2016 AFC Futsal Club Championship
ฟุตซอลสโมสรชิงชนะเลิศแห่งเอเชีย 2016
2016 AFC Futsal Club Championship logo.jpg
Tournament details
Host countryThailand
CityBangkok
Dates15–23 July 2016
Teams12 (from 12 associations)
Venue(s)1 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
ChampionsJapan Nagoya Oceans (3rd title)
Runners-upIraq Naft Al-Wasat
Third placeThailand Chonburi Bluewave
Fourth placeUnited Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn
Tournament statistics
Matches played20
Goals scored104 (5.2 per match)
Attendance64,600 (3,230 per match)
Top scorer(s)Thailand Jirawat Sornwichian (7 goals)
Best player(s)Iran Farhad Tavakoli
Fair play awardUnited Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn
2015
2017

The 2016 AFC Futsal Club Championship was the 7th edition of the AFC Futsal Club Championship, the annual Asian futsal club championship organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC). The tournament was held in Bangkok, Thailand between July 17 and July 23, 2016.

Qualified teams

2016 AFC Futsal Club Championship is located in Asian Football Confederation
Dalian
Dalian
Locations of clubs in the 2016 AFC Futsal Club Championship group stage.
Blue pog.svg
Blue: Group A;
Green pog.svg
Green: Group B;
Black pog.svg
Black: Group C;
Red pog.svg
Red: Group D;
Purple pog.svg
Purple: Quarter-finals-finals;
Pink pog.svg
Pink: 4th Place;
Brown pog.svg
Brown: 3rd Place;
Yellow pog.svg
Yellow: Runner-up;
Orange pog.svg
Orange: Winner.

A total of 12 teams from 12 AFC member associations participated in the tournament.[1]

Association Team Qualified as
Iran Iran Tasisat Daryaei 2015 AFC Futsal Club Championship champions / 2015–16 Iranian Futsal Super League champions
Japan Japan Nagoya Oceans 2014–15 F. League champions
Thailand Thailand Chonburi Bluewave Host representative /2015–16 Thailand Futsal League champions
China China Dalian Yuan Dynasty 2014–15 Chinese Futsal League champions
Uzbekistan Uzbekistan AGMK 2015 Uzbekistan Futsal League champions
Australia Australia Vic Vipers 2015–16 F-League champions
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Taipower 2015–16 Chinese Taipei Futsal League champions
Qatar Qatar Al-Sadd 2015–16 Qatar Futsal League champions
Vietnam Vietnam Sanna Khánh Hòa 2015 Vietnam National Futsal League champions
United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn 2014–15 UAE Futsal League champions
Iraq Iraq Naft Al-Wasat 2015–16 Iraq Futsal League champions
Lebanon Lebanon Al-Mayadeen 2015–16 Lebanon Futsal League champions

Venue

The matches are played at the Bangkok Arena in Bangkok.

Bangkok Metropolis Nong Chok
Bangkok Arena
Capacity: 12,000
2016 AFC Futsal Club Championship (Bangkok)
Bangkok Fustal Arena.jpg

Draw

The draw was held on 6 May 2016 in Bangkok.[2] The 12 teams were drawn into four groups of three teams. Besides the team from the host association Thailand, the teams from Iran, Vietnam and Iraq were also seeded as per the final ranking of the 2015 AFC Futsal Club Championship.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3

Squads

Main article: 2016 AFC Futsal Club Championship squads

Each team had to submit a squad of 14 players, including a minimum of two goalkeepers.[3]

Match officials

The following referees were chosen for the 2016 AFC Futsal Club Championship.

Referees

Group stage

The top two teams of each group advanced to the quarter-finals.

