Map of the results of the 2015 South Kesteven District Council election. Conservatives in blue, independents in grey, Labour in red, UK Independence Party in purple and Lincolnshire Independents in black.
Map of the results of the 2015 South Kesteven District Council election. Conservatives in blue, independents in grey, Labour in red, UK Independence Party in purple and Lincolnshire Independents in black.

The 2015 South Kesteven District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of South Kesteven District Council in Lincolnshire, England. The whole council was up for election after boundary changes reduced the number of seats by two.[1] The Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]

Background

After the previous election in 2011 the Conservatives remained in control of the council with 38 seats, compared to 12 independents, 6 for Labour and 1 each for the Liberal Democrats and Lincolnshire Independents.[3][4][5] By the time of the 2015 election there were two UK Independence Party councillors, after Mike and Jean Taylor defected from the Conservatives in January 2015, following their failure to be re-selected as Conservative candidates for the council election.[6][7] Meanwhile, in Harrowby ward the Labour councillors Ian Selby and Bruce Wells stood as independents after they were deselected by Labour.[8]

The Conservative leader of the council Linda Neal stood down at the 2015 election, with Bob Adams being chosen to succeed her as Conservative group leader.[9] A seat in Bourne West was vacant by the election after the death of Conservative councillor John Smith,[10] while in Market and West Deeping ward the election was postponed until 25 June after the death of independent councillor Reg Howard.[11][12]

Boundary changes since the 2011 election reduced the number of councillors from 58 to 56,[1] while the number of wards declined from 34 to 30.[13]

Election result

The Conservatives kept a large majority on the council after winning 44 of the 53 seats contested on 7 May.[14] The three seats in Market and West Deeping elected on 25 June had two independents and one Conservative councillors elected.[15]

South Kesteven local election result 2015[15][16]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 45 83.0 51.4 53,130 +2.5%
  Independent 6 7.5 12.4 12,828 -12.2%
  Labour 3 5.7 15.2 15,696 +2.6%
  UKIP 1 1.9 10.0 10,300 +9.3%
  Lincolnshire Independent 1 1.9 2.9 3,013 +1.6%
  Stamford Group of Independents 0 0 4.7 4,865 +4.7%
  Green 0 0 1.9 1,943 -4.3%
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 1.6 1,667 -4.1%

The above totals include the delayed election in Market and West Deeping ward.

