2015 South Gloucestershire Council election
← 2011 7 May 2015 2019 →

All 70 seats on the South Gloucestershire Council
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Con
LD
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 34 seats, 42.0% 21 seats, 25.5%
Seats won 40 16
Seat change Increase 6 Decrease 5
Popular vote 62,019 32,725
Percentage 41.5% 21.9%
Swing Decrease 0.5pp Decrease 3.6pp

  Third party Fourth party
 
Lab
UKIP
Party Labour UKIP
Last election 15 seats, 29.8% 0 seats, 0.6%
Seats won 14 0
Seat change Decrease 1 Steady 0
Popular vote 35,914 15,245
Percentage 24.0% 10.2
Swing Decrease 5.8pp Increase 9.6pp

SGlos local election map 2015.png
Map showing the results of the election in each ward. Colours denote the winning party as shown in the main table of results.

Council control before election

NOC

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2015 South Gloucestershire Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of South Gloucestershire Council in England as part of nationwide local elections.[1]

For the first time since the creation of South Gloucestershire, the Conservatives took an overall majority with 40 of the 70 seats.[2] This was the second one-party majority in the history of South Gloucestershire, after the Lib Dems' 1999-2003 control.

Election result

South Gloucestershire Council election, 2015[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 40 6 0 Increase 6 57.1 41.5 62,019 Decrease 0.5
  Liberal Democrats 16 0 5 Decrease 5 22.8 21.9 32,725 Decrease 3.6
  Labour 14 0 1 Decrease 1 20.0 24.0 35,914 Decrease 5.8
  UKIP 0 0 0 ±0 0.0 10.2 15,245 Increase 9.6
  Independent 0 0 0 ±0 0.0 1.1 1,601 Decrease 0.4
  Green 0 0 0 ±0 0.0 1.0 1,568 Increase 0.1
  TUSC 0 0 0 ±0 0.0 0.2 372

