2015 Leicester City Council election

← 2011 7 May 2015 2019 →

All 54 seats to Leicester City Council
27 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Conservative
Seats won 52 1
Seat change 0 0

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats UKIP
Seats won 1 0
Seat change 0

Council control before election

Labour

Council control

Labour

The 2015 Leicester City Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Leicester City Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections, the 2015 general election and the election for the directly elected Mayor of Leicester.

Election result

The 54 councillors are elected from 27 wards, each electing either 2 or 3 councillors. The results of the election were that 52 Labour councillors were elected, with 1 Conservative and 1 Liberal Democrat. This is unchanged from the 2011 local election.[2]

Leicester City Council Local Election Result 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 1 0 0 0 2 17.6 52,269
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 50
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 7.1 21,039
  Labour 52 0 0 0 96 55.0 163,374
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 0 0 2 6.5 19,407
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 476
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 12.0 35,615
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 1.7 5,002

Ward Results

Abbey (3)

Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Annette Dawn Byrne 2,881
Labour Harshad Dahyabhai Bhavsar 2,360
Labour Vijay Singh Riyait 2,189
UKIP Paul Edwards 1,369
Conservative Peter John Shandley 1,352
Conservative Hiran Patel 1,289
UKIP Peter Bryan Stone 1,116
UKIP Gregg Young 1000
Conservative Khandubhai Patel 977
Green Jessie Cooke 618
Green Alan John Stocker 421
Liberal Democrats Paul Edwin Smith 392
Liberal Democrats John Robert Taylor 375
TUSC Tessa Alison Warrington 183
Independence from Europe Ismail Mohammed Ali Patel 78
Majority
Turnout 16600 53.0
Labour hold Swing

Aylestone (2)

Aylestone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adam Michael Drewitt Clarke 1,516
Liberal Democrats Nigel Carl Porter 1,177
Conservative Paul David Bremner 1095
Labour Tara Jane Harris 1065
Conservative Christina Margaret Davison 998
Liberal Democrats Andrea Michelle Gee 907
UKIP Dutch Veldhuizen 709
Green Chris Hughes 703
UKIP Anthony Yates 692
Green Tim Pearce 649
Independent Philip Stuart Middleton 37
Majority
Turnout 9548 64.7
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Beaumont Leys (3)

Beaumont Leys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Thomas Westley 2,642
Labour Sue Waddington 2,444
Labour Hemant Rae Bhatia 2,355
Conservative Bhavnisha Champaneri 1389
UKIP Bernard Garry Fox 1159
Conservative Dinesh Pathak 1042
Conservative Aarti Solanki 989
UKIP Andy Greaves 987
UKIP Tracey Ann Greaves 931
Liberal Democrats Adrian Charles Barnes 808
Green Peter Richard Hague 644
LICC Steve Score 219
Majority
Turnout 15609 51.9
Labour hold Swing

Belgrave (3)

Belgrave
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mansukhlal Dharamshi Chohan 5,705
Labour Manjula Sood 5,593
Labour John William Thomas 4,653
Conservative Assoc Faquir 1509
Conservative Sathish Maroju 1485
Conservative Manish Naresh Teli 1273
Green Dinah Gilian Freer 466
UKIP Darren Millward 318
UKIP Donna Millward 270
UKIP Scott Prendergast 263
LICC Alexander Morgan 199
Majority
Turnout 21734 67.7
Labour hold Swing

Braunstone Park and Rowley Fields (3)

Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Corrall 2,358
Labour Elaine Christina Halford 2,280
Labour Kulwinder Singh Johal 1,836
UKIP Sukiy Singh 1628
UKIP Karen June Green 1514
UKIP Brian Kirkup 1270
Liberal Democrats Ian Carmichael Bradwell 992
Green Zina Zelter 949
LICC Wayne Naylor 461
LICC Jumi Hollist 299
Majority
Turnout 13587 47.8
Labour hold Swing

Castle (3)

Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patrick Joseph Kitterick 2,388
Labour Lynn Senior 2,116
Labour Deborah Anne Sangster 1,997
Green Mags Lewis 1777
Green Hannah Rose Wakley 1418
Green Chris Williams 1196
Conservative Emily Meriel Elizabeth Davison 1117
Conservative Leon Hadji-Nikolaou 982
Conservative Jamie Williams 851
Liberal Democrats Alan Francis Fox 557
Liberal Democrats Thomas Neville March Hunnings 381
UKIP Zoey Debra Lucas 310
UKIP Tina Marie Johnson 304
Liberal Democrats Mohan Raghav 280
LICC Robert William Fraser Durdin 252
UKIP Mandy Wright 232
Majority
Turnout 16158 58.1
Labour hold Swing

