2015 Seychellois presidential election

← 2011 3–5 December 2015 (first round)
16–18 December 2015 (second round)
2020 →
Registered70,943
Turnout87.40% (first round)
90.06% (second round)
 
James Michel 2014.png
Wavel Ramkalawan 2015 (cropped).jpg
Nominee James Michel Wavel Ramkalawan
Party People's Party SNP
Running mate Danny Faure Roger Mancienne
Popular vote 31,512 31,319
Percentage 50.15% 49.85%

President before election

James Michel
People's Party

Elected President

James Michel
People's Party

Presidential elections were held in Seychelles between 3 and 5 December 2015. As no candidate received more than 50% of the vote in the first round, a second round was held between 16 and 18 December.[1] Incumbent President James Michel was re-elected, defeating opposition leader Wavel Ramkalawan by just 193 votes in the second round. Ramkalawan claimed there had been "many irregularities", including vote buying.[2]

Background

The elections were initially scheduled to take place between 19 and 21 November 2015, but were moved "to give more time to political parties to prepare for the elections".[3]

Campaign

The official nomination process closed on 11 November 2015. In October 2015 incumbent President James Michel of the People's Party announced his intention to run for re-election for a third and final term. Since the re-introduction of democracy in 1993,[4] candidates from the People's Party have won all presidential and parliamentary elections in Seychelles.[3]

Alexia Amesbury, leader of the Seychelles Party for Social Justice and Democracy, was the first woman to contest a presidential election in Seychelles.[1]

Results

Michel fell short of a majority in the first round, receiving about 48% of the vote, and therefore a second round was required. The second place candidate, long-time opposition leader Wavel Ramkalawan, received the support of third place candidate Patrick Pillay for the second round.[5]

Michel won the second round by a very small margin, beating Ramkalawan by only 193 votes, according to results announced by the electoral commission on 19 December 2015. Ramkalawan disputed the results and requested a recount. Michel was sworn in on 20 December.[6]

CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
James MichelPeople's Party28,91147.7631,51250.15
Wavel RamkalawanSeychelles National Party21,39135.3331,31949.85
Patrick PillaySeychellois Alliance8,59314.19
Alexia AmesburySeychelles Party for Social Justice and Democracy8321.37
Philippe BoulléIndependent4110.68
David PierrePopular Democratic Movement4000.66
Total60,538100.0062,831100.00
Valid votes60,53897.6462,83198.34
Invalid/blank votes1,4662.361,0621.66
Total votes62,004100.0063,893100.00
Registered voters/turnout70,94387.4070,94390.06
Source: ECS

References