The 2015 Reigate and Banstead Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect exactly one third of members to Reigate and Banstead Borough Council in England coinciding with other local elections held simultaneously with a General Election which resulted in increased turnout compared to the election four years before. All currently drawn wards of the United Kingdom in this area are three-member and are contested in three years out of four.[1]

Results

Conservatives gained three seats, adding to councillors within the group with overall control of the Council.[2][3]

Reigate and Banstead Borough Council Election, 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 40 3 0 +3 80 48 32236
  Residents 6 0 0 0 12 8 5461
  Green 2 0 1 -1 4 8 5439
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 1 -1 2 9 5750
  Independent 1 0 1 -1 2 2 1170
  UKIP 1 0 0 0 2 13 8673
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0 12 8129

Ward by ward

Banstead Village
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative HACK

Lynne Rosemary

1857 51.4
UKIP BYRNE

Chris John

689 19.1
Liberal Democrat FOWLER

James Christopher

539 14.9
Labour BRADFORD Ann-Marie 527 14.6
Majority
Turnout 3612 71
Conservative hold Swing
Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative STEPHENSON

John Michael

2837
UKIP RUSSELL

Stephen David Alfred

842
Labour LANE

Isabella Maria

627
Liberal Democrat HOWELL

Christopher Ian

418
Majority
Turnout 71
Conservative hold Swing
Earlswood and Whitebushes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative THOMSON

Barbara Jane

1835
Labour WILDRIDGE

Graham

852
UKIP STIFF

Colin Brian

698
Green FENTON

Sue

631
Liberal Democrat KULKA

Jane Nicola

471
Majority
Turnout 68
Conservative hold Swing
Horley Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative LYNCH

Andrew Mark

1884
UKIP BRIGHTING

Malcolm Roger

930
Labour MABBETT

Linda Jane

694
Green DODGSON

Nicky

346
Majority
Turnout 62
Conservative hold Swing
Horley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative JACKSON

David Gareth

1877
UKIP BROOKE-HARTE

Tim

913
Labour SMITH

Geoffrey Norman

587
Liberal Democrat SOUTHALL

Geoffrey Lawrence

284
Green ORD

David

201
Majority
Turnout 70
Conservative hold Swing
Kingswood with Burgh Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative MILL

Ros

2695
UKIP CAMBRIDGE

Bob

818
Green SMITH

Derek

437
Majority
Turnout 70
Conservative hold Swing
Meadvale and St. John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative GODDEN

John Steven

1810
Liberal Democrat NORMAN

Graham Leslie

1509
Labour SAVIDGE

Malcolm Kemp

442
Green VACI

Sarah

424
Majority
Turnout 73
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Merstham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative KELLY

Frank

1662
Labour DACK

Stewart James

726
UKIP CAMBRIDGE

Phyl

662
Liberal Democrat DURWARD

Deanna Elizabeth

429
Green YAU

Ken

316
Majority
Turnout 66
Conservative hold Swing
Nork
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Nork Residents` Association SELBY

Michael John

2880
Conservative TWEEDALE

Pauline Katherine

1485
Majority
Turnout 72
Residents hold Swing
Preston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative PAUL

Jamie

392
Independent HARPER-ADAMSON

Gemma

338
Labour YOUNG

Helen

305
Majority
Turnout 53
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Redhill East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative COAD

Richard William

1858
Green MCKENNA

Stephen

1542
Labour SELBY

Paul Randall

642
UKIP FRENCH

Derek Graham

479
Liberal Democrat KULKA

Rob

331
Majority
Turnout 65
Conservative gain from Green Swing
Redhill West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative ELLACOTT

Julian Marc

1848
Labour JOHNSON

Pat

707
UKIP PEARSON

Tim

534
Liberal Democrat CRESSY

Andrew James

466
Green LANE

Kumari

436
Majority
Turnout 66
Conservative hold Swing
Reigate Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative ABSALOM

Rosemary Helen

1600
Independent WHINNEY

Fenella Rosemary

832
Liberal Democrat SAMUEL

Helen Mary

522
Labour SPENCER

Robin Paul

416
Green ABRAM

Soo

330
UKIP CLACK

Laurence James

273
Majority
Turnout 71
Conservative hold Swing
Reigate Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative GRANT-DUFF

Zully

2335
Labour SAUNDERS

Andrew David

576
UKIP GRANT

André Edward

265
Majority
Turnout 714
Conservative hold Swing
Salfords and Sidlow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative ROSS-TOMLIN

Dorothy Anne

961
UKIP BROOKE-HARTE

Denese Lee

306
Labour O`DWYER

Gerry

235
Majority
Turnout 71
Conservative hold Swing
South Park and Woodhatch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative ALLCARD

Derek

1534
UKIP FOX

Joseph Brian

699
Labour BURTON

Paul

564
Liberal Democrat CAREY

Moray William Macleod

381
Green MACHACEK

Ian

338
Majority
Turnout 65
Conservative hold Swing
Tadworth and Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative CLARKE

James Allan

2690
UKIP MOORE

Valerie Ann

565
Liberal Democrat BEGLEY-MOORE

Sonja

400
Labour BURNLEY

David Anthony

229
Green MORTEN

Alistair

205
Majority
Turnout 74
Conservative hold Swing
Tattenhams
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Tattenhams Residents` Association HARRISON

Nick

2581
Conservative ILLINGWORTH

Jane

1076
Green PONSFORD

Roger

233
Majority
Turnout 68
Residents hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 12 April 2015.
  2. ^ Reigate and Banstead Results Get Surrey, website of Surrey Advertiser/Herald/Guardian Group of newspapers. Accessed 2015-05-20.
  3. ^ Borough Elections results - 7 May 2015 R&B BC. Accessed 2015-05-20