The 2015 North Norfolk District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of the North Norfolk District Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections.

2015 North Norfolk District Council election

← 2011 7 May 2015 2019 →

All ? seats to North Norfolk District Council
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader ?
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Leader since ?
Leader's seat ?
Last election ? seats, ?% ? seats, ?% ? seats, ?%
Seats before ?
Seats won 33 15 0
Seat change ?
Popular vote ?
Percentage ?
Swing ?

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Independent UKIP Green
Last election ? seats, % 0 seats, %
Seats before 0
Seats won 0 0 0
Seat change ?
Popular vote ?
Percentage ? % %
Swing ? % %

Council control after election

TBD

Election result

North Norfolk District Council Election, 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 33 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
  Labour 0 0 0
  Liberal Democrats 15 ? ? ?
  Green 0 0 0
  Labour Co-op 0 0 0
  UKIP 0 o 0 0
  Independent 0 0 ? ?

Ward results

Astley Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Sharon Suzanne Harvey 344
Labour Catherine Plewman 233
Conservative Steven David Ward 734
Majority
Turnout 1326 72.4
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Briston Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Johnathan Hancock 245
Conservative Jennifer English 557
Green Thomas Robinson 81
Labour Ann Roberefsky 132
Liberal Democrats John Wyatt 342
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Chaucer Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Terence Comber 267
Green Mark Taylor 11
Conservative Michael Knowles 520
Labour Craig Roters 117
Liberal Democrats J Howe 441
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Corpusty Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green B Coppard 116
Liberal Democrats F Brueggemann 184
Labour A Roberefsky 309
Conservative G Perry-Warnes 556
UKIP D Ramsthotham 324
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Cromer Town Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T Cabbell Manners 511
Liberal Democrats H Butikover 510
Labour J Hamilton-Emery 336
Conservative H Cox 747
Labour D Philip-Pritchard 252
Green R Erie 183
Liberal Democrats A Yiasmi 854
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
ErpinghamWard (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green P Wedge 266
Liberal Democrats A Bailey 356
Conservative N Smith 678
Labour T Chambers
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Gaunt Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green P Crouch 89
Labour C Collins 173
Liberal Democrats J Crampsie 464
Independent G Jones 310
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Glaven Valley Ward(1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M Sloman 78
Conservative C Walker 438
Liberal Democrats A Wells 634
UKIP I Ramsbotham 148
Green R Rosser 53
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Happisburgh Ward(1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour 158
Green A Hull 119
Conservative P Porter 569
Liberal Democrats Lee Walker 631
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
High Heath Ward(1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour
Green
Liberal Democrats L Walker
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Holt Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP
Green
Liberal Democrats P High
Conservative M Prior
Labour Jono Read
Labour Tom Shirley
Liberal Democrats Barbara Ena Young
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Hoveton Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Anthony Cullingham
Conservative Nigel David Dixon 792
Liberal Democrats Anthony Stephen Gent
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Lancaster North Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Annie Claussen-Reynolds 836
Labour Brenda Mary Coldrick
Liberal Democrats Sean Colin Mears
Labour Tony Pope
Conservative Michael Roy Reynolds 787
Liberal Democrats Lisa Claire Smerdon
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Lancaster South Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Frances Lee Collinson
Labour Pam Cowburn
Liberal Democrats Gloria Lisher
Liberal Democrats John Lisher
Conservative Jeremy Nicholas Punchard 847
Labour Allan Peter Rands
Conservative John Rest 668
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Mundesley Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Tony Ashford
Liberal Democrats Lucy Cass
Conservative Wyndham James Northam 931
Labour Martyn George Morgan Sloman
Conservative Barry Smith 829
Labour Daniel Edward Spencer
Liberal Democrats Spencer Toby Whalley
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
North Walsham East Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Bernard Burke
Labour Jeanne Henrietta Heal
Liberal Democrats Peter William Moore 785
Green Jo Todd
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Frances Uprichard 705
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
North Walsham North Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Liz Cornwall
Labour Tom Cornwall
Green Penny Day
Liberal Democrats Nigel Paul Lloyd 886
Liberal Democrats Eric George Seward 911
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
North Walsham West Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Virginia Ruth Gay 738
Liberal Democrats Ann Margaret Moore 683
Labour David Gregory Spencer
Labour Brenda West
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Poppyland Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angie Fitch-Tillett 786
Green Alicia Jane Hull
UKIP Stephen Scott-Fawcett
Labour Julie Tracy Spencer
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Priory Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Sally Amesbury
UKIP Derek Anthony Baxter
Liberal Democrats Andrew Peter Curtis
Labour Cathy Gates
Labour Mike Gates
Conservative V Fitzpatrick 800
Conservative S Hester 791
Liberal Democrats Joyce Trett
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Roughton Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Arnold 678
Labour Timothy John Bartlett
Liberal Democrats Richard Payne Harbord
Green Jim Spiller
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Scottow Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S Shaw 582
Labour James Allan Mannering
Liberal Democrats Granville Malcolm Yaxley
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Sheringham North Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerry Burns
Independent Noel Christopher Gant
Liberal Democrats Brian John Hannah 738
Green Colin Millen
Labour Alex Pritchard
Liberal Democrats Richard Haydn Smith
Labour David James Thompson
Conservative D Smith 650
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Sheringham South Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Richard John Robert Amies
Liberal Democrats Penny Bevan Jones
Green Marianne Isabelle Coleman
Liberal Democrats Julia Phyllis Moss
Conservative Rhodri Oliver 852
Labour Callum Edward Ringer
Labour Samuel Rushworth
Conservative Richard Christopher Shepherd 966
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
St. Benet Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barbara Alexandra McGoun 715
UKIP Roger Philip Parkes
Labour Clive William Sellick
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Stalham and Sutton Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Lesley Ash 210
Labour Sheila Ann Cullingham 488
Liberal Democrats Pauline Millicent Grove-Jones 841
Conservative Alistair Mackay 678
Liberal Democrats Marion Millership 710
Labour Ruth Smith 283
Conservative Robert Douglas Mark Stevens 826
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Suffield Park Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sean Crampsie
Labour Scott Easwood
Liberal Democrats Neale Grearson
Labour Greg Hayman
Conservative John Henry Auburn Lee 821
UKIP Bob Russell
Conservative N Pearce 607
Green Ruby Warner
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
The Raynhams Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Robert Callaby
Conservative Rebecca Lee Palmer 727
Labour Trevor Raymond Potter
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
The Runtons Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats S Butikofer
Conservative Helen Eales
Green Rupert Sandino Eris
Labour Iain Munro Manson
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Walsingham Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Fitzpatrick 687
Labour Desmond Hewitt
Liberal Democrats Hugh Christopher Lanham
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Waterside Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael John French
Conservative Ben Jarvis 845
UKIP Jeff Parkes
Liberal Democrats Simon Partridge
Conservative P Rice 882
Labour Nicholas Edward Webb
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing
Waxham Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Denise Lesley Burke
Green Anne Patricia Filgate
Conservative Richard Carey Price 525
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Wensum Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Caroline Craske
Green Tim Doncaster
Conservative Ann Rosemary Green 540
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Ann Howe
Majority
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing
Worstead Ward (1 Councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Glyn Williams
Conservative H Williams
Labour Cameron Thomas Lugton n/a
Green Mandy McKenna n/a
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 14 April 2015.