2015 Braintree District Council election

← 2011 7 May 2015 (2015-05-07) 2019 →

All 49 seats to Braintree District Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Halstead Residents
Last election 47 9 1
Seats before 47 9 1
Seats won 44 2 2
Seat change Decrease 3 Decrease 7 Increase 1
Popular vote 37,922 15,974 2,458
Percentage 47.2 19.9 3.1
Swing Decrease2.7 Decrease7.5 Increase0.5

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Green UKIP Liberal Democrats
Last election 2 0 0
Seats before 2 0 0
Seats won 1 0 0
Seat change Decrease 1 Steady Steady
Popular vote 9,082 12,470 2,125
Percentage 11.3 15.5 2.6
Swing Increase0.2 Increase12.6 Decrease0.9

Braintree UK ward map 2015 (results).svg
Map showing the results of the 2015 Braintree District Council election

Leader before election

Graham Butland
Conservative

Leader after election

Graham Butland
Conservative

The 2015 Braintree District Council election was scheduled to take place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Braintree District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Following a boundary change, the number of wards was reduced from 30 to 26 and the number of councillors from 60 to 49.

Results of election

Braintree District Council Election Result 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 44 0 3 Decrease 3 89.8 47.2 37,922 -1.7
  Labour 2 0 7 Decrease 7 4.1 19.9 15,974 -7.5
  Halstead Residents 2 1 0 Increase 1 4.1 3.1 2,458 +0.5
  Green 1 0 1 Decrease 1 2.0 11.3 9,082 +0.2
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 15.5 12,470 +12.6
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0 2.6 2,125 -0.9
  Independent 0 0 1 Decrease 1 0 0.4 289 -2.9

Ward results

Bocking Blackwater

Bocking Blackwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Canning 2,575 58.5
Conservative Jean Schmitt 1,702
Conservative Lyn Walters 1,560
Labour Richard Green 880 20.0
Labour Merle Morris 727
Labour Richard Parsons 658
Liberal Democrats Paul Lemon 502 11.4
Green John Malam 443 10.1
Turnout 4,936 65.9
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Bocking North

Bocking North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephanie Paul 1,093 36.5
Labour David Mann 927 30.9
Labour Anthony Everard 842
UKIP Michael Ford 753 25.1
Conservative Alan Scattergood 663
Green Dawn Holmes 223 7.4
Turnout 2,728 66.1
Conservative gain from Labour
Labour hold

Bocking South

Bocking South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Baugh 947 37.5
Labour Moia Thorogood 737 29.2
Labour Lynn Watson 695
Conservative Marlene Shepherd 670
UKIP Linda Campbell Hunt 601 23.8
UKIP Michael Hunt 549
Green Simon Attwood 240 9.5
Turnout 2,557 57.4
Conservative hold
Labour hold

Braintree Central & Beckers Green

Braintree Central & Beckers Green
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Cunningham 1,284 31.0
Conservative Andrew Hensman 1,197
Conservative Mary Cunningham 1,190
Labour Agnes Bishop 1,125 27.2
UKIP Norma Huxter 1,108 26.7
Labour Colin Riches 1,019
Labour Celia Shute 934
Green Dormer Andrews 626 15.1
Turnout 3,670 57.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Braintree South

Braintree South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Dunn 1,437 60.4
Conservative Vanessa Santomauro 1,126
Labour Martin Green 943 39.6
Labour Edith Aganoke 922
Turnout 2,674 59.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Braintree West

Braintree West
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John McKee 1,840 47.5
Conservative Ronald Ramage 1,179
UKIP Keith Johnson 948 24.5
Labour Bill Edwards 698 18.0
Labour Juliet Walton 623
Green Freddie Gerrard-Abbott 384 9.9
Turnout 3,254 68.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bumpstead

Bumpstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Bolton 1,082 61.8
UKIP Ian Gary 343 19.6
Labour Christina Desborough 325 18.6
Turnout 1,765 75.7
Conservative hold Swing

Coggeshall

Coggeshall
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Patricia Newton 1,796 48.8
Conservative Lynette Bowers-Flint 1,470
UKIP Tom Wood 734 20.0
Labour Gary Knights 681 18.5
Labour Tom Walsh 554
Green Howard Reed 467 12.7
Turnout 3,498 76.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Gosfield & Greenstead Green

Gosfield & Greenstead Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John O'Reilly-Cicconi 1,167 67.7
Labour Deborah Warren 318 18.4
Green Anne Bishop 239 13.9
Turnout 1,752 77.9
Conservative hold Swing

Great Notley & Black Notley

Great Notley & Black Notley
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Graham Butland 3,136 55.0
Conservative Tom Cunningham 2,712
Conservative Frankie Ricci 2,590
UKIP Rowland Pudney 1,191 20.9
Labour Jacqueline Thurgood 711 12.5
Labour David Rice 693
Labour Steven Goodfellow 672
Green Howard Bills 664 11.6
Turnout 5,150 71.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Halstead St. Andrew's

