2015 Tendring District Council election

← 2011 7 May 2015 (2015-05-07) 2019 →

60 seats
31 seats seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative UKIP Independent
Last election 33 0 5
Seats before 33 0 5
Seats won 23 22 6
Seat change Decrease 10 Increase 22 Increase 1
Popular vote 43,039 26,832 9,023
Percentage 37.4 23.3 7.8
Swing Decrease2.3 Increase21.4 Decrease 0.8

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Labour Holland Residents Tendring First
Last election 8 3 8
Seats before 8 3 8
Seats won 4 3 1
Seat change Decrease 4 Steady Decrease 7
Popular vote 19,366 4,812 8,198
Percentage 16.8 4.2 7.1
Swing Decrease1.8 Increase0.1 Decrease5.2

  Seventh party Eighth party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Liberal Democrats Green
Last election 2 0
Seats before 2 0
Seats won 1 0
Seat change Decrease 1 Steady
Popular vote 1,995 1,894
Percentage 1.7 1.6
Swing Decrease8.3 Decrease1.1

Tendring UK 2015 Council Election.svg
Tendring UK 2015 Council Election

Majority party before election

Conservative

Majority party after election

No overall control

The 2015 Tendring District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Tendring District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Candidates by party

Conservative Party (60/60)





Labour Party (46/60)





UKIP (37/60)





Tendring First (11/60)





Independent (7/60)





Green Party (5/60)





Liberal Democrats (4/60)





Holland-on-Sea RA (3/60)





Composition of Council

As of 7 April 2017, the Council Composition (following two by-elections) is:

24 Conservative
22 UKIP
5 Independent Group
3 Holland-On-Sea Residents Association
1 Lib Dem
1 Tendring First .

The by-elections saw one UKIP GAIN from Conservative. The other a Conservative GAIN from UKIP.

After the election the composition of the council is:

Arch parliament design visualising the make-up of Tendring District Council following the 2015 local elections.

  Conservative Party: 23 seats
  UK Independence Party: 22 seats
  Independents: 6 seats
  Labour Party: 4 seats
  Holland-on-Sea Residents Association: 3 seats
  Tendring First: 1 seat
  Liberal Democrats: 1 seat

Results Summary

Tendring District Council Election, 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 23 2 12 Decrease 10 37.4 43,039 Decrease2.3
  UKIP 22 22 0 Increase 22 23.3 26,832 Increase21.4
  Independent 6 2 1 Increase 1 7.8 9,023 Decrease0.8
  Labour 4 1 5 Decrease 4 16.8 19,366 Decrease1.8
  Holland Residents 3 0 0 Steady 4.2 4,812 Increase0.1
  Tendring First 1 0 7 Decrease 7 7.1 8,198 Decrease5.2
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 1 Decrease 1 1.7 1,995 Decrease8.3
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.6 1,894 Decrease1.1

Ward results

Alresford

Alresford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gary Scott 828 68.8 -6.1
Conservative Angela Rothwell 265 22.0 +5.9
Labour Terry Ripo 110 8.4 +0.5
Majority
Turnout 72.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Alton Park

Alton Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Peter Cawthorn 794 25.7 N/A
UKIP Alex Porter 641 20.7 N/A
Labour Co-op Graham Caines 465 15.0 -13.4
Labour Co-op Delia Aldis 455 14.7 -15.1
Conservative Mary Mersh 400 12.9 -9.7
Conservative Brian Mersh 340 11.0 -8.2
Majority
Turnout 50.3
UKIP gain from Labour Co-op Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Co-op Swing

Ardleigh and Little Bromley

Ardleigh and Little Bromley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Stock 985 77.4 +23.3
Labour Pamela Watson 288 22.6 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Beaumont and Thorpe

Beaumont and Thorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Land 902 67.2 +24.1
UKIP Chris Cotter 272 20.3 N/A
Labour Alan Roebuck 169 12.6 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Bockings Elm

Bockings Elm
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP John Chittock 1,180 27.5 N/A
UKIP Ted Whitmore 869 20.2 N/A
Conservative Siggy Challinor 815 19.0 -0.4
Conservative Stuart Morgan 724 16.8 -0.8
Labour Colin Watson 362 8.4 -3.3
Labour Fiona Hayes 349 8.1 -2.6
Majority
Turnout
UKIP gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing

Bradfield, Wrabness and Wix

Bradfield, Wrabness and Wix
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Zoe Fairley 723 51.8 -6.6
UKIP Mark Morsley 399 28.6 N/A
Labour Graham Ford 273 19.6 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Brightlingsea

Brightlingsea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jayne Chapman 2,451 21.6 +0.5
Independent Graham Steady 2,185 19.3 -1.8
Independent Karen Yallop 1,520 13.4 +1.1
Conservative Alan Goggin 1,473 13.0 -0.9
Conservative Vivien Chapman 1,197 10.6 +0.5
Conservative Elizabeth Edey 786 6.9 +0.4
Green Bev Maltby 633 5.6 N/A
Labour Carol Carlsson Browne 633 5.6 -2.4
Labour Rebecca Collins 464 4.1 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Bursville

Burrsville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Mick Skeels 531 41.6 N/A
Conservative Pam Sambridge 520 40.7 -15.3
Labour Wayne Tearle 146 11.4 -8.6
Green Chris Southall 80 6.3 -1.9
Majority
Turnout
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing

Frinton

Frinton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Giles Watling 1,269 29.8 -0.6
Conservative Nick Turner 1,137 26.7 -1.5
Tendring First Terry Allen 701 16.4 -3.5
UKIP Jack Parsons 681 16.0 N/A
Labour Susan Morley-Souter 246 5.8 +1.8
Labour Mark Morley-Souter 230 5.4 +1.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Golf Green

Golf Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Kevin Watson 1,185 27.6 N/A
UKIP Roy Raby 1,135 26.5 N/A
Labour Co-op Dan Casey 618 14.4 -9.1
Labour Co-op Nick Brown 508 11.8 -7.7
Conservative Beverly Moule 425 9.9 -9.5
Conservative Anne Alexander 412 9.8 -6.4
Majority
Turnout
UKIP gain from Labour Co-op Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Co-op Swing

Great and Little Oakley

Great and Oakley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tom Howard 405 36.8 N/A
Conservative Steve Harris 319 29.0 -10.3
UKIP Andy Erskine 261 23.7 +6.0
Labour John McAllister 166 10.5 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Independent gain from Tendring First Swing

Great Bentley

Great Bentley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynda McWilliams 785 64.4 -3.5
Liberal Democrats Robert Taylor 304 24.9 -7.2
Labour Louise Armstrong 130 10.6 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Hamford

Hamford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Anne Davis 917 21.7 N/A
Conservative Mark Platt 829 19.6 -4.5
Conservative Vanda Watling 761 18.0 -3.3
UKIP Christopher Shepherd 652 15.4 N/A
Tendring First Iris Johnson 504 11.9 -9.4
Tendring First Paul Clifton 341 8.1 -9.4
Labour Bryan Whitcomb 229 5.4 -2.6
Majority
Turnout
UKIP gain from Tendring First Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Harwich East

Harwich East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ivan Henderson 686 65.0 +5.9
Conservative Angela Purbrick 370 35.0 +9.7
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Harwich East Central

Harwich East Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Garry Calver 946 24.7 +0.9
Conservative Barry Brown 758 19.8 -0.1
Labour Dave McLeod 757 19.7 -0.8
Conservative Robert Day 698 18.2 -0.2
UKIP Simon Ashley 678 17.7 +6.7
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Harwich West

Harwich West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ricky Callender 865 19.1 -3.6
UKIP John Brown 779 17.5 N/A
Labour Pamela Morrison 761 17.1 -4.0
Conservative Sean Fay 710 15.9 -2.6
Labour John Hawkins 673 15.1 -3.9
UKIP John Thurlow 668 15.0 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing

Harwich West Central

Harwich West Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jo Henderson 1,206 31.1 +6.9
Labour Maria Fowler 988 25.5 N/A
Conservative Darrell Howard 921 22.7 +2.3
Conservative Susannah Marie 880 19.6 +2.6
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Haven

Haven
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Holland Residents Joy Broderick 1,041 80.2 +9.5
Conservative Andrea Cossens 257 19.8 -9.5
Majority
Turnout
Holland Residents hold Swing

Holland and Kirby

Holland and Kirby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Cossens 956 20.1 +1.6
Tendring First Robert Bucke 850 17.9 -10.6
UKIP Richard Everett 820 17.2 N/A
Conservative Pamela Walford 766 16.1 -2.4
UKIP Karl Whillier 617 13.0 N/A
Tendring First Chris Keston 476 10.0 -17.2
Labour Dave Bolton 274 5.8 -1.6
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Tendring First Swing
Tendring First hold Swing

Homelands

Homelands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Laurie Gray 583 52.2 N/A
Conservative Mick Page 535 47.8 +1.2
Majority
Turnout
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing

Lawford

Lawford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Val Guglielmi 1,190 31.4 +5.7
Conservative Andy Baker 1,143 30.2 +8.3
Labour Richard Kenny 580 15.3 -0.8
Labour Jo Richardson 476 12.6 -1.9
Green Eleanor Gordon 399 10.5 -0.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Little Clacton and Weeley

Little Clacton and Weeley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Jeffrey Bray 984 22.6 N/A
Conservative Mike Brown 897 20.6 +0.9
Conservative Anita Bailey 836 19.2 0.0
UKIP Sandy White 710 16.3 N/A
Tendring First Pete De-Vaux Balbirnie 494 11.4 -8.9
Tendring First Mavis De-Vaux Balbirnie 430 9.9 -8.0
Majority
Turnout
UKIP gain from Tendring First Swing
Conservative hold Swing

On 10 May 2015, UKIP's Jeff Bray resigned from the party and now sits as an independent.

Manningtree, Mistley, Little Bentley and Tendring

Manningtree, Mistley, Little Bentley and Tendring
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Coley 1,299 32.5 +6.4
Conservative Carlo Guglielmi 1,245 31.1 +6.2
Green Duncan Gordon 782 19.6 +5.6
Labour Cameron Scott 675 16.9 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Peter Bruff

Peter Bruff
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Lis Bennison 836 24.4 N/A
UKIP Andrew Pemberton 679 19.8 N/A
Conservative Gwen Mitchell 652 19.0 -2.6
Conservative Sara Richardson 538 19.0 -1.7
Labour Joseph Freebody 360 10.5 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Rob Harper 252 7.3 -11.1
Majority
Turnout
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing

Pier

Pier
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Honeywood 618 18.6 -2.1
UKIP Mohammad Khan 609 18.3 N/A
UKIP Graham Townley 607 18.2 N/A
Conservative Sue Honeywood 591 17.8 -3.8
Labour Wendy Davidson 473 14.2 +1.8
Labour Gary McNamara 432 13.0 +2.2
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing

Ramsey and Parkeston

Ramsey and Parkeston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tanya Ferguson 390 36.9 Increase 9.0
UKIP Anthony Colbourne 388 36.8 Increase 20.3
Labour Charlie Powell 278 26.3 Decrease 11.4
Majority 2
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Rush Green

Rush Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Mary Newton 870 26.0 N/A
UKIP Leonard Sibbald 751 22.5 N/A
Conservative Danny Mayzes 540 16.2 -8.2
Conservative Andy Wood 439 13.1 -10.2
Labour Pia Smith 385 11.5 -7.1
Labour Steve Smith 357 10.7 -6.4
Majority
Turnout
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing

St. Bartholomews

St. Bartholomews
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Holland Residents Colin Winfield 1,903 40.3 +2.8
Holland Residents K.T. King 1,868 39.5 +3.8
Conservative Alan Bailey 553 11.7 -3.1
Conservative Lizi Ninnim 403 8.5 -3.5
Majority
Turnout
Holland Residents hold Swing
Holland Residents hold Swing

St. James

St. James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Martin Hughes 933 23.8 N/A
Conservative Chris Griffiths 848 21.6 -7.6
Conservative Maurice Alexander 770 19.6 -7.8
UKIP Teresa O'Hara 741 18.9 N/A
Labour Denis Barry-Smith 385 9.8 0.0
Independent Tony Fawcett 244 6.2 N/A
Majority
Turnout
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

St. Marys

St. Marys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP John Hones 1,081 25.0 N/A
UKIP Mark Stephenson 973 22.5 N/A
Conservative Richard Bleach 593 17.8 -1.1
Conservative Eileen Sills 580 13.7 -1.6
Labour Clive Baker 465 10.8 -2.3
Labour Norman Jacobs 435 10.1 -2.6
Majority
Turnout
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
UKIP gain from Tendring First Swing

St. Osyth and Point Clear

St. Osyth and Point Clear
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Talbot 1,159 28.5
Independent John White 1,059 26.0
Conservative Rita Bailey 635 15.6
Conservative Kristian Brown 579 14.2
Labour Tracey Osben 362 8.9
Labour Jon Salisbury 273 6.7
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

St. Pauls

St. Pauls
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP John Mooney 944 20.2
Conservative Andy Massey 838 17.9
Tendring First Pierre Oxley 766 16.4
UKIP Mike Vaughan-Chatfield 760 16.3
Tendring First Ann Oxley 754 16.1
Conservative Jonathan Norman 611 13.1
Majority
Turnout
UKIP gain from Tendring First Swing
Conservative gain from Tendring First Swing

Thorrington, Frating, Elmstead and Great Bromley

Thorrington, Frating, Elmstead and Great Bromley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosemary Heaney 1,613 37.1
Conservative Fred Nicholls 1,502 34.5
Labour Janet Smith 625 14.4
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Smith 611 14.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Walton

Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Bridget Poonian 759 20.5
Conservative Margaret Miles 618 16.7
UKIP Ben Smith 544 14.7
Conservative Antony Pugh 459 12.3
Labour Gary Henderson 338 9.1
Tendring First David Oxley 337 9.1
Tendring First Jack Robertson 327 8.8
Labour Keith Henderson 325 8.8
Majority
Turnout
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 26 April 2015.