Evington (3)

Evington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Deepak Bajaj 3,990
Labour Sue Hunter 3,827
Labour Ratilal Bhagwan Govind 3,327
Conservative Pratap Jethwa 1874
Conservative Sajan Raja Odedra 1737
Conservative Vivek Bhima Khistariya 1564
UKIP Colin William Brown 690
Green Ursula Elisabeth Bilson 660
UKIP Chris Lucas 633
UKIP Simon Stone 499
Green Neil Ben Foley 388
LICC Anthony Robert Blower 267
Majority
Turnout 19456 63.3
Labour hold Swing

Eyres Monsell (2)

Eyres Monsell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Virginia Cleaver 1,439
Labour Rory Palmer 1,229
UKIP Paul Mark Aldwinckle 874
UKIP Daz Lee 778
Conservative Aileen Marlow 613
Conservative Daniel Neal Quelch 376
Liberal Democrats Christopher Everitt Garner 253
Green Christopher John Davies 203
Liberal Democrats Scott Kennedy-Lount 179
Majority
Turnout 5944 46.2
Labour hold Swing

Fosse (2)

Fosse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dawn Victoria Alfonso 1,756
Labour Ted Cassidy 1,684
UKIP Nicholas Stefen Pridden 886
UKIP Stuart Ian Eric Young 869
Green Geoff Forse 856
Green Benjamin Livingstone 650
LICC Brian Rodney Scott 184
Majority
Turnout 49.2
Labour hold Swing

Humberstone and Hamilton (3)

Humberstone & Hamilton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rashmi Joshi 3,035
Labour Gurinder Singh Sandhu 2,759
Labour Vi Dempster 2,620
Conservative Michael Halford 1983
Conservative Dhiren Morjaria 1813
Conservative Sudhir Odedra 1624
UKIP Victoria Jayne Connor 1021
UKIP Stephen Michael Ingall 921
UKIP Samantha Clare Willbond 898
Green David William Dixey 676
LICC Barbie Potter 368
LICC Andy Coles 320
Independent Kerrie Carnall 205
Majority
Turnout 59
Labour hold Swing

Knighton (3)

Knighton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lynn Valerie Moore 3,405
Labour Inderjit Singh Gugnani 3,052
Conservative Ross Ian Grant 3,007
Labour Geoff Whittle 2616
Conservative Caroline Louise Scuplak 2048
Conservative Ty Watson 1887
Green Sylvia Ann Reid 1273
Liberal Democrats Parmjit Singh Gill 1271
Liberal Democrats Joan Garrity 1125
Liberal Democrats Juliet Kechouane Gill 1010
UKIP Sean Richardson 600
UKIP Jitesh Dave 503
UKIP Rahaul Paul Sharma 386
LICC Kerry Siabhan Brier 253
Majority
Turnout 68.5
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

North Evington (3)

North Evington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Abdul Razak Osman 5,800
Labour Luis Jose Jeronimo Bento Da Fonseca 4,942
Labour Jean Khote 4,834
Conservative Khemraj Gohel 1414
Conservative Mamta Natuarlal 1301
Conservative Mayur Lakhubhai Sisodia 1199
Green Woody Kitson 419
UKIP Rambhi Odedra 327
LICC Thomas Patrick Barker 291
UKIP Shilpa Odedra 291
UKIP Ravinder Kathleen Ivy Taylor 280
Majority
Turnout 64.2
Labour hold Swing

Rushey Mead (3)

Rushey Mead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rita Patel 4,597
Labour Piara Singh Clair 4,584
Labour Ross Willmott 4,390
Conservative Hemubhai Chandarana 1797
Conservative Rashmi Vyas 1702
Conservative Sarban Singh 1389
Liberal Democrats Hash Chandarana 586
Green Nimit Jethwa 513
UKIP Keith Agius 472
UKIP Adam Barker 399
UKIP Kyle Perkins 353
Liberal Democrats Nitesh Dave 327
Liberal Democrats Jaswinder Kaur 305
LICC Leila Khamis 117
Majority
Turnout 66.4
Labour hold Swing

