2016 Bristol City Council election

← 2015 5 May 2016 2021 →

All 70 seats to Bristol City Council
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Green
Seats won 37 14 11
Seat change Increase7 Decrease2 Decrease2
Popular vote 99,018 60,080 53,712
Percentage 36.6 22.2 19.9
Swing Increase5.8 Increase1.0 Decrease4.8

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats UKIP
Seats won 8 0
Seat change Decrease2 Decrease1
Popular vote 45,811 6,828
Percentage 16.9 2.5
Swing Increase3.9 Decrease6.0

Council control before election

No Overall Control

Council control after election

Labour Party (UK)

The 2016 Bristol City Council election took place on Thursday 5 May 2016, alongside nationwide local elections. Following a boundary review, the number of wards in the City was reduced to 34, with each electing one, two or three Councillors.[1] The overall number of Councillors remained 70, with all seats up for election at the same time. Elections would then be held every 4 years.[2]

The Conservatives, Labour and the Liberal Democrats contested all 70 seats. The Green Party stood 59 candidates, TUSC 18, UKIP 10 and the Wessex Regionalists 1. There were also 8 Independent candidates.[3]

Voters in the city were also voting in the 2016 Bristol Mayoral Election and the election for Avon and Somerset's Police and Crime Commissioner. Turnout across the city was high, with many wards recording over 50% turnout, and none recording less than 25%.[4] Labour won a number of new seats and gained overall control of the Council, whilst all other parties lost seats. UKIP lost their only Councillor.

This result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council +/-
Labour 30 37 Increase7
Conservatives 16 14 Decrease2
Greens 13 11 Decrease2
Liberal Democrats 10 8 Decrease2
UKIP 1 0 Decrease1
TUSC 0 0 Steady0
Wessex Regionalists 0 0 Steady0
Independent 0 0 Steady0
Total 70 70
Working majority  -10   4 
2016 local election results in Bristol
2016 local election results in Bristol

Council Composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

30 16 13 10 1
Labour Conservative Green Lib Dem U

After the election the composition of the council was:

37 14 11 8
Labour Conservative Green Lib Dem

Lib Dem - Liberal Democrats
U - UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Ward results

Ashley

Ashley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Davies 2,574 39.30
Labour Carole Johnson 2,571 39.26
Green Jude English 2,504 38.23
Green Gus Hoyt 2,351 35.90
Labour John Halpin 2,102 32.10
Green Simon Ingham Stafford-Townsend 1,959 29.91
Liberal Democrats Jon Rogers 1,239 18.92
Liberal Democrats Maya Sturtridge 678 10.35
Liberal Democrats Adam Sturtridge 569 8.69
TUSC Chris Farrell 411 6.28
Conservative Marcus Bruton 227 3.47
Conservative George Pendrill Maggs 188 2.87
Conservative Fi Riches 180 2.75
Turnout 6,549 51.38
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Avonmouth & Lawrence Weston

Avonmouth & Lawrence Weston (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Don Alexander 2,110 35.40
Conservative Matt Melias 1,901 31.90
Labour Jo Sergeant 1,475 24.75
Labour Jerry Williams 1,214 20.37
Conservative Darien Jay 1,199 20.12
Conservative Henry Michallat 1,105 18.54
UKIP Michael Frost 872 14.63
Liberal Democrats Timothy Leaman 827 13.88
UKIP Claire Frost 812 13.62
Liberal Democrats Darren Moore 573 9.61
Liberal Democrats Wendie Smith 553 9.28
Independent John Geater 550 9.23
Independent Duncan Laurence 479 8.04
Green Geoff Collard 351 5.89
Green Don Brown 347 5.82
Green Mo McManus 317 5.32
Independent Steve Norman 193 3.24
Turnout 5,960 38.94
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bedminster

Bedminster (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Bradshaw 2,452 51.44
Labour Celia Phipps 1,756 36.84
Green Will Quick 1,390 29.04
Green Glenn Vowles 926 19.43
Conservative Richard Clifton 652 13.68
Conservative Judith Gordon-Nichols 569 11.94
Liberal Democrats Matt Ellis 360 7.55
Liberal Democrats Peter Main 160 3.36
TUSC Frankie Langeland 139 2.92
Turnout 4,767 50.28
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bishopston & Ashley Down

