2015 Canterbury City Council election[1]

← 2011 7 May 2015 2019 →

All 39 seats in the Canterbury City Council
20 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Last election Conservative
Seats won 31 3
Popular vote 29,670 16,954
Percentage 37.4% 21.4%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats UKIP
Seats won 3 2
Popular vote 10,305 12,939
Percentage 13.0% 16.3%

Map of the results of the 2015 Canterbury council election. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue, Lib Dems in orange and UKIP in purple.

Council control before election


Conservative

Council control after election


Conservative

The 2015 Canterbury City Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of the Canterbury City Council in Kent, England.[2] This was on the same day as other local elections. It was the first election to be held under new ward boundaries.[3] The Conservative Party retained overall control of the council.

Results by Ward

Barton

Location of Barton ward
Location of Barton ward
Barton (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Louise Jones 1,255
Conservative Steven Williams 1,224
Conservative Oliver Fawcett 1,220
Liberal Democrats Paula Vickers 1,211
Labour Andrew Ashenhurst 1,141
Labour David Kyffin 1,119
Labour David McLellan 1,012
Liberal Democrats Peter Atkin 1,009
Liberal Democrats Graham Wood 863
Green Keith Bothwell 846
Green Stephen Peckham 667
UKIP James Cooper 628
UKIP Carol Riley 549
UKIP Richard Riley 487
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Beltinge

Location of Beltinge ward
Location of Beltinge ward
Beltinge (2)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Stockley 1,946
Conservative Jeanette Stockley 1,705
UKIP Steven Johnson 1,429
Labour Christine Wheeldon 969
Labour Gillian Gower 866
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Blean Forest

Location of Blean Forest ward
Location of Blean Forest ward
Blean Forest (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Amy Baker 1,471
Conservative Benjamin Fitter 1,253
Conservative George Metcalfe 1,116
Labour Oluwaranti Adeyemi 834
Liberal Democrats Helen Clark 812
Labour Gabrielle Holden 777
Labour Christopher Cornell 736
Liberal Democrats Sarah Woodbridge 657
Green David Cocozza 581
Liberal Democrats William Tilbrook 581
Green Andrew Goatly 577
Green Adam Parsons 395
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Chartham and Stone Street

Location of Chartham and Stone Street ward
Location of Chartham and Stone Street ward
Chartham and Stone Street (2)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosemary Doyle 1,659
Conservative Robert Thomas 1,421
Liberal Democrats Donald Ashton 697
UKIP David Perry 691
Labour Shirley Sankey 635
Green Lucia Moorhead 574
Green Michael Coppin 561
Labour John Whyte 527
Liberal Democrats Helen Sole 498
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Chestfield

Location of Chestfield ward
Location of Chestfield ward
Chestfield (2)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jennifer Samper 2,342
Conservative Patrick Todd 2,049
UKIP Brian MacDowall 925
Labour Philippa Langton 648
Labour Stephen Furber 584
Liberal Democrats Ann Anderson 395
Green Gregory Lawrence 391
Liberal Democrats Judith Wehner 289
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Gorrell

Location of Gorrell ward
Location of Gorrell ward
Gorrell (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Baker 1,977
Conservative Ashley Clark 1,848
Labour Bernadette Fisher 1,844
Labour Peter Halfpenny 1,658
Labour Pamela O'Brien 1,638
Conservative Ian Taylor 1,427
UKIP Nicholas Bond 1,102
Green Alexander Stevens 903
Green Thomas Williams 808
Green Michelle Freeman 801
Liberal Democrats Guy Voizey 531
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Dearth 476
Liberal Democrats Colin Curtis 451
Independent John Wratten 412
TUSC Ian Page 116
TUSC Mary Sullivan 110
TUSC Delia Hazrati 99
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Greenhill

Location of Greenhill ward
Location of Greenhill ward
Greenhill (1)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP David Hirst 750
Conservative Robert Bright 708
Labour Roger Dengate 568
Turnout
UKIP hold Swing

Herne & Broomfield

Location of Herne and Broomfield ward
Location of Herne and Broomfield ward
Herne & Broomfield (2)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Jones 2,017
Conservative Sharron Sonnex 1,739
UKIP John Moore 1,283
UKIP Stanley Truelove 998
Labour Barbara Ayling 699
Labour Glynis Nerssessian 557
Green Martin Baker 420
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Heron

