2015 Chelmsford City Council election

← 2011 7 May 2015 (2015-05-07) 2019 →

All 57 seats to Chelmsford City Council
29 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 40 15
Seats before 40 15
Seats won 52 5
Seat change Increase 12 Decrease 10
Popular vote 91,268 35,507
Percentage 51.9 20.4
Swing Increase1.6 Decrease4.7

Chelmsford UK ward map 2015 (results).svg
Map showing the results of the 2015 Chelmsford City Council election

The 2015 Chelmsford City Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Chelmsford City Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

2015 Chelmsford City Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 52 12 0 Increase 12 91.2 51.9 97,458 ±0.0
  Liberal Democrats 5 0 10 Decrease 10 8.8 20.4 38,278 -5.3
  Labour 0 0 1 Decrease 1 0.0 12.4 23,266 -4.4
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 9.1 17,126 +8.6
  SWFCTA 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.9 5,469 -0.5
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.8 5,185 +2.0
  Independent 0 0 1 Decrease 1 0.0 0.4 695 -0.5
  Liberal 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 150 N/A

Ward Results

Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield

Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matt Flack 1,896 73.7
Conservative Richard Poulter 1,884 73.3
Labour Anthony Lees 359 14.0
Labour Joyce Lees 309 12.0
Green Jasmine Lawrence 278 10.8
Liberal Democrats David Frost 234 9.1
Liberal Democrats Ian Mascot 181 7.0
Turnout 72.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Boreham and The Leighs

Boreham and The Leighs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Galley 2,343 92.4
Conservative Philip Wilson 1,402 55.3
Labour Jason Buckley 489 19.3
Liberal Democrats Martin Bracken 436 17.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Giles 404 15.9
Turnout 69.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Broomfield and The Walthams

Broomfield and The Walthams
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sandra Pontin 2,095 51.5
Conservative Barry Knight 1,994 49.0
Conservative James Raven 1,886 46.4
UKIP Charles Cole 964 23.7
UKIP Peter Carter 868 21.3
UKIP Andrew Ives 863 21.2
Labour Sandra Sterne 668 16.4
Labour Aidan Jones 595 14.6
Liberal Democrats Jenifer Goldfinch 511 12.6
Liberal Democrats Mike Farn 466 11.5
Liberal Democrats Jan Farn 448 11.0
Green Reza Hossain 434 10.7
Green John Howard 410 10.1
Turnout 71.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Independent

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ron Alcock 3,134 67.1
Conservative Neil Gulliver 2,906 62.3
Conservative Duncan Lumley 2,606 55.8
UKIP Nigel Carter 929 19.9
Labour Daniel Ebdon 790 16.9
Liberal Democrats Martin Ashby 773 16.6
Labour Nastassia Player 731 15.7
Labour Paul Walentowicz 626 13.4
Liberal Democrats Mary Bastick 579 12.4
Green Thomas Fleetham 472 10.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Pennicard 459 9.8
Turnout 69.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Chelmsford Rural West

Chelmsford Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicolette Chambers 1,294 78.1 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Chaplin 188 11.3 -0.5
Labour Prudence Jones 175 10.6 +1.0
Majority 1,106 66.8
Turnout 76.0
Conservative hold Swing

Galleywood

Galleywood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janette Potter 1,757 70.6
Conservative David Stevenson 1,159 46.6
UKIP Simon Norburn 614 24.7
Labour Richard Hyland 599 24.1
Liberal Democrats Andy Cook 454 18.2
Liberal Democrats Chris Shaw 394 15.8
Turnout 71.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Goat Hall

Goat Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony McQuiggan 1,261 44.7
Liberal Democrats Freda Mountain 1,084 38.4
Liberal Democrats Linda Mascot 1,046 37.0
Conservative Piers Riley 967 34.2
UKIP Eric Johnston 613 21.7
Labour John Leslie 345 12.2
Labour Susan Leslie 331 11.7
Turnout 73.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Liberal Democrats hold

Great Baddow East

Great Baddow East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Smith 1,740 45.3
Conservative Liz Ahmed 1,698 44.2
Conservative Stephanie Scott 1,596 41.5
Liberal Democrats Chris Rycroft 1,385 36.0
Liberal Democrats Andrew Sosin 1,259 32.7
Liberal Democrats Veronica Sadowsky 1,243 32.3
UKIP Ray Hodgkinson 793 20.6
UKIP Jesse Pryke 754 19.6
Labour Jack Swan 548 14.3
Labour Tony Taylor 518 13.5
Turnout 71.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Great Baddow West

Great Baddow West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jenny Chandler 1,453 54.4
Conservative Bob Villa 997 37.3
UKIP Jeanette Howes 565 21.1
UKIP Steve Bater 544 20.4
Liberal Democrats Jannetta Sosin 537 20.1
Liberal Democrats Andrew Robson 524 19.6
Labour Ann Monk 482 18.0
Green Kathleen Stein 242 9.1
Turnout 65.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Ambor 2,967 72.3
Conservative Ian Wright 2,956 72.1
Conservative Bob Shepherd 2,922 71.2
UKIP Tim Clayton 977 23.8
Liberal Democrats David Whiteing 551 13.4
Green Rory Carlton 529 12.9
Labour John Devane 497 12.1
Liberal Democrats Lawrence O'Brien 455 11.1
Liberal Democrats Nicola Nunn 453 11.0
Turnout 74.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Marconi

Marconi
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yvonne Spence 883 31.6
Liberal Democrats Judith Deakin 725 31.6
Conservative Timothy Worrall 713 31.1
Labour William Horslen 703 30.6
Labour Sandra Massey 673 29.3
Liberal Democrats Graham John 586 25.5
UKIP Helen Camblin-Smith 418 18.2
Green Timothy Leeson 295 12.8
Independent Anthony O'Donnell 149 6.5
Liberal Henry Boyle 110 4.8
Liberal Kyle Townsend 40 1.7
Turnout 57.0
Conservative gain from Labour
Liberal Democrats hold

Moulsham and Central

Moulsham and Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Madden 2,335 54.0
Conservative Victoria Camp 2,160 49.9
Conservative Sameh Hindi 1,952 45.1
Labour Edward Massey 966 22.3
Liberal Democrats Matt Bellard 909 21.0
Liberal Democrats Lois Speller 870 20.1
Labour Mark Player 854 19.7
Liberal Democrats Matt Klesel 838 19.4
Green Antony Lane 779 18.0
UKIP John Theedom 766 17.7
Independent Michael Boyd 546 12.6
Turnout 68.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Moulsham Lodge

Moulsham Lodge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Cook 1,252 47.2
Liberal Democrats Mark Springett 962 36.3
Liberal Democrats David Jones 891 33.6
Conservative Gilbert Smith 875 33.0
UKIP Hilary Stockwell 491 18.5
Labour Max Gibson 313 11.8
Labour Angela Medici 307 11.6
Green Andrew Abbott 208 7.8
Turnout 72.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Liberal Democrats hold

Patching Hall

Patching Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jon De Vries 1,754 43.8
Liberal Democrats Stephen Robinson 1,580 39.5
Conservative Michael Holoway 1,554 38.8
Liberal Democrats Christopher Davidson 1,456 36.4
Conservative Neil Spooner 1,414 35.3
Liberal Democrats David Everest-Ring 1,293 32.3
Labour Joan Bliss 862 21.5
UKIP Mark Rose 775 19.4
Labour Stuart Hatwell 680 17.0
Labour David Howell 642 16.0
Turnout 67.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Liberal Democrats hold
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Rettendon and Runwell

Rettendon and Runwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Ride 1,610 56.7
Conservative Lance Millane 1,568 55.2
UKIP Chris Cheater 902 31.7
UKIP Paul Clark 887 31.2
Labour John Duffy 310 10.9
Green Matthew Oliver 229 8.1
Liberal Democrats Daisy Nunn 94 3.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Bentham 82 2.9
Turnout 72.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Whitehead 2,025 74.3
Conservative Ian Grundy 1,988 73.0
UKIP Barry Batson 736 27.0
Labour Robert Jones 297 10.9
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Hay 225 8.3
Liberal Democrats Lester Wakeling 178 6.5
Turnout 74.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

