The 2015 Dartford Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of the Dartford Borough Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections.

Election result

"Residents Association" is the Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association.

Turnout: 69.60%

Dartford Borough Council Election Result 7 May 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 34 3 - +3 77 49.72 57,514
  Labour 7 - 2 -2 16 29.55 34,179
  Residents 3 - 1 -1 7 4.29 4,960
  UKIP 0 - - - 14.31 16,552
  Green 0 - - - 1.95 2,254
  Independent 0 - - - <1 210

Ward results

In multi-member wards, "majority" is taken as the difference in votes between the lowest of the elected and the highest of the not elected.

Bean & Darenth (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Alan Hammock 1318 19.57
Conservative Ian Douglas Armitt 1299 19.28
Conservative Rebecca Louise Shanks 1171 17.38
UKIP Gary Paul Rogers 821 12.19
Labour Thomas William Cook 795 11.80
Labour Jeffrey Howard Froud 721 10.70
Labour Victoria Oguntope 611 9.07
Majority 350
Turnout 6736 67.64
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Brent (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosanna Marina Currans 1784 20.26
Conservative Avtar Singh Sandhu 1706 19.37
Conservative Drew Swinerd 1604 18.21
Labour Eric James Grover 1053 11.96
Labour Charlton Edward Thornhill 920 10.45
Labour Afroz Sheikh Mohammad Ahsan 905 10.28
UKIP Colin Robert Taylor 834 9.47
Majority 551
Turnout 8806 69.92
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Castle (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Cutler 654 53.96
Labour Alan Oshioriame Omogbai 257 21.20
UKIP Keith Barry Thomas Ewers 171 14.11
Residents Linda Manchester 130 10.73
Majority 397
Turnout 1212 62.62
Conservative hold Swing
Greenhithe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Martin Kelly 1175 15.99
Conservative Maria Barbara Kelly 1067 14.52
Conservative David James Mote 1049 14.27
Residents Susan Patricia Butterfill 700 9.52
Residents Peter Martin Harman 635 8.64
Labour Julian Timothy Bryant 565 7.69
Labour Rosetta Mary Barnett 558 7.59
UKIP William Allan Mackie 557 7.58
Residents Bryan Richard Parry 550 7.48
Labour Sarah Wimhurst 494 6.72
Majority 349
Turnout 7350 60.00
Conservative gain from Residents Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Ronald Lloyd 1952 20.61
Conservative Richard John Wells 1706 18.01
Conservative Patricia Anne Thurlow 1697 17.92
Labour David John Michael Stock 906 9.57
Labour Helen Mary Susan Flint 896 9.46
Labour Robert John Celino 861 9.09
UKIP Lisa Rogers 775 8.18
UKIP Ben Robert Fryer 678 7.16
Majority 791
Turnout 9471 76.12
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Joyce Green (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Andrew Maddison 866 21.88
Labour Bachchu Kailash Kaini 846 21.37
Conservative David William Butler 802 20.26
UKIP Linda Janet Moore 713 18.01
Conservative Oluwatobiloba Williams 489 12.35
Green Mark Simon Pilkington 242 6.11
Majority 44
Turnout 3958 72.31
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Joydens Wood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Dorothy Allen 2405 20.70
Conservative Marilyn Iris Peters 2225 19.15
Conservative Brian Garden 2188 18.83
UKIP Christine Ann Doucy 918 7.90
UKIP Roger Errol Doucy 876 7.54
Labour Paul Frederick Blankley 783 6.74
UKIP Robert Edward Norman 762 6.56
Labour Barbara Ann Stockbridge 737 6.34
Labour Hasina Carroll 725 6.24
Majority 1270
Turnout 11619 76.22
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Littlebrook (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Daisy Page 916 27.22
Labour Thomas Anthony Maddison 799 23.74
Conservative Adam Crinion 629 18.69
UKIP David Roberts 560 16.64
Conservative Cathryn Ann Snowball 461 13.70
Majority 170
Turnout 3365 64.57
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Longfield, New Barn and Southfleet (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Alan Kite 2545 23.28
