2015 Northampton Borough Council election

← 2011 7 May 2015 2019 →

All 45 seats in the Northampton Borough Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 26 15 4
Seats won 26 17 2
Seat change Steady Increase2 Decrease2
Popular vote 55,411 41,704 15,471
Percentage 41.9 31.5 11.7

Northampton UK local election 2015 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2015 Northampton Borough Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2015 Northampton Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 as a four-yearly public decision to elect all members of the council.[1][2] This took place on the same day as other local elections and the 2015 United Kingdom general election - when there is a general election on the same day as the local elections, turnout across the country is with fewer than 1% of exceptions higher than if there is no general election. Voters could cast between one and three votes depending on the number of councillors per ward.

Election result

Northampton Local Election Result 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 26 0 0 0 57.8 41.9 55,411
  Labour 17 2 0 2 37.8 31.5 41,704
  Liberal Democrats 2 0 2 -2 4.4 11.7 15,471
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 10.2 13,458
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 1.8 2,424
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 2.7 3,582
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 266

Ward results

The number in brackets after the ward name is the number of councillors to be elected. An asterisk after the name (*) indicates the candidate was elected. Candidates are listed in order of number of votes. The wards and the numbers of candidates to be elected were both the same as for the 2011 borough election. There were 45 seats for election in total on the borough council, as in 2011.

NOTE: Ballot Papers and Turnout missing from the official records as at 14 May 2015 for East Hunsbury, Nene Valley, Rushmills, Upton and West Hunsbury.

