2015 New Forest District Council election

← 2011 7 May 2015 2019 →

All 60 seats to New Forest District Council
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats before 54 6
Seats won 58 2
Seat change Increase4 Decrease4
Popular vote 48.989 14.941

Results by Ward

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2015 New Forest District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of New Forest District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

The whole Council is re-elected every 4 years[2]

After the election, the composition of the council was:[3]

Election Summary

New Forest local election result 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 58 4 0 Increase4 96.66 50.56 48,969 Decrease5.53
  UKIP 0 Steady Steady Steady 0.00 15.42 14,941 Increase12.15
  Labour 0 Steady Steady Steady 0.00 14.24 13,797 Increase5.54
  Liberal Democrats 2 Steady 4 Decrease4 3.33 11.19 10,847 Decrease14.56
  Green 0 Steady Steady Steady 0.00 6.51 6,314 Increase2.64
  Independent 0 Steady Steady Steady 0.00 1.70 1,647 Increase1.70
  TUSC 0 Steady Steady Steady 0.00 0.3 334 Increase0.3

Ward results

[4]

Ashurst, Copythrone South & Netley Marsh

Ashurst, Copythorne South and Netley Marsh (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leslie Puttock 1,922 58.14 Decrease5.37
Conservative Derek Tipp 1,689
UKIP Peter Day 840 24.51 Increase24.51
Labour Kenneth Kershaw 594 17.33 Increase1.53
Labour Peter Sopowski 506
Majority 1,082 31.58 Decrease11.25
Turnout 3,426 73.40
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Barton

Barton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Godfrey Beck 1,959 55.92 Decrease8.09
Conservative Alan O'Sullivan 1,946
UKIP Ann Vasilesco 986 28.14 Increase28.14
Labour Peter Terry 558 15.92 Increase0.84
Majority 973 27.77 Decrease15.34
Turnout 3,503 71.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bashley

Bashley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Donald Tungate 1,070 67.16 Decrease4.48
UKIP Gwen Bailey 323 20.27 Increase20.27
Labour Martin Phillips 200 12.55 Decrease1.45
Majority 747 46.89 Decrease10.4
Turnout 1,593 71.8
Conservative hold Swing

Becton

Becton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Ward 1,350 50.52 Decrease4.6
Conservative Geoffrey Blunden 1,290
UKIP Paul Bailey 761 28.48 Increase11.95
Liberal Democrats Wynford Davies 561 20.99 Increase3.10
Majority 589 22.04 Decrease15.19
Turnout 2,672 65.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Boldre & Sway

Boldre and Sway (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Rickman 2,352 70.73 Decrease0.91
Conservative Colin Wise 1,629
Green Thomas Greenwood 973 29.26 Increase29.26
Majority 1,379 41.47 Decrease1.81
Turnout 3,325 72.60
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bramshaw, Copythorne North and Minstead

Bramshaw, Copythorne North and Minstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diane Andrews 1,222 77.29 Decrease0.49
Green Anthony Gray 359 22.70 Increase22.70
Majority 863 54.58 Decrease0.99
Turnout 1581
Conservative hold Swing

Bransgore & Burley

Bransgore and Burley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Frampton 2,386 66.46 Increase0.47
Conservative Mark Steele 1,805
Green Colin Thurston 740 20.61 Increase20.61
Labour Brian Curwain 464 12.92 Decrease1.31
Majority 1,646 45.84 Decrease0.37
Turnout 3,590
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Brockenhurst & Forest South East

Brockenhurst and Forest South East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Harris 1,964 49.78 Decrease22.35
Conservative Maureen Holding 1,934
Green Henry Mellor 801 20.30 Increase20.30
UKIP Rachel John Beaumont 682 17.28 Increase17.28
Labour Bramley Murton 498 12.62 Increase12.62
Majority 1,163 29.48 Decrease14.78
Turnout 3,945
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Buckland

Buckland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Olliff-Cooper 812 51.03 Decrease9.25
Independent Edward Jearrad 304 19.10 Increase19.10
Labour Bernard Tennant 244 15.33 Increase2.97
Liberal Democrats Brenda Vincent 231 14.51 Decrease18.34
Majority 508 31.92 Decrease1.02
Turnout 1,591
Conservative hold Swing

Butts Ash & Dibden Purlieu

Butts Ash and Dibden Purlieu (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Binns 1,426 40.85 Decrease3.03
Conservative Peter Armstrong 1,398
Liberal Democrats Malcom Wade 1,175 33.66 Decrease10.22
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Monaghan 945
UKIP Peter Rogers 515 14.75 Increase14.75
UKIP Christopher Tribe 412
Labour David Dale 374 10.71 Decrease2.97
Majority 251 7.19 Increase
Turnout 3,490
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Dibden & Hythe East

