The 2015 Malvern Hills District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Malvern Hills District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as the general election for the House of Commons of the United Kingdom and other local elections.

The Conservative party maintained their control of the council.[2]

Ward results

Alfrick and Leigh[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Hawkins 858 21.91
Conservative David Hughes 695 17.75
Independent Sarah Rouse 992 25.33
UKIP Mike Savage 421 10.75
Independent Anthony Warburton 950 24.26
Turnout 3,916 77.86
Baldwin[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pam Cumming N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Broadheath[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Chambers 1095 33.89
Conservative Douglas Godwin 877 27.14
Liberal Democrats Neville Mills 535 16.56
Independent Aubrey Tarbuck 724 22.41
Turnout 3,231 75.12
Chase[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Melanie Baker 1272 14.48
Green John Blewitt 589 6.70
Green Jan Dyer 624 7.10
Liberal Democrats Simon Gill 799 9.09
Liberal Democrats Cathy Jackson-Read 811 9.23
Conservative Rebecca Massey 1127 12.83
Conservative James O'Donnell 1030 11.72
Liberal Democrats Jill Smith 504 5.74
UKIP Richard Spencer 714 8.13
Green Fran Victory 574 6.53
Liberal Democrats Josie Wilkinson 742 8.45
Turnout 8,786 71.87
Dyson Perrins[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Baker 1033 29.31
Green Chris Reed 971 27.55
UKIP Jeanette Sheen 724 20.54
Independent Les Williamson 796 22.59
Turnout 3,524 68.75
Hallow[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dean Clarke 851 72.06
Conservative Tony O'Donnell 330 27.94
Turnout 1,181 78.4
Kempsey [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Burrows 268 6.54
Independent David Harrison 1398 34.14
Independent Richard Michael 1136 27.74
Conservative Barbara Morgan 597 14.58
Conservative Adam Rea 696 17.00
Turnout 4,095 74.84
Lindridge [5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Dell N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Link[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kwai Hung Chan 1162 14.46
Labour John Gallagher 715 8.90
Conservative Robert Kerby 1004 12.49
UKIP Will Richards 793 9.87
Independent Clive Smith 798 9.93
Independent Mike Soley 764 9.50
Conservative Jerry Thomas 970 12.07
Conservative David Watkins 1095 13.62
Labour Martin Willis 737 9.17
Turnout 8,038 68.82
Longdon[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bronwen Jane Behan 890 69.31
Liberal Democrats John Humphreys 394 30.69
Turnout 1,284 77.34
Martley[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Malcolm Gordon Victory 115 10.43
Labour Lisa Walton 220 19.95
Conservative Barbara Williams 768 69.63
Turnout 1,103 78.69
Morton[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nigel Caldicott 88 6.92
Conservative Roger Cousins 327 25.73
Independent Mick Davies 856 67.35
Turnout 1,271 76.84
Pickersleigh[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Bovey 766 12.93
Conservative Leanne Halling 710 11.99
Conservative Ian Hopewood 692 11.69
Labour Lynne Lambeth 639 10.79
Conservative Patrick Terrace Mewton 595 10.05
Liberal Democrats Val Myatt 701 11.84
Liberal Democrats Brian Pilcher 593 10.01
UKIP David Scrimshaw 600 10.13
Labour Daniel Walton 626 10.57
Turnout 5,922 56.87
Powick[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP David Barrie 343 8.14
Conservative Sarah Beard 711 16.87
Conservative David Bicknell 624 14.80
Liberal Democrats Elaine Newman 1001 23.75
Liberal Democrats Tom Wells 1536 36.44
Turnout 4,215 77.29
Priory[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hannah Campbell 962 23.24
Liberal Democrats Will Chaundy 637 15.39
UKIP Malcolm Delingpole 251 6.06
Green Robert John Dowler 520 12.56
Conservative Roger Hall-Jones 727 17.56
Liberal Democrats Graham Myatt 566 13.67
Green Melinda Platt 477 11.52
Turnout 4,140 74.8
Ripple[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Owenson 589 52.40
Independent Roger Sutton 535 47.60
Turnout 1,124 77.79
Teme Valley[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Andrew Dolan 306 27.74
Conservative Gill Farmer 797 72.26
Turnout 1,103 75.76
Tenbury[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil Grove 1414 46.77
Labour Jonathan Pryce Morgan 618 20.44
Conservative Tony Penn 991 32.78
Turnout 3,023 66.07
Upton and Hanley[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Doug Guest 491 12.41
Conservative Andrea Morgan 1082 27.35
Conservative Mike Morgan 980 24.77
Independent Tim Perry 744 18.81
Labour Les Roberts 358 9.05
Green Robin Whitebeam 301 7.61
Turnout 3,956 78.82
Wells[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Bennett 766 23.50
Independent Jill Campbell 828 25.40
Conservative Chris O'Donnell 885 27.15
Green Jackie Smethurst 781 23.96
Turnout 3,260 76.23
West[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jennie Kelly 968 21.60
Conservative Harry Lofthouse 747 16.67
Green John Raine 1421 31.70
Green Julian Roskams 1346 30.03
Turnout 4,482 76.3
Woodbury[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Cumming 1097 82.92
Green Steve Main 226 17.08
Turnout 1,323 81.43

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 12 April 2015.
  2. ^ The Guardian
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t Malvern Hills District Council
  4. ^ Malvern Hills District Council
  5. ^ Malvern Hills District Council