Abington (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Ansell 1,661 38.8
Labour Zoe Smith 1,567 36.6
Labour Jamal Alwahabi 1,366
Conservative Iftikhar Choudary 888
Green Drew Gray 719 16.8
Liberal Democrats Jill Panebianco 339 7.9
Liberal Democrats Regina Rogolska 185
Turnout 4,286 58.86
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Billing (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Kilbride 1,670 39.3
Conservative Christopher Malpas 1,605
Labour Anthea Mitchell 1,198 28.2
UKIP Leesa Rogers 1,045 24.6
Labour Winston Strachan 967
Liberal Democrats Tahmina Chaudhury 338 8.0
Turnout 4,084 61.64
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Boothville (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jamie Lane 1,458 60.3
Labour Geoffrey Hrebert 699 28.9
Liberal Democrats David Garlick 260 10.8
Turnout 2,462 72.86
Conservative hold Swing
Brookside (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clement Chunga 979 48.4
Conservative Irum Choudary 511 25.3
UKIP Martin de Rosario 403 19.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Fuller 130 6.4
Turnout 2,039 52.95
Labour hold Swing
Castle (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Danielle Stone 2,198 47.9
Labour Anamul Haque 1,783
Labour Muna Cali 1,753
Conservative Christopher Kellett 1,073 23.4
Conservative Gregory Lunn 938
Green Julie Hawkins 932 20.3
Conservative Nahar Begum 919
Green Stuart Town 762
Liberal Democrats Aktar Hussein 987 8.4
Turnout 4,436 50.32
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Delapre & Briar Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Davenport 1,883 27.8
Conservative Graham Walker* 1,676 24.7
Labour Victoria Culbard* 1,579
Conservative Richard Cullis 1,428
UKIP Kate Truax 1,355 20.0
Labour Walter Wlodzimierz 1,337
Conservative Minesh Kalaria 1,234
Liberal Democrats Brendan Glynane 1,132 16.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Ford 984
Liberal Democrats Nicola Hedges 870
Independent Norman Adams 462 6.8
BNP Mark Plowman 266 3.9
Turnout 5,556 56.03
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Eastfield (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elizabeth Gowen 794 37.0
Conservative Roy Hickey 722 33.6
UKIP Colin Bricher 457 21.3
Green Anthony Lochmuller 105 4.9
Liberal Democrats Farhana Khan 70 3.3
Turnout 1,388 38.77
Labour hold Swing
East Hunsbury (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brandon Eldred 3,312 65.1
Conservative Philip Larratt 2,636
Labour Anne Wishart 1,099 21.6
Labour James Wishart 815
Liberal Democrats Richard Alexander 676 13.3
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Headlands (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur McCutcheon 1,124 51.6
Conservative Naz Islam 793 36.4
Liberal Democrats Irene Markham 261 12.0
Turnout 2,233 63.08
Labour hold Swing
Kings Heath (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Teresa Eales 709 44.1
Conservative Paul; Clark 352 24.8
UKIP Matthew Jones 381 23.7
Liberal Democrats Fern Conroy 117 7.3
Turnout 1,614 49.85
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Kingsley (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Russell 876 36.9
Conservative Samuel Rumens 726 30.6
UKIP Beverley Mennell 423 17.8
Liberal Democrats Marianne Taylor 285 12.0
Independent Lord Bungle 63 2.7
Turnout 2,388 60.92
Labour hold Swing
Kingsthorpe (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sally Beardsworth 924 34.7
Conservative Michael O'Connor 776 29.2
UKIP Alan Hames 449 16.9
Labour Barry Kirkby 410 15.4
Green Stephen Miller 101 3.8
Turnout 2,663 72.23
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Nene Valley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Hill 2,444 42.4
Conservative Jonathan Nunn 2,102
UKIP Michael Jones 1,129 19.6
Labour Joseph Atkins 846 14.7
Labour Denise O'Hora 807
Independent Liam Costello 783 13.6
Liberal Democrats John Crake 568 9.8
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
New Duston (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Goldby 2,507 41.4
Conservative John Caswell 2,181
UKIP Daniel Guild 1,355 22.4
Labour Alan Kingston 1,067 17.6
Labour Timothy Jeche 727
Independent David Huffadine-Smith 425 7.0
Green Lian Allen 373 6.2
Liberal Democrats Julia Maddison 329 5.4
Turnout 5,409 69.54
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Obelisk (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Samuel Shaw 532 33.0
UKIP Tom Appleyard 454 28.2
Labour Paul Joyce 400 24.8
Independent Justin Brown 139 8.6
Liberal Democrats Trini Crake 86 5.3
Turnout 1,617 66.74
Conservative hold Swing
Old Duston (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Hadland 1,985 43.1
Conservative Suresh Patel 1,316
Labour Christopher Gardner 916 19.9
UKIP Dusan Torbica 889 19.3
Labour Geraldine Tandoh 841
Independent David Green 552 12.0
Liberal Democrats Roger Conroy 268 5.8
Turnout 4,326 65.59
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Park (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Markham 1,622 58.0
Labour Mark Wall 621 22.2
UKIP Roger Feist 370 13.2
Liberal Democrats Axel Landmann 182 6.5
Turnout 2,813 76.44
Conservative hold Swing
Parklands (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Hallam 1,527 59.0
Labour Mohammed Miah 540 20.9
UKIP Karim El-Ayoubi 359 13.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Torpy 161 6.2
Turnout 2,604 70.66
Conservative hold Swing
Phippsville (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anna King 799 35.4
Labour Stephen O'Connor 689 30.5
UKIP Mark Unwin 307 13.6
Green Marcus Rock 238 10.5
Liberal Democrats Pamela Varnsverry 225 10.0
Turnout 1,713 55.24
Conservative hold Swing
Rectory Farm (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Hill 814 38.9
Labour Glash Uddin 631 30.2
UKIP Toni Walker 505 24.1
Liberal Democrats Cella Burge 142 6.8
Turnout 2,117 57.37
Conservative hold Swing
Riverside (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Hibbert 799 42.0
Labour Tipu Rahman 568 29.9
UKIP Thomas Harrison 420 22.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Arterton 114 6.0
Turnout 1,912 54.69
Conservative hold Swing
Rushmills (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Penelope Flavell 1,212 52.3
Labour Janet Phillips 601 25.9
UKIP Max Titmuss 315 13.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Schofield 188 8.1
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Semilong (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Les Marriott 642 38.2
Liberal Democrats Sarah Ukdall 489 29.1
Conservative Laura Eldred 301 17.9
UKIP Ian Gibbins 247 14.7
Turnout 1,700 49.42
Labour hold Swing
Spencer (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gareth Eales 866 42.8
Conservative Tim Armit 452 22.3
UKIP Irene McGowan 428 21.1
Liberal Democrats Sadik Chaudhury 279 13.8
Turnout 2,038 56.67
Labour hold Swing
Spring Park (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mohammed Rahman 954 35.3
UKIP Robin Fruish 691 25.6
Labour Philippa Smith 650 24.1
Liberal Democrats Michael Beardsworth 251 9.3
Green Daniel Kelsey 142 5.3
BNP Raymond Beasley 13 0.5
Turnout 2,716 72.27
Conservative hold Swing
St Davids (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nazim Choudary 708 40.8
Conservative Arthur Newbury 478 27.6
UKIP Michael Baker 448 25.8
Liberal Democrats Martin Taylor 101 5.8
Turnout 1,747 54.10
Labour hold Swing
St James (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rufia Ashraf 725 39.4
Liberal Democrats Jill Hope 454 24.6
Conservative Phillip Buchan 382 20.7
UKIP David Lewis 281 15.3
Turnout 1,858 54.58
Labour hold Swing
Sunnyside (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nilesh Parekh 1,007 52.7
Labour Titus Ajayi 546 28.6
Liberal Democrats Mary Paterson 358 18.7
Turnout 1,941 60.54
Conservative hold Swing
Talavera (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dennis Meredith 1,368 30.9
Labour Janice Duffy 1,342 30.3
Labour Andrew Porter 1,106
UKIP John Allen 955 21.6
Liberal Democrats Veronica Meredith 910
Conservative Francesca King 764 17.2
Conservative Julie Rolfe 576
Turnout 4,022 52.45
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Trinity (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Birch 515 29.7
Conservative Arif Rahman 370 21.3
Liberal Democrats Brian Hoare 366 21.1
UKIP John Howsam 249 14.4
Green Anthony Clarke 234 13.5
Turnout 1,739 57.51
Labour hold Swing
Upton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Bottwood 1,755 62.8
Conservative Brian Sargeant 1,522
Labour Leanne Ward 699 25.0
Labour Repon Miah 578
Liberal Democrats Daniel Jones 340 12.2
Turnout No data No data
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
West Hunsbury (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Oldham 1,666 70.5
Labour Alan Smith 478 20.2
Liberal Democrats Cerri Glynane 220 9.3
Turnout No data No data
Conservative hold Swing
Westone (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Lynch 1,318 56.0
Labour Toby Birch 722 30.7
Liberal Democrats Charles Markham 315 13.4
Turnout 2,355 67.51
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 14 April 2015.
  2. ^ "Election of Borough Councillors - Declaration of Result of Poll".