Dibden and Hythe East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Poole 1,274 38.01 Decrease6.44
Conservative William Andrews 1,151
Liberal Democrats Christopher Harrison 1,058 31.57 Decrease23.97
Liberal Democrats Stanley Wade 942
UKIP Philip Wilson 658 19.63 Increase19.63
Green Edward Caplen 361 10.77 Increase10.77
Majority 216 6.44
Turnout 3,351
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Downlands and Forest

Downlands and Forest
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Heron 1,436 78.46 Increase11.33
Labour Paul Toynton 394 21.53 Increase21.53
Majority 1,042 56.93 Decrease10.2
Turnout 1,830
Conservative hold Swing

Fawley, Blackfield & Langley

Fawley, Blackfield and Langley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexis McEvoy 1,551 42.60 Decrease25.27
Conservative Robert Wappet 1,402
UKIP Gillian Gulliver 1,118 30.71 Increase30.71
Liberal Democrats Ronan West 519 14.25 Decrease17.87
Labour Paul Williams 452 12.41 Increase12.41
Liberal Democrats Linda McDermott 334
Majority 433 11.89 Increase2.18
Turnout 3,640
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fernhill

Fernhill (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jill Cleary 1,533 49.45 Decrease9.76
Conservative John Ward 1,384
UKIP Marlene Wilkins 933 30.09 Increase30.09
Labour Stephen Short 634 20.45 Increase2.48
Majority 149 4.80 Decrease31.59
Turnout 3,100
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fordingbridge

Fordingbridge (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roxanne Bellows 1,997 53.21 Increase11.27
Conservative Ann Sevier 1,917
Labour David Cakebread 826 22.00 Increase11.00
Liberal Democrats Sidney Rasey 636 16.94 Increase16.94
UKIP Wendy Rasey 541
TUSC Helen Ward 294 7.83 Increase7.83
Majority 1,171 31.20 Increase22.7
Turnout 3,753
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Forest North West

Forest North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Dow Unopposed
Conservative hold Swing

Furzedown & Hardley

Furzedown and Hardley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kathleen Crisell 617 37.05 Decrease8.67
Liberal Democrats Mark Clark 569 34.17 Increase2.35
UKIP Paul Thomas 479 28.76 Increase28.76
Majority 48 2.88 Decrease11.02
Turnout 1,665
Conservative hold Swing

Holbury & North Blackfield

Holbury and North Blackfield (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Allan Glass 1,204 37.88 Decrease13.41
Conservative Alan Alvery 1,152
UKIP Philip Pearce-Smith 856 26.93 Increase26.93
Labour Tina Williams 577 18.15 Decrease7.00
Liberal Democrats Sally-Jane Read 541 17.02 Decrease6.52
Liberal Democrats Brenda Smith 315
Majority 348 10.95 Decrease6.57
Turnout 3,178
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hordle

Hordle (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Penelope Lovelace 1,810 52.43 Increase4.65
Conservative Frances Carpenter 1,543
UKIP Ian Linney 1,080 31.28 Decrease6.14
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Szwaczka 562 16.28 Increase0.63
Majority 587 21.14 Decrease1.49
Turnout 3,452
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hythe West and Langdown

Hythe West and Langdown (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Beverley Thorne 1,459 44.07 Increase12.77
Liberal Democrats Alexander Wade 1,348 40.72 Decrease15.75
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Clark 1,225
Conservative Thomas Webb 1,184
Labour Patricia Gillam 503 15.19 Increase12.21
Turnout 3,310
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Lymington Town

Lymington Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anna Rostand 1,785 49.58 Decrease6.89
Conservative Alan Penson 1,439
Independent Jacqueline England 1,343 37.30 Increase37.30
Independent Michael Woodford 934
Labour Gary le Port 472 13.11 Increase2.58
Majority 442 12.27 Decrease25.83
Turnout 3,600
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Lyndhurst

Lyndhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Wyeth 1,079 60.68 Decrease14.71
Green Gerard Burden 373 20.97 Increase20.97
UKIP Philip Fawkes 326 18.33 Increase18.33
Majority 706 39.70 Decrease22.25
Turnout 1,778
Conservative hold Swing

Marchwood

Marchwood (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alison Hoare 1,488 50.78 Decrease0.97
Conservative Susan Bennison 1,232
Liberal Democrats Linda Bovey 771 26.31 Increase3.23
UKIP William Evans 673 22.96 Increase22.96
Liberal Democrats Martin Bovey 628
UKIP John Swales 491
Majority 717 24.47 Decrease4.19
Turnout 2,930
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Milford