Ward results

Aveland[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Moseley 1,114 77.3
Labour Muriel Sowden 327 22.7
Majority 787 54.6
Turnout 1,441 72
Belmont (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Chivers 1,350
Conservative Nicholas Craft 1,192
Labour Richard Galvin 680
Labour Victoria Smith 641
Turnout 3,863 62
Belvoir (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pamela Bosworth 1,749
Conservative Thomas Webster 1,570
Labour Jonathan Wacey 763
Turnout 4,082 72
Bourne Austerby (3 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Duncan Ashwell 1,523
Conservative Jane Kingman 1,459
Conservative Robert Reid 1,190
Independent Paul Fellows 746
Labour James Marsden 647
Lincolnshire Independent John Ireland 642
Turnout 6,207 62
Bourne East (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Russell 1,153
Conservative Judith Smith 1,126
UKIP Roger Woodbridge 715
Labour Lisa Holmes 691
Turnout 3,685 64
Bourne West (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Mapp 1,518
Lincolnshire Independent Helen Powell 940
UKIP William Learoyd 837
Conservative Hannah Westropp 821
Labour Roberta Britton 654
Turnout 4,770 69
Casewick (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kelham Cooke 1,743
Conservative Rosemary Woolley 1,646
Independent Elizabeth Channell 722
Independent Thomas Butterfield 699
Lincolnshire Independent Justin Mackenzie 468
Turnout 5,278 75
Castle[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Robins 842 58.2
Labour Jean Joyce 319 22.0
UKIP David Plowright 286 19.8
Majority 523 36.1
Turnout 1,447 73
Deeping St James (3 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fair Deal Dilks unopposed
Conservative Leigh Johnson unopposed
Independent Judy Stevens unopposed
Dole Wood[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Dobson 893 61.7
Lincolnshire Independent Anthony Smith 554 38.3
Majority 339 23.4
Turnout 1,447 73
Glen[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Wilkins 951 69.3
UKIP Patrick Beese 422 30.7
Majority 529 38.5
Turnout 1,373 74
Grantham Arnoldfield (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helen Goral 1,203
Conservative Dean Ward 886
UKIP Michael Taylor 516
UKIP Jean Taylor 483
Labour Cash Carraway 382
Labour Tanwir Chowdhury 349
Independent Alfred Kent 335
Turnout 4,154 68
Grantham Barrowby Gate (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynda Coutts 1,095
Conservative Frank Turner 842
UKIP John Allan 576
UKIP Simon Finch 523
Labour Elizabeth Ropson 474
Labour David Simpson 395
Independent Ian Mihill 354
Green Samuel Hadlow 249
Turnout 4,508 64
Grantham Earlesfield (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Felicity Cunningham 903
Labour Tracey Forman 814
Labour Robert Shorrock 676
Turnout 2,393 43
Grantham Harrowby (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ian Selby 770
Conservative Linda Wootten 749
Labour Susan Orwin 528
Labour Mark Ashberry 522
Independent Bruce Wells 514
Lincolnshire Independent Michael Williams 409
Turnout 3,492 56
Grantham Springfield (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicola Manterfield 768
Conservative Adam Stokes 744
Labour Mark Bartlett 597
UKIP Maureen Simon 591
Labour Carole Thomson 433
Green Gerhard Lohmann-Bond 254
Turnout 3,387 56
Grantham St Vincents (3 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Cook 1,110
Labour Charmaine Morgan 938
Conservative Graham Jeal 894
UKIP Donald Atkinson 801
Conservative Stuart McBride 774
Labour John Morgan 699
Labour Alexander Morse 639
Green Caroline Coram 502
Independent Anita Selby 341
Independent Patricia Ellis 318
Turnout 7,016 57
Grantham St Wulfram's (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Raymond Wootten 1,409
Conservative Jacqueline Smith 1,296
UKIP Paul Martin 685
Labour Yvonne Gibbins 639
Labour Stephen Diggines 620
Turnout 4,649 63
Isaac Newton (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Adams 1,388
Conservative Andrea Webster 891
UKIP Derek Creasey 734
Labour Paul Jacklin 486
Turnout 3,499 63
Lincrest[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Stephens 1,126 75.2
Labour Lee Steptoe 372 24.8
Majority 754 50.3
Turnout 1,498 75
Loveden Heath[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Sampson 924 59.2
Conservative Alexander Maughan 638 40.8
Majority 286 18.3
Turnout 1,562 73
Morton[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frances Cartwright 680 50.5
Independent Richard Wells 667 49.5
Majority 13 1.0
Turnout 1,347 69
Peascliffe and Ridgeway (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosemary Brown 1,390
Conservative Ian Stokes 1,277
Independent Jeffrey Thompson 1,167
Independent John Andrews 776
Turnout 4,610 70
Stamford All Saints (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Exton 1,100
Conservative Breda-Rae Griffin 826
Stamford Group of Independents Susan Sandall 646
Stamford Group of Independents Maxwell Sawyer 609
UKIP Gareth Vaughan 603
Labour David Bimson 529
Turnout 4,313 65
Stamford St George's (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Katherine Brown 926
Conservative Brenda Sumner 588
UKIP David Taylor 539
Stamford Group of Independents Percival Sandall 525
Labour John Godber 441
Labour Vivien Pointon 441
Stamford Group of Independents Gloria Johnson 403
Green Michael Carr 346
Turnout 4,209 62
Stamford St John's (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terl Bryant 1,385
Conservative Damian Evans 1,273
Stamford Group of Independents Clement Walden 820
Stamford Group of Independents Anthony Story 784
UKIP Allen Hewett 620
Turnout 4,882 71
Stamford St Mary's (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Lee 967
Conservative Brian Sumner 890
Liberal Democrats Doarkanathsing Bisnauthsing 641
Stamford Group of Independents John Dawson 623
Stamford Group of Independents David Taylor 455
Liberal Democrats Pamela Bisnauthsing 349
Green Anushree Campbell 310
Green David Dorson 282
Turnout 4,517 67
Toller[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael King 943 67.8
Liberal Democrats Brian Withnall 448 32.2
Majority 495 35.6
Turnout 1,391 68
Viking (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Wood 1,617
Conservative Sarah Wilks 1,332
Conservative Kathryn Wilks 1,295
Independent Laura King 1,231
Turnout 5,475 74

Market and West Deeping countermanded election

The election in Market and West Deeping ward was countermanded (delayed) until 25 June 2015 after the death of independent councillor Reg Howard who had been standing for re-election.[11][12] Two of the three seats were won by independents Robert Broughton and Ashley Baxter, while Conservative Nicholas Neilson won the third seat.[15]

Market and West Deeping (3 seats)[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Broughton 612
Independent Ashley Baxter 609
Conservative Nicholas Neilson 605
Independent David Shelton 426
Liberal Democrats Adam Brookes 229
UKIP Robert O'Farrell 224
UKIP William Learoyd 129
UKIP Roger Woodbridge 113
Turnout 1243 23.1

References

  1. ^ a b Hawkins, Judith (11 April 2015). "New South Kesteven District Council boundaries come under fire". Grantham Journal. Retrieved 11 May 2015.
  2. ^ "Election 2015: UKIP tie with Tories in Boston local elections". BBC News Online. 8 May 2015. Retrieved 12 May 2015.
  3. ^ "Local authority elections: England". The Guardian. NewsBank. 7 May 2011.
  4. ^ "Declaration of result of poll". South Kesteven District Council. Retrieved 13 May 2015.
  5. ^ "Tories lose by-elections in nail-biting night". The Independent. NewsBank. 24 June 2011.
  6. ^ Newton, Graham (19 September 2014). "Husband and wife councillors not selected by Conservatives for next election in Grantham". Grantham Journal. Archived from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 13 May 2015.
  7. ^ "Breaking news: Grantham councillors defect to UKIP from the Conservative Party". Grantham Journal. 27 January 2015. Retrieved 13 May 2015.
  8. ^ "Grantham's Mayor Ian Selby announces general election challenge as an independent candidate". Lincolnshire Echo. 8 April 2015. Retrieved 13 May 2015.
  9. ^ "Bob Adams named by South Kesteven council Conservatives as new group leader". Lincolnshire Echo. 14 April 2015. Retrieved 13 May 2015.
  10. ^ "Lincolnshire councillor for SKDC, John Smith, dies". Lincolnshire Echo. 8 April 2015. Retrieved 13 May 2015.
  11. ^ a b Moore, Alex (15 April 2015). "Tributes paid to long-serving Market Deeping councillor Reg Howard". Stamford Mercury. Retrieved 13 May 2015.
  12. ^ a b Moore, Alex (29 April 2015). "Call to leave enough time to vote in May 7 elections". The Local. Retrieved 13 May 2015.
  13. ^ "Review of Polling Districts and Polling Places". South Kesteven District Council. 22 August 2014. Archived from the original on 1 July 2015. Retrieved 13 May 2015.
  14. ^ "Conservatives dominate South Kesteven District Council elections". Lincolnshire Echo. 8 May 2015. Archived from the original on 12 May 2015. Retrieved 12 May 2015.
  15. ^ a b c d "Declaration of result of poll". South Kesteven District Council. Retrieved 28 June 2015.
  16. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad "District Council Elections - 7 May 2015". South Kesteven District Council. Archived from the original on 9 May 2015. Retrieved 11 May 2015.