2015 Mexico City Grand Prix
Tournament details
Dates15 December 2015 (2015-12-15)
20 December 2015 (2015-12-20)
LevelGrand Prix
Total prize moneyUS$50,000
VenueCentro Deportivo Chapultepec
LocationMexico City, Mexico
Champions
Men's singlesSouth Korea Lee Dong-keun
Women's singlesJapan Sayaka Sato
Men's doublesIndia Manu Attri
India B. Sumeeth Reddy
Women's doublesJapan Shizuka Matsuo
Japan Mami Naito
Mixed doublesMalaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying

The 2015 Mexico City Grand Prix was the last grand prix tournament of the 2015 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix calendar. The tournament was held in Mexico City, Mexico from December 15 until December 20, 2015 and had a total purse of US$50,000.[1]

Men's singles

Seeds

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
  Ukraine Artem Pochtarev 16 21 17
  Thailand Pannawit Thongnuam 21 16 21
  Thailand Pannawit Thongnuam 21 13 12
3 South Korea Lee Dong-keun 19 21 21
3 South Korea Lee Dong-keun 21 11 21
2 Japan Sho Sasaki 18 21 15

Section 1

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
1 India Ajay Jayaram
  BYE 1 India Ajay Jayaram 21 21
  Mexico Ailton Correa 17 10   Sri Lanka Niluka Karunaratne 10 16
  Sri Lanka Niluka Karunaratne 21 21 1 India Ajay Jayaram 21 21
  Mexico Alfredo Correa 21 6 9   Czech Republic Milan Ludik 12 11
  United States Hock Lai Lee 18 21 21   United States Hock Lai Lee 12 21 18
  Czech Republic Milan Ludik 21 21   Czech Republic Milan Ludik 21 18 21
  Mexico Garrido Marcos 12 16 1 India Ajay Jayaram 21 14 14
8 Japan Kenichi Tago   Ukraine Artem Pochtarev 12 21 21
  BYE 8 Japan Kenichi Tago WO
  Mexico Lino Muñoz 21 21   Mexico Lino Muñoz
  Germany Jonathan Persson 15 17   Mexico Lino Muñoz 18 20
  United States Chan Yan Tuck 21 4 9   Ukraine Artem Pochtarev 21 22
  Ukraine Artem Pochtarev 16 21 21   Ukraine Artem Pochtarev 21 11 21
  Mexico Aaron Reyes 21 13 12   Malaysia Zulhelmi Zulkiffli 17 21 16
  Malaysia Zulhelmi Zulkiffli 18 21 21

Section 2

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
4 Thailand Boonsak Ponsana
  BYE 4 Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 19 19
  Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh 21 21   Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh 21 21
  Mexico Juan Garcia 2 5   Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh 21 21
  Mexico Eric Barron 9 13   Canada Martin Giuffre 12 14
  Canada Martin Giuffre 21 21   Canada Martin Giuffre 19 21 21
  Mexico Arturo Hernandez 21 13   Brazil Alex Yuwan Tjong 21 16 12
  Brazil Alex Yuwan Tjong 23 21   Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh 21 15 18
6 Spain Pablo Abian 18 18   Thailand Pannawit Thongnuam 15 21 21
  Thailand Pannawit Thongnuam 21 21   Austria Luka Wraber 11 16
  Slovakia Matej Hlinican 13 10   Thailand Pannawit Thongnuam 21 21
  Austria Luka Wraber 21 21   Thailand Pannawit Thongnuam 19 21 21
  United States Bjorn Seguin   Sweden Henri Hurskainen 21 13 15
  Brazil Daniel Paiola WO   United States Bjorn Seguin 14 14
  Guatemala Kevin Cordon 21 12 8   Sweden Henri Hurskainen 21 21
  Sweden Henri Hurskainen 19 21 21

