An election was held to Swale Borough Council in England as part of the United Kingdom local elections on 7 May 2015.[1] All 47 seats were up for election under new ward boundaries.

The party results were as follows: Conservative Party (UK) 32, UK Independence Party 9, Labour Party (UK) 4, Independent politician 2.

Ward Results

Abbey (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anita Walker 839 18
Conservative Bryan Mulhern 799 17
Labour Trevor Raymond Payne 659 14
Labour Frances Rehal 513 11
Independent Sue Akhurst 448 10
Green Tina Jane Hagger 389 8
UKIP Andrea Mckenna 365 8
Green Gary Miller 331 7
Independent Gulliver Immink 305 7
Majority
Turnout 4,648 63.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Stokes 1,336 32
Conservative Duncan Dewar-Whalley 1,295 31
UKIP Lloyd George Chapman 881 21
Labour Nigel Randell 656 16
Majority
Turnout 4,168 73.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Borden and Grove Park (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Hampshire 1,403 28
UKIP Mike Baldock 1,344 27
Conservative Gareth Randall 1,024 21
UKIP Pat Kazim 623 13
Labour Margaret Cooper 529 11
Majority
Turnout 4,923 67.9
Conservative hold Swing
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Boughton and Courtenay (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Bowles 1,535 27
Conservative George Bobbin 1,434 25
UKIP Eve Martin 676 12
Independent Jeff Tutt 579 10
Labour Valerie Janet Collman 518 9
Green Tim Valentine 479 9
Labour Ashok Kumar Rehal 403 7
Majority
Turnout 5,624 72.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Chalkwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ghlin Whelan 518 44
Conservative Sylvia Bennett 366 31
UKIP Paul Ian Gebbie 242 21
Liberal Democrats Anthea Mary Spurling 44 4
Majority
Turnout 1,170 59.8
Labour hold Swing
East Downs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Prescott 1,027 64
Labour Barry William Hefferon 294 18
Green Huw Maelor Jones 274 17
Majority
Turnout 1,595 75.2
Conservative hold Swing
Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerry Lewin 1,671 32
Conservative John Wright 1,226 23
UKIP Richard Palmer 1,070 20
UKIP Helen Walker 798 15
Labour Simon Clark 534 10
Majority
Turnout 5,299 73.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Homewood (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Campbell Horton 1,171 22
Labour Roger Truelove 1,052 20
Labour Richard Raycraft 983 19
Conservative Danielle Marie Smith 960 18
UKIP Christine Palmer 797 15
Liberal Democrats Brenda Hammond 295 6
Majority
Turnout 5,258 69.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Kemsley (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Ann Gent 1,118 25
Conservative Mike Dendor 1,031 23
UKIP Derek William Carnell 952 22
Labour Andy Cooper 561 13
Labour Libby McCusker 556 13
Liberal Democrats Mary Zeng 194 4
Majority
Turnout 4,412 61.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Milton Regis (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Gordon Clark 993 27
UKIP Katy Coleman 849 23
Labour Adam Tolhurst 845 23
Labour Tony Winckless 754 20
Liberal Democrats David Spurling 252 7
Majority
Turnout 3,693 59.6
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
Minster Cliffs (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Adrian Crowther 1,552 23
Conservative Andy Booth 1,528 23
Conservative Ken Pugh 1,479 22
Conservative Heather Thomas-Pugh 1,217 18
Labour Libby Tucker 864 13
Majority
Turnout 6,640 65.8
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Murston (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Samuel Koffie-Williams 892 28
UKIP James Hall 876 28
Labour Ken Rowles 621 20
Labour Paul Wilson 466 15
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Madgwick 324 10
Majority
Turnout 3,179 54.5
Conservative hold Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
Priory
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Scott Henderson 610 50
Conservative Andrew Culham 356 29
Labour Janet Elizabeth Miall 196 16
Green Helen Eileen Miller 61 5
Majority
Turnout 1,223 62.5
Independent hold Swing
Queenborough and Halfway (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Richard Darby 1,511 25
Conservative Cameron Beart 1,230 20
Conservative Peter Marchington 1,115 18
Labour Mick Cole 810 13
Labour Rikki Cole 671 11
Labour Terry Purvis 518 8
Independent Eddie Johnson 258 4
Majority
Turnout 6,113 62.9
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Roman (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Aldridge 1,211 26
UKIP Paul Fleming 1,008 21
Labour Georgie Jessiman 964 20
Conservative Dawn Louise Gale 784 17
Labour Martin McCusker 740 16
Majority
Turnout 4,707 61.4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
Sheerness (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Mick Galvin 1,562 22
Labour Angela Harrison 1,315 18
Labour Mark Ellen 1,149 16
Labour Steve Worrall 1,106 15
Conservative John Dewey 1,054 15
Conservative Andrew James Scott 742 10
Liberal Democrats David Kemp 278 4
Majority
Turnout 7,206 52.1
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Sheppey Central (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tina Booth 1,227 16
UKIP June Garrad 1,203 16
Conservative Ken Ingleton 1,152 15
UKIP David Lloyd Jones 1,108 15
Conservative Peter Macdonald 987 13
Labour Alan Henley 704 9
Labour Pat Wiggins 647 9
Independent Elliott Matthew Jayes 251 3
Monster Raving Loony Mad Mike Young 230 3
Majority
Turnout 7,509 60.8
Conservative hold Swing
UKIP hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Sheppey East (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Padmini Nissanga 1089 32
Conservative Lesley Ingham 815 24
Conservative Pat Sandle 680 20
Labour Mark Tucker 336 10
Labour Matt Wheatcroft 273 8
Independent Geoff Partis 205 6
Majority
Turnout 3,398 61.3
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
St Ann's (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Cosgrove 1096 22
Conservative Nigel Kay 879 18
Labour Paul Durkin 663 14
Labour Carole Hannah Jackson 614 13
UKIP Shelley Wilson 451 9
Green Gavin Alastair Eugene McGregor 327 7
Independent Mark Hinton 318 7
Independent Paul John Cumberland 305 6
Green Juman Simaan 223 5
Majority
Turnout 4,876 68.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Teynham and Lynsted (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lloyd Bowen 1,680 40
Conservative Mike Whiting 990 23
UKIP Trevor Howard Fentiman 878 21
Labour Philip Dangerfield 691 16
Majority
Turnout 4,239 68.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
The Meads
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Christopher Hunt 722 54
UKIP Matthew Palmer 354 26
Labour Karen Watson 267 20
Majority
Turnout 1,343 64.3
Conservative hold Swing
Watling Ward (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Simmons 1307 23
Conservative Ted Wilcox 1260 22
UKIP Warren George Wilson 1119 20
Labour Catherine Read 806 14
Labour Anna Hefferon 707 12
Green Viv Moore 486 9
Majority
Turnout 5,685 74.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
West Downs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Monique Bonney 838 51
Conservative Keith Ferrin 807 49
Majority
Turnout 1,645 78.7
Independent hold Swing
Woodstock Ward (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Conway 1604 27
Conservative George Samuel 1238 21
UKIP Lee Burgess 762 13
UKIP Ian Davison 692 12
Labour James Beer 473 8
Labour Shelley Cheesman 458 8
Liberal Democrats Ann McLean 332 6
Independent Sue Senior 184 3
Independent Allyson Spicer 152 3
Majority
Turnout 5,895 74.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections between 2015 and 2019