Bishopston & Ashley Down (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tom Brook 1,833 36.57
Green Eleanor Combley 1,755 35.02
Green Daniella Radice 1,745 34.82
Labour Dave McLeod 1,278 25.50
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Lockyer 937 18.70
Liberal Democrats Kate Bowman 905 18.06
Conservative David Harrison Lewis 423 8.44
Conservative Pat Wyatt 343 6.84
Turnout 5,012 56.95
Labour win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Bishopsworth

Bishopsworth (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Eddy 2,033 55.76
Conservative Kevin Quartley 1,378 37.79
Labour Alison Penders 952 26.11
Labour Mick O'Neill-Duff 792 21.72
Green Rory Casey 336 9.22
Green Martin Grant 305 8.37
Liberal Democrats Mary Sykes 240 6.58
Liberal Democrats Gareth Owen 121 3.32
Turnout 3,646 40.82
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Brislington East

Brislington East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Langley 1,370 38.28
Conservative Tony Carey 1,208 33.75
Conservative Perry Hicks 1,072 29.95
Labour Mike Wollacott 1,060 29.62
Green Lisa Clarke 439 12.27
Green Gabor Valter 389 10.87
Liberal Democrats Jim Hodgson 342 9.56
Liberal Democrats Andrew Varney 323 9.02
Turnout 3,579 40.42
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Brislington West

Brislington West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jos Clark 1,563 40.39
Labour Harriet Bradley 1,281 33.10
Labour Eileen Means 909 23.49
Liberal Democrats John Kiely 818 21.14
Green Natasha Clarke 689 17.80
Conservative Owen Evans 493 12.74
Conservative Nick Hiscott 484 12.51
Green Sarah Greenwood 454 11.73
Turnout 3,870 45.55
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Central

Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kye Dudd 1,051 40.38
Labour Paul Smith 849 32.62
Green Ani Stafford-Townsend 842 32.35
Green Rob Telford 635 24.39
Liberal Democrats Pauline Allen 364 13.98
Conservative Suzi Best 360 13.83
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Doubell 328 12.60
Conservative Ann Pulteney 318 12.22
Turnout 2,603 35.50
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Clifton

Clifton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Paula O'Rourke 1,793 36.62
Green Jerome Thomas 1,608 32.84
Conservative Charles Lucas 1,486 30.35
Labour Aidan Curran 1,123 22.94
Conservative Chris Morton 1,058 21.61
Labour Kamlesh Vyas 734 14.99
Liberal Democrats Merche Clark 712 14.54
Liberal Democrats Thomas Walkington 411 8.39
Turnout 4,896 52.24
Green hold Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Clifton Down

Clifton Down (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Carla Denyer 1,255 33.43
Green Clive Stevens 1,001 26.66
Labour Philip Jardine 991 26.40
Conservative Sarah Cleave 775 20.64
Labour Satnam Singh* 766 20.40
Liberal Democrats Tom Stubbs 673 17.93
Conservative Steve Smith 665 17.71
Liberal Democrats Joshua Warwick-Smith 606 16.14
Independent Dawn Parry 273 7.27
Turnout 3,754 47.49
Green win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

*On 22 April 2016, it was announced that Satnam Singh had been suspended from the Labour Party for failing to disclose prior convictions for selling illegal tobacco and drugs. As the nominations process had already been completed, it was too late for Labour to nominate a new candidate or withdraw Mr Singh from the ballot.[5]

Cotham

Cotham (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Cleo Lake 1,338 34.07
Liberal Democrats Anthony Negus 1,215 30.94
Labour Sue Milestone 1,163 29.62
Green Guy Poultney 1,141 29.06
Labour Jack Patterson 917 23.35
Liberal Democrats Miles Taylor 830 21.14
Conservative Sarah Haydon 434 11.05
Conservative Stephanie Jones 325 8.28
Turnout 3,927 50.82
Green hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Easton

