The 2015 Milton Keynes Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Milton Keynes Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Election results

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (August 2015)

Council make up

After the 2015 local election, the political make up of the council was as follows:[2]

Party Number of councillors
Labour 23
Conservative 22
Liberal Democrats 12
UKIP 0
Green 0
Independent 0

Ward results

Bletchley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carole Baume 2,105 36.3
Conservative Michael Somerton 1,950 33.6
UKIP Vince Peddle 1,203 20.7
Green Michael Sheppard 304 5.2
Liberal Democrats Ian Nuttall 239 4.1
Turnout
Bletchley Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Clancy 2,879 40.3
Labour Elaine Wales 2,291 32.1
UKIP Adrian Pitfield 1,231 17.2
Liberal Democrats Susan Burke 372 5.2
Green Sam Pancheri 371 5.2
Turnout
Bletchley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maggie Geaney 2,610 37
Labour Moriah Priestley 2,246 31.9
UKIP Bill Smith 1,354 19.2
Green Liz Campbell 472 6.7
Liberal Democrats Alfred Vella 366 5.2
Turnout
Bradwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robin Bradburn 2,032 32.8
Labour Rachel Pallett 1,779 28.7
Conservative Max Chaudhry 1,262 20.4
UKIP Cathy Kitchiner 801 13
Green Rachel Cadger 253 4.1
TUSC Katie Simpson 64 1
Turnout
Broughton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Catriona Morris 2,497 46
Liberal Democrats Kerrie Bradburn 1,652 30.4
Labour Ruth Cover 993 18.3
Green Katrina Deacon 296 5.4
Turnout
Campbell Park and Old Woughton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter McDonald 2,147 33.4
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Snell 1,801 28
Labour David Wangusi 1,399 21.7
UKIP Zelia Izydorczyk 593 9.2
Green Alexander Chapman 454 7.1
Independent David Priest 41 0.6
Turnout
Central Milton Keynes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Williams 2,209 43.2
Conservative Terry Baines 1,606 31.4
Liberal Democrats Marie Bradburn 634 12.4
Green Ashley Allen 470 9.2
Independent Darron Kendrick 194 3.8
Turnout
Danesborough and Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alice Bramall 3,719 58.4
Labour Ellen Goodwin 1,567 24.6
Liberal Democrats Russell Houchin 587 9.2
Green Jonathan Ridgway 498 7.8
Turnout
Loughton and Shenley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Dransfield 3,283 47.8
Labour David Prendergast 2,026 29.5
UKIP David Reilly 721 10.5
Liberal Democrats Edis Bevan 448 6.5
Green Keri Edmonds 392 5.7
Turnout
Monkston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Buckley 2,373 42.7
Liberal Democrats Matt Drewett 1,486 26.7
Labour Kathryn Colgrave 1,326 23.9
Green William Leahy 373 6.7
Turnout
Newport Pagnell North and Hanslope
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynn Patey-Smith 3,476 49.9
Labour Kacper Sidorowicz 1,064 15.3
Liberal Democrats Jane Carr 1,028 14.8
UKIP Brian Monro 988 14.2
Green Carol Barac 411 5.9
Turnout
Newport Pagnell South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Derek Eastman 2,328 36.5
Conservative Chris Wardle 1,938 30.4
Labour Paul Day 1,006 15.8
UKIP Richard Shaw 765 12
Green Peter Edwards 334 5.2
Turnout
Olney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Hosking 4,359 59.2
Labour Dee Bethune 1,261 17.1
UKIP Dana Green 835 11.3
Liberal Democrats Tony Oyakhire 477 6.5
Green Catherine Rose 430 5.8
Turnout
Shenley Brook End
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hiten Ganatra 2,097 34.1
Liberal Democrats Stuart Burke 1,796 29.2
Labour Binta Bah-Pokawa 1,262 20.6
UKIP Geoffrey Winter 672 11
Green Michael Gurner 315 5.1
Turnout
Stantonbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alex Walker 2,258 32.2
Labour Martin Petchey 2,198 31.3
UKIP Anthony Pierson 1,217 17.3
Liberal Democrats Bob Benning 762 10.9
Green Jennifer Marklew 587 8.4
Turnout
Stony Stratford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Denise Brunning 2,208 40.8
Labour Arshad Majid 1,543 28.5
UKIP Philip Blowfield 767 14.2
Green Ellie Spear 669 12.4
Liberal Democrats Paul Bailey 226 4.2
Turnout
Tattenhoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geetha Morla 2,618 52.2
Labour Sue Sullivan 1,338 26.7
UKIP Leslie Ive 522 10.4
Liberal Democrats Valerie Menzies 318 6.3
Green Andrew Pancheri 223 4.4
Turnout
Wolverton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Marland 2,474 37.1
Conservative Shouket Mirza 1,861 27.9
UKIP Ronen Ghose 1,050 15.8
Green Alan Francis 751 11.3
Liberal Democrats Masood Jehangir 417 6.3
Left Unity Ann Parker 113 1.7
Turnout
Woughton and Fishermead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Wilson 3,051 53.8
Conservative Anthony Tull 1,059 18.7
UKIP Kenny Oshodi 1,002 17.7
Green Bassam Jundi 322 5.7
Liberal Democrats Donna Platt 236 4.2
Turnout

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
  2. ^ Milton Keynes Council