2016 local election results in Burnley
2016 local election results in Burnley

The 2016 Burnley Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of Burnley Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. One third of the council was up for election, with each successful candidate serving a four-year term of office, expiring in 2020. These seats were last contested in 2012.

Labour remained in overall control of the council.

State of the Parties

After the election, the composition of the Council was as follows:

Burnley Council composition 2016
Burnley Council composition 2016
Party Seats   ±  
Labour 27 Decrease3
Liberal Democrat 13 Increase3
Conservative 4 Decrease1
UKIP 1 Increase1

Results

Burnley Borough Council Election, 2016[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 8 0 3 -3 53.3 44.3 8,873 +6.5
  Liberal Democrats 5 3 0 +3 33.3 32.4 6,481 +5.2
  UKIP 1 1 0 +1 6.7 11.5 2,303 -2.8
  Conservative 1 0 1 -1 6.7 6.1 1,227 -12.2
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 4.0 806 +2.2
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.8 163 +0.4
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.8 158 +0.7

By ward

Bank Hall ward

Bank Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lubna Khan 768 64.8 +12.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Michael Bradley 417 35.2 +11.9
Majority 351 29.6 +1.7
Turnout 1,185 29.8
Labour hold Swing

Briercliffe ward

Briercliffe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Ann Lishman 764 57.2 +18.1
UKIP Ian Metcalf 261 19.5 -3.0
Labour Syd Khan 176 13.2 -8.7
Conservative Tom Watson 99 7.4 -6.3
Green James MacDonald 36 2.7 -0.1
Majority 503 37.6 +21.0
Turnout 1,336 30.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Brunshaw ward

Brunshaw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lian Pate 600 48.6 +3.2
UKIP Jamie McGowan 452 36.6 +10.3
Liberal Democrats Sandra Ann Byrne 182 14.7 -1.1
Majority 148 12.0 -7.1
Turnout 1,234 26.0
Labour hold Swing

Cliviger with Worsthorne ward

Cliviger with Worsthorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Robert Newhouse 539 35.0 +1.9
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Haworth 358 23.2 -1.0
UKIP Tom Commis 349 22.6 +0.2
Labour 296 19.2 -1.1
Majority 181 11.7 +2.8
Turnout 1,542 36.6
Conservative hold Swing

Coalclough with Deerplay ward

Coalclough with Deerplay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bill Brindle 721 65.2 +19.0
Labour Ibrahim Ali 299 27.0 -3.2
Green Anne Whittles 86 7.8 +7.8
Majority 422 38.2 22.2
Turnout 1,106 28.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme ward

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Saeed Akhtar Chaudhary 1,350 87.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mubashir Aftab 190 12.3 N/A
Majority 1,160 75.3 N/A
Turnout 1,540 41.1
Labour hold Swing

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme returned a Labour Party (UK) councillor unopposed in 2015.

Gannow ward

Gannow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Andrew Charles Payne 680 53.0 +8.4
Labour Christine Sollis 427 33.3 -0.7
BNP Christopher Barnett 113 8.8 +8.8
Green Jai Redman 63 4.9 +4.9
Majority 253 19.7 +9.2
Turnout 1,283 31.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Gawthorpe ward

Gawthorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andy Tatchell 809 66.9 +8.6
Liberal Democrats Brendan John Morris 400 33.1 +13.2
Majority 409 33.8 -2.7
Turnout 1,209 28.0
Labour hold Swing

Hapton with Park ward

Hapton with Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Alan Hosker 683 44.4 +24.1
Labour Howard Leigh Hudson 601 39.1 +2.8
Conservative Ivor Christopher Emo 173 11.2 -7.6
Liberal Democrats Leslie Williams 81 5.3 -13.7
Majority 82 5.3
Turnout 1,538 34.1
UKIP gain from Labour Swing

Lanehead ward

Lanehead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Asif Raja 792 47.8 +2.1
Liberal Democrats Paula Christine Riley 665 40.2 +19.4
Green Laura Fisk 199 12.0 +12.0
Majority 127 7.7 -17.7
Turnout 1,656 37.4
Labour hold Swing

Queensgate ward

Queensgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arif Khan 811 57.4 +6.2
Liberal Democrats Arthur Gordon Lishman 438 31.0 -1.6
TUSC Gavin Hartley 163 11.5 +5.4
Majority 373 26.4 +7.8
Turnout 1,412 35.9
Labour hold Swing

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse ward

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marcus Johnstone 590 49.5 +0.7
UKIP Mark Henry Girven 278 23.3 -4.2
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Forrest 221 18.6 -2.8
Green Ceri Jane Carmichael 57 4.8 +1.4
BNP Christopher Vanns 45 3.8 +2.0
Majority 312 26.2 +7.9
Turnout 1,191 26.4
Labour hold Swing

Rosehill with Burnley Wood ward

Rosehill with Burnley Wood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christine Eleanor White 625 47.2 +14.5
Labour Paul Campbell 587 44.3 +11.3
Green Georgina Hannah Ormrod 112 8.5 +3.7
Majority 38 2.9 +2.6
Turnout 1,324 30.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Trinity ward

Trinity
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Tony Martin 452 49.8 +1.5
Liberal Democrats Stewart Bone 236 26.0 -0.3
Green Andy Fewings 219 24.1 +24.1
Majority 216 23.8 +1.4
Turnout 907 24.1
Labour hold Swing

Whittlefield with Ightenhill ward

Whittlefield with Ightenhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Roper 503 32.5 +9.7
Conservative Tony Moores 416 26.9 -6.9
Labour Andy Devanney 316 20.4 -2.6
UKIP Chris Rawson 280 18.1 -2.3
Green Alfie Jones 34 2.2 +2.2
Majority 87 5.6 -5.2
Turnout 1,548 33.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "Guide to May 2016 elections in Scotland, Wales, England and Northern Ireland". BBC News. Retrieved 21 April 2016.
  2. ^ "Results 2016". burnley.gov.uk. Burnley Borough Council. Retrieved 7 May 2016.