Ward results

Almondsbury (1 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Burchell 1425 59.4 -8.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Lewis Charles Tubb 648 27.0 +9.0
UKIP Caroline Sullivan 324 13.5
Conservative hold Swing
Bitton (1 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Erica Williams 1144 55.7 +10.0
Labour John William Graham 592 28.8 +8.8
Liberal Democrats Issabell Alyce Scudamore Chitson 319 15.5 -18.7
Conservative hold Swing
Boyd Valley (2 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Reade 2175 25.6 +4.0
Conservative Ben Stokes 2129 25.1 +5.0
Liberal Democrats Karen Margaret Wilkinson 1438 16.9 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Christine Jean Moore 1409 16.6 +0.5
Labour Nigel Goldsmith 743 8.7 +0.7
Labour Roger Frederick Jahans-price 600 7.1 +0.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bradley Stoke Central and Stoke Lodge (2 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Hopkinson 1838 26.3 +0.9
Conservative Sarah Lynn Pomfret 1452 20.8 -3.0
Labour Anne Fiona Addison 1022 14.6 -0.3
UKIP Stephen Barr 711 10.2
Liberal Democrats Sarah Elizabeth Drake 624 8.9 -0.4
UKIP Natasha Thwaites 541 7.8
Liberal Democrats Jon Williams 459 6.6 -0.4
Independent Rebecca Genevieve Strong 332 4.8 -2.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bradley Stoke North (1 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Hardwick 832 41.4 -2.2
UKIP Ben Walker 479 23.8
Labour Philip Michael Edwards 455 22.6 -0.9
Liberal Democrats Dawn Jean Clode 243 12.1 -20.7
Conservative hold Swing
Bradley Stoke South (2 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Ashe 1912 23.5 -1.3
Conservative Roger Avenin 1799 22.1 -1.9
Labour David Michael Addison 1124 13.8 -0.6
Labour Anthony Harris Blake 866 10.7 -0.7
UKIP Tom Crawley 796 9.8
UKIP Derrick Powell 641 7.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew Terence White 584 7.2 -5.8
Liberal Democrats Christine Joan Willmore 408 5.0 -7.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Charfield (1 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John O`neill 1426 60.7 +5.6
Conservative John Dudley Buxton 925 39.3 +5.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Chipping Sodbury (2 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Linda Ann Boon 1862 24.1 -3.3
Conservative Rob Creer 1736 22.5 +2.1
Conservative Callum Jake Warren 1630 21.1 +2.9
Liberal Democrats Adrian Samuel Rush 1614 20.9 -3.5
Labour Kathleen Langley 448 5.8 +1.1
Labour David Michael Channon 429 5.6 +1.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Cotswold Edge (1 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sue Hope 1077 50.4 -2.2
Conservative Martyn John Radnedge 942 44.1 +2.0
Labour Ruth Mary Jahans-price 119 5.6 -10.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Dodington (2 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tony Davis 1592 25.0 -7.5
Liberal Democrats Gloria Elsie Stephen 1375 21.6 -10.5
UKIP Russ Martin 920 14.4
Conservative Phil Jones 879 13.8 +2.8
Conservative Jon Shaw 734 11.5 +1.1
Labour Ann Fletcher 498 7.8 +0.7
Labour David Ward 371 5.8 +1.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Downend (3 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Biggin 3488 19.1 -0.5
Conservative Jon Hunt 3421 18.7 -0.3
Conservative Katherine Morris 2945 16.1 -1.0
Labour Julie Mary Snelling 2126 11.6 +0.5
Labour Bill Bowrey 2084 11.4 +1.2
Labour Wendy Sheila Bowrey 2044 11.2 +1.5
Liberal Democrats Howard John Alan Gawler 794 4.3 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Anthony Richard Wallis 718 3.9 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Aidan Hulbert 678 3.7 -0.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Emersons Green (3 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rachael Hunt 3403 19.4 -0.5
Conservative Colin Hunt 3299 18.8 -0.1
Conservative Dave Kearns 2913 16.6 -1.4
Labour Caroline Elizabeth Johnson 1817 10.3 -0.8
Labour Martin Neil Baker 1655 9.4 -0.4
Labour Gordon Richards 1534 8.7 -1.0
UKIP Matt Pitts 1127 6.4
Liberal Democrats Andrew Paul Riches 746 4.2 -1.5
Liberal Democrats Teresa Constance Lawrance 555 3.2 -1.0
Liberal Democrats Alan Sidney Lawrance 535 3.0 -1.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Filton (3 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger Malcolm Hutchinson 1675 11.7 -2.2
Labour Adam Paul Monk 1608 11.2 -2.5
Labour Ian Keith Mark Scott 1546 10.8 -2.7
Conservative Maria Silveira 1436 10.0 -3.0
Conservative John Tucker 1339 9.3 -3.3
Conservative Benjamin Randles 1308 9.1 -3.5
UKIP Keith Briffett 1222 8.5
UKIP Alan Tink 997 6.9
UKIP David Crowley 892 6.2
Green Kyrie Tereza Roberts 682 4.7 -0.3
Green Lance Jon Finney 677 4.7
Liberal Democrats Helen Margaret Harrison 431 3.0 ±0.0