Easton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Afzal Hussain Shah 1,964 39.71
Labour Ruth Mawnan Pickersgill 1,946 39.34
Green Anna McMullen 1,760 35.58
Green Tamara Zoe Marie Evans Braun 1,696 34.29
Liberal Democrats Thomas Charles Gordon Oliver 317 6.41
Liberal Democrats Christopher James Featonby 290 5.86
Conservative Will Luangarth 222 4.49
Independent Jane Marjory Westhead 208 4.21
Conservative Nura Aabe 178 3.60
TUSC Philip John Bishop 149 3.01
Turnout 4,946 51.30
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Green Swing

Eastville

Eastville (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mahmadur Rahman Khan 2,245 52.15
Labour Mhairi Louise Threlfall 1,991 46.25
Green Gabrielle Tslotta Lobb 725 16.84
Conservative Roy Towler 645 14.98
Liberal Democrats Christopher John Harris 627 14.56
Conservative Justyna Kinga Papciak 419 9.73
Liberal Democrats Amy Caitlin Skrobanska Stuart 305 7.08
TUSC Mark Ian Baker 282 6.55
Wessex Regionalist Nick Xylas 62 1.44
Turnout 4,305 44.46
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Filwood

Filwood (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher David Jackson 1,616 60.30
Labour Jeff Lovell 1,276 47.61
Green Makala Claire Cheung 411 15.34
Conservative Sylvia Christine Windows 273 10.19
Conservative Anthony Kwan 237 8.84
Liberal Democrats Paula Frances Nixon 231 8.62
TUSC Robin Victor Clapp 221 8.25
Liberal Democrats Jackie Norman 134 5.00
TUSC Anthony Brian Rowe 124 4.63
Turnout 2,680 29.42
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Frome Vale

Frome Vale (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lesley Ann Alexander 1,744 42.52
Labour Nicola Jane Bowden-Jones 1,537 37.47
Conservative James Charles Hinchcliffe 1,320 32.18
Labour Bill Payne 1,256 30.62
Green Cath Thomas 618 15.07
Green Paul Masri 387 9.43
Liberal Democrats John Patrick Hassell 240 5.85
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Goldstrom 156 3.80
Turnout 4,102 45.14
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Hartcliffe & Withywood

Hartcliffe & Withywood (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Royston Brain 1,812 52.63
Labour Helen Holland 1,706 49.55
Labour Paul Goggin 1,370 39.79
UKIP Robert John Coxon 1,008 29.28
Conservative Jonathan Robert Hucker 529 15.36
Conservative Nadeem Ashraf 418 12.14
Conservative Jonathan David Russell 387 11.24
Green Andrew John Lawrence 382 11.09
Liberal Democrats Michael Alan Goulden 164 4.76
TUSC Robert Anthony Nash 159 4.62
Liberal Democrats Samuel Frederick Michael Head 118 3.43
Liberal Democrats Paul Elvin 109 3.17
Turnout 3,443 27.31
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Henbury & Brentry

Henbury & Brentry (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark David Roscoe Weston 1,763 48.42
Conservative Chris Windows 1,420 39.00
Labour Kerry Barker 1,243 34.14
Labour Kathleen Rosalie Walker 987 27.11
Green Lela Helen McTernan 324 8.90
Liberal Democrats Sterling Dresman 245 6.73
Green Robert James Alexander Triggs 203 5.58
Liberal Democrats Christian Adam Martin 174 4.78
Turnout 3,641 39.73
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hengrove & Whitchurch Park

Hengrove & Whitchurch Park (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tim Kent 2,526 46.75
Labour Barry David Clark 1,763 32.63
Liberal Democrats Harriet Eva Clough 1,637 30.30
Liberal Democrats Nigel Joseph Emery 1,459 27.00
Labour Esther Lucia Keller 905 16.75
UKIP June Pamela Mitchell 905 16.75
Labour Hadleigh Vaughan Roberts 798 14.77
UKIP Daniel Matthew Fear 747 13.83
Conservative Ann-Marie Mason 700 12.96
UKIP Paul Anthony Turner 625 11.57
Conservative Antony Skelding 549 10.16
Conservative Sam Perrin 539 9.98
Green Barney Smith 258 4.78
Turnout 5,403 39.67
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Hillfields