Milford (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sophie Beton 2,282 79.67 Increase1.12
Conservative Melville Kendal 2,232
Labour Amy Coakes 582 20.32 Decrease1.12
Majority 1,700 59.35 Increase2.25
Turnout 2,864
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Milton

Milton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Clarke 1,727 53.76 Increase2.56
Conservative Stephen Clarke 1,635
Liberal Democrats Judith Baker 770 23.97 Increase8.58
Labour Caroline Hexter 715 22.26 Increase8.52
Majority 957 29.79 Decrease1.76
Turnout 3,102
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Pennington

Pennington (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael White 1,505 52.09 Increase6.51
Conservative Penelope Jackman 1,413
Liberal Democrats Jack Davies 832 28.79 Decrease1.31
Liberal Democrats Nicholas McGeorge 586
Labour Margaret Humphreys 552 19.10 Increase6.93
Majority 673 23.29 Increase7.81
Turnout 2,889
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ringwood East & Sopley

Ringwood East & Sopley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Emma Lane Unopposed
Conservative hold Swing

Ringwood North

Ringwood North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lorna Ford 1,801 37.25 Decrease17.89
Conservative Michael Thierry 1,706
Labour Peter Kelleher 1,445 29.89 Increase11.22
UKIP Rosalind Mills 868 17.95 Increase17.95
Green Timothy Rowe 720 14.89 Decrease1.37
Majority 356 7.36 Decrease29.11
Turnout 4,834
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ringwood South

Ringwood South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Rippon-Swaine 1,680 48.56 Decrease1.04
Conservative Jeremy Heron 1,639
Green Julian Konczak 988 28.56 Decrease0.53
Labour Desmond Williams 791 22.86 Increase1.57
Majority 692 20.00 Decrease0.51
Turnout 3,459
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Totton Central

Totton Central (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Louise Cerasoli 1,461 46.46 Decrease13.13
Conservative Brian Lucas 1,126
Labour Alan Goodfellow 621 19.75 Increase19.75
UKIP Frances Orchard 598 19.02 Decrease19.02
UKIP Ronald Scrivens 581
Green Callum O'Driscoll 464 14.75 Increase14.75
Majority 840 26.71 Increase7.52
Turnout 3,144
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Totton East

Totton East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Coombes 1,155 35.88 Decrease5.54
Conservative Arthur Davis 1,018
UKIP William Rogers 720 22.36 Increase7.43
UKIP Robert Menhennet 691
Liberal Democrats Alexander Brunsdon 632 19.63 Decrease10.10
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Shaw 533
Labour David Moran 399 12.39 Decrease1.51
Green Helen Field 273 8.48 Increase8.48
Green Joanna Tidbury 229
TUSC Jean Walker 40 1.24 Increase1.24
Majority 435 13.51 Decrease1.83
Turnout 3,219
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Totton North

Totton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dean Britton 1,291 44.65 Decrease10.34
Conservative Neville Penman 1,099
UKIP Ian Molyneux 638 22.06 Increase22.06
UKIP Melvyn Molyneux 590
Liberal Democrats Julie Martin 492 17.01 Decrease27.99
Labour Martin Grist 470 16.25 Increase16.25
Liberal Democrats Diane Pratt 440
Majority 653 22.58 Increase12.60
Turnout 2,891
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Totton South

Totton South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Harrison 1,348 39.31 Decrease5.88
Conservative Leonard Harris 979 28.55 Decrease9.79
Conservative Michael Southgate 829
Liberal Democrats Caroline Rackham 603
UKIP Graham Barrett 536 15.63 Increase15.63
UKIP Donna-Marie Legg 485
Labour Elizabeth Chell 304 8.86 Increase8.86
Green Alan Weeks 262 7.64 Decrease8.82
Green Lorella Weeks 178
Turnout 3,429
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Totton West

Totton West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diana Brooks 1,322 50.78 Decrease9.57
Conservative David Russell 1,031
UKIP Christopher Lagdon 715 27.46 Increase27.46
Labour Peter Dance 566 Increase21.74 21.74
Majority 607 23.31 Decrease2.60
Turnout 2,603
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 12 April 2015.
  2. ^ "Electoral Services". New Forest District Council. Retrieved 4 May 2018.
  3. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2015 - New Forest". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 7 October 2020.
  4. ^ "2015 Quadrennial District Election Results". New Forest District Council. Retrieved 4 May 2018.