This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2016 Amber Valley Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

2016 local election results in Amber Valley
2016 local election results in Amber Valley

Elections to Amber Valley Borough Council in Derbyshire, England took place on Thursday 5 May 2016. One third of the council seats were up for election and after the election the Conservative Party continued to hold overall control of the council.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Election result

Amber Valley election result 2016
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 11 2 1 +1 73.3 40.6 9,800
  Conservative 4 1 2 -1 27.7 34.9 8,418
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 16.8 4,047
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 4.6 1,101
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 2.5 592
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.5 131
  National Front 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 29

Ward results

Percentage change in party votes are from the last time the ward was contested. This is either 2014 or 2015.

Alfreton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marlene Bennett 981 53.2 +7.6
Conservative Kat Moss 360 19.5 -8.1
UKIP Pete Twiname 342 18.6 -1.6
Liberal Democrats Henry Foulds 91 4.9 +1.5
Green Leo Swarvett 53 2.9 -0.3
Rejected ballots 15
Majority 621 33.7
Turnout 1842
Labour hold Swing
Belper Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maurice Neville 761 41.7 +10.4
Conservative John Nelson 627 34.4 -8.4
Green Dave Wells 151 8.3 -4.6
UKIP John Young 149 8.2 -4.8
Independent Dave Fisher 131 7.2 +7.2
Rejected ballots 4
Majority 134 7.3
Turnout 1823
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Belper North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ben Bellamy 662 37.8 +12.7
Conservative Alan Cox 576 32.9 -9.1
Green Sue MacFarlane 307 17.5 -0.1
UKIP Dennis Smith 160 9.1 -6.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Salmon 35 2.0 +2.0
Rejected ballots 11
Majority 86 4.9
Turnout 1751
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Codnor and Waingroves
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Emmas-Williams 702 53.4 +11.5
Conservative Linda Edwards-Milsom 337 25.6 +0.8
UKIP Gaz Smith 212 16.1 -12.1
Green Jackie Blackett 37 2.8 +2.8
Liberal Democrats Fay Whitehead 21 1.6 -0.7
Rejected ballots 5
Majority 365 27.8
Turnout 1314
Labour hold Swing
Heage and Ambergate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Ward 749 46.7 +4.5
Labour Paul Lobley 579 36.1 +1.4
UKIP Ian Gillatt 168 10.5 -4.2
Green William MacFarlane 69 4.3 -1.1
Liberal Democrats Audrey Wootton 36 2.2 -0.8
Rejected ballots 3
Majority 170 10.6
Turnout 1604
Conservative hold Swing
Heanor and Loscoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kieran Hill 541 40.1 -0.1
UKIP Geoffrey Aldwinckle 370 27.4 -6.9
Conservative Julie Whitmore 349 25.9 +3.4
Green James Brooks 42 3.1 +3.1
Liberal Democrats James Morton 37 2.7 -0.3
Rejected ballots 9
Majority 171 12.7
Turnout 1348
Labour hold Swing
Heanor East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Oakes 536 38.2 -4.8
Conservative Mark Burrell 425 30.3 +4.3
UKIP Philip Rose 342 24.4 -3.7
Green Julie Wozniczka 49 3.5 +3.5
Liberal Democrats George White 42 3.0 0.0
Rejected ballots 10
Majority 111 7.9
Turnout 1404
Labour hold Swing
Heanor West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Teresa Curran 597 42.2 +1.8
Conservative Steven Grainger 401 28.4 +5.4
UKIP Chris Flude 325 23.0 -9.5
Liberal Democrats Joel Hunt 43 3.0 -1.1
Green Mike Jones 38 2.7 +2.7
Rejected ballots 10
Majority 196 13.8
Turnout 1414
Labour hold Swing
Ironville and Riddings
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jack Brown 630 40.7 +8.8
Labour Paul Wardle 616 39.8 -8.1
UKIP Stuart Bent 227 14.7 -3.2
Green Steve Kennedy 37 2.4 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Ollie Smith 30 1.9 -0.4
Rejected ballots 8
Majority 14 0.9
Turnout 1548
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Norman Bull 1086 47.5 -2.2
Labour Christine Venables 691 30.2 +3.0
UKIP Roy Snape 312 13.6 -1.3
Green Kate Howard 102 4.5 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Ron Welsby 90 3.9 +0.2
Rejected ballots 7
Majority 395 17.3
Turnout 2288
Conservative hold Swing
Langley Mill & Aldercar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Gration 486 43.5 -0.1
Conservative Rosie Webster 363 32.5 +8.7
UKIP Tony Warren 219 19.6 -10.6
Green Christina Smith 15 1.3 +1.3
Liberal Democrats Ruth Thornton 14 1.3 -1.2
National Front Timothy Knowles 14 1.3 +1.3
Rejected ballots 5
Majority 123 11.0
Turnout 1116
Labour hold Swing
Ripley & Marehay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mick Wilson 640 41.9 +5.6
Conservative Matt Murray 560 36.6 -5.9
UKIP John Pass 237 15.5 +0.3
Green Tony Youens 46 3.0 -0.6
Liberal Democrats Clym Stock-Williams 25 1.6 -0.8
National Front Michael Sharpe 15 1.0 +1.0
Rejected ballots 5
Majority 80 5.3
Turnout 1528
Labour hold Swing
Ripley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Holmes 869 40.1 +5.4
Conservative Sean Carter 845 39.0 -1.6
UKIP Paula Parkin 345 15.9 -2.0
Green Phil Taylor 55 2.5 -1.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Jelf 43 2.0 -1.1
Rejected ballots 8
Majority 24 1.1
Turnout 2165
Labour hold Swing
Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alex Stevenson 945 51.6 +10.8
Labour Antony Tester 404 22.1 +1.7
UKIP Ade Nathan 348 19.0 -9.2
Green Matt McGuinness 68 3.7 +3.7
Liberal Democrats Kate Smith 56 3.1 -2.0
Rejected ballots 10
Majority 541 29.5
Turnout 1831
Conservative hold Swing
Somercotes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John McCabe 735 58.4 +1.5
UKIP Paul Price 291 23.1 -1.5
Conservative Colin Boyce 165 13.1 -2.0
Green Steve Elliott 32 2.5 +2.5
Liberal Democrats Elsie Situnayake 29 2.3 -1.0
Rejected ballots 6
Majority 444 25.3
Turnout 1258
Labour hold Swing

References