The by-thirds 2015 Elmbridge Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Elmbridge Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Wards

The electoral wards drawn under a typical 12 year national review have two or three councillors. The Weybridge North and South, Hinchley Wood, Cobham Fairmile, Walton Ambleside and Weston Green wards form a two-member, lower population minority of six, four of which hold elections in two years in a row followed by two hiatus years, two of which hold elections in alternate years. In 2015 of the 22 wards, 20 had one of their councillors up for election, Weybridge South and Fairmile holding elections in even-numbered years.

Results

See also: Elmbridge Borough Council elections

Elmbridge Borough Council Election, 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 33 2 1 1 55
  Residents 17 0 -2 -2 28
  Liberal Democrats 7 1 0 1 12
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0
  Green 0 0 0 0 0

Local Conservatives unseated two of the residents association representatives: for St Georges Hill and Molesey East wards of the United Kingdom. The Liberal Democrats took a Conservative seat in Claygate ward. The three winners join other fellow incumbents of their party in these wards reflecting in each case a lower percentage swing to their parties in these wards than seen in the election round of the year before. The other seats were won by incumbents or replacement councillors of the same party where the incumbent retired.[2] The political breakdown gave a majority of 9 councillors for the Conservative party, a net rise of one, having gained two, lost one.

The nominal percentage change shown in the results below compares the performance of most of the same candidates as against a new round of incumbent councillors (the performance on party basis in the election of the previous year) as most of the unsuccessful candidates in 2014 stood again here (as in other councils) however this time against the new third of the councillors up for re-election so personal popularity of councillors may provide an additional factor for swings seen. Similarly, the Borough Council compared the turnout to the previous year without a high turnout general election being the 2014 local government and European Parliament elections.