Tiebreakers

The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers would be applied in the following order:[3]

  1. Greater number of points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  2. Goal difference resulting from the group matches between the teams concerned;
  3. Greater number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  4. If, after applying criteria 1 to 3, teams still have an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 3 are reapplied exclusively to the matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 5 to 9 apply;
  5. Goal difference in all the group matches;
  6. Greater number of goals scored in all the group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams are involved and they are both on the field of play;
  8. Fewer score calculated according to the number of yellow and red cards received in the group matches (1 point for a single yellow card, 3 points for a red card as a consequence of two yellow cards, 3 points for a direct red card, 4 points for a yellow card followed by a direct red card);
  9. Drawing of lots.

All times are local, ICT (UTC+7).[4]

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Thailand Chonburi Bluewave (H) 2 2 0 0 9 4 +5 6 Knockout stage
2 Japan Nagoya Oceans 2 0 1 1 3 5 −2 1
3 Australia Vic Vipers 2 0 1 1 5 8 −3 1
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host
Chonburi Bluewave Thailand6–3Australia Vic Vipers
Jirawat 16', 17'
Suphawut 23'
Sarawut 32'
Barrientos 35' (o.g.)
Sorasak 38'
Report Alinejad 9'
Barrientos 24'
Jirawat 27' (o.g.)
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 5,600
Referee: Mohamad Chami (Lebanon)

Nagoya Oceans Japan2–2Australia Vic Vipers
Tomoki 16'
Yoshio 33'
Report Alinejad 30'
Cooper 32'
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 200
Referee: An Ran (China)

Chonburi Bluewave Thailand3–1Japan Nagoya Oceans
Jirawat 2'
Suphawut 27'
Jetsada 35'
Report Ryohei 26'
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 10,200
Referee: Mahmoud Reza Nasirloo (Iran)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Iran Tasisat Daryaei 2 2 0 0 10 5 +5 6 Knockout stage
2 Uzbekistan AGMK 2 0 1 1 5 6 −1 1
3 Lebanon Al-Mayadeen 2 0 1 1 4 8 −4 1
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Tasisat Daryaei Iran4–3Uzbekistan AGMK
Tayyebi 4', 38'
Ahmadabbasi 17', 32'
Report Farkhod 12', 13'
Javlon 39'
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 300
Referee: Yuttakon Maiket (Thailand)

Al-Mayadeen Lebanon2–2Uzbekistan AGMK
Takaji 4', 20' Report Sharipov 3'
Sviridov 31'
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 200
Referee: Hasan Mohammed Mousa Al-Gburi (Iraq)

Tasisat Daryaei Iran6–2Lebanon Al-Mayadeen
Tayyebi 20', 21', 24'
Vafaei 36', 38'
Shamsaei 38'
Report Tomic 24'
Kobeissy 25'
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Chan Ka Chung (Hong Kong)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Iraq Naft Al-Wasat 2 1 1 0 7 3 +4 4 Knockout stage
2 United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn 2 0 2 0 3 3 0 2
3 China Dalian Yuan Dynasty 2 0 1 1 2 6 −4 1
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Naft Al-Wasat Iraq2–2United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn
Bahadori 18'
Hamzah 29'
Report Claudio 6'
Mohamed 31'
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 200
Referee: Rey Ritaga (Philippines)

Dalian Yuan Dynasty China1–1United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn
Diogo 35' Report Abdalla 15'
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 200
Referee: Scott Kidson (Australia)

Naft Al-Wasat Iraq5–1China Dalian Yuan Dynasty
Hamzah 11', 22'
Jabbar 21'
Bahadori 23'
Tavakoli 36'
Report Hamzah 28' (o.g.)
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 300
Referee: Helday Idang (Malaysia)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Vietnam Sanna Khánh Hòa 2 2 0 0 6 2 +4 6 Knockout stage
2 Qatar Al-Sadd 2 1 0 1 6 3 +3 3
3 Chinese Taipei Taipower 2 0 0 2 0 7 −7 0
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Sanna Khánh Hòa Vietnam3–0Chinese Taipei Taipower
Nam 20'
Chi 30'
Thanh 38'
Report
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 200
Referee: Husein Mahmoud Husein Khalaileh (Jordan)

