2015 Sheffield City Council election

← 2014 7 May 2015 2016 →

One third of seats (28 of 84) to Sheffield City Council
43 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 21 5
Seat change Steady0 Decrease1

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Green UKIP
Seats won 1 1
Seat change Steady0 Increase1

Map showing the results of the 2015 Sheffield City Council elections.

Majority party before election

Labour

Majority party after election

Labour

Sheffield City Council elections took place on Thursday 7 May 2015, the same day as the UK general election and local Parish Council elections. There were 28 seats up for election, one of the three councillors from each ward.

Election result

Source.[1]

Sheffield City Council Election Result 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 21 2 2 Steady0 75.0 41.1 103,861 Increase4.3
  UKIP 1 1 0 Increase1 3.6 16.8 42,489 Decrease6.0
  Liberal Democrats 5 0 1 Decrease1 17.9 16.5 41,664 Decrease1.3
  Conservative 0 0 0 Steady0 0.0 12.5 31,658 Increase5.4
  Green 1 1 1 Steady0 3.6 12.0 30,246 Decrease0.7
  TUSC 0 0 0 Steady0 0.0 1.2 3,053 Decrease1.0

This result has the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council +/-
Labour 59 59 Steady0
Liberal Democrats 18 17 Decrease1
Greens 4 4 Steady0
UKIP 3 4 Increase1
Conservatives 0 0 Steady0
Trade Unionist & Socialist 0 0 Steady0
Total 84 84
Working majority  34   34 

Ward results

Arbourthorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Drabble 3,653 51.2 +9.5
UKIP Bob Sheridan 1,573 22.1 -8.8
Conservative Peter Smith 805 11.3 +2.8
Green Jennyfer Barnard 498 7.0 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Ross 467 6.6 +1.1
TUSC Alan Munro 138 1.9 -4.0
Majority 2,080 29.2
Turnout 7,134 53.8
Beauchief & Greenhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Gledhill 3,209 36.1 +7.5
Liberal Democrats Simon Clement-Jones 2,651 29.8 -2.8
UKIP Shane Harper 1,456 16.4 -7.3
Conservative Michelle Grant 1,049 11.8 +4.9
Green Paul Horada-Bradnum 456 5.1 -1.6
TUSC Terry Murphy 74 0.8 -0.7
Majority 558 6.3
Turnout 8,895 64.6
Beighton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Rosling-Josephs 3,646 44.1 -0.4
UKIP Steven Winstone 2,129 25.8 -5.7
Conservative Shirley Clayton 1,574 19.0 +5.0
Liberal Democrats Allan Wisbey 509 6.2 +2.2
Green Clare Relton 322 3.9 -0.7
TUSC Maggie Gray 86 1.0 -0.5
Majority 1,517 18.4
Turnout 8,266 62.0
Birley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Denise Fox 3,794 48.1 +2.4
UKIP Dominic Cook 2,213 28.1 -4.1
Conservative Calum Heaton 919 11.7 +5.7
Green Ruth Nicol 459 5.8 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Wendy Jenrick 438 5.6 -1.7
TUSC John Voyse 64 0.8 -0.4
Majority 1,581 20.0
Turnout 7,887 60.8
Broomhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Aodan Marken 3,261 38.3 -5.8
Labour Co-op Benjamin Miskell 2,766 32.5 +1.5
Liberal Democrats Sara Sivan-Whitehouse 1,075 12.6 +1.6
Conservative Andrew Taylor 1,050 12.3 +4.5
UKIP Pat Sullivan 294 3.5 -1.6
TUSC Avram Benjamin 70 0.8 -0.2
Majority 495 5.8
Turnout 8,516 53.0
Burngreave
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ibrar Hussain 5,507 66.2 +5.6
UKIP Debra Roberts 1,051 12.6 -4.4
Green Christopher Sissons 576 6.9 +0.7
Conservative Russel Cutts 518 6.2 +2.4
TUSC Maxine Bowler 423 5.1 -3.3
Liberal Democrats Jan White 244 2.9 +0.1
Majority 4,456 53.6
Turnout 8,319 53.0
Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Lewis Dagnall 3,975 41.3 +2.6
Green Anne Barr 3,931 40.9 -7.8
Conservative Raymond Lawrence 846 8.8 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Muhammad Zahur 459 4.8 +1.3
UKIP Omer Abdulqader 311 3.2 N/A
TUSC Sam Morecroft 99 1.0 -0.4
Majority 44 0.5
Turnout 9,621 55.0
Crookes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geoff Smith 3,818 34.8 +2.7
Liberal Democrats Harry Matthews 2,965 27.0 -1.0
Green Julian Briggs 1,868 17.0 -0.4
Conservative Will Lockwood 1,348 12.3 N/A
UKIP Andrew Pemberton 847 7.7 -5.1
TUSC Nick Hall 121 1.1 -0.2
Majority 853 7.8
Turnout 10,967 72.3
Darnall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dianne Hurst 5,619 61.2 +12.6
UKIP Muzafar Dahman 1,797 19.6 -5.7
Conservative Natalie Challenger 776 8.5 +0.2
Green Joydu Al-Mahfuz 433 4.7 +2.0
Liberal Democrats Sohail Muhammed 412 4.5 -8.8
TUSC Philip King 138 1.5 -0.4
Majority 3,822 41.7
Turnout 9,175 55.9