Claygate[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kim Cross (Mr) 1990 48 -3
Conservative (defeated Cllr) Geoff Herbert 1837 44 +6
UKIP Bernard Collignon 326 8 -2
Majority 153 4 -9
Turnout 76 +30
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing -4.5 (nominal) (positive swing c.f. 4 years before)
Cobham and Downside[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Bennison 2237 77 +17
Liberal Democrats David Bellchamber 522 18 -10
UKIP Elaine Kingston 401 21 -7
Labour Irene Threlkeld 284 10 0
Majority 1715 50 +11
Turnout 70 +34
Conservative hold Swing +13.5
Esher[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Archer 1838 52 +1
Esher Residents' Association Peter Heaney 1363 38 -11
Green Laura Harmour 180 5 N/A
Labour Pam Day 161 5 N/A
Majority 473 13 +11
Turnout 70 +33
Conservative hold Swing +1
Hersham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Donaldson 1597 52 +2
Labour Irene Hamilton 540 18 -7
UKIP Samantha Fry 417 14 -8
Liberal Democrats Simon Lumb 274 9 N/A
Green Dan Fleming 245 8 N/A
Majority 1057 34 +9
Turnout 65 +31
Conservative hold Swing +2
Hersham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Sheldon 2305 64 -4
Labour Mark Gower 386 11 -8
UKIP Simon Gordon 386 11 N/A
Green Olivia Palmer 255 7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Sturgis 259 7 -6
Majority 1919 53 +3
Turnout 72 +24
Conservative hold Swing -4
Hinchley Wood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Hinchley Wood Residents' Association Janet Turner 2208 88 +16
Conservative Xingang Wang 632 12 -7
Majority 1910 76 +12
Turnout 73 +32
Residents hold Swing +12.5
Long Ditton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barry Fairbank 1635 46 -6
Conservative Hugh Evans 1586 45 +17
UKIP Susannah Cunningham 313 9 -3
Majority 49 1 -23
Turnout 75 +29
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -11.5
Molesey East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Szanto 1644 44 -1
Molesey Residents' Association (defeated Cllr.) Elizabeth Cooper 1396 38 -2
Labour Mark Doran 275 7 +1
Liberal Democrats Ann Beauchamp 244 7 +4
UKIP Trevor Marshall 153 4 -2
Majority 248 7 +1
Turnout 74 +31
Conservative gain from Molesey Residents' Association Swing -1 (to others)
Molesey North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Molesey Residents' Association Ivan Regan 1105 58 0
Conservative Paul Liptrot 613 19 0
UKIP Paul Wheatley 329 10 -3
Labour Ray Kelly 292 9 +3
Liberal Democrats Alastair Sturgis 138 4 0
Majority 1312 40 +1
Turnout 68 +27
Residents hold Swing 0
Molesey South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Molesey Residents' Association Mike Axton 1724 53 -13
Conservative Graham West 618 19 -1
Labour Jamal Ajjane 396 12 -3
UKIP Anita Wooldridge 388 12 N/A
Liberal Democrats Paul Nagle 148 5 N/A
Majority 808 46
Turnout 62 +27
Residents hold Swing -13
Oatlands Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Cheyne 2165 61 -13
Independent Neil Hitchins 367 10 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Smith 325 9 -3
Labour Martin Lister 293 8 -5
UKIP Simon Kadwill 266 7 N/A
Green Nicholas Davis 148 4 N/A
Majority 1798 50 -11
Turnout 72 +35
Conservative hold Swing -13
Oxshott & Stoke D'Abernon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elise Dunweber 2588 75 +7
Liberal Democrats Michael Smith 329 10 -3
UKIP Philip Birch 321 9 N/A
Labour Elsie Juma 208 6 -13
Majority 2259 66 +16
Turnout 73 +36
Conservative hold Swing +5
St George's Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Manwinder Toor 1418 47 -0.4
St George's Hill Independents (defeated Cllr.) Peter Harman 1392 46 +0.6
Labour Thomas Wicks 223 7 -0.2
Majority 26 1 -1
Turnout 66 +29
Conservative gain from St George's Hill Independents Swing -0.5 (c.f. 2014)
Thames Ditton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Thames Ditton and Weston Green Residents' Association Joanna Randolph 1985 56 -13
Conservative Innes Jones 775 22 +7
Labour Francis Eldergill 302 8 -1
Green Finula Farruggia 171 5 N/A
UKIP Redvers Cunningham 170 5 -2
Liberal Democrats Jaska Alanko 155 4 N/A
Majority 1210 34 -19
Turnout 75 +33
Residents hold Swing -13
Walton Ambleside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Kopitko 1142 56 0
Labour Peter Hawkes 427 21 -1
UKIP Nicholas Wood 298 15 -7
Liberal Democrats Roy Moffett 163 8 N/A
Majority 715 35 +1
Turnout 63 +29
Conservative hold Swing 0
Walton Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
The Walton Society Chris Sadler 1749 49 +3
Conservative Malcolm Howard 1563 43 +7
UKIP Gary Carp 291 8 -3
Majority 186 5 -5
Turnout 68 +29
The Walton Society hold Swing +3
Walton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Cross 1452 48 -2
UKIP David Irons 730 24 +2
Labour Peter Jepsom 554 18 -7
Liberal Democrats Diane Alanko 279 9 N/A
Majority 337 22
Turnout 31
Conservative hold Swing -2
Walton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Elmer 1916 54 N/K
The Walton Society Mike Collins 1054 29 N/K
Liberal Democrats David Weatherley 329 9 N/K
UKIP Robert Mikhelson 276 8 N/K
Majority 862 24 +2
Turnout 70% 38%
Conservative hold Swing
Weston Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Thames Ditton and Weston Green Residents' Association Tannia Shipley 1478 66 -3
Conservative Martin Fox 643 29 +14
UKIP Richard Atkins 107 5 2
Majority 835 37 -18
Turnout 77.5 +35.6
Residents hold Swing
Weybridge North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ramon Gray 1190 55 N/K
Liberal Democrats Vicki MacLeod 628 29 N/K
Labour Elinor Jones 362 17 N/K
Majority 562 26 N/K
Turnout 66 +34
Conservative hold Swing -3

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 10 April 2015.
  2. ^ Elmbridge upsets Get Surrey, website of the Surrey Advertiser/Herald/Guardian Group. Retrieved 2015-05-15.
  3. ^ a b c "Elmbridge Borough Elections 2015". Archived from the original on 10 May 2015. Retrieved 15 May 2015.