Saffron (2)

Saffron
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elly Cutkelvin 1,573
Labour Bill Shelton 1,270
UKIP Phil Johnson 580
Green Tim Grayson 532
Conservative Andy Bayford 530
UKIP Leee Parker 397
Conservative John Orme 307
Liberal Democrats Anthony Faithfull-Wright 207
LICC Peter Bisson 177
Liberal Democrats Simon Herbert 163
Majority
Turnout 47
Labour hold Swing

Spinney Hills (2)

Spinney Hills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shofiqul Islam Chowdhury 4,277
Labour Ghulam Mustafa Malik 3,727
Liberal Democrats Mahomed Siddik Giga 822
Liberal Democrats Yakub Mohmed Umar 666
Green Sally Lucinda Singer-Fraser 275
UKIP Barbara Joan Moxey 209
UKIP Anthony Charles Wright 189
LICC Andrew John Walton 155
Majority
Turnout 66.5
Labour hold Swing

Stoneygate (3)

Stoneygate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kirk Master 4,871
Labour Mohammed Aminur Thalukdar 4,779
Labour Lucy Chaplin 4,334
Liberal Democrats Afiea Akhtar 1272
Conservative John Michael Grant 1057
Conservative Rebecca Helen Mary Lee 838
Green Bob Ball 799
Green Simon Paul Bates 680
Liberal Democrats Ranjit Singh Flora 545
Green Michael Jeffrey Sackin 476
Liberal Democrats Mukesh Lalitchandra Vaidya 359
UKIP Trevor Green 222
UKIP Joanne Hassell 218
LICC Lauren Grace Kelb-Lancaster 196
UKIP Bejai Jay 193
Majority
Turnout 62.7
Labour hold Swing

Thurncourt (2)

Thurncourt
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Teresa Louise Aldred 1,816
Labour Paul Darren Newcombe 1,435
Conservative Jack Robert Hickey 1345
Conservative Joseph Anthony Peverill 973
UKIP Timmy Tony Jacques 744
UKIP Adam James O'beirne 645
Green Murray Roy Frankland 293
Green Anna Broszkiewicz 235
TUSC Sally Skyrme 184
English Democrat David John Haslett 50
Majority
Turnout 59.4
Labour hold Swing

Troon (2)

Troon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Baljit Singh 2,476
Labour Diane Linda Cank 1,984
Conservative Hemendra Champaklal Modi 1128
Conservative Rupa Chatrabhuj Soni 824
UKIP Suleman Rahemtulla 528
UKIP Rambhaben Dave 498
Green Andrew James Reeves 362
LICC Darren Baxter 239
Majority
Turnout 58.7
Labour hold Swing

Westcotes (2)

Westcotes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andy Connelly 1,859
Labour Sarah Christine Russell 1,615
Green Ian James Smalley 725
Conservative Kirti Doshi 685
Green Val Smalley 621
Conservative Jitu Gosai 522
Liberal Democrats Eduardas Gaulia 353
UKIP Carol Young 328
UKIP Antony Edmett 313
Liberal Democrats Gurjit Singh Gill 256
TUSC Damon Peter Gibbons 109
LICC Samantha Clare Kirk 99
Majority
Turnout 50.3
Labour hold Swing

Western (3)

Western
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Barton 2,909
Labour Orlanzo George Cole 2,513
Labour Malcolm William Unsworth 1,807
UKIP Stewart Keith Wittering 1757
UKIP Reginald Sidney Moxey 1567
Liberal Democrats Peter Coley 1479
UKIP Stephanie Murphy 1475
Liberal Democrats Nicola Jane Henfrey 1083
Green Mel Gould 882
Liberal Democrats Gary Glendon Hunt 841
Green Paul William Eccleshare 680
LICC Caroline Louisa Vincent 323
Majority
Turnout 51.7
Labour hold Swing

Wycliffe (2)

Wycliffe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hanif Aqbany 5,048
Labour Mohammed Dawood 4,817
Conservative Abdikayf Bashir Farah 384
LICC Mohamed Shiine 263
Liberal Democrats Mohamed Ahmed 249
Liberal Democrats Mohamed Kassim Mohamed 187
Majority
Turnout 69.2
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 28 March 2015.
  2. ^ "Leicester City Council election results 2015". Leicester Mercury. Leicester. 8 May 2015. Archived from the original on 29 September 2015. Retrieved 29 January 2017.