2015 Sunderland City Council election

← 2014 7 May 2015 2016 →

One third of 75 seats on Sunderland City Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Independent
Seats before 63 8 4
Seats won 24 1 0
Seats after 66 6 3
Seat change Increase3 Decrease2 Decrease1

Map of the 2015 Sunderland City Council election results. Labour in red and Conservatives in blue.

Majority party before election

Labour

Majority party after election

Labour

The 2015 Sunderland City Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Sunderland City Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections, and the 2015 general election.

Background

There had been one by-election held in the period since the previous local elections in 2014 which saw Labour hold the Washington East ward in November 2014 following the resignation of their incumbent councillor in October.[2]

Election results

The election saw Labour gain three seats, increasing the party's majority on the Council. Labour gained from the Conservatives in Barnes and Fulwell, and from an Independent, Colin Wakefield, in Houghton.[3]

Sunderland local election result 2015[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 24 3 0 Increase3 96 49.6 57,544 Increase3.3
  Conservative 1 0 0 Decrease2 4 20.8 24,079 Increase1.4
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady0 0 19.5 22,580 Decrease4.8
  Green 0 0 0 Steady0 0 3.5 4,089 Increase1.7
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady0 0 3.1 3,617 Decrease0.6
  Independent 0 0 1 Decrease1 0 3.1 3,582 Decrease0.6
  TUSC 0 0 0 Steady0 0 0.4 448 Decrease0.2
  North East 0 0 0 Steady0 0 0.1 101 Increase0.1

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Previous council New council
Labour 63 66
Conservatives 8 6
Independent 4 3
Total 75 75
Working majority  51   57 

Ward by ward results

Asterisk denotes incumbent councillor.

Barnes Ward

Barnes Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Galbraith 2,336 43.7 Decrease 3.1
Conservative Peter O'Connor 1,580 29.6 Decrease 19.5
UKIP J Nast 889 16.6 Increase 16.6
Liberal Democrats Laura Bruton 302 5.7 Increase 1.5
Green Lucky Pemu 219 4.1 Increase 4.1
Rejected ballots 18 0.3
Majority 756 14.1 Increase 11.8
Turnout 5,344 61.2 Increase 15.5
Registered electors 8,732
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Castle Ward

Castle Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Anderson
TUSC Gary Duncan
Labour Stephen Foster
UKIP Keith Samme
Majority
Turnout

Copt Hill Ward

Copt Hill Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pat Francis
Green Daniel Olaman
Labour Mary Turton
Independent Colin Wakefield
Majority
Turnout

Doxford Ward

Doxford Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alex Douglas
Labour Colin English
Green Alan Robinson
UKIP Kay Rowham
Majority
Turnout

Fulwell Ward

Fulwell Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Beck
UKIP Sheila Samme
Liberal Democrats Diana Talbott-Matthew
Conservative John Wiper
Majority
Turnout

Hendon Ward

Hendon Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Pauline Featonby-Warren
Green David Lawson
Conservative Deborah Lorraine
Labour Co-op Victoria O'Neil
TUSC Owen Taylor
Majority
Turnout

Hetton Ward

Hetton Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP John Defty
Liberal Democrats Philip Dowell
Conservative Douglas Middlemiss
Labour Doris Turner
Majority
Turnout

Houghton Ward

Houghton Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Brown
Independent John Ellis
UKIP Terrence Henderson
Labour Juliana Heron
Liberal Democrats David Snowball
Majority
Turnout

Millfield Ward

Millfield Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP David Geddis
Conservative Gwennyth Gibson
Green Helmut Izaks
Liberal Democrats Stephen O'Brien
Labour Co-op Lynda Scanlan
TUSC Karen Sinclair
Majority
Turnout

Pallion Ward

Pallion Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Dorward
Green Rachel Featherstone
UKIP Ian Pallace
Labour Co-op Paul Watson
Conservative Philip Young
Majority
Turnout

Redhill Ward

Redhill Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Richard Bell
Conservative Shaun Cudworth
North East Heather Fagan
UKIP Lynn Kelly
Liberal Democrats Steve Thomas
Majority
Turnout

Ryhope Ward

Ryhope Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Ellen Ball
Green Paul Burwood
UKIP Bryan Foster
Conservative Harry Todd
Majority
Turnout

St Anne's Ward

St Anne's Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Aileen Casey
Conservative Tony Morrissey
Green Caroline Robinson
Liberal Democrats Anthony Usher
Labour Karen Waters
Majority
Turnout

St Chad's Ward

St Chad's Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Crosby 171
Conservative Dominic McDonough 1462
Labour John Porthouse 2046
Green Gavin Taylor 143
UKIP Linda Welsh 773
Majority 584
Turnout

St Michael's Ward

St Michael's Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Tim Brennan
UKIP Vince Costello
Labour Zaf Iqbal
Liberal Democrats Andrew Wood
Conservative Peter Wood
Majority
Turnout

St Peter's Ward

St Peter's Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
TUSC Douglas Beavers
Labour Barry Curran
Liberal Democrats John Lennox
UKIP Ronald McQuillan
Green Saied Satei
Conservative Geoffrey Scott
Majority
Turnout

Sandhill Ward

Sandhill Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jacqui Gallagher
UKIP Tony Morrow
Conservative Christine Reed
Liberal Democrats Susan Wilson
Majority
Turnout

Shiney Row Ward

Shiney Row Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Rebecca Cowell
UKIP Richard Elvin
Conservative Sally Oliver
Liberal Democrats Jo Thomas
Labour Geoffrey Walker
Majority
Turnout

Silksworth Ward

Silksworth Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Chris Crozier
UKIP William Davies
Labour Peter Gibson
Conservative Bryan Reynolds
Majority
Turnout

Southwick Ward

Southwick Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Kate Dowell
Labour Miles Elliott
Conservative Michael Leadbitter
Liberal Democrats Callum Littlemore
UKIP Alexander Taylor
Majority
Turnout

Washington Central Ward

Washington Central Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anne Griffin
Labour Len Lauchlan
Green Paul Leonard
Conservative Marjorie Matthews
UKIP Erland Polden
Majority
Turnout

Washington East Ward

Washington East Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Bannister
Conservative Hilary Johnson
TUSC Wilf Laws
Labour Co-op Fiona Miller
Green Anthony Murphy
UKIP Lynn O'Neil
Majority
Turnout

Washington North Ward

Washington North Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green June Bradley
Liberal Democrats Kevin Morris
Conservative Norman Oliver
UKIP Tony Ormond
Labour Peter Walker
Majority
Turnout

Washington South Ward

Washington South Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Dominic Armstrong
UKIP Alistair Baxter
Liberal Democrats David Griffin
Labour Paul Middleton
Conservative Martin Talbot
Majority
Turnout

Washington West Ward

Washington West Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Irene Bannister
Conservative Olwyn Bird
Green Ben Rathbone-Wells
UKIP Kevin Sheppard
Labour Harry Trueman
Majority
Turnout

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 23 March 2015.
  2. ^ "Ex-councillor paying back £10,000 of overpaid expenses claims". Archived from the original on 12 July 2018. Retrieved 12 July 2018.
  3. ^ "Sunderland local election results 2015: Who was elected in your area?". Evening Chronicle. 8 May 2015. Retrieved 20 February 2018.
  4. ^ 2015 Results
Preceded by
2014 Sunderland City Council election
Sunderland City Council elections Succeeded by
2016 Sunderland City Council election