2015 Forest of Dean District Council election

← 2011 7 May 2015 2019 →

All 48 seats to Forest of Dean District Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour UKIP
Seats won 21 13 7
Seat change Increase3 Decrease4 Increase6
Popular vote 27,253 21,022 13,213
Percentage 34.12% 26.32% 16.54%
Swing Decrease5.15 Decrease3.30 Increase15.45

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Independent Green Liberal Democrats
Seats won 6 1 0
Seat change Decrease5 Increase1 Decrease1
Popular vote 8,123 8,176 2,091
Percentage 10.17% 10.24% 2.62%
Swing Decrease9.43 Increase6.64 Decrease4.21

Council control before election

No Overall Control

Council control after election

No Overall Control

Elections for all seats on Forest of Dean District Council were held on 7 May 2015 as part of the 2015 United Kingdom local elections. No party gained overall control.

The Conservatives remained the largest party on the council, having increased their number of Councillors, but failing to gain an overall majority. This election saw the Green Party gain their first seats on the council, while the Liberal Democrats lost their only Councillor.[1]

2015 local election results in the Forest of Dean
2015 local election results in the Forest of Dean

Ward results

Alvington, Aylburton & West Lydney

Alvington, Aylburton & West Lydney (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frankie Evans 747 44.02 -5.70
UKIP Jim Simpson 659 20.70 +20.70
Conservative Marion Murdoch Winship 654
Labour Hazel Joan Brookshaw 599 18.82 -2.46
Green Alan David Olney 405 12.72 +12.72
Independent Claude Ronald Mickleson 119 3.74 +3.74
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
UKIP gain from Independent Swing

Awre

Awre (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gareth Rhys Hughes 353 37.12 -13.31
Green Andy Blake 341 35.86 -13.71
UKIP Roger Ashley Jean Wilkinson 257 27.02 +27.02
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Berry Hill

Berry Hill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tim Gwilliam 459 51.00 -4.15
Conservative Nigel John Bluett 319 35.44 -9.40
Green Tony Clapp 122 13.56 +13.56
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Blaisdon and Longhope

Blaisdon and Longhope (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dave East 551 47.91 -14.24
Conservative Kate Elisabeth Robinson 260 22.61 -7.06
Labour Jan Royall 142 12.35 +4.17
UKIP Ian Mitchell Aitken 137 11.91 +11.91
Green Nicky Packer 60 5.22 +5.22
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Bream

Bream (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul John Hiett 597 36.23 -12.38
UKIP Richard Nicholas Leppington 528 30.45 +30.45
Labour Bill Evans 513
Conservative Brian Joseph Edwards 464 26.31 -13.44
UKIP Averil Elizabeth Sumners 405
Conservative Julia Ann Lawton 342
Green Paul Tyrone Lounds 215 7.02 +7.02
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing

Bromsberrow & Dymock

Bromsberrow & Dymock (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Yeates 686 57.89 +4.64
UKIP Simon Roberts 309 26.08 +26.08
Green Sue Clarke 190 16.03 +16.3
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Christchurch and English Bicknor

Christchurch and English Bicknor (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marrilyn Jane Smart 413 42.23 -57.77
Labour Jamie Elsmore 253 25.87 +25.87
UKIP Ralph Lawrence Wintle 150 15.34 +15.34
Independent Eileen Marie Dyer 87 8.90 +8.90
Green Geraint Slingsby Williams 75 7.67 +7.67
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Note: During the 2011 elections, this ward was only contested by the Conservatives, who were elected unopposed.