Al-Sadd Qatar4–0Chinese Taipei Taipower
Salem 15', 27'
Ali 29', 32'
Report
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 200
Referee: Kozaki Tomohiro (Japan)

Sanna Khánh Hòa Vietnam3–2Qatar Al-Sadd
Thanh 7'
Chi 16'
Bao 39'
Report Salem 16'
Ismail 38'
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 100
Referee: Ryan Shepheard (Australia)

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, extra time and penalty shoot-out were used to decide the winner if necessary (no extra time would be used in the third place match).[3]

Bracket

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
July 19 – Bangkok
 
 
Vietnam Sanna Khánh Hòa2
 
July 21 – Bangkok
 
United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn6
 
United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn1
 
July 19 – Bangkok
 
Japan Nagoya Oceans3
 
Iran Tasisat Daryaei2 (2)
 
July 23 – Bangkok
 
Japan Nagoya Oceans (p)2 (3)
 
Japan Nagoya Oceans (p)4 (6)
 
July 19 – Bangkok
 
Iraq Naft Al-Wasat4 (5)
 
Iraq Naft Al-Wasat2
 
July 21 – Bangkok
 
Qatar Al-Sadd1
 
Iraq Naft Al-Wasat (a.e.t.)4
 
July 19 – Bangkok
 
Thailand Chonburi Bluewave1 Third place
 
Thailand Chonburi Bluewave4
 
July 23 – Bangkok
 
Uzbekistan AGMK1
 
United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn1
 
 
Thailand Chonburi Bluewave6
 

Quarter-finals

Sanna Khánh Hòa Vietnam2–6United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn
Thanh 22'
Tuan 34'
Report Salim 26', 32'
H.Mohamed 28'
A.Mohamed 36'
Ali 40'
Claudio 40'
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 200
Referee: Nurdin Bukuev (Kyrgyzstan)

Naft Al-Wasat Iraq2–1Qatar Al-Sadd
Hamzah 17'
Jabbar 20'
Report Shahwani 10'
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 400
Referee: Kobayashi Hiroyuki (Japan)

Tasisat Daryaei Iran2–2 (a.e.t.)Japan Nagoya Oceans
Tayyebi 5'
Shamsaei 49'
Report Yoshio 16'
Koichi 42'
Penalties
Mohammad Reza Sangsefidi soccer ball with check mark
Majid Raeisi soccer ball with check mark
Saeid Ahmadabbasi
soccer ball with red X
2–3 soccer ball with check mark Ando Ryohei
soccer ball with check mark Yoshikawa Tomoki
soccer ball with check mark Serginho Rodrigo
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Ryan Shepheard (Australia)

Chonburi Bluewave Thailand4–1Uzbekistan AGMK
Jetsada 12'
Suphawut 14'
Jirawat 17'
Xapa 36'
Report Sharipov 1'
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 10,600
Referee: An Ran (China)

Semi-finals

Dibba Al-Hisn United Arab Emirates1–3Japan Nagoya Oceans
Zeid 4' Report Yoshio 11'
Ryohei 13'
Tomoki 19'
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 500
Referee: Rey Ritaga (Philippines)

Naft Al-Wasat Iraq4–1 (a.e.t.)Thailand Chonburi Bluewave
Bahadori 40', 43' (pen)
Tavakoli 48'
Fahem 50'
Report Jirawat 16'
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 11,050
Referee: Truong Quoc Dung (Vietnam)

Third place play-off

Main article: 2016 AFC Futsal Club Championship Finals

Dibba Al-Hisn United Arab Emirates1–6Thailand Chonburi Bluewave
Claudio 5' Report Thanatorn 15'
Sorasak 19'
Jirawat 32', 37'
Suphawut 34'
Ampol 39'
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Nurdin Bukuev (Kyrgyzstan)