Section 3

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
  Slovenia Iztok Utrosa 21 21
  Canada Luke Couture 11 15   Slovenia Iztok Utrosa 15 16
  Mexico Jorge Rodriguez 5 4   Brazil Ygor de Oliveira 21 21
  Brazil Ygor de Oliveira 21 21   Brazil Ygor de Oliveira 21 15 21
  Belgium Yuhan Tan 21 21   Belgium Yuhan Tan 17 21 19
  United States Ryan Chew 16 18   Belgium Yuhan Tan
  United States Howard Shu   United States Howard Shu WO
5 Thailand T Saensomboonsuk WO   Brazil Ygor de Oliveira 16 13
  Mexico Mauricio Casillas 14 9 3 South Korea Lee Dong-keun 21 21
  Austria David Obernosterer 21 21   Austria David Obernosterer 15 13
  Czech Republic Petr Koukal 10 21 21   Czech Republic Petr Koukal 21 21
  Sweden Mattias Borg 21 19 16   Czech Republic Petr Koukal 12 21 19
  Mexico Francisco Trevino 9 11 3 South Korea Lee Dong-keun 21 18 21
  Portugal Pedro Martins 21 21   Portugal Pedro Martins 21 15
  BYE 3 South Korea Lee Dong-keun 23 21
3 South Korea Lee Dong-keun

Section 4

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
  Cuba Osleni Guerrero 21 21
  Mexico Andres Ramirez 14 8   Cuba Osleni Guerrero
  Guatemala Ruben Castellanos WO   BYE
  Iceland Kari Gunnarsson WO   Cuba Osleni Guerrero 21 7 10
  Guatemala Rodolfo Ramirez WO 7 Malaysia Zulfadli Zulkiffli 17 21 21
  Mexico Humberte Fajardo   Mexico Humberte Fajardo 17 15
  BYE 7 Malaysia Zulfadli Zulkiffli 21 21
7 Malaysia Zulfadli Zulkiffli 7 Malaysia Zulfadli Zulkiffli 12 12
  Mexico Job Castillo 20 21 21 2 Japan Sho Sasaki 21 21
  Israel Misha Zilberman 22 9 13   Mexico Job Castillo 21 21
  Italy Rosario Maddaloni 17 13   United States Timothy Lam 17 18
  United States Timothy Lam 21 21   Mexico Job Castillo 19 15
  Mexico Luis Garrido 21 13 21 2 Japan Sho Sasaki 21 21
  Slovakia Jarolim Vicen 7 21 10   Mexico Luis Garrido 16 9
  BYE 2 Japan Sho Sasaki 21 21
2 Japan Sho Sasaki

Women's singles

Seeds

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
7 Japan Sayaka Sato 21 21
  Thailand Porntip Buranaprasertsuk 13 17
7 Japan Sayaka Sato 21 21
2 South Korea Bae Yeon-ju 15 9
  Russia Natalia Perminova 21 12 17
2 South Korea Bae Yeon-ju 17 21 21

Top Half

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
  Mexico Cynthia Gonzalez 12 16
  Brazil Fabiana Silva 21 21   Brazil Fabiana Silva 21 10 21
  Hungary Laura Sarosi 21 21   Hungary Laura Sarosi 15 21 17
  Austria Elisabeth Baldauf 14 9   Brazil Fabiana Silva 5 10
7 Japan Sayaka Sato 21 21 7 Japan Sayaka Sato 21 21
  United States Iris Wang 17 12 7 Japan Sayaka Sato 21 21
  Vietnam Vu Thi Trang 21 21   Vietnam Vu Thi Trang 13 8
  Australia Melinda Sun 6 18 7 Japan Sayaka Sato 21 21
3 Canada Michelle Li 18 15   Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 13 17
  Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 21 21   Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 21 16 21
  Thailand Nitchaon Jindapol 21 21   Thailand Nitchaon Jindapol 9 21 7
  Peru Danica Nishimura 9 7   Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 21 18 21
  United States Disha Gupta 16 17   Italy Jeanine Cicognini 19 21 8
  Mexico Adriana Valero 21 21   Mexico Adriana Valero 10 11
  Mexico Sabrina Solis 10 12   Italy Jeanine Cicognini 21 21
  Italy Jeanine Cicognini 21 21