Dore & Totley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joe Otten 4,513 41.4 +1.8
Conservative Christopher Pitchfork 2,699 24.8 -1.1
Labour David Crosby 1,995 18.3 +4.7
UKIP Jason Sullivan 937 8.6 -5.3
Green David Applebaum 703 6.5 -0.6
TUSC Adrian Marshall 42 0.4 N/A
Majority 1,814 16.7
Turnout 10,889 79.5
East Ecclesfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Wilson 3,729 40.3 +7.8
UKIP Jonathan Ogle 2,368 25.6 -10.7
Liberal Democrats John Bowden 1,390 15.0 -3.9
Conservative Hilary Gay 1,201 13.0 +6.3
Green Kaye Horsfield 455 4.9 -0.7
TUSC Steve Hible 99 1.1 N/A
Majority 1,361 14.7
Turnout 9,242 64.0
Ecclesall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Shaffaq Mohammed 4,172 34.2 -6.6
Labour Jared O'Mara 3,218 26.4 +3.1
Conservative Christina Stark 2,074 17.0 +5.6
Green Jason Leman 1,845 15.1 +0.6
UKIP Lynsey Lockey 773 6.3 -3.7
TUSC Adam Fisher 100 0.8 N/A
Majority 954 7.8
Turnout 12,182 80.6
Firth Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Garry Weatherall 4,282 56.5 +12.0
UKIP Michael Barge 2,026 26.7 -10.0
Conservative Judith Burkinshaw 575 7.6 +2.3
Green Amy Mack 350 4.6 -1.1
Liberal Democrats Michael Shaw 273 3.6 +0.2
TUSC Leeroy Moxam 76 1.0 -0.5
Majority 2,256 29.8
Turnout 7,582 51.6
Fulwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Sangar 4,425 40.3 -0.2
Labour Gareth Slater 2,624 23.9 +5.1
Conservative Hannah Rose 1,812 16.5 +1.3
Green Judith Rutnam 1,435 13.1 -2.0
UKIP Granville Dronfield 636 5.8 -3.4
TUSC Chris McAndrew 61 0.6 -0.6
Majority 1,801 16.4
Turnout 10,993 77.8
Gleadless Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Peace 4,180 46.8 +5.5
Green Mike Herbert 1,723 19.3 ±0.0
UKIP Mitch Seymour 1,318 14.7 -7.5
Liberal Democrats Philip Shaddock 771 8.6 +0.9
Conservative Jenny Grant 758 8.5 +3.2
TUSC Liz Morton 187 2.1 -2.2
Majority 2,457 27.5
Turnout 8,937 60.9
Graves Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Auckland 3,754 38.6 +3.3
Labour Louise Davies 3,403 34.9 +5.4
Conservative Henry Grant 1,402 14.4 +8.2
Green David Hayes 989 10.2 +1.2
TUSC Keith Endean 190 2.0 +0.2
Majority 351 3.6
Turnout 9,738 71.9
Hillsborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bob Johnson 4,379 46.2 +3.2
UKIP John Trow 1,801 19.0 -10.5
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Harston 1,148 12.1 +0.3
Conservative Paul Wallace 1,017 10.7 N/A
Green Chris McMahon 996 10.5 -3.0
TUSC Victoria Wainwright 132 1.4 -0.8
Majority 2,578 27.2
Turnout 9,473 63.9
Manor Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jenny Armstrong 3,694 57.3 -2.4
UKIP Jon Butt 1,225 19.0 N/A
Green Graham Wroe 639 9.9 -6.6
Conservative Colin Muncie 477 7.4 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Kurtis Crossland 313 4.9 -0.5
TUSC Alistair Tice 101 1.6 -8.6
Majority 2,469 38.3
Turnout 6,449 47.8
Mosborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Barker 3,639 42.4 +2.5
UKIP Joanne Parkin 2,024 23.6 -7.0
Conservative David Colton 1,565 18.2 +7.6
Liberal Democrats Gail Smith 980 11.4 -2.0
Green Julie White 281 3.3 -1.1