Location of Heron ward
Location of Heron ward
Heron (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Cook 2,547
Conservative Joseph Howes 2,065
Conservative David Thomas 1,982
UKIP Trevor Dockwray 1,763
UKIP Michael O'Brien 1,707
Labour Lynnda Faux-Bowyer 1,235
Labour Thomas Mellish 1,030
Labour Stanley Wilson 899
Liberal Democrats Kenwyn Hando 707
Green Jess Hampshire 690
Liberal Democrats Nigel Oakes 574
Liberal Democrats Sami Mahrouche 396
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Little Stour & Adisham

Location of Little Stour & Adisham
Location of Little Stour & Adisham
Little Stour & Adisham (1)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Walker 1,194
Liberal Democrats Graham Duplock 595
Labour Helen Vass 357
Green Philippa Nice 294
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Nailbourne

Location of Nailbourne ward
Location of Nailbourne ward
Nailbourne (1)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Cook 916
Liberal Democrats Michael Sole 841
UKIP Keith Walsh 287
Labour Joyce Wilson 206
Green Emily Shirley 164
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Northgate

Location of Northgate ward
Location of Northgate ward
Northgate (2)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Baldock 1,025
Labour Jean Butcher 940
Conservative Matthew Butt 787
Conservative Shabana Raman 620
Green Laura Thomas-Jenkins 578
Liberal Democrats Valerie Ainscough 311
Liberal Democrats Richard Benzie 233
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Reculver

Location of Reculver ward
Location of Reculver ward
Reculver (1)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Guy Foster 1,472
Labour Karen Douglas 601
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Seasalter

Location of Sealsalter ward
Location of Sealsalter ward
Seasalter (2)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Bartley 1,859
Conservative Colin Spooner 1,564
UKIP Michael Bull 1,203
UKIP Babychan Thomas 959
Labour Elizabeth McLachlan 847
Labour Wesley McLachlan 723
Green Kathryn Nalson 450
Liberal Democrats Clifford Arter 357
Liberal Democrats Monica Eden-Green 324
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

St Stephen's

Location of St Stephen's ward
Location of St Stephen's ward
St Stephen's (2)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terence Westgate 1,215
Conservative Sally-Ann Waters 1,147
Labour Michael Bland 1,095
Labour Rosemary Duffield 1,006
Green Rachel Downes 742
Liberal Democrats Steven Coombs 727
Green Natalie Sparkes 621
Liberal Democrats Daniel Smith 540
UKIP David Harrild 464
UKIP Henry Simpson 428
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sturry

Location of Sturry ward
Location of Sturry ward
Sturry (2)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Georgina Glover 1,665
Conservative Heather Taylor 1,462
Labour Alan Holden 921
Labour Stephen Howard 704
Green Russell Page 537
Green Andrew Cronshaw 465
Liberal Democrats Alison Brumfit 463
Liberal Democrats Bernard Duggan 398
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Swalecliffe

Location of Swalecliffe ward
Location of Swalecliffe ward
Swalecliffe (1)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Thomas 855
UKIP Terence Hudson 599
Labour Charlotte Cornell 566
Liberal Democrats Rachel Mummery 174
Green James Kray-Hall 122
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Tankerton

Location of Tankerton ward
Location of Tankerton ward
Tankerton (1)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Baker 1,069
Labour Rachel Goodwin 528
Liberal Democrats David Mummery 327
Green Tom Sharp 314
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

West Bay

Location of West Bay ward
Location of West Bay ward
West Bay (1)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Geoffrey Wimble 843
Conservative Peter Vickery-Jones 842
Labour Michael Harrison 438
Turnout
UKIP hold Swing

Westgate

Location of Westgate ward
Location of Westgate ward
Westgate (2)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Brazier 1,065
Liberal Democrats Michael Dixey 934
Conservative Samuel Betz 860
Liberal Democrats Ida Linfield 849
Green Joanne Kidd 774
Labour Howard Rowles 772
Labour Rhoda Stankovich 727
Green Anna Peckham 629
UKIP David De Boick 447
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Wincheap

Location of Wincheap ward
Location of Wincheap ward
Wincheap (2)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Eden-Green 1,223
Liberal Democrats Charlotte MacCaul 1,069
Labour Patricia Edwards 1,025
Conservative Jacqueline Perkins 809
Labour David Wilson 796
Conservative Michael Perkins 733
Green Patricia Marsh 623
UKIP Mark Thatcher 525
Green Catherine Peckham 477
UKIP Richard West 360
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Andrew Teale. "Local Election Results 2015". Local Elections Archive Project.
  2. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 7 April 2015.
  3. ^ "The Canterbury (Electoral Changes) Order 2014". legislation.gov.uk.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "Local election declaration of results 2015". Canterbury City Council. 2 May 2015.