Churcham and Huntley

Churcham and Huntley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Anthony Jones 413 37.51 -5.90
Independent Alan Stephen Wood 272 24.70 -17.28
UKIP Sandy Sparks 232 21.07 +21.07
Labour Shaun Brown 115 10.45 -4.16
Green Alan Rupert Clarke 69 6.27 +6.27
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Cinderford East

Cinderford East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Max Coborn 749 54.80 -16.42
Labour Di Martin 689
Conservative Grace Bensted 355 25.19 -3.59
UKIP Aodha Daithi Conall O'Carroll 336 12.80 +12.80
Conservative Donald Leonard Ogilvie Horne 306
Green Kate De Selincourt 189 7.20 +7.20
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Cinderford West

Cinderford West (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Leslie Morgan 1,064 45.62 -17.12
Labour Lynn Iris Sterry 831
Labour Roger Anthony Sterry 712
UKIP Roy Bardo 672 21.44 +21.44
UKIP Ann Guyton 553
Conservative Diana Katherine Bensted 534 25.90 +2.64
Conservative Charles William Wray Smart 476
Conservative Jonathan Burns 470
Green Jill Raymond 402 7.04 +7.04
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coleford Central

Coleford Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carole Ann Allaway Martin 583 33.22 -7.98
Independent Clive Terence Elsmore 487 17.84 -3.63
Labour Gray Grindle 439 31.21 -6.11
Labour Kate Williams 413
Conservative Nicholas Gordan Wright 324
Liberal Democrats Heather Margaret Lusty 272 9.96 +9.96
Green Andrew Peter Clarke 212 7.77 +7.77
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Coleford East

Coleford East (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger John James 951 41.41 +4.39
UKIP Martin Robert Hill 914 15.14 +15.14
Conservative David William Easton 866 27.04 -11.76
Labour Yazmine Zora Alimi 860
Conservative Denis Riley 766
Labour Malcolm Thomas Sadley 688
Independent Maria Ann Edey 447 7.41 -7.40
Green Elliot Dean Clarke 436 7.22 +7.22
Independent Danny Faux 107 1.77 +1.77
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Hartpury

Hartpury (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Philip Howard Joseph Burford 601 55.75 -0.94
Conservative Ben Stone 378 35.6 -8.24
Green Caroline Vieira 99 9.18 +9.18
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Hewelsfield and Woolaston

Hewelsfield and Woolaston (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patrick Christopher John Molyneux 605 53.54 -9.69
Green Robin Charles Larkham 192 16.99 -19.78
UKIP Sandra Hazel Leppington 167 14.78 +14.78
Labour Jane Johnson 166 14.69 +14.69
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Littledean & Ruspidge

Littledean & Ruspidge (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David John Hawthorne 736 31.06 -6.41
Labour Bernie O'Neill 566 25.96 -9.33
Conservative Dawn Lucas 513
Labour Rowland David Pritchard 478
Green Sid Phelps 469 21.39 +21.39
UKIP David O'Carroll 448 21.59 +21.59
UKIP Anthony Reeve 420
Green Bob Rhodes 391
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Lydbrook & Ruardean

Lydbrook & Ruardean (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Andrew Edward Gardiner 927 13.02 -10.79
Labour Bruce Alan Hogan 865 31.7 -6.41
UKIP Colin Firth Guyton 817 21.36 +7.97
Labour Karen Leigh Brown 813
UKIP Jimmy Jewell 704
Conservative Joanna Carolyn Markham 636 25.83 +0.51
Conservative Sarah Cuthbert 631
Green Eddie Parsons 621 8.72 +8.72
Conservative Helen Mary Victoria McMillan 572
Labour David Stewart Thomson 534
Turnout
Independent hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing

Lydney East

Lydney East (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Arthur Bevan 955 35.06 -1.24
UKIP Carol Elizabeth Harris 861 26.34 +26.34
Labour Bill Osborne 818 26.20 -0.64
Labour Val Hobman 787
UKIP Claire Elizabeth Vaughan 753
Conservative David Cooksley 665
Conservative Steph Lord 528
Green Steve Stockham 484 7.90 -4.02
Independent Brian Pearman 276 4.50 +4.50
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Lydney North

Lydney North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Alan Preest 414 36.64 +36.61
Conservative Judy Davis 348 30.80 -4.50
Labour Dave Clarke 261 23.10 -7.27
Green Destiny Rose Blake 107 9.47 +9.47
Turnout
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing

Mitcheldean & Drybrook

Mitcheldean & Drybrook (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jackie Fraser 788 31.14 -7.99
Labour Douglas Martin Scott 689
Conservative Brian Richard Robinson 682 26.42 +1.68
Conservative Zoe Clare Boyles 622
UKIP Malcolm Albert Berry 592 18.27 +18.27
UKIP Steve Beaumont 540
Independent Ian Richard Whitburn 517 8.35 -7.35
Labour Andrew James Knight 542
Liberal Democrats Sue Henchley 417 11.44 -8.99
Conservative Syed Babar Abbas Zaidi 333
Green Nigel Duncan Salter 271 4.37 +4.37
Liberal Democrats Heather Dalziel 165
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Gault 127
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Newent Central

Newent Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Julia Denise Gooch 815 24.65 -7.75
Conservative Len Lawton 768 40.50 +1.92
Conservative Eli Heathfield 571
Labour Justin Kneen 418 12.64 -3.15
Green Ken Power 302 9.13 +9.13
Liberal Democrats Gill Moseley 261 7.89 +7.89
Independent Nick Winter 171 5.17 +5.17
Turnout
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Newland and St Briavels

Newland and St Briavels (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Hale 791 38.47 +0.18
Green Chris McFarling 633 18.20 +18.20
Independent Arthur James Thomas 586 16.85 -4.85
Conservative Alan Roy John Bensted 547
Labour Anna Victoria Parry-Hearn 487 14.00 -5.61
Independent David Andrew John Wheeler 434 12.48 +12.48
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Green gain from Independent Swing

Newnham & Westbury

Newnham & Westbury (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Henry Boyles 679 36.22 +1.90
Independent Simon Charles Phelps 609 20.91 +20.91
Green Tom Marshall-Andrews 444 15.24 +1.63
Conservative Michaela Dawn Lucas 376
UKIP John Hector Cumper 293 10.06 +10.06
Labour Glyn Ford 277 17.58 -0.69
Labour Alessandro Aled Ford 235
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Independent Swing

Oxenhall and Newent North East

Oxenhall and Newent North East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Craig Lawton 398 38.34 -39.43
Independent Martyn Raymond Thomas Vick 280 26.97 +26.97
Independent Mary Duncan 163 15.70 +15.70
Labour Gillian Hickling 119 11.46 -10.76
Green Johnny Back 78 7.51 +7.51
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Pillowell

Pillowell (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diana Mary Edwards 686 31.51 -5.98
UKIP Alan Philip Grant 659 29.73 +29.73
Conservative John Alan Clissold 573
Labour Andy Hewlett 569 27.70 +0.43
Labour Chris Witham 538
UKIP John Duncan William McOwan 529
Green Andy Moore 442 11.06 -7.81
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing

Redmarley

Redmarley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clayton Dean Williams 730 62.66 -17.31
UKIP Alec Robert Tritton 184 15.79 15.79
Labour Carolyn Hewlett 127 10.90 -9.13
Green Brian James Greenwood 124 10.64 +10.64
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Tibberton

Tibberton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Henson Horne 748 66.31 -10.68
Green David Richard Humphreys 169 14.98 +14.98
Labour Russell Hickling 138 12.23 -10.78
Liberal Democrats Ian Iredale King 73 6.47 +6.47
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Tidenham

Tidenham (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gethyn Joffre Davies 1,060 50.60 -6.01
Conservative Maria Jane Edwards 897
Conservative Helen Mary Molyneux 894
Labour David John Pearce 823 11.33 +11.33
Liberal Democrats Roy William Birch 776 10.69 -11.22
UKIP Simon Paul Williams 680 9.37 9.37
Independent Gabriella Kirkpatrick 674 9.28 -12.20
Green Fiona Bowie 634 8.73 8.73
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Forest of Dean election results". Forest of Dean District Council. Retrieved 28 April 2019.