The 2015 Fenland District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of the Fenland District Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections. It used the new boundaries from The Fenland (Electoral Changes) Order 2014.

2015 Fenland District Council election

← 2011 7 May 2015 2019 →

All 39 seats to Fenland District Council
20 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election ? seats, ?% ? seats, ?% ? seats, ?%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Independent UKIP Green
Last election seats, % 0 seats, %
Seats before 0
Seats won 0
Percentage % %

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Results Summary

Fenland District Council election, 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 34 0 0 0 59.9 35,069 +2.9
  Independent 3 0 0 -1 11.0 7,059 -1.6
  Liberal Democrats 2 0 0 0 5.6 3,599 -9.0
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 13.0 8,312 +11.7
  Labour 0 0 0 0 10.8 6,923 -6.9
  Green 0 0 0 0 4.7 3,021 +2.8

Wards

Bassenhally (Whittlesey)

Bassenhally (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Paul Bowden 1,355
Conservative Kay Frances Mayor 1,150
Liberal Democrats David Chapman 510
Labour Colin Gale 367
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Benwick, Coated and Eastrea (2seats)

Benwick, Coates and Eastrea

Benwick, Coates and Eastrea (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Ralph Butcher 1,423
Conservative Alexander William Miscandlon 993
Green Shane Alexander 730
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Birch (Chatteris)

Birch (Chatteris)

Birch (1 seat)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Robert Green 780
UKIP Sandra Muriel Rylance 405
Liberal Democrats Josephine Ratcliffe 203
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Clarkson (Wisbech)

Clarkson (Wisbech)

Clarkson (1 seat)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Cox 351
UKIP Norman Adrian Booth 261
Labour Ann Rosemary Purt 185
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Doddington and Wimblington (2 seats)

Doddington and Wimblington

Doddington and Wimblington (2 seats) [6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Connor, David William Unopposed N/A ±0.0
Conservative Davis, Maureen Thérése Unopposed N/A ±0.0
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Elm and Christchurch (2 seats)

Elm and Christchurch

Elm and Christchurch (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Will Sutton 1,034
Conservative Michelle Tanfield 1,047
UKIP Martin John Bower 749
UKIP Philip John Webb 739
Green Jane Margaret Feaviour-Clarke 356
Green Anthony David Feaviour 278
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kirgate (Wisbech)

Kirkgate (Wisbech)

Kirkgate (1 seat) [8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Garry Tibbs* 495 -
Independent David Patrick 424
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Lattersey (Whittlesey)

Lattersey (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Manea

Manea

Manea (1 seat)[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ian Michael Woodward 368
Conservative Mark Alan Buckton 763
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

March East (3 seats)

March North (3 seats)

March West (3 seats)

Medworth (Wisbech)

Octavia Hill (Wisbech)

Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary (2 seats)

Peckover (Wisbech)

Roman Bank (3 seats)

Slade Lode (Chatteris)

Slade Lode (Chatteris)

Slade Lode (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Unopposed N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing

St Andrews (Whittlesey)

Staithe (Wisbech)

Stonald (Whittlesey)

The Mills (Chatteris)

The Mills (Chatteris)

The Mills (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Unopposed N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Waterlees Village (Wisbech)

Wenneye (Chatteris)

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 12 April 2015.
  2. ^ Medd, Paul (2 May 2019). "Election of District Councillor for the Bassenhally District Ward" (PDF). fenland.gov.uk.
  3. ^ "Benwick" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  4. ^ "Birch" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  5. ^ "Clarkson" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  6. ^ "Doddington" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  7. ^ "Elm" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  8. ^ "Kirkgate" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  9. ^ "Manea" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.