2016 BWF Super Series
Tournament details
Dates8 March – 18 December
Edition10th
2015 2017

The 2016 BWF Super Series, known as 2016 Metlife BWF Super Series for sponsorship reasons, is the tenth season of the BWF Super Series.

Schedule

Below is the schedule released by Badminton World Federation:[1]

Tour Official title Venue City Date Prize money
USD
Report
Start Finish
1 England All England Super Series Premier Arena Birmingham Birmingham March 08 March 13 550,000 Report
2 India India Open Super Series Siri Fort Sports Complex New Delhi March 29 April 03 325,000 Report
3 Malaysia Malaysia Open Super Series Premier Malawati Stadium Shah Alam April 05 April 10 550,000 Report
4 Singapore Singapore Super Series Singapore Indoor Stadium Singapore April 12 April 17 350,000 Report
5 Indonesia Indonesia Open Super Series Premier Istora Senayan Jakarta May 30 June 5 900,000 Report
6 Australia Australian Super Series State Sports Centre Sydney June 07 June 12 750,000 Report
7 Japan Japan Super Series Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium Tokyo September 20 September 25 300,000 Report
8 South Korea Korea Super Series Seongnam Indoor Arena Seongnam September 27 October 2 600,000 Report
9 Denmark Denmark Super Series Premier Odense Sports Park Odense October 18 October 23 700,000 Report
10 France French Super Series Stade Pierre de Coubertin Paris October 25 October 30 300,000 Report
11 China China Open Super Series Premier Haixia Olympic Sports Center Fuzhou November 15 November 20 700,000 Report
12 Hong Kong Hong Kong Super Series Hong Kong Coliseum Kowloon November 22 November 27 400,000 Report
13 United Arab Emirates Super Series Masters Finals Hamdan Sports Complex Dubai December 14 December 18 1,000,000 Report
  Super Series Premier
  Super Series Finals

Results

Winners

Tour Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
England England China Lin Dan Japan Nozomi Okuhara Russia Vladimir Ivanov
Russia Ivan Sozonov
Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Debby Susanto
India India Japan Kento Momota Thailand Ratchanok Intanon Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
China Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong
Malaysia Malaysia Malaysia Lee Chong Wei South Korea Kim Gi-jung
South Korea Kim Sa-rang
China Tang Yuanting
China Yu Yang
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
Singapore Singapore Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro China Fu Haifeng
China Zhang Nan
Indonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
Indonesia Greysia Polii
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
Indonesia Indonesia Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
China Xu Chen
China Ma Jin
Australia Australia Denmark Hans-Kristian Vittinghus India Saina Nehwal Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
China Bao Yixin
China Chen Qingchen
China Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong
Japan Japan Malaysia Lee Chong Wei China He Bingjiao China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
South Korea Korea China Qiao Bin Japan Akane Yamaguchi South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
Denmark Denmark Thailand Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
France France China Shi Yuqi China He Bingjiao Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
China China Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen India P. V. Sindhu Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
South Korea Chang Ye-na
South Korea Lee So-hee
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
Hong Kong Hong Kong Hong Kong Ng Ka Long Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
United Arab Emirates Masters Finals Denmark Viktor Axelsen Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen

Performance by countries

Tabulated below are the Super Series performances based on countries. Only countries who have won a title are listed:

Team ENG IND MAS SIN INA AUS JPN KOR DEN FRA CHN HKG SSF Total
 China 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 1 4 2 17
 Indonesia 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 9
 Japan 2 2 1 1 2 1 9
 Denmark 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
 Korea 1 1 1 3 1 7
 Malaysia 1 1 1 1 1 5
 Thailand 1 1 1 1 4
 Chinese Taipei 1 1 1 3
 India 1 1 2
 Hong Kong 1 1
 Russia 1 1

Finals

England

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles China Lin Dan China Tian Houwei 21–9, 21–10
Women's singles Japan Nozomi Okuhara China Wang Shixian 21–11, 16–21, 21–19
Men's doubles Russia Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov Japan Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi Hayakawa 21–23, 21–18, 21–16
Women's doubles Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi China Tang Yuanting / Yu Yang 21–10, 21–12
Mixed doubles Indonesia Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen 21–12, 21–17

India Open

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Japan Kento Momota Denmark Viktor Axelsen 21–15, 21–17
Women's singles Thailand Ratchanok Intanon China Li Xuerui 21–17, 21–18
Men's doubles Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo Indonesia Angga Pratama / Ricky Karanda Suwardi 21–17, 21–13
Women's doubles Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi Japan Naoko Fukuman / Kurumi Yonao 21–18, 21–18
Mixed doubles China Lu Kai / Huang Yaqiong Indonesia Riky Widianto / Richi Puspita Dili 21–13, 21–16

Malaysia

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Malaysia Lee Chong Wei China Chen Long 21–13, 21–8
Women's singles Thailand Ratchanok Intanon Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 21–14, 21–15
Men's doubles South Korea Kim Gi-jung / Kim Sa-rang China Chai Biao / Hong Wei 21–19, 21–15
Women's doubles China Tang Yuanting / Yu Yang South Korea Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan 21–11, 21–17
Mixed doubles Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir Malaysia Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying 23–21, 13–21, 21–16

Singapore

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro South Korea Son Wan-ho 21–16, 13–21, 21–14
Women's singles Thailand Ratchanok Intanon China Sun Yu 18–21, 21–11, 21–14
Men's doubles China Fu Haifeng / Zhang Nan Japan Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda 21–11, 22–20
Women's doubles Indonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi walkover
Mixed doubles South Korea Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na China Xu Chen / Ma Jin 21–17, 21–14

Indonesia

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen 17–21, 21–19, 21–17
Women's singles Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying China Wang Yihan 21–17, 21–8
Men's doubles South Korea Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong China Chai Biao / Hong Wei 13–21, 21–13, 21–16
Women's doubles Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi China Tang Yuanting / Yu Yang 21–15, 8–21, 21–15
Mixed doubles China Xu Chen / Ma Jin South Korea Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na 21–15, 16–21, 21–13

Australia

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Hans-Kristian Vittinghus South Korea Jeon Hyeok-jin 21–16, 19–21, 21–11
Women's singles India Saina Nehwal China Sun Yu 11–21, 21–14, 21–19
Men's doubles Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo Indonesia Angga Pratama / Ricky Karanda Suwardi 21–14, 21–15
Women's doubles China Bao Yixin / Chen Qingchen Indonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii 23–21, 21–17
Mixed doubles China Lu Kai / Huang Yaqiong China Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen 21–18, 21–14

Japan

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen 21–18, 15–21, 21–16
Women's singles China He Bingjiao China Sun Yu 21–14, 7–21, 21–18
Men's doubles China Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen South Korea Kim Gi-jung / Ko Sung-hyun 21–12, 21–12
Women's doubles Denmark Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi 19–21, 21–18, 21–12
Mixed doubles China Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen South Korea Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na 21–10, 21–15

Korea

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles China Qiao Bin South Korea Son Wan-ho 21–11, 21–23, 21–7
Women's singles Japan Akane Yamaguchi South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 20–22, 21–15, 21–18
Men's doubles South Korea Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong China Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen 16–21, 22–20, 21–18
Women's doubles South Korea Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan China Luo Ying / Luo Yu 21–13, 21–11
Mixed doubles South Korea Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na China Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen 21–14, 21–19

Denmark

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Thailand Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk South Korea Son Wan-ho 21–13, 23–21
Women's singles Japan Akane Yamaguchi Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 19–21, 21–14, 21–12
Men's doubles Malaysia Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong Thailand Bodin Issara / Nipitphon Puangpuapech 14–21, 22–20, 21–19
Women's doubles Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi South Korea Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan 19–21, 21–11, 21–16
Mixed doubles Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen China Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen 21–16, 22–20

France

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles China Shi Yuqi South Korea Lee Hyun-il 21–16, 21–19
Women's singles China He Bingjiao United States Zhang Beiwen 21–9, 21–9
Men's doubles Denmark Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen Thailand Bodin Issara / Nipitphon Puangpuapech 19–21, 21–18, 3–0 retired
Women's doubles China Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan South Korea Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee 21–16, 21–17
Mixed doubles China Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen South Korea Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na 21–16, 21–15

China

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen China Chen Long 22–20, 21–13
Women's singles India P. V. Sindhu China Sun Yu 21–11, 17–21, 21–11
Men's doubles Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo Denmark Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen 21–18, 22–20
Women's doubles South Korea Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee China Huang Dongping / Li Yinhui 13–21, 21–14, 21–17
Mixed doubles Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir China Zhang Nan / Li Yinhui 21–13, 22–24, 21–16

Hong Kong

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Hong Kong Ng Ka Long India Sameer Verma 21–14, 10–21, 21–11
Women's singles Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying India P. V. Sindhu 21–15, 21–17
Men's doubles Japan Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda Denmark Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen 21–19, 21–19
Women's doubles Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl / Christinna Pedersen China Huang Dongping / Li Yinhui 21–19, 21–10
Mixed doubles Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir Indonesia Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto 21–19, 21–17

Masters Finals

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Viktor Axelsen China Tian Houwei 21–14, 6–21, 21–17
Women's singles Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 21–14, 21–13
Men's doubles Malaysia Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong Japan Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda 21–14, 21–19
Women's doubles China Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi 21–15, 13–21, 21–17
Mixed doubles China Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen England Chris Adcock / Gabrielle Adcock 21–12, 21–12

References

  1. ^ "Tournament Calendar – 2016". Retrieved 2 January 2016.