Halstead St. Andrew's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Halstead Residents David Hume 1,172 41.3
Conservative Stephen Kirby 991 34.9
Conservative Jennie Sutton 788
Halstead Residents Andy Munday 700
Labour Stephen Knight 452 15.9
Labour Donna Tuck 280
Green Nicholas Scales 226 8.0
Turnout 2,828 65.2
Halstead Residents gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Halstead Trinity

Halstead Trinity
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Halstead Residents Jackie Pell 1,286 32.2
Conservative Julia Allen 1,134 28.4
Labour Malcolm Fincken 788 19.7
UKIP David Huxter 788 19.7
Labour Garry Warren 504
Turnout 2,823 60.1
Halstead Residents hold
Conservative gain from Labour

Hatfield Peverel & Terling

Hatfield Peverel & Terling
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Bebb 1,801 48.3
Conservative Daryn Hufton-Rees 1,448
UKIP Garry Cockrill 859 23.0
UKIP David Hodges 528
Labour Maureen Bennett 440 11.8
Green Jonathan Barker 339 9.1
Labour Neil Coughlin 312
Independent Les Priestley 289 7.8
Turnout 3,456 73.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hedingham

Hedingham
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jo Beavis 1,351 52.6
Conservative Hylton Johnson 1,126
UKIP Bernie Chilten 757 29.5
UKIP Fred Swallow 524
Labour Neil Fawkes 459 17.9
Labour Stuart Scrivens 457
Turnout 2,755 66.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Kelvedon & Feering

Kelvedon & Feering
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Elliott 2,003 58.1
Conservative Robert Mitchell 1,905
Labour Ian Marshall 756 21.9
Labour Tony Lewis 721
Green Daniel Shadbolt 688 20.0
Turnout 3,338 76.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Rayne

Rayne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Banthorpe 996 61.7
UKIP Sean Carter 331 20.5
Labour Nigel Gibson 177 11.0
Green Poppy Gerrard-Abbott 109 6.8
Turnout 1,621 72.7
Conservative hold Swing

Silver End and Cressing

Silver End and Cressing (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Green James Abbott 1,597 42.3
Conservative Kevin Bowers 1,038 27.5
Green Bob Wright 913
UKIP Brian Day 736 19.5
Labour Jane Hayward 407 10.8
Labour Greta Tew 312
Turnout 3,262 68.6
Green win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Stour Valley North

Stour Valley North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Iona Parker 1,084 62.5
UKIP Raymond Richards 379 21.9
Labour Peter Long 271 15.6
Turnout 1,753 76.6
Conservative hold Swing

Stour Valley South

Stour Valley South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wendy Scattergood 1,119 58.5
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bolter 289 15.1
UKIP Philip Palij 271 14.2
Labour Fred Hearn 234 12.2
Turnout 1,925 78.8
Conservative hold Swing

The Colnes

The Colnes
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Christopher Siddall 2,033 62.1
Conservative Gabrielle Spray 1,606
Labour Felix Preston 624 19.1
Green Alan Sheppard 616 18.8
Labour Antony Gore 336
Turnout 3,282 72.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Three Fields

Three Fields
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Tattersley 1,862 49.9
Conservative Peter Schwier 1,613
UKIP Angie Jamison 945 25.3
Labour Margaret Lynch 532 14.3
Labour Andrew Bennett 403
Green Ursula Riedl 392 10.5
Turnout 3,476 75.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Witham Central

Witham Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Susan Wilson 1,181 45.0
Conservative Angela Kilmartin 1,140
Labour Brian Pereira 582 22.2
Labour Duncan Wood 495
Green Stephen Hicks 438 16.7
Liberal Democrats Barry Fleet 426 16.2
Liberal Democrats Helen Waring 294
Turnout 2,607 60.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Witham North

Witham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Bailey 1,227 38.8
Conservative John Goodman 1,140
Labour Phil Barlow 992 31.4
Labour Eileen Davidson 756
Green Michelle Weeks 645 20.4
Liberal Democrats Pamela Hooper 295 9.3
Liberal Democrats Derek Ray 198
Turnout 3,042 61.3
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour

Witham South

Witham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Money 1,395 52.8
Conservative Corinne Thompson 1,249
Labour Paul Heath 715 27.1
Labour Francis Macdonald 506
Green Nelson Brunton 287 10.9
Liberal Democrats Bernard Dearlove 245 9.3
Liberal Democrats Hayden Hooper 201
Turnout 2,754 62.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Witham West

Witham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patrick Horner 1,478 45.9
Conservative William Rose 1,351
Labour Lucy Barlow 912 28.3
Labour Tony Bennett 865
Green Philip Hughes 459 14.3
Liberal Democrats James Fleet 368 11.4
Turnout 3,152 62.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Yeldham

Yeldham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Van Dulken 872 55.9
UKIP Sam Cowie 400 25.6
Labour Noel Owen 288 18.5
Turnout 1,576 73.1
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 6 April 2015.