Final

Main article: 2016 AFC Futsal Club Championship Finals

Nagoya Oceans Japan4–4 (a.e.t.)Iraq Naft Al-Wasat
Tomoki 4'
Kento 14'
Yoshio 39'
Ryuta 49'
Report Bahadori 8'
Tavakoli 16'
Dakheel 33'
Rodrigo 43' (o.g.)
Penalties
Ando Ryohei soccer ball with check mark
Yoshikawa Tomoki soccer ball with check mark
Serginho Rodrigo soccer ball with check mark
Maedonchi Matias Hernan soccer ball with check mark
Sakai Rafael Yoshio soccer ball with check mark
Sekiguchi Yushi soccer ball with check mark
6–5 soccer ball with check mark Waleed Khalid Fahem
soccer ball with check mark Ghodrat Bahadori
soccer ball with check mark Farhad Tavakoli
soccer ball with check mark Hasan Ali Dakheel
soccer ball with check mark Kareem Sami Hussein
soccer ball with red X
Saif Abdulmalek Mohammed
Bangkok Arena, Bangkok
Attendance: 6,150
Referee: Ryan Shepheard (Australia)

Awards

AFC Futsal Club Championship
2016 Champions
Japan
Nagoya Oceans
Third Title

Statistics

Goalscorers

Rank Player Team MD1 MD2 QF SF TF F Total
1 Thailand Jirawat Sornwichian Thailand Chonburi Bluewave 2 1 1 1 2 7
2 Iran Hossein Tayebi Iran Tasisat Daryaei 2 3 1 6
3 Iran Ghodrat Bahadori Iraq Naft Al-Wasat 1 1 2 1 5
4 Iraq Mustafa Bachay Hamzah Iraq Naft Al-Wasat 1 2 1 4
Thailand Suphawut Thueanklang Thailand Chonburi Bluewave 1 1 1 1 4
Japan Sakai Rafael Yoshio Japan Nagoya Oceans 1 1 1 1 4
7 Qatar Abdullah Salem Qatar Al-Sadd 2 1 3
Iran Farhad Tavakoli Iraq Naft Al-Wasat 1 1 1 3
Portugal Mario Claudio United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn 1 1 1 3
Japan Yoshikawa Tomoki Japan Nagoya Oceans 1 1 1 3
11 Australia Shayan Alinejad Australia Vic Vipers 1 1 2
Iran Alireza Vafaei Iran Tasisat Daryaei 2 2
Iran Saeid Ahmad Abbasi Iran Tasisat Daryaei 2 2
Iran Vahid Shamsaee Iran Tasisat Daryaei 1 1 2
Iraq Hasan Ali Jabbar Iraq Naft Al-Wasat 1 1 2
Japan Ando Ryohei Japan Nagoya Oceans 1 1 2
Lebanon Khaled Takaji Lebanon Al-Mayadeen 2 2
Qatar Mohamed Ali Qatar Al-Sadd 2 2
Thailand Jetsada Chudech Thailand Chonburi Bluewave 1 1 2
Thailand Sorasak Phoonjungree ThailandChonburi Bluewave 1 1 2
United Arab Emirates Abdalla Mohamed United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn 1 1 2
United Arab Emirates Abdalla Salim United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn 2 2
Uzbekistan Abdumavlyanov Farkhod Uzbekistan AGMK 2 2
Uzbekistan Jamoliddin Sharipov Uzbekistan AGMK 1 1 2
Vietnam Nguyen Trung Nam Vietnam Sanna Khánh Hòa 1 1 2
Vietnam Phan Khac Chi Vietnam Sanna Khánh Hòa 1 1 2
Vietnam Tran Van Thanh Vietnam Sanna Khánh Hòa 1 1 2
29 Australia Adam Stuart Cooper Australia Vic Vipers 1 1
Australia Jonathan Barrientos Australia Vic Vipers 1 1
Iraq Hasan Ali Dakheel Iraq Naft Al-Wasat 1 1
Brazil Ter Ozeni Diogo China Dalian Yuan Dynasty 1 1
Iraq Waleed Khalid Fahem Iraq Naft Al-Wasat 1 1
Japan Saito Koichi Japan Nagoya Oceans 1 1
Japan Hoshi Ryuta Japan Nagoya Oceans 1 1
Japan Tamura Kento Japan Nagoya Oceans 1 1
Serbia Dragan Tomic Lebanon Al-Mayadeen 1 1
Lebanon Mohammad Kobeissy Lebanon Al-Mayadeen 1 1
Egypt Mohamed Ismail Ahmed Ismail Qatar Al-Sadd 1 1
Qatar Saad Bilal S A Al-Shahwani Qatar Al-Sadd 1 1
Brazil Rudimar Venâncio Thailand Chonburi Bluewave 1 1
Thailand Ampol Srirageaw Thailand Chonburi Bluewave 1 1
Thailand Sarawut Jaipech Thailand Chonburi Bluewave 1 1
Thailand Thanatorn Santanaprasit ThailandChonburi Bluewave 1 1
United Arab Emirates Ahmed Abdalla United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn 1 1
United Arab Emirates Hamad Mohamed United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn 1 1
United Arab Emirates Hassan Ali United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn 1 1
Lebanon Karim Abou Zeid United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn 1 1
Uzbekistan Anorov Javlon Uzbekistan AGMK 1 1
Uzbekistan Konstantin Sviridov Uzbekistan AGMK 1 1
Vietnam Nguyen Quoc Bao Vietnam Sanna Khánh Hòa 1 1
Vietnam Le Anh Tuan Vietnam Sanna Khánh Hòa 1 1
OG Australia Jonathan Barrientos
(against Chonburi Bluewave)
Australia Vic Vipers 1 1
Iraq Mustafa Bachay Hamzah
(against Dalian Yuan Dynasty)
Iraq Naft Al-Wasat 1 1
Thailand Jirawat Sornwichian
(against Vic Vipers)
ThailandChonburi Bluewave 1 1