Bottom Half

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
  Russia Natalia Perminova 21 21
  Mexico Adelina Quiñones 6 7   Russia Natalia Perminova 16 21 21
  Mexico Anahi de la Torre 7 5 5 Japan Minatsu Mitani 21 15 16
5 Japan Minatsu Mitani 21 21   Russia Natalia Perminova 23 21 21
  Mexico Haramara Gaitan 22 22 4 Thailand B Ongbumrungpan 25 15 15
  Mexico Mariana Ugalde 20 20   Mexico Mariana Ugalde 13 11
  Lithuania Akvile Stapusaityte 9 21 17 4 Thailand B Ongbumrungpan 21 21
4 Thailand B Ongbumrungpan 21 7 21   Russia Natalia Perminova 21 12 17
  Finland Nanna Vainio 15 15 2 South Korea Bae Yeon-ju 17 21 21
  Portugal Telma Santos 21 21   Portugal Telma Santos 9 21 9
  Mexico Yaqueline Duarte 4 11 8 Scotland Kirsty Gilmour 21 19 21
8 Scotland Kirsty Gilmour 21 21 8 Scotland Kirsty Gilmour 13 12
  Guatemala Nikte Sotomayor 17 15 2 South Korea Bae Yeon-ju 21 21
  Brazil Lohaynny Vicente 21 21   Brazil Lohaynny Vicente 7 12
  Peru Daniela Macias 7 9 2 South Korea Bae Yeon-ju 21 21
2 South Korea Bae Yeon-ju 21 21

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. Russia Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov (Withdrew)
  2. Malaysia Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong (Semi-Final)
  3. India Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth Reddy (Champion)
  4. England Marcus Ellis / Chris Langridge

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
  Thailand Puavaranukroh Dechapol
Thailand Kedren Kittinupong
24 15 8
3 India Manu Attri
India B. Sumeeth Reddy
22 21 21
3 India Manu Attri
India B. Sumeeth Reddy
22 21
  Thailand Bodin Issara
Thailand Nipitphon Puangpuapech
20 18
  Thailand Bodin Issara
Thailand Nipitphon Puangpuapech
21 21
2 Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
19 18

Top Half

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
1 Russia Vladimir Ivanov
Russia Ivan Sozonov
  BYE 1 Russia Vladimir Ivanov
Russia Ivan Sozonov
WO
  United States Phillip Chew
United States S Pongnairat
21 23   United States Phillip Chew
United States S Pongnairat
  Canada Adrian Liu
Canada Derrick Ng
18 21   United States Phillip Chew
United States S Pongnairat
18 12
  Mexico Ailton Correa
Mexico Francisco Trevino
  Thailand P Dechapol
Thailand K Kittinupong
21 21
  BYE   Mexico Ailton Correa
Mexico Francisco Trevino
8 13
  Thailand P Dechapol
Thailand K Kittinupong
  Thailand P Dechapol
Thailand K Kittinupong
21 21
  Brazil Daniel Paiola
Brazil Alex Yuwan Tjong
WO   Thailand P Dechapol
Thailand K Kittinupong
24 15 8
3 India Manu Attri
India B. Sumeeth Reddy
3 India Manu Attri
India B. Sumeeth Reddy
22 21 21
  BYE 3 India Manu Attri
India B. Sumeeth Reddy
21 21
  England Andrew Ellis
England Peter Mills
WO   Mexico Job Castillo
Mexico Lino Muñoz
17 13
  Mexico Job Castillo
Mexico Lino Muñoz
3 India Manu Attri
India B. Sumeeth Reddy
21 21
  Ukraine Artem Pochtarev
Slovenia Iztok Utrosa
  United States Ryan Chew
Indonesia Fran Kurniawan
12 17
  BYE   Ukraine Artem Pochtarev
Slovenia Iztok Utrosa
13 16
  Malaysia Zulfaz bin Zulkiffli
Malaysia Zulhemi Zulkiffli
19 14r   United States Ryan Chew
Indonesia Fran Kurniawan
21 21
  United States Ryan Chew
Indonesia Fran Kurniawan
21 17

Bottom Half

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
  Belgium Matijs Dierickx
Belgium Freek Golinski
21 21
  Scotland Alistair Casey
United States Dean Schoppe
18 11   Belgium Matijs Dierickx
Belgium Freek Golinski
11 12
  Thailand Bodin Issara
Thailand N Puangpuapech
21 21   Thailand Bodin Issara
Thailand N Puangpuapech
21 21
  India Alwin Francis
India Kona Tarun
16 15   Thailand Bodin Issara
Thailand N Puangpuapech
21 23
  Mexico Mauricio Casillas
Mexico Arturo Hernandez
4 England Marcus Ellis
England Chris Langridge
15 21
  France Baptiste Careme
France Ronan Labar
WO   Mexico Mauricio Casillas
Mexico Arturo Hernandez
10 7
  BYE 4 England Marcus Ellis
England Chris Langridge
21 21
4 England Marcus Ellis
England Chris Langridge
  Thailand Bodin Issara
Thailand N Puangpuapech
21 21
  Mexico Luis Garrido
Mexico Marcos Garrido
11 9 2 Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
19 18
  Germany Michael Fuchs
Germany J Schoettler
21 21   Germany Michael Fuchs
Germany J Schoettler
  BYE   Guatemala Solis Jonathan
Guatemala Rodolfo Ramirez
WO
  Guatemala Solis Jonathan
Guatemala Rodolfo Ramirez
  Germany Michael Fuchs
Germany J Schoettler
19 21 9
  United States Mathew Fogarty
United States Bjorn Seguin
2 Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
21 14 21
  Slovakia Matej Hlinican
Germany Jonathan Persson
WO   United States Mathew Fogarty
United States Bjorn Seguin
15 11
  BYE 2 Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
21 21
2 Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. Malaysia Vivian Hoo Kah Mun / Woon Khe Wei
  2. South Korea Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee
  3. Japan Naoko Fukuman / Kurumi Yonao
  4. South Korea Go Ah-ra / Yoo Hae-won

