This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2015 European Rowing Championships" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (May 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

2015 European Rowing Championships
2015 European Rowing Championships logo.jpg
LocationPoznań, Poland
Dates29–31 May 2015

The 2015 European Rowing Championships were held in Poznań, Poland, between 29 and 31 May 2015.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
M1x  Damir Martin (CRO) 6:41.65  Ondřej Synek (CZE) 6:46.40  Olaf Tufte (NOR) 6:46.61
M2-  Great Britain (GBR)
James Foad
Matt Langridge
6:27.89  France (FRA)
Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette
6:28.16  Serbia (SRB)
Miloš Vasić
Nenad Beđik
6:28.94
M2x  Germany (GER)
Marcel Hacker
Stephan Krüger
6:09.32  France (FRA)
Hugo Boucheron
Matthieu Androdias
6:11.14  Ukraine (UKR)
Serhiy Hryn
Ivan Futryk
6:15.80
M4-  Great Britain (GBR)
Nathaniel Reilly-O'Donnell
Alan Sinclair
Tom Ransley
Scott Durant
5:55.70  Greece (GRE)
Ioannis Tsilis
Dionisis Angelopoulos
Georgios Tziallas
Ioannis Christou
5:57.00  Belarus (BLR)
Vadzim Lialin
Dzianis Mihal
Mikalai Sharlap
Ihar Pashevich
5:57.67
M4x  Russia (RUS)
Vladislav Ryabtsev
Pavel Sorin
Vyacheslav Mikhaylevsky
Sergey Fedorovtsev
5:45.61  Ukraine (UKR)
Dmytro Mikhay
Artem Morozov
Oleksandr Nadtoka
Ivan Dovhodko
5:46.26  Great Britain (GBR)
Jack Beaumont
Sam Townsend
Graeme Thomas
Peter Lambert
5:46.89
M8+  Germany (GER)
Maximilian Munski
Malte Jakschik
Maximilian Reinelt
Eric Johannesen
Anton Braun
Felix Drahotta
Richard Schmidt
Hannes Ocik
Martin Sauer
5:24.23  Great Britain (GBR)
Matt Gotrel
Stewart Innes
Pete Reed
Paul Bennett
Moe Sbihi
Alex Gregory
George Nash
Will Satch
Phelan Hill
5:26.29  Russia (RUS)
Anton Zarutskiy
Dmitriy Kuznetsov
Artyom Kosov
Nikita Morgachyov
Ivan Balandin
Georgiy Efremenko
Ivan Podshivalov
Aleksandr Kulesh
Pavel Safonkin
5:27.34
LM1x  Pierre Houin (FRA) 6:54.48  Lukáš Babač (SVK) 6:56.36  Rajko Hrvat (SLO) 6:57.29
LM2-  Great Britain (GBR)
Joel Cassells
Peter Chambers
6:28.58  France (FRA)
Augustin Mouterde
Théophile Onfroy
6:28.88  Germany (GER)
Jonas Kilthau
Sven Keßler
6:34.60
LM2x  France (FRA)
Stany Delayre
Jérémie Azou
6:11.38  Great Britain (GBR)
Richard Chambers
William Fletcher
6:14.33  Norway (NOR)
Kristoffer Brun
Are Strandli
6:15.53
LM4-   Switzerland (SUI)
Simon Schürch
Mario Gyr
Lucas Tramèr
Simon Niepmann
5:52.27  France (FRA)
Thibault Colard
Guillaume Raineau
Thomas Baroukh
Franck Solforosi
5:53.69  Denmark (DEN)
Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Jens Vilhelmsen
Jacob Barsøe
Jacob Larsen
5:53.76

Three members of the Russian M4x crew were under investigation for anti-doping violations in 2014.[1]

Women

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
W1x  Miroslava Knapková (CZE) 7:30.24  Jeannine Gmelin (SUI) 7:32.00  Tatsiana Kukhta (BLR) 7:33.16
W2-  Great Britain (GBR)
Helen Glover
Heather Stanning
6:58.28  Netherlands (NED)
Ellen Hogerwerf
Olivia van Rooijen
7:04.98  Romania (ROU)
Cristina Grigoraș
Laura Oprea
7:12.56
W2x  Poland (POL)
Magdalena Fularczyk
Natalia Madaj
6:55.58  Lithuania (LTU)
Donata Vištartaitė
Milda Valčiukaitė
6:57.08  Great Britain (GBR)
Victoria Thornley
Katherine Grainger
6:59.63
W4x  Germany (GER)
Annekatrin Thiele
Marie-Cathérine Arnold
Carina Bär
Lisa Schmidla
6:18.93  Netherlands (NED)
Nicole Beukers
Chantal Achterberg
Inge Janssen
Carline Bouw
6:19.54  Poland (POL)
Agnieszka Kobus
Joanna Leszczyńska
Maria Springwald
Monika Ciaciuch
6:20.87
W8+  Russia (RUS)
Julia Kalinovskaya
Yulia Inozemtseva
Elena Lebedeva
Anastasia Tikhanova
Anastasia Karabelshchikova
Aleksandra Fedorova
Julia Popova
Alevtina Savkina
Ksenia Volkova
6:08.06  Netherlands (NED)
Monica Lanz
Jenny De Jong
Lies Rustenburg
Sophie Souwer
Aletta Jorritsma
Claudia Belderbos
Wianka van Dorp
Heleen Boers
6:09.70  Romania (ROU)
Mădălina Bereș
Denisa Tîlvescu
Mihaela Petrilă
Ioana Craciun
Adelina Cojocariu
Irina Dorneanu
Roxana Cogianu
Andreea Boghian
Daniela Druncea
6:12.99
LW1x  Imogen Walsh (GBR) 7:37.37  Emma Fredh (SWE) 7:37.37  Judith Anlauf (DEU) 7:41.82
LW2x  Great Britain (GBR)
Charlotte Taylor
Katherine Copeland
7:00.71  Germany (GER)
Fini Sturm
Marie-Louise Dräger
7:05.27  Poland (POL)
Joanna Dorociak
Weronika Deresz
7:05.36

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Great Britain62210
2 Germany3126
3 France2406
4 Russia2013
5 Czech Republic1102
  Switzerland1102
7 Poland1023
8 Croatia1001
9 Netherlands0303
10 Ukraine0112
11 Greece0101
 Lithuania0101
 Slovakia0101
 Sweden0101
15 Belarus0022
 Norway0022
 Romania0022
18 Denmark0011
 Serbia0011
 Slovenia0011
Totals (20 nations)17171751

Participating nations

Athletes from 36 countries participated in the championships.

References

  1. ^ "Международное агентство допинг-тестирования открыло дело против четырех российских гребцов". sport-express.ru (in Russian). 13 April 2021. Retrieved 14 April 2021.