2016 Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council election

← 2015 5 May 2016 2018 →

20 seats of 60 to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats before 32 17 7
Seats won 11 8 1
Seats after 33 19 6
Seat change Increase1 Increase2 Decrease1
Popular vote 15,164 9,093 3,565

Basingstoke and Deane UK local election 2016 map.svg

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2016 Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results

Basingstoke and Deane local election result 2016
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 11 1 0 Increase1 46.4 15,164
  Labour 8 1 0 Increase1 27.8 9,093
  Liberal Democrats 1 1 Decrease1 10.9 3,565
  UKIP 0 9.9 3,245
  Independent 0 1 Decrease1 4.5 1,482
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.3 87
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0.1 47

Results by Ward

Basing

Basing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sven Godesen 1,594 63.8
Liberal Democrats Alan Read 311 12.4
UKIP Stanley Tennison 298 11.9
Labour Andrew Mountford 297 11.9
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Baughurst and Tadley North

Baughurst and Tadley North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Bound 912 55.3
Conservative Nalin Jayawardena 557 33.8
Labour George Porter 181 11.0
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bramley and Sherfield

Bramley and Sherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Venetia Rowland 934 54.3
Independent Alan Ball 606 35.2
Labour Stephen Rothman 180 10.5
Turnout
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Brighton Hill South

Brighton Hill South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew McCormick 400 32.9
Conservative Ian Smith 314 25.8
UKIP Philip Heath 250 20.6
Liberal Democrats Robert Cooper 164 13.5
Green Richard Winter 87 7.2
Turnout
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Brookvale and Kings Furlong

Brookvale and Kings Furlong
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jack Cousens 740 43.1
Liberal Democrats John Shaw 485 28.2
Conservative Edward Norman 289 16.8
UKIP John Picard 204 11.9
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Buckskin

Buckskin
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Antony Jones 655 45.0
Conservative Brian Simmonds 468 32.2
UKIP David White 241 16.6
Liberal Democrats John Barnes 91 6.3
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Chineham

Chineham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elaine Still 1,136 47.9
Independent Laura Morris 876 36.9
UKIP Peter King 235 9.9
Liberal Democrats Madeline Hussey 124 5.2
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dan Putty 1,098 56.9
UKIP Spencer Cleary 349 18.1
Labour James McKenzie 285 14.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Whitechurch 197 10.2
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Kempshott

Kempshott
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Court 1,366 64.5
Labour Walter McCormick 405 19.1
UKIP Mark Hygate 348 16.4
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Kingsclere

Kempshott
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kenneth Rhatigan 979 67.8
Labour John Rodway 292 20.2
Liberal Democrats Roger Ward 172 11.9
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing


Norden

Norden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Harvey 1,191 62.6
Conservative Jim Holder 308 16.2
UKIP Duncan Stone 260 13.7
Liberal Democrats Doris Jones 96 5.0
TUSC Mayola Blagdon 47 2.5
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Oakley and North Waltham

Oakley and North Waltham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diane Taylor 1,544 72.2
Labour Julie Pierce 373 17.4
Liberal Democrats Martin Baker 221 10.3
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Pamber and Silchester

Pamber and Silchester
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Gardiner 1,091 78.3
Labour Lydia Massey 303 21.7
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Popley East

Popley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Westbrook 701 56.7
UKIP Alan Stone 297 24.0
Conservative Kizzie Fenner 239 19.3
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Popley West

Popley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Frankum 707 64.6
Conservative Jackie Saunders 240 21.9
UKIP Malik Azam 148 13.5
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Rooksdown

Rooksdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Bound 475 70.1
Labour Thomas Prince 137 20.2
UKIP John Bentham 33 4.9
Liberal Democrats Obi Nwasike 33 4.9
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Sherborne St John

Sherborne St John
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tristan Robinson 541 79.1
Labour Michael Barsham 143 20.9
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

South Ham

South Ham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin Regan 1,134 52.3
UKIP Alan Simpson 582 26.8
Conservative Rebecca Sanders 452 20.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Tadley South

Tadley South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Leeks 824 63.0
Conservative Josephine Slimin 268 20.5
Labour Claire Ballard 215 16.4
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Whitchurch

Whitchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chloe Ashfield 754 38.5
Conservative David George 715 36.5
Liberal Democrats Steven Neilson 491 25.1
Turnout
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

References

  1. ^ "Guide to May 2016 elections in Scotland, Wales, England and Northern Ireland". BBC News. Retrieved 21 April 2016.