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Malaysia Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Malaysia Woon Khe Wei
16 21
  Japan Shizuka Matsuo
Japan Mami Naito
21 23
  Japan Shizuka Matsuo
Japan Mami Naito
21 16 21
  Thailand Puttita Supajirakul
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
17 21 10
  Thailand Puttita Supajirakul
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
21 12 21
2 South Korea Chang Ye-na
South Korea Lee So-hee
16 21 19

Top Half

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
1 Malaysia Vivian Hoo K M
Malaysia Woon Khe Wei
  BYE 1 Malaysia Vivian Hoo K M
Malaysia Woon Khe Wei
21 21
  Mexico Yaqueline Duarte
Mexico Adelina Quiñones
  Mexico Yaqueline Duarte
Mexico Adelina Quiñones
3 6
  BYE 1 Malaysia Vivian Hoo K M
Malaysia Woon Khe Wei
17 21 21
  England Heather Olver
England Lauren Smith
  England Heather Olver
England Lauren Smith
21 11 17
  BYE   England Heather Olver
England Lauren Smith
21 21
  Peru Daniela Macias
Peru Danica Nishimura
21 23   Peru Daniela Macias
Peru Danica Nishimura
10 15
  Mexico Haramara Gaitan
Mexico Sabrina Solis
12 21 1 Malaysia Vivian Hoo K M
Malaysia Woon Khe Wei
16 21
4 South Korea Go Ah-ra
South Korea Yoo Hae-won
  Japan Shizuka Matsuo
Japan Mami Naito
21 23
  BYE 4 South Korea Go Ah-ra
South Korea Yoo Hae-won
WO
  France Audrey Fontaine
France Anne Tran
  France Audrey Fontaine
France Anne Tran
  BYE   France Audrey Fontaine
France Anne Tran
8 9
  Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
  Japan Shizuka Matsuo
Japan Mami Naito
21 21
  BYE   Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
17 20
  Germany Isabel Herttrich
Germany Birgit Michels
20 18   Japan Shizuka Matsuo
Japan Mami Naito
21 22
  Japan Shizuka Matsuo
Japan Mami Naito
22 21

Bottom Half

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
  Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
Brazil Luana Vicente
21 21
  Mexico Anahi de la Torre
Mexico Adriana Valero
15 8   Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
Brazil Luana Vicente
21 21
  BYE   Mexico Cynthia Gonzalez
Mexico Mariana Ugalde
9 10
  Mexico Cynthia Gonzalez
Mexico Mariana Ugalde
  Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
Brazil Luana Vicente
9 20
  Malaysia Amelia Alicia Anscelly
Malaysia Soong Fie Cho
14 15   Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 22
  Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21   Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
  BYE 3 Japan Naoko Fukuman
Japan Kurumi Yonao
WO
3 Japan Naoko Fukuman
Japan Kurumi Yonao
  Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 12 21
  South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
21 22 21 2 South Korea Chang Ye-na
South Korea Lee So-hee
16 21 19
  France Marie Batomene
France Emilie Lefel
13 24 12   South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
  BYE   United States Eva Lee
United States P L Obanana
WO
  United States Eva Lee
United States P L Obanana
  South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
18 7
  BYE 2 South Korea Chang Ye-na
South Korea Lee So-hee
21 21
  Canada Alex Bruce
Canada Phyllis Chan
  Canada Alex Bruce
Canada Phyllis Chan
18 15
  BYE 2 South Korea Chang Ye-na
South Korea Lee So-hee
21 21
2 South Korea Chang Ye-na
South Korea Lee So-hee