Conservative Steven Hamilton Brown 2384 21.81
Conservative Roger Stephen Leonard Perfitt 2098 19.19
UKIP Diane Huxley 778 7.12
UKIP Roy William Alfred Huxley 696 6.37
Labour Michael John Allen 537 4.91
Labour Shaun Cummings 459 4.20
Labour John Roger Ward 431 3.94
Green Christopher John Burton 294 2.69
Green Sarah Lawrence 285 2.61
Green Andrew Danny Blatchford 214 1.96
Independent Jennifer Mary MacDonald 210 1.92
Majority 1320
Turnout 10931 82.20
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Newtown (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Calvin Samuel McLean 1507 16.44
Conservative Steven Ronald Jarnell 1394 15.21
Conservative Julie Anne Ozog 1332 14.53
Labour David John Baker 1204 13.13
Labour Phillip Rogers 1117 12.18
UKIP Clare Taylor 940 10.25
Labour Gurdial Singh Rai 925 10.09
Green Tessa Leigh Hampton 435 4.74
Green Jacqueline Burton 314 3.42
Majority 128
Turnout 9168 68.22
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Princes (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joshua Jones 1155 16.35
Labour Patrick Kelly 1080 15.29
Conservative Rebecca Florence Storey 1061 15.02
Labour Geoffrey Truscott Prout 992 14.05
Conservative Brian Walker 968 13.71
Conservative Jean Carol Shippam 933 13.21
UKIP Shan-E-Din Choycha 874 12.37
Majority 69
Turnout 7063 63.91
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Stone (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lucy Alison Canham 1251 16.48
Conservative John Burrell 1210 15.94
Labour Jonathon Simon Hawkes 989 13.03
Labour Claire Pearce 952 12.54
Conservative Stephanie Anne Thredgle 870 11.46
Labour Catherine Mary Stafford 850 11.20
UKIP James Arthur Moore 769 10.13
UKIP Roger Arnold Cherrington Cockett 699 9.21
Majority 37
Turnout 7590 66.53
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Sutton-at-Hone and Hawley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patrick Francis Coleman 1364 35.80
Conservative Lucas James Reynolds 899 23.60
UKIP Ivan Paul Burch 729 19.13
Labour Carole Ann Jones 436 11.44
Labour Brian Charles Matthews 382 10.03
Majority 170
Turnout 3810 73.46
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Swanscombe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Bryan Ernest Read 1017 13.63
Residents Richard John Lees 999 13.39
Residents John Alfred Hayes 929 12.45
Labour Steve Jacqueline Doran 881 11.81
UKIP Stephen Norman Wilders 840 11.26
Labour Alex Harvey 837 11.22
Labour Tina Flint 781 10.47
Conservative Dorcas Londres 457 6.13
Conservative Melissa Souza-Lima 383 5.13
Conservative Johannes Theodor Zumbusch 337 4.52
Majority 48
Turnout 7461 59.02
Residents hold Swing
Residents hold Swing
Residents hold Swing
Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew John Davis 752 22.09
Conservative Christopher Jon Shippam 650 19.09
Labour Alina Gaskin 568 16.68
Labour Graham Christopher David Steele 566 16.62
UKIP Sonia Elizabeth Keane 425 12.48
UKIP Michael Robert Wiltshire 296 8.69
Green Richard Andrew Estcourt 148 4.35
Majority 82
Turnout 3405 63.76
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
West Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arron Bardoe 1733 18.35
Conservative Jan Michael Ozog 1568 16.61
Conservative Denzil James Reynolds 1564 16.56
Labour Aaron Bowater 1105 11.70
Labour David Michael Brooker 962 10.19
Labour Garry Graham Sturley 863 9.14
UKIP Simon John Blanchard 725 7.68
UKIP Josephine Anne Shippam 600 6.35
Green David Richard Jones 322 3.41
Majority 459
Turnout 9442 73.91
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Wilmington (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Edward Hunnisett 1526 35.64
Conservative Edward John Lampkin 1347 31.46
UKIP Robert Francis McLeod 516 12.05
Labour Susan May Brooker 487 11.37
Labour Derek Alexander Hills 406 9.48
Majority 831
Turnout 4282 76.81
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 9 April 2015.