South Woodham - Chetwood and Collingwood

South Woodham - Chetwood and Collingwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Massey 1,991 67.6
Conservative Ashley John 1,811 61.5
Conservative Malcolm Sismey 1,640 55.7
SWFCTA Jill Winn 885 30.1
SWFCTA Lawrence Brennan 881 29.9
SWFCTA Roy Hardman 724 24.6
Labour Darek Barnett 520 17.7
Green David Rey 381 12.9
Turnout 64.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

South Woodham - Elmwood and Woodville

South Woodham - Elmwood and Woodville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Denston 1,841 55.7
Conservative Linda Denston 1,734 52.4
Conservative Trica Hughes 1,649 49.8
SWFCTA Sam Coley 1,115 33.7
SWFCTA Ian Roberts 992 30.0
SWFCTA Kevin Golding 872 26.4
UKIP Janet Jones 868 26.2
Labour Clifford Vanner 448 13.5
Labour Margaret Vanner 405 12.2
Turnout 66.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Springfield North

Springfield North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Hutchinson 1,955 51.8
Conservative Susan Sullivan 1,590 42.1
Conservative Louis Ward 1,385 36.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Mackrory 1,340 35.5
Liberal Democrats Ian Fuller 1,317 34.9
Liberal Democrats Martin Rew 1,068 28.3
UKIP David Flower 797 21.1
Labour Evelyn Haigh 659 17.5
Labour Karen Kennedy 632 16.7
Labour Russell Kennedy 585 15.5
Turnout 67.0
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

St. Andrew's

St. Andrew's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Cousins 1,556 42.0
Conservative Stephen Fowell 1,345 36.3
Liberal Democrats Lee Ashley 1,275 34.4
Conservative Michael Wetton 1,215 32.8
Liberal Democrats John Hunnable 1,175 31.7
Liberal Democrats Tom Willis 936 25.3
Labour Paul Bishop 856 23.1
UKIP Thomas Jones 854 23.1
Labour Linda Findlay 783 21.1
Labour John Knott 743 20.1
Green Colin Budgey 370 10.0
Turnout 65.0
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Liberal Democrats hold

The Lawns

The Lawns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Garrett 1,459 50.5
Conservative Julia Jeapes 1,284 44.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Lee 1,101 38.1
Liberal Democrats Robin Stevens 1,044 36.1
Labour Roger Patterson 328 11.4
Labour Steven Haigh 325 11.2
Green David Cochrane 237 8.2
Turnout 76.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Trinity

Trinity
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jean Murray 1,622 56.9
Conservative Graham Seeley 1,232 43.2
Liberal Democrats Julia Frascona 784 27.5
Liberal Democrats Tim Rothwell 714 25.1
Labour Elaine Baldwin 547 19.2
Labour Jon Legg 477 16.7
Green George Malynicz 321 11.3
Turnout 70.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Waterhouse Farm

Waterhouse Farm
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Chambers 1,194 45.3
Conservative Malcolm Watson 1,023 38.8
Labour Peter Dixon 687 26.1
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Cobbold 629 23.9
Labour Colin Farquhar 602 22.8
UKIP Marion Harvey 597 22.6
Liberal Democrats Ian Gale 539 20.4
Turnout 65.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Writtle

Writtle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Roper 1,592 62.6
Conservative Tony Sach 1,344 52.8
Liberal Democrats Angela Robinson 883 34.7
Liberal Democrats David King 720 28.3
UKIP Ian Nicholls 551 21.7
Turnout 71.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

By-elections

Moulsham & Central

Caused by the resignation of Cllr Victoria Camp.

Moulsham & Central: 4 May 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gilbert Smith 1,108 40.7 +4.2
Liberal Democrats Graham Pooley 992 36.5 +22.3
Labour Edward Massey 411 15.1 -1.5
Green Tony Lane 210 7.7 -4.5
Majority 116 4.2
Turnout 2,721
Conservative hold Swing Decrease9.1

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 7 April 2015.