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. Germany Michael Fuchs / Birgit Michels
  2. Malaysia Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying (Champion)
  3. Singapore Danny Bawa Chrisnanta / Vanessa Neo Yu Yan
  4. South Korea Choi Sol-kyu / Eom Hye-won

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
  Sweden Nico Ruponen
Sweden Amanda Hogstrom
15 21 13
4 South Korea Choi Sol-kyu
South Korea Eom Hye-won
21 18 21
4 South Korea Choi Sol-kyu
South Korea Eom Hye-won
14 12
2 Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
21 21
3 Singapore Danny Bawa Chrisnanta
Singapore Vanessa Neo Yu Yan
14 13
2 Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
21 21

Top Half

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
1 Germany Michael Fuchs
Germany Birgit Michels
  BYE 1 Germany Michael Fuchs
Germany Birgit Michels
17 14
  Austria David Obernosterer
Austria Elisabeth Baldauf
19 16   Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
21 21
  Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
21 21   Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
19 22 17
  Sweden Nico Ruponen
Sweden Amanda Hogstrom
  Sweden Nico Ruponen
Sweden Amanda Hogstrom
21 20 21
  BYE   Sweden Nico Ruponen
Sweden Amanda Hogstrom
21 13 21
  United States Chan Yan Tuck
United States Yuko Kawasaki
7 3   Canada Toby Ng
Canada Alex Bruce
18 21 17
  Canada Toby Ng
Canada Alex Bruce
21 21   Sweden Nico Ruponen
Sweden Amanda Hogstrom
15 21 13
4 South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Eom Hye-won
4 South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Eom Hye-won
21 18 21
  BYE 4 South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Eom Hye-won
21 21
  Japan Keigo Sonoda
Japan Naoko Fukuman
WO   Mexico Humberte Fajardo
Mexico Yesenia Duarte
7 4
  Mexico Humberte Fajardo
Mexico Yesenia Duarte
4 South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Eom Hye-won
23 21
  France Ronan Labar
South Korea Emilie Lefel
  Indonesia Fran Kurniawan
Indonesia Komala Dewi
21 10
  BYE   France Ronan Labar
South Korea Emilie Lefel
15 20
  Brazil Alex Yuwan Tjong
Brazil Luana Vicente
18 12   Indonesia Fran Kurniawan
Indonesia Komala Dewi
21 22
  Indonesia Fran Kurniawan
Indonesia Komala Dewi
21 21

Bottom Half

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
  Germany Jonathan Persson
Mexico Cynthia Gonzalez
19 19
  United States Phillip Chew
United States Jamie Subandhi
21 21   United States Phillip Chew
United States Jamie Subandhi
13 17
  BYE   Russia Evgenij Dremin
Russia Evgenia Dimova
21 21
  Russia Evgenij Dremin
Russia Evgenia Dimova
  Russia Evgenij Dremin
Russia Evgenia Dimova
21 16 11
  France G Mittelhaiser
France Audrey Fontaine
3 Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore Vanessa Neo Y Y
15 21 21
  Guatemala Ruben Castellanos
Guatemala Nikte Sotomayor
WO   France G Mittelhaiser
France Audrey Fontaine
17 12
  BYE 3 Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore Vanessa Neo Y Y
21 21
3 Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore Vanessa Neo Y Y
3 Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore Vanessa Neo Y Y
14 13
  Japan Kenta Kazuno
Japan Ayane Kurihara
21 21 2 Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
21 21
  United States Hock Lai Lee
Canada Phyllis Chan
14 16   Japan Kenta Kazuno
Japan Ayane Kurihara
21 21
  BYE   Scotland Alistair Casey
Australia Melinda Sun
14 12
  Scotland Alistair Casey
Australia Melinda Sun
  Japan Kenta Kazuno
Japan Ayane Kurihara
14 21 16
  Thailand P Dechapol
Thailand S Taerattanachai
2 Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
21 7 21
  France Baptiste Careme
France Anne Tran
WO   Thailand P Dechapol
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 15
  BYE 2 Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
23 21
2 Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying

References

  1. ^ "Mexico City Grand Prix 2015". bwfbadminton.oeg. Retrieved 28 December 2015.
Preceded by
2015 U.S. Open Grand Prix
BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix
2015 season
Succeeded by
2016 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold