This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "2015 Southend-on-Sea Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (July 2019)

The 2015 Southend-on-Sea Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Southend-on-Sea Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as the other local elections.

Summary Result

2015 Southend-on-Sea Borough Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Conservative 13 Increase 3 68.4 9 22 43.1 34,725 39.3 +8.4
  Labour 3 Increase 1 15.8 7 10 19.6 16,963 19.2 +1.1
  Independent 2 Decrease 2 10.5 8 10 21.6 12,679 14.3 –3.9
  UKIP 1 Steady 5.3 4 5 9.8 9,023 10.2 –8.6
  Liberal Democrats 0 Decrease 2 0.0 4 4 5.9 8,796 10.0 –2.6
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 6,181 7.0 +5.7

Ward Results

Belfairs

Belfairs ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lesley Salter 2,204 42.6
UKIP David Dearle 1,166 22.5
Labour Dave Alston 641 12.4
Independent Stephen McKiernan 495 9.6
Liberal Democrats Mike Grimwade 410 7.9
Green Barry Bolton 263 5.1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Blenheim Park

Blenheim Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Courtenay 1,930 37.8
UKIP Paul Lloyd 1,143 22.4
Labour Matthew Dent 947 18.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Herbert 698 13.7
Green Jimmy Wild 386 7.6
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Chalkwell

Chalkwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Habermel 2,266 49.4
Labour Lars Davidsson 895 19.5
Independent Lucy Courtenay 737 16.1
Green Peter Walker 381 8.3
Liberal Democrats Jessie Skinner 304 6.6
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Eastwood Park

Eastwood Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Byford 2,862 57.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Collins 952 19.3
Labour Martin Berry 732 14.8
Green Fiddian Warman 398 8.1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Kursaal

Kursaal
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Judith McMahon 1,367 36.5
Conservative Alex Bright 951 25.4
UKIP Verina Weaver 898 24.0
Green Simon Cross 358 9.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Betson 171 4.6
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Leigh

Leigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bernard Arscott 2,167 41.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Wexham 1,672 32.0
Labour Chris McGurk 782 15.0
Green Jon Mullett 602 11.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Milton

Milton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Garston 1,709 39.0
Labour Gary Sergeant 1,658 37.8
Green Vida Mansfield 476 10.9
Independent Tammy Cooper 295 6.7
Liberal Democrats Robert Howes 247 5.6
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Prittlewell

Prittlewell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Meg Davidson 2,325 46.3
Labour Tony Borton 976 19.4
Independent Paul Ryder 738 14.7
Liberal Democrats Colin Davis 542 10.8
Green Andy Beale 441 8.8
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

St. Laurence

St. Laurence
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Buckley 1,911 37.3
UKIP David McGlone 1,387 27.1
Conservative David Burzotta 1,356
Labour Reg Copley 748 14.6
Labour Sean Jones 699
Liberal Democrats Ted Lewin 642 12.5
Liberal Democrats Carole Roast 624
Green Tanya Rayment 284 5.5
Green Denis Walker 177
Independent Carl Whitwell 150 2.9
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold
UKIP hold

St. Luke's

St. Luke's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul van Looy 1,531 32.6
Conservative Val Jarvis 979 20.9
UKIP Roger Weaver 880 18.8
Labour Jes Phillips 817 17.4
Green Stephen Jordan 227 4.8
Liberal Democrats Nora Goodman 139 3.0
Independent ABC 119 2.5
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Shoeburyness

Shoeburyness
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Hadley 1,991 38.8
Independent Anne Chalk 1,783 34.8
Labour Maggie Kelly 929 18.1
Green Susan Smith 289 5.6
Liberal Democrats Norman Redican 138 2.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Southchurch

Southchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Holland 1,872 38.6
Independent Keith Sharman 1,117 23.0
UKIP Barrie Page 817 16.8
Labour Ros Sanders 719 14.8
Green Julian Esposito 209 4.3
Liberal Democrats Roger Fisher 121 2.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Thorpe

Thorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ron Woodley 3,260 59.8
Conservative Jon Bacon 1,435 26.3
Labour Rob Birks 396 7.3
Green Liz Swanson 227 4.2
Liberal Democrats Jim Clinkscales 132 2.4
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Victoria

Victoria
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Norman 1,503 40.7
Conservative Denis Garne 868 23.5
UKIP Peter Breuer 831 22.5
Green Ian Hurd 332 9.0
Liberal Democrats Donna Collins 155 4.2
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

West Leigh

West Leigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Georgina Phillips 2,893 52.1
Liberal Democrats Chris Bailey 1,086 19.6
UKIP David Standfield 776 14.0
Labour Jay Woods 531 9.6
Green Sarah Yapp 265 4.8
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

West Shoebury

West Shoebury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Cox 1,999 38.0
Conservative Derek Jarvis 1,734
UKIP Eddie McNally 1,125 21.4
Independent Alex Moyies 875 16.6
Independent Margaret Haydon 816
Labour David Carrington 656 12.5
Labour Matt Zarb-Cousin 529
Green Nigel Outten 360 12.5
Liberal Democrats Charlie Row 249 4.7
Liberal Democrats David Betson 170
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Westborough

Westborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles Willis 1,438 33.3
Conservative Daryl Peagram 1,273 29.4
Independent David Webb 587 13.6
Green Paul Mansfield 506 11.7
Liberal Democrats David Barrett 344 8.0
Independent Alan Hart 176 4.1
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from Independent Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 5 April 2015.