2015 Thanet District Council election

← 2011 7 May 2015 2019 →

56 seats to Thanet District Council
28 seats needed for a majority
Turnout71.93%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party UKIP Conservative Labour
Last election 0 27 26
Seats after 33 18 4
Seat change Increase33 Decrease9 Decrease22
Popular vote 54,230 46,382 35,553
Percentage 36.35% 31.09% 23.83%

Thanet UK local election 2015 map.svg
Map showing the election results.

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

UKIP

Elections to elect all members (councillors) of Thanet District Council were held on 7 May 2015, as part of the 2015 United Kingdom local elections taking place simultaneously with the 2015 General Election.[1] Local UK Independence Party candidates won the council, becoming the governing group, the first time UKIP had won control of any type of local government unit above the level of a civil parish council, whether London Borough, Metropolitan Borough, Unitary Authority, Non-Metropolitan Borough or a District Council. The District has as its main towns the beach resort towns of Ramsgate, Margate and Broadstairs.[2]

Overall Results

After the election the composition of the council is:

UKIP (33/56)





Conservative Party (18/56)





Labour Party (4/56)





Independent (1/56)





Party Votes % +/– Seats +/–
UK Independence Party 54,230 36.35 Increase34.44 33 Increase33
Conservative Party 46,382 31.09 Decrease15.49 18 Decrease9
Labour Party 35,553 23.83 Decrease14.41 4 Decrease22
Green Party 3,708 2.49 Increase2.17 0 Steady
Liberal Democrats 1,730 1.16 Decrease1.47 0 Steady
We are the Reality Party 857 0.57 New 0 New
Thanet Independent Group 581 0.39 New 0 New
Ramsgate First 199 0.13 Decrease0.46 0 Steady
Independent(s) 5,958 3.99 Decrease5.74 1 Decrease2
Total 149,198 100 56
Valid ballots cast 67,339 99.23
Invalid/blank ballots cast 522 0.77
Total ballots cast 67,861 100
Registered voters/turnout 94,343 71.93
Source: BBC
33 18 5
UKIP Conservative Other

Results by ward

Listed below are the results[3] in each of the 23 wards of Thanet District Council. Each ward elects 2 or 3 councilors, with the exception of Kingsgate ward, which only elects one member.

Beacon Road

Beacon Road (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP John Buckley 759 17.96
Labour Jenny Matterface 747 17.68
Conservative Rosalind Binks 729 17.25
Conservative Roger Binks 713 16.87
Labour Gordon Edwards 619 14.65
UKIP Sam Osmond 563 13.32
We Are The Reality Party Debra Holden 95 2.24
Majority 18 0.43
Turnout 4225 72.60
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

Birchington North

Birchington North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Coleman-Cooke 1096 24.16
Conservative Simon Day 1071 23.61
UKIP Roger Latchford 840 18.52
UKIP Ingrid Spencer 610 13.45
Labour Jacqueline Dunn 330 7.27
Labour Jonathon Mileman 254 5.60
Liberal Democrats Bill Furness 171 3.77
Independent Pat Duncan 163 3.59
Majority 231 5.09
Turnout 4535 80.60
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Birchington South

Birchington South (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Suzanne Brimm 1348 13.39
UKIP Glenn Coleman-Cooke 1277 12.68
UKIP Alan Howes 1273 12.64
Conservative Liz Hurst 1091 10.84
Conservative Kerry Boyd 1056 10.49
Conservative Guy Wilson 923 9.17
Independent Neville Hudson 767 7.62
Thanet Independent Group Jack Cohen 581 5.77
Labour Rebecca Holmes 520 5.16
Labour Hannah Scobie 518 5.14
Independent Michael Grantham 302 3.00
Liberal Democrats Robert Wright 221 2.19
Liberal Democrats Alison Higginson 187 1.85
Majority 182 1.80
Turnout 10064 74.32
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
UKIP gain from Independent Swing

Bradstowe

Bradstowe (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Hayton 1002 22.74
Conservative David Parsons 893 20.27
UKIP Peter Hogman 727 16.50
Labour Jemima Brown 600 13.62
UKIP George Rusiecki 579 13.14
Labour Sheila Matthews 500 11.35
Independent Bayo Oyediran 104 2.36
Majority 109 3.77
Turnout 4405 77.42
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Central Harbour

Central Harbour (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Trevor Shonk 1123 11.22
Labour Peter Campbell 1059 10.58
UKIP Beverly Martin 1012 10.11
UKIP Christine Gull 1003 10.02
Labour Raushan Rahman 915 9.14
Labour Corinna Huxley 905 9.04
Conservative David Spicer 727 7.26
Conservative James Thomas 701 7.00
Conservative Mark Mulvihill 634 6.33
Independent Ralph Hoult 513 5.12
Green Kevin Pressland 486 4.85
Green Michael White 427 4.26
We Are The Reality Party Suzanne French 304 3.03
Ramsgate First Angela Cousins 199 1.98
Majority 9 0.09
Turnout 10008 70.32
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing

Cliffsend and Pegwell

Cliffsend and Pegwell (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brenda Marilyn Rogers 1109 22.07
UKIP John Townend 951 18.93
UKIP Ted Bennett 919 18.29
Conservative Tony Trevor Mills 895 17.81
Labour Penny Newman 475 9.45
Labour James Edward Young 398 7.92
Green Tim Spencer 196 3.90
We Are The Reality Party Nigel Askew 82 1.63
Majority 32 0.64
Turnout 5025 80.07
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cliftonville East

Cliftonville East (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Edward Jaye-Jones 1531 15.04
UKIP Chris Wells 1354 13.30
Conservative Lesley Ann Game 1349 13.25
UKIP Duncan Smithson 1336 13.12
Conservative Ann Friedlos 1321 12.98
Conservative Marc Lee Rattigan 1261 12.39
Labour Meg Harvey 614 6.03
Labour Tom Fell 611 6.00
Labour Colin James Harvey 603 5.92
Independent Tom Fell 201 1.97
One Love Rozanne Duncan 2 0.05
Majority 13 0.13
Turnout 10181 78.92
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cliftonville West

Cliftonville West (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Julie Dellar 1116 14.64
UKIP Emma Hillman 981 12.87
UKIP Linda Potts 932 12.22
Labour Alan Robert Currie 886 11.62
Labour Terry Askew 800 10.49
Labour Aram Ahmed Rawf 722 9.47
Conservative Wendy Chaplin 626 8.21
Conservative Cedric Leslie Towning 512 6.72
Conservative David Macdonald Lawson 498 6.53
Green Andrew Philip Jefferson 383 5.02
Peter Graham Cook 168 2.21
Majority 46 0.60
Turnout 7624 64.66
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing

Dane Valley

Dane Valley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Gary James Taylor 1280 18.57
UKIP Rosamund Dixon 1091 15.83
UKIP Gary William Hillman 1051 15.25
Conservative Paul Mills 925 13.42
Labour John Martin Edwards 809 11.74
Labour Louise Mary Frances Drelaud 739 10.92
Labour Sheila Mandy Stone 684 9.92
Liberal Democrats Matt Brown 313 4.55
Majority 126 1.83
Turnout 6892 59.95
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing

Eastcliffe

Eastcliffe (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Janet Falcon 1105 13.27
UKIP Sarah Larkins 1051 12.63
UKIP Hunter Stummer-Schmertzing 934 11.22
Labour Mary Dwyer-King 917 11.02
Labour Rick Everitt 874 10.50
Labour John Worrow 760 9.13
Conservative David Stephen Kingham 636 7.64
Conservative Janet Ann Kingham 573 6.88
Conservative Pauline Turner 589 5.87
Green Ian Driver 435 5.23
Green Aaron Oldale 352 4.23
We Are The Reality Party Ian Driver 198 2.38
Majority 17 0.20
Turnout 8324 65.12
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing

Garlinge

Garlinge (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Hugh Curran 878 21.15
UKIP John Dennis 789 19.00
UKIP Stewart George Evans 773 18.62
Conservative Shirley Ann Tomlinson 693 16.69
Labour Kay Ann Dark 429 10.33
Labour Ela Lodge-Pritchard 390 9.39
Independent Clive Edwin Morris 200 4.82
Majority 16 0.39
Turnout 4152 69.91
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kingsgate

Kingsgate (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Bayford 675 53.07
UKIP Bowen Fuller 370 29.09
Labour Richard Leonard Symonds 227 17.84
Majority 305 23.98
Turnout 1272 73.05
Conservative hold Swing

Margate Central

Margate Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Iris Johnston 680 18.39
UKIP Jeffrey Elenor 639 17.28
UKIP Mo Elenor 590 15.96
Labour John Watkins 497 13.44
Conservative Paul Messenger 441 11.93
Conservative Simon John Smith 348 9.41
Green Louise Elizabeth Oldfield 232 6.28
Green Edward John Targett 159 4.30
We Are The Reality Party Roxy Tesla 64 1.73
Mandy Kiddell 47 1.28
Majority 49 1.33
Turnout 3697 65.43
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Nethercourt

Nethercourt (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Jeremy Fairbrass 928 20.55
UKIP Lin Fairbrass 845 18.72
Labour Steve Alexandrou 747 16.54
Conservative Sandy Spicer 722 15.99
Conservative Mike Taylor 642 14.22
Labour Patricia Moore 631 13.98
Majority 98 2.17
Turnout 4515 73.30
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing

Newington

Newington (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Mo Leys 884 18.56
UKIP Vince Munday 845 21.54
Labour Karen Mary Constantine 728 18.56
Labour David Green 713 18.17
Conservative Daphne Evelyn Sharp 390 9.94
Conservative Jill Louise Bayford 363 9.25
Majority 117 2.98
Turnout 3923 67.70
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing

Northwood

Northwood (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Stuart Piper 1351 16.25
UKIP Konnor Collins 1344 16.16
UKIP Helen Smith 1214 14.60
Labour Elizabeth Green 830 9.98
Labour David Cooper 800 9.62
Labour Susan Kennedy 784 9.43
Conservative Ben Thomas Harris 726 8.73
Conservative Neville Symes Petts 645 7.75
Conservative James Terrence Rattigan 622 7.48
Majority 384 4.62
Turnout 8316 64.46
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing

Salmestone

Salmestone (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Peter Kenneth Evans 878 20.08
UKIP Robin Edwards 794 18.16
Conservative Nikki Curran 723 16.54
Labour Harry William Scobie 612 14.00
Labour Ann Curtis 542 12.40
Conservative Pauline Marie Hayfield 524 11.99
Green Robin Peter Vaughan-Lyons 176 4.03
Liberal Democrats John Finnegan 123 2.80
Majority 71 1.62
Turnout 4372 66.27
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
UKIP gain from Labour Swing

Sir Moses Montefiore

Sir Moses Montefiore (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Terry Connor 853 19.13
Labour Michelle Fenner 787 17.65
Labour Alan Poole 749 16.80
UKIP Trevor Cooper 747 16.75
Conservative John Holmes 534 11.98
Conservative Paul Anthony Dunk 528 11.84
Green Tricia Hartley 152 3.41
Green Tony Uden 109 2.44
Majority 38 0.85
Turnout 4459 72.18
UKIP gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

St Peters

St Peters (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Dexter 1449 13.90
Conservative Ian Gregory 1416 13.58
Conservative Jason Savage 1407 13.50
UKIP Malcolm Gosman 1232 11.82
UKIP Zita Wiltshire 1066 10.22
UKIP Charlie Leys 1048 10.35
Labour Maragret Elizabeth Symonds 934 8.96
Labour Barnabas Sadler 920 8.82
Labour Keith Robert Veness 840 8.06
We Are The Reality Party Tess King 114 1.09
Majority 75 1.68
Turnout 10426 70.83
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Thanet Villages

Thanet Villages (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Bob Grove 1326 16.02
Conservative Ken Gregory 1273 15.38
UKIP Derek Morris Crow-Brown 1197 14.46
Conservative Linda Ann Wright 1083 13.08
UKIP Angela Margaret Curtis 1033 12.48
UKIP Trevor Michael Chapman 916 11.06
Green Natasha Anne Ransom 601 7.26
Labour Seamus Yener 515 6.22
Sonya Elizabeth Smyth 335 4.04
Majority 114 1.38
Turnout 8279 78.65
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Viking

Viking (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David William Harry Saunders 1781 16.18
Conservative Mave Saunders 1662 15.10
Conservative Rosanna Theresa Daphne Taylor-Smith 1450 13.17
UKIP Mike Pearce 1114 10.12
UKIP Zara Osmond 1030 9.36
Labour Thomas Oswald MacDonald 1018 9.25
Labour Kate Louise Hamlyn 990 9.00
UKIP Mark Stubbings 883 8.02
Labour Khoshnaf Mohammed Ali Mohammed Al-Kaid 848 7.70
Ruth Angela Bailey 230 2.10
Majority 336 3.05
Turnout 11006 77.62
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Westbrook

Westbrook (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mick Tomlinson 838 20.71
UKIP Ash Ashbee 781 19.3
Conservative Marcus Kenny 742 18.33
UKIP Geoffrey Dixon 647 15.99
Labour Christopher Anthony Rose 451 11.14
Labour Anthony John Ovenden 428 10.58
Richard David Charlton 160 3.95
Majority 39 0.96
Turnout 4047 71.07
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Westgate-on-Sea

Westgate-on-Sea (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Samantha Bambridge 1210 13.12
UKIP Bertie James Braidwood 1057 11.46
Conservative Carol Partington 956 10.37
Independent Thomas George King 838 9.09
Conservative Reece Glenn Patrick Pugh 831 9.01
UKIP Angela Valerie Brown 829 8.99
UKIP Carol Ann Chapman 807 8.75
Labour Lynda Diane Robinson 581 6.30
Labour Victoria Childs 554 6.01
Labour Jim Driver 469 5.09
Dave Morrish 376 4.08
Liberal Democrats James P Calcutt 294 3.18
Liberal Democrats Cheri Pennington 224 2.42
Liberal Democrats Martyn Pennington 197 2.13
Majority 118 1.28
Turnout 9223 71.49
UKIP gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 26 April 2015.
  2. ^ Election 2015: UKIP takes control of its first council, in Thanet BBC News, 9 May 2015
  3. ^ "Election results by party, 7 May 2015". democracy.thanet.gov.uk. 7 May 2015. Archived from the original on 12 July 2015.