TUSC Matthew Zion 99 1.2 +0.1
Majority 1,615 18.8
Turnout 8,588 62.4
Nether Edge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammad Maroof 3,716 35.3 -4.5
Green Calvin Payne 3,444 32.7 +9.9
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Azim 1,775 16.9 -5.8
Conservative Spencer Pitfield 878 8.3 +2.5
UKIP Jeffrey Shaw 564 5.4 -1.8
TUSC James Williams 145 1.4 -0.4
Majority 272 2.6
Turnout 10,522 73.4
Richmond
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Campbell 3,736 49.1 +4.1
UKIP Dennis Hobson 2,062 27.1 -9.8
Conservative Andrew Sneddon 874 11.5 +4.5
Liberal Democrats Angela Hill 497 6.5 +2.0
Green Richard Roper 324 4.3 -0.6
TUSC Claire Wren 111 1.5 -0.1
Majority 1,674 22.0
Turnout 7,604 56.8
Shiregreen & Brightside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pete Price 4,090 53.6 +7.7
UKIP Joshua Wright 2,246 29.4 -11.0
Conservative Marcus Wells 651 8.5 +3.0
Green Scott Darby 376 4.9 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Jack Weston 267 3.5 +0.7
Majority 1,844 24.2
Turnout 7,630 52.6
Southey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leigh Bramall 3,507 49.6 +5.2
UKIP Yvonne Sykes 2,150 30.4 -8.5
Conservative Jason Southcott 640 9.1 +2.8
Liberal Democrats Marcus Foster 354 5.0 +1.3
Green Rose Garratt 330 4.7 -0.2
TUSC Ashley Cawton 84 1.2 -0.5
Majority 1,357 19.2
Turnout 7,065 51.8
Stannington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Vickie Priestley 3,618 34.0 -5.9
Labour Lisa Banes 3,188 30.0 +3.0
UKIP Elizabeth Brownhill 1,765 16.6 -9.0
Conservative Kath Lawrence 1,225 11.5 N/A
Green Martin Bradshaw 763 7.2 +0.8
TUSC Tim Jones 79 0.7 -0.4
Majority 430 4.0
Turnout 10,638 63.8
Stocksbridge & Upper Don
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Keith Davis 3,184 33.0 -11.4
Labour Philip Wood 3,025 31.3 +9.8
Conservative Nigel Owen 1,825 18.9 +7.9
Liberal Democrats Julia Wright 879 9.1 +2.8
Green Dan Lyons 691 7.2 -0.3
TUSC Jeremy Short 55 0.6 N/A
Majority 159 1.6
Turnout 9,659 61.6
Walkley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Olivia Blake 4,016 41.5 +2.0
Green Sue Morton 2,299 23.8 -0.3
Liberal Democrats Diane Leek 1,396 14.4 -4.4
UKIP Richard Ratcliffe 1,095 11.3 -5.4
Conservative James Gould 717 7.4 +1.7
TUSC Chaz Lockett 151 1.6 -1.9
Majority 1,717 17.7
Turnout 9,674 64.5
West Ecclesfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Zoe Sykes 3,461 37.0 +4.9
UKIP David Ogle 2,568 27.5 -9.9
Liberal Democrats Victoria Bowden 1,477 15.8 -4.6
Conservative Grace Atkinson 1,393 14.9 N/A
Green Jon Scaife 405 4.3 -1.1
TUSC Kate Hutchinson 48 0.5 N/A
Majority 893 9.5
Turnout 9,352 65.3
Woodhouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mick Rooney 3,992 50.1 +6.2
UKIP Simon Arnott 2,076 26.0 -12.8
Conservative Conor Rynne 990 12.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Barrie Jervis 442 5.5 -2.7
Green John Grant 394 4.9 -4.2
TUSC Ian Whitehouse 80 1.0 N/A
Majority 1,916 24.0
Turnout 7,974 59.1

References

  1. ^ "Sheffield City Council". Archived from the original on 19 September 2015. Retrieved 9 August 2015.