Tournament team rankings

As per statistical convention in football, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1st place, gold medalist(s) Japan Nagoya Oceans 5 1 3 1 10 10 0 6 Champions
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Iraq Naft Al-Wasat 5 3 2 0 15 7 +8 11 Runners-up
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Thailand Chonburi Bluewave (H) 5 4 0 1 20 10 +10 12 Third place
4 United Arab Emirates Dibba Al-Hisn 5 1 2 2 11 14 −3 5 Fourth place
5 Iran Tasisat Daryaei 3 2 1 0 12 7 +5 7 Eliminated in
quarter-finals
6 Qatar Al-Sadd 3 1 0 2 7 5 +2 3
7 Uzbekistan AGMK 3 0 1 2 6 10 −4 1
8 Vietnam Sanna Khánh Hòa 3 2 0 1 8 8 0 6
9 Australia Vic Vipers 2 0 1 1 5 8 −3 1 Eliminated in
group stage
10 Lebanon Al-Mayadeen 2 0 1 1 4 8 −4 1
11 China Dalian Yuan Dynasty 2 0 1 1 2 6 −4 1
12 Chinese Taipei Taipower 2 0 0 2 0 7 −7 0
Source: Page=82
(H) Host

References

  1. ^ "Stage set for AFC Futsal Club Championship Thailand 2016 draw". AFC. 4 May 2016.
  2. ^ "Teams learn AFC Futsal Club Championship Thailand 2016 opponents". AFC. 6 May 2016.
  3. ^ a b c "AFC Futsal Club Championship 2016 Competition Regulations" (PDF). AFC.
  4. ^ "AFC Futsal Club Championship 2016 Match Schedule" (PDF). AFC.
  5. ^ AFC FUTSAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP THAILAND 2016 TECHNICAL REPORT & STATISTICS