This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "2015 Uttlesford District Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (July 2019)

The 2015 Uttlesford District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Uttlesford District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

2015 Uttlesford District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 23 0 9 Decrease9 42.7 32,514 Decrease15.6
  R4U 9 9 0 Increase9 25.3 19,279 New
  Liberal Democrats 6 Decrease2 15.7 12,000 Decrease15.2
  Independent 1 Decrease1 5.0 3,835 Increase1.9
  Labour 0 0 0 7.1 5,440 Decrease0.7
  UKIP 0 Steady 3.1 2,331 New
  Green 0 Steady 1.1 807 New
Total 39 76,206

Ward Results

Ashdon

Ashdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Howard Rolfe 575 46.6 -24.6
R4U Daniel Starr 533 43.2 New
UKIP Barry Tyler 125 10.1 New
Majority
Turnout 1,233 77.7
Conservative hold Swing

Broad Oak and the Hallingburys

Broad Oak and the Hallingburys (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Keith Artus 1,136 46.4
Conservative Lesley Wells 1,056
UKIP David Allum 586 24.0
Labour Bill McCarthey 273 11.2
R4U Amanda Brown 228 9.3
Liberal Democrats Mike Dyer 223 9.1
R4U Susan Tait 123
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Clavering

Clavering
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Oliver 871 61.6 -18.5
R4U Alan Storah 417 29.5 New
Liberal Democrats Samantha Dunn 126 8.9 -11.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Debden & Wimbish

Debden & Wimbish
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Tina Knight 631 53.3
R4U Stewart Luck 338 28.6
Labour Janet Grogan 111 9.4
Liberal Democrats Patrick O'Brien 103 8.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)

Elsenham & Henham

Elsenham & Henham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Parr 1,009 46.6 -10.1
Liberal Democrats Rory Gleeson 912
Independent Petrina Lees 590 27.3 New
Conservative Anthony Goodwin 455 21.0 -16.7
Conservative Liam Hithersay 444
Labour Hilary Todd 110 5.1 -2.5
Labour Lillian Adams 102
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Felsted & Stebbing

Felsted & Stebbing (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Marie Felton 1,061 38.3
Conservative Alan Mills 1,007
Independent Richard Silcock 667 24.1
UKIP Anna McNicoll 415 15.0
Liberal Democrats Alan Thawley 311 11.2
UKIP Alan Stannard 247
Labour Humphrey Barbier 218 7.9
Labour David Sowter 191
R4U Grace Jackson 95 3.4
R4U Tom Jackson 76
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Flitch Green & Little Dunmow

Flitch Green & Little Dunmow
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Stephanie Harris 727 63.3
R4U Winnie Mustafa 243 21.2
Labour Yad Zanganah 112 9.8
Liberal Democrats Fran Richards 66 5.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)

Great Dunmow North

Great Dunmow North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Davey 876 41.7
Conservative Paul Davies 856
R4U Alexander Armstrong 795 37.8
R4U Sue Gilbert 673
Labour Coral Glennie 249 11.8
Liberal Democrats David Morgan 182 8.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Great Dunmow South & Barnston

Great Dunmow South & Barnston
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Graham Barker 1,412 44.1
Conservative Eric Hicks 1,364
Conservative Victor Ranger 1,273
R4U Ian Brown 1,066 33.3
R4U Keith Mackman 1,019
R4U Milan Milovanociv 842
Labour Gerard Darcy 379 11.8
Liberal Democrats Maureen Caton 344 10.7
Labour Duncan Sargant 319
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hatfield Heath

Hatfield Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mark Lemon 599 48.4 -39.8
Conservative Thomas Flack 571 46.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Juliet Richards 67 5.4 -6.4
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

High Easter & The Rodings

High Easter & The Rodings
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Susan Baker 974 74.1
R4U Sandra Lloyd 205 15.6
Liberal Democrats Iris Evans 135 10.3
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)

Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts

Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Redfern 1,020 37.9
Conservative Robert Chambers 984
Independent Janet Menell 850 31.6
Independent Joanna Francis 564
R4U Belinda Irons 524 19.5
R4U Patrick Hawke-Smith 499
Labour Phillip Leighton 295 11.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Newport

Newport (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Joanna Parry 1,028 29.0 New
R4U Neil Hargreaves 1,004 28.4 New
Conservative Jeremy Rose 624 17.6 -10.4
Conservative John Moran 601 17.0 -7.4
Liberal Democrats Marion Dyer 285 8.1 -18.4
Majority
Turnout
R4U gain from Conservative Swing
R4U gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Saffron Walden Audley

Saffron Walden Audley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Sharon Morris 880 33.7
R4U Barbara Light 815
Liberal Democrats Mike Hibbs 692 26.5
Conservative Douglas Perry 657 25.2
Conservative Alastair Walters 651
Liberal Democrats Hilary Shibata 290
Labour John Evans 204 7.8
Green Mary Sawtell 179 6.9
Labour Dave O'Brian 137
Majority
Turnout
R4U gain from Conservative Swing
R4U gain from Conservative Swing

Saffron Walden Castle

Saffron Walden Shire (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U Heather Asker 914 40.5
R4U Richard Freeman 735
Conservative Bob Eastham 617 27.3
Conservative David Sadler 559
Labour Arthur Coote 305 13.5
Labour Simon Trimnell 268
Liberal Democrats Barbara Hughes 233 10.3
UKIP Stephanie Law 188 8.3
Majority
Turnout
R4U gain from Conservative Swing
R4U gain from Conservative Swing

Saffron Walden Shire

Saffron Walden Shire (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
R4U John Lodge 1,624 37.2
R4U Paul Fairhurst 1,346
R4U Aisha Anjum 1,329
Conservative Sandra Eden 1,064 24.4
Conservative Benjamin Balliger 1,010
Conservative Michael Nelson 978
Labour Yvonne Morton 505 11.6
Green Triliby Roberts 474 10.9
Liberal Democrats Sonia Sault 453 10.4
Labour Adrian Williamson 353
Independent Patrick Boland 240 5.5
Majority
Turnout
R4U gain from Conservative Swing
R4U gain from Conservative Swing
R4U gain from Conservative Swing

Stansted North

Stansted North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Dean 1,177 47.4
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Sell 1,051
Conservative John Salmon 998 40.2
Conservative Mike Clarke 761
Labour Ian Davies 310 12.5
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Stansted South & Birchanger

Stansted South & Birchanger
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Farthing 828 38.7
Conservative Thom Goddard 756
Liberal Democrats Melvin Caton 697 32.5
Liberal Democrats Lori Flawn 500
Labour John Wadham 265 12.4
R4U Anthony Gerard 198 9.2
R4U David Parry 168
Green Karmel Stannard 154 7.2
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Stort Valley

Stort Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janice Loughlin 639 53.7 -2.6
Conservative Alexis Beeching 551 46.3 +2.6
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Takeley

Takely
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jim Gordon 1,495 35.2
Conservative Derek Jones 1,384
Conservative Howard Ryles 867
R4U Natalie Sullivan 857 20.2
UKIP Sharron Coker 770 18.1
R4U Peter Emsden 599
Labour Terry Brandon 426 10.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Kimber 380 8.9
Independent Geoff Bagnall 325 7.6
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Thaxted & the Eastons

Thaxted & the Eastons (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Foley 1,198 45.9
Conservative John Freeman 1,182 45.3
Conservative Aaron Menuhin 913
Liberal Democrats Antoinette Wattebot 827
Labour Judith Pretty 231 8.8
Labour Jon Spencer 157
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

The Sampfords

The Sampfords
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Howell 814 62.0
R4U Sarfaz Anjum 274 20.9
Labour Peter Donovan 124 9.5
Liberal Democrats John Hudson 100 7.6
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 26 April 2015.