Milton Regis

A by-election was held in Milton Regis on 3 August 2017 after the death of UKIP councillor Katy Coleman.[2] The seat was gained for Labour by former councillor Tony Winckless with a majority of 318 votes over Conservative candidate Kane Roy Blackwell.

Milton Regis by-election 3 August 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Winckless 573 53.7
Conservative Kane Roy Blackwell 255 23.9
UKIP Richard Frank Palmer 151 14.1
Liberal Democrats Tony Clark 86 8.0
Majority 318 29.8
Turnout 1,066 23.4
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Sheppey East

A by-election was held in Sheppey East on 3 May 2018 after the resignation of Conservative councillor Lesley Ingham. The seat was held for the Conservatives by Lynd Ernest Taylor with a majority of 184 votes over Labour candidate Gill Smith.

Sheppey East by-election 3 May 2018
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynd Ernest Taylor 522 46.5
Labour Gillian Barbara Smith 338 30.1
UKIP Sunatha Nissanga 235 20.9
Liberal Democrats Marc Justin Wilson 23 2.0
Majority 184 16.4
Turnout 1,121 26.5
Conservative hold Swing

Changes between 2015 and 2019

UKIP councillor Katy Coleman (Milton Regis) died suddenly on 30 May 2017.[3] At the consequent by-election on 3 August 2017 Labour gained the seat. New councillor Tony Winckless.

Conservative councillor Lesley Ingham (Sheppey East) resigned her seat in March 2018.[4] At the consequent by-election on 3 May 2018 the Conservatives held the seat. New councillor Lynd Taylor.

In April 2018, all 8 remaining UKIP councillors chose to sit as 'The Swale Group'.[5] This was reduced by one on the 7 April 2019 when former UKIP councillor Padmini Nissanga (Sheppey East) was expelled from The Swale Group following accusations of racism and now sits as an Independent [6]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 24 April 2015.
  2. ^ Jeffery, Poppy (4 August 2017). "Labour gains seat on council". Kent Online. Retrieved 20 May 2018.
  3. ^ "'Positive and caring' councillor dies aged 45". Kent Online. Retrieved 1 April 2018.
  4. ^ "They break ties in Ockendon | LocalCouncils.co.uk". localcouncils.co.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2018.
  5. ^ "Your Councillors". 7 April 2019. Retrieved 7 April 2019.
  6. ^ "UKIP councillor's post on remainers 'repugnant' says council leader". BBC News. Retrieved 5 April 2019.