Liberal Democrats Mary Katherine Perks 321 2.2 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Marc Daniel Scawen 239 1.7 -0.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Frampton Cotterell (2 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dave Hockey 2090 25.1 -2.8
Liberal Democrats Pat Hockey 1852 22.2 -3.1
Conservative George Georgiou 1678 20.1 +2.6
Conservative Matt Wells 1572 18.9 +2.6
Labour Susan Mary Keel 608 7.3 +0.5
Labour Terry Trollope 533 6.4 -0.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Frenchay and Stoke Park (2 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Jones 1545 26.2 -3.0
Conservative Bob Pullin 1312 22.3 -6.2
Labour David Baksa 862 14.6 -0.7
Labour Thomas Michael Renhard 783 13.3 -1.3
Liberal Democrats Hilary Kitchen 544 9.2 -0.4
UKIP James Fraser 438 7.4
Liberal Democrats Tristan Adam Sutton Clark 410 7.0 ±0.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Hanham (3 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative June Patricia Bamford 2937 16.8 -3.0
Conservative John Goddard 2913 16.7 -3.6
Conservative Heather Goddard 2822 16.1 -2.9
Labour Gerry Mcallister 1855 10.6 -2.1
Labour Carl James Lander 1777 10.2 -1.7
Labour Mike Newman 1693 9.7 -1.3
UKIP Paul Harsant 1246 7.1
UKIP Granville Brynley John Jenkins 1123 6.4
Liberal Democrats Howard Joseph Patrick Finnegan 382 2.2 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Vanessa Helen Scawen 374 2.1 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Marilyn Clare Palmer 367 2.1 +0.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Kings Chase (3 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour April Janet Lilian Clare Begley 2083 16.0 -1.3
Labour Martin Philip Farmer 1878 14.4 -2.8
Labour Kim Jeremy Paul Scudamore 1844 14.1 -2.4
Conservative Bernadette Lake 1639 12.6 -1.3
Conservative Dave Lake 1586 12.1 -1.5
Conservative Kris Murphy 1516 11.6 -1.8
UKIP Peter Clampitt-dix 1452 11.1
Liberal Democrats Joan Bates Reeves 396 3.0 -0.2
Liberal Democrats Colin Peter Fender 281 2.2 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Christine Dianne Thomas 264 2.0 -0.2
TUSC Jack Cran 115 0.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Ladden Brook (1 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marian Joy Lewis 1132 48.0 +24.3
Liberal Democrats Duncan Stuart Goodland 974 41.3 -12.9
Labour Robert John Lomas 253 10.7 -11.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Longwell Green (2 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Price 2405 31.1 -2.4
Conservative Toby Savage 1745 22.6 -6.4
Labour Tim Crook 1136 14.7 +1.3
Labour Helen Tina Farmer 1001 13.0 +0.1
UKIP Carole Annette Hunt 880 11.4
Liberal Democrats Martin William Monk 318 4.1 -1.7
Liberal Democrats Guy William Rawlinson 243 3.1 -2.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Oldland Common (2 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Hughes 1739 22.8 +7.1
Conservative Samuel Bromiley 1595 20.9 +6.0
Labour Roger William Coales 1250 16.4 +0.5
Labour Pat Apps 1179 15.5 +0.1
Liberal Democrats Karen Jane Ross 1059 13.9 -6.5
Liberal Democrats Andrew James Thomas 792 10.4 -7.5
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Parkwall (2 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Barrett 1938 25.8 +1.9
Conservative Kaye Barrett 1843 24.5 +1.0
Labour Ron Hardie 1676 22.3 +1.0
Labour Rikki Michael Teml 1259 16.7 +4.2
Liberal Democrats Grace Miriam Boddy 407 5.4 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Lois Barbara Nicks 397 5.3 +0.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Patchway (3 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eve Orpen 1575 12.9 -2.4
Labour Keith Walker 1453 11.9 -2.7
Conservative Kenneth Richard Dando 1436 11.7 +1.5
Labour Sam William Scott 1365 11.2 -2.8
Conservative Patsy Coleman 1268 10.4 +0.3
Conservative Rosaleen Geraldine Messenger 1232 10.1 +1.1
UKIP Jon Butler 1162 9.5
UKIP Joe Jackson 840 6.9
UKIP Ed Rose 679 5.6
Liberal Democrats Alan John Garland 515 4.2 -4.1
Liberal Democrats Jane Alison Allinson 392 3.2 -4.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Eaton Heaney 317 2.6 -4.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Pilning and Severn Beach (1 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Griffin 1300 71.3 +25.3
Liberal Democrats John Harris 523 28.7 -10.8
Conservative hold Swing
Rodway (3 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Sullivan 2489 16.4 +1.2
Labour Michael Richard Bell 2444 16.1 ±0.0
Conservative Judy Adams 2392 15.7 +0.6
Conservative Rich Nichols 2314 15.2 +1.6
Labour Sandie Davis 2181 14.4 -0.4
Labour Eric Hargrave 2076 13.7 -0.2
Liberal Democrats John Paul Ford 543 3.6 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Wulstan John Newton Perks 419 2.8 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Laurence Tyzack 334 2.2 +0.1
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Severn (1 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Robert Riddle 1883 77.3 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Alan Dallas Moller 383 15.7 -3.1
Labour Gillian Foxton 171 7.0 -0.4
Conservative hold Swing
Siston (1 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Adams 1493 60.3 +9.3
Liberal Democrats Edward Roger Allinson 726 29.3 +16.7
Labour Peter Jeffrey Goodman 257 10.4 -25.0
Conservative hold Swing
Staple Hill (2 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Michael Boulton 3409 32.5 +0.9
Labour Shirley Diana Potts 3214 30.7 +0.3
Conservative Elizabeth Shepherd 1901 18.1 +2.3
Conservative Elaine Hardwick 1153 11.0 -3.7
Liberal Democrats Kenton James Boon 443 4.2 +0.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Clive Parkinson 359 3.4 +0.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Stoke Gifford (3 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Allinson 2743 16.3 -2.0
Conservative Ernie Brown 2480 14.8 -1.8
Conservative Keith Cranney 2272 13.5 -1.6
Labour Ben Scott 1532 9.1 -2.3
Labour Andrew John Chubb 1324 7.9 -3.0
Labour Dayley Patrick Gerald Lawrence 1324 7.9 -2.0
UKIP Louis Crawley 1245 7.4
UKIP Ginge Dangerfield 1096 6.5
Green Richard William Burton 886 5.3 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Becky Williams 828 4.9 ±0.0
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Peter Campbell 592 3.5 -0.9
Liberal Democrats Laurence Bruce Walker 480 2.9 -0.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Thornbury North (2 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Clare Mary Fardell 1770 20.6 -0.3
Conservative David Chubb 1677 19.5 +5.6
Liberal Democrats Benj Richard Emmerson 1572 18.3 -1.2
Conservative Quentin Killey 1175 13.7 +1.5
Independent Vincent Francis Costello 851 9.9 -2.4
UKIP David Crowle 553 6.4
Labour Sonia Charlotte Jackson 512 5.9 +1.1
Labour Robert William Hall 496 5.8 +1.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Thornbury South and Alveston (2 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Maggie Tyrrell 1979 24.0 -2.7
Liberal Democrats Shirley Anne Holloway 1933 23.4 -3.0
Conservative Karen Lesley Blick 1735 21.0 +3.1
Conservative Steve Blick 1624 19.7 +3.7
Labour Linda Jean Harris 518 6.3 -0.7
Labour Gary Michael Shane Pepworth 459 5.6 -0.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Westerleigh (1 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Claire Louise Young 1175 48.5 -11.5
Conservative Michaela Sydney Crumpton 1031 42.6 +12.0
Labour Jonathan Terence Trollope 217 9.0 -0.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Winterbourne (2 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Bowles 2302 28.2 -3.1
Conservative Martin Manning 1954 24.0 -5.9
Liberal Democrats Pete Bruce 1099 13.5 +4.9
UKIP Jeanette Hayter 811 9.9
Labour Jo Cranney 754 9.2 -2.4
Labour Gareth Keel 683 8.4 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Annette Maria Elizabeth Parsons 554 6.8 -1.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Woodstock (3 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andy Perkins 2506 17.1 -4.8
Labour Pat Rooney 2476 16.9 -4.5
Labour Gareth Thomas Manson 2328 15.9 -4.8
Conservative Philip Staples 2059 14.0 +3.6
Conservative Richard Pope 2000 13.6 +3.5
Conservative Bips Nathwani 1799 12.3 +3.9
Liberal Democrats James Pringle Corrigan 641 4.4 +1.0
Liberal Democrats Patrick John Eagar Thoyts 308 2.1 +0.2
Liberal Democrats Penelope Ruth Thoyts 294 2.0 +0.1
TUSC Richard Worth 257 1.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Yate Central (2 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sue Walker 1962 26.3 -7.8
Liberal Democrats Ruth Brenda Davis 1798 24.1 -8.0
Conservative Roy Garner 982 13.1 +2.8
Conservative Fred Watts 884 11.8 +2.2
UKIP Adrian Sutton 831 11.1
Labour Michael Paul Mcgrath 532 7.1 -0.6
Labour Peter David Abraham 481 6.4 -0.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Yate North (3 seats) [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Drew 2653 16.8 -4.3
Liberal Democrats Ian William Johnston Blair 2466 15.6 -4.8
Liberal Democrats John Anthony Davis 2330 14.7 -5.5
Conservative David Penry Williams 1840 11.6 +3.4
Conservative Sonia Williams 1725 10.9 +3.0
Conservative Kion Kevan Northam 1566 9.9 +2.7
UKIP Steven Ring 1048 6.6
Labour Brian Fletcher 676 4.3 -1.0
Labour Fred Simpson 552 3.5 -1.5
Labour Alan William Maggs 534 3.4 -1.2
Independent Mike Dollin 418 2.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 3 April 2015.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak "2015 district election results". South Gloucestershire Council. Archived from the original on 13 May 2015. Retrieved 23 January 2017.