Hillfields (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Craig Cheney 1,550 46.24
Labour Anna Louise Keen 1,375 41.02
UKIP Matt Pitts 582 17.36
Conservative Prasad John 507 15.13
Green Rick Lovering 462 13.78
Conservative Pearl Christine Lavinia Abraham 389 11.61
Independent Phil Hanby 292 8.71
Liberal Democrats Roland Julian Harmer 179 5.34
Liberal Democrats Andrew John Morgan 121 3.61
TUSC Roger Stephen Thomas 75 2.24
Turnout 3,352 38.42
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Horfield

Horfield (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Olly Mead 1,626 40.19
Conservative Claire Michelle Hiscott 1,195 29.54
Labour Teresa Stratford 1,194 29.51
Conservative Nigel John Currie 1,149 28.40
Green Christopher John Waller 623 15.40
Green Ian Edward Moss 580 14.34
Liberal Democrats Ian Humfrey Campion-Smith 389 9.61
Liberal Democrats Luke Walton 299 7.39
Turnout 4,046 43.62
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hotwells & Harbourside

Hotwells & Harbourside (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Wright 609 33.67
Green Chris Millman 441 24.38
Labour Ted Fowler 400 22.11
Conservative Iain Jenkins Dennis 284 15.70
Independent Tim Collins 47 2.60
TUSC Ian Christopher Quick 28 1.55
Turnout 1,826 46.40
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Knowle

Knowle (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gary Hopkins 2,177 48.08
Liberal Democrats Chris Davies 2,154 47.57
Labour Thomas James Cottrell 1,336 29.51
Labour Carolyn Magson 1,029 22.73
Green Anna Harriet Jordan 515 11.37
Green Heather Jenny Mack 336 7.42
Conservative Debra Ann Jones 268 5.92
Conservative Jenny Rogers 242 5.34
TUSC Domenico William Hill 92 2.03
TUSC Patrick Dorian 70 1.55
Turnout 4,528 46.83
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Lawrence Hill

Lawrence Hill (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Elizabeth Hickman 2,130 54.63
Labour Hibaq Jama 2,000 51.30
Green Jonathan Charles Philip Eccles 732 18.77
Green Isaac David 654 16.77
Conservative Charles William Alexander 281 7.21
Liberal Democrats Christian Barrow 270 6.92
Liberal Democrats Ryan Lailvaux 187 4.80
TUSC Giovanni Russo 120 3.08
Conservative Bador Uddin 120 3.08
Turnout 3,899 40.99
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Lockleaze

Lockleaze (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gill Kirk 1,835 53.36
Labour Estella Jane Tincknell 1,560 45.36
Green David Wilcox 669 19.45
Conservative Nathan William George Fairhurst 555 16.14
Conservative Cynthia Fleming 404 11.75
Liberal Democrats Leslie James Cooper 293 8.52
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Hutcheon 266 7.73
TUSC Andrew Mark Pryor 230 6.69
Turnout 3,439 40.06
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Redland

Redland (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Martin Stephen Fodor 2,158 38.29
Green Fi Hance 2,144 38.04
Labour Warwick Everett-Rimmer 1,654 29.35
Labour Abdur Rashid 1,240 22.00
Conservative Mark Graham Balchin 871 15.45
Conservative Dick Manns 793 14.07
Liberal Democrats Crispin Toby John Allard 783 13.89
Liberal Democrats Glenise Sweeting Morgan 730 12.95
Turnout 5,636 56.94
Green hold Swing
Green gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Southmead

Southmead (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brenda Margaret Massey 1,461 47.30
Labour Helen Godwin Teige 1,330 43.06
UKIP Tony Orr 482 15.60
Conservative Gill Bodey 477 15.44
Conservative Dave Kibble 385 12.46
UKIP Victoria Orr 371 12.01
Liberal Democrats Gillian Mary Brown 309 10.00
Liberal Democrats Evaline Anne Johnstone 275 8.90
Green Isaac Price-Sosner 269 8.71
Turnout 3,089 35.53
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Southville

Southville (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Charles Nicholas Bolton 2,197 45.98
Green Stephen Clarke 1,762 36.88
Labour Robert Mark Massey 1,746 36.54
Labour Fred Jerrome 1,641 34.34
Conservative James Andrew Hale Stevenson 491 10.28
Conservative Ellie Villa-Vercella 325 6.80
Liberal Democrats Lena Clare Wright 282 5.90
Liberal Democrats Richard Francis Rankin 206 4.31
TUSC Matthew Edward Carey 147 3.08
Turnout 4,778 53.20
Green hold Swing
Green hold Swing

St George Central

St George Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nicola Anne Beech 1,855 54.16
Labour Steve Pearce 1,207 35.24
Conservative Tony Lee 636 18.57
Conservative Kris Murphy 625 18.25
Green Ruby Alice Gabrielle Tucker 504 14.72
Liberal Democrats Andy Crow 342 9.99
Liberal Democrats Jillian Anita Gettrup 319 9.31
TUSC Wayne Jefferson Coombes 201 5.87
Turnout 3,425 36.35
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

St George Troopers Hill

St George Troopers Hill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fabian Guy Breckels 918 47.22
Conservative Kevin Robert Rainey 648 33.33
Green Sean Buchan 170 8.74
Liberal Democrats Nicholas John Coombes 134 6.89
TUSC Mike Luff 74 3.81
Turnout 1,983 44.26
Labour win (new seat)

St George West

St George West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Asher Craig 913 42.25
Green Lorraine Francis 421 19.48
Liberal Democrats Ian James Townsend 400 18.51
Independent Tony Potter 196 9.07
Conservative James Henry Oswald Roughton 171 7.91
TUSC Bernie Lyons 60 2.78
Turnout 2,188 46.00
Labour win (new seat)

Stockwood

Stockwood (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Jones 1,613 42.80
Conservative Graham David Morris 1,599 42.43
Labour Jenny Smith 1,237 32.82
Labour Robert Austen Phoenix 1,127 29.90
Green Kerry Ann Vosper 315 8.36
Green Peter Anthony Goodwin 277 7.35
Liberal Democrats Lucy Woodman 194 5.15
Liberal Democrats Alexander William Woodman 170 4.51
Turnout 3,769 41.24
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Stoke Bishop

Stoke Bishop (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Goulandris 2,329 50.60
Conservative Peter John Abraham 2,006 43.58
Labour Brian Peter Mead 735 15.97
Liberal Democrats Gillian Evelyn Donald 636 13.82
Labour Dilawer Singh Potiwal 594 12.90
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Jeanne Townsend 541 11.75
Green Freya Esme Dodd 461 10.02
UKIP Mike Boyle 424 9.21
Green Nathan Haines 327 7.10
Turnout 4,603 51.65
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Westbury-on-Trym & Henleaze

Westbury-on-Trym & Henleaze (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoff Gollop 4,019 44.03
Conservative Liz Radford 3,683 40.35
Liberal Democrats Clare Campion-Smith 3,277 35.90
Conservative Alastair Peter Lindsay Watson 3,207 35.14
Liberal Democrats Helen Jessica Cuellar 2,382 26.10
Liberal Democrats Graham Christopher Donald 1,887 20.67
Labour Lesley Miranda McCabe 1,589 17.41
Green Sharmila Elizabeth Bousa 1,305 14.30
Labour Jon Moore 1,232 13.50
Labour Barry Thompson Trahar 1,230 13.48
Green George Simon Calascione 820 8.98
Turnout 9,127 60.56
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Windmill Hill

Windmill Hill (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lucy Whittle 1,844 36.74
Labour Jon Wellington 1,692 33.71
Green Rosa Isabelle Targett 1,597 31.82
Green Eleanor Rosie Vowles 1,339 26.68
Liberal Democrats Andrew Charles Brown 1,034 20.60
Liberal Democrats Natalie Ann Jester 877 17.47
Conservative David Morris 331 6.59
Conservative Pam Skelding 258 5.14
TUSC Tom Baldwin 245 4.88
Turnout 5,019 50.99
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Green Swing

References

  1. ^ "Bristol". Local Government Boundary Commission for England. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
  2. ^ "Local Elections". Bristol City Council. Archived from the original on 31 March 2016. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
  3. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated - Bristol Local Elections". Bristol City Council. Archived from the original on 22 April 2016. Retrieved 8 April 2016.
  4. ^ "Local elections 2016 turnout". Bristol City Council. Retrieved 6 May 2016.
  5. ^ "Election candidate suspended for fake viagra & tobacco conviction". ITV News. Retrieved 30 April 2016.