2016 Centrobasket
25th Central American and Caribbean Basketball Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Panama
Dates19–25 June 2016
Teams10 
(from 32 federations)
Venues
(in 1 host city)
Champions Puerto Rico
(11th title)
MVPPuerto Rico J. J. Barea
Tournament leaders
PlayersTeams
Points Nicaragua Thomas (16.8)  Puerto Rico (89.7)
Rebounds The Bahamas Ayton (11.1)  Bahamas (10.1)
Assists Puerto Rico Barea (6.4)  Puerto Rico (21.7)
Official website
2014
2018 >

The 2016 Men's Central American and Caribbean Basketball Championship, also known as 2016 Centrobasket, was the regional basketball championship of FIBA Americas for the Central American and Caribbean subzone. The top five teams automatically qualified for Division A of the 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup qualification and for the 2017 FIBA AmeriCup, with the top seven qualifying for the 2018 Central American and Caribbean Games.[1] The tournament was held in the city of Panama City from June 19 to June 25.[2]

Puerto Rico won its 11th Centrobasket title by defeating Mexico in the final, 84–83.[3]

Participating teams

Preliminary round

The draw was held on 29 March 2016.[1]

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Panama 4 4 0 365 243 +122 8 Semifinals
2  Puerto Rico 4 3 1 380 279 +101 7
3  Cuba 4 2 2 326 293 +33 6 Fifth place match
4  Nicaragua 4 1 3 241 357 −116 5 Seventh place match
5  Antigua and Barbuda 4 0 4 242 382 −140 4
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
19 June
Nicaragua  50–98  Cuba
Scoring by quarter: 14–24, 15–31, 8–20, 13–23
Pts: Ponce 13
Rebs: López 11
Asts: Ponce 5
Pts: Justiz 18
Rebs: Cubilla 8
Asts: Rodríguez 7
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: José Reyes (MEX), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC), Kendell Henry (ISV)
19 June
Panama  103–48  Antigua and Barbuda
Scoring by quarter: 23–9, 25–9, 32–14, 23–16
Pts: Bishop 17
Rebs: Lloreda 13
Asts: Muñoz 6
Pts: McIntosh 11
Rebs: Sergeant 7
Asts: Meade 2
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), Robinson Aracena (DOM), Christian Wilmore (BAH)
20 June
Antigua and Barbuda  62–74  Nicaragua
Scoring by quarter: 15–22, 13–13, 13–23, 21–16
Pts: McCoy 15
Rebs: Desouza 11
Asts: McCoy 6
Pts: Thomas 18
Rebs: López 13
Asts: Ponce 8
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Robinson Aracena (DOM), Kendell Henry (ISV), Christian Wilmore (BAH)
20 June
Puerto Rico  64–87  Panama
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 18–28, 10–24, 17–18
Pts: Ramos 14
Rebs: Ramos 6
Asts: Vassallo 5
Pts: Bishop 18
Rebs: Lloreda 10
Asts: Muñoz 8
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), José Reyes (MEX), Michael Weiland (CAN)
21 June
Cuba  88–66  Antigua and Barbuda
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 18–13, 24–20, 26–18
Pts: Justiz 18
Rebs: Yaca 10
Asts: Oliva 5
Pts: McCoy 15
Rebs: McIntosh 8
Asts: Achom 5
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: José Reyes (MEX), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC), Kendell Henry (ISV)
21 June
Nicaragua  57–98  Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 12–24, 13–23, 18–24, 14–27
Pts: Abea 19
Rebs: López 8
Asts: Thomas 4
Pts: Clemente 22
Rebs: Clemente 10
Asts: Vassallo 6
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), Robinson Aracena (DOM), Christian Wilmore (BAH)
22 June
Puerto Rico  101–69  Cuba
Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 26–14, 21–17, 34–20
Pts: Rosario 25
Rebs: Clemente 8
Asts: Barea 11
Pts: Granda 21
Rebs: Justiz 9
Asts: Rodríguez 3
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC), Michael Weiland (CAN)
22 June
Panama  99–60  Nicaragua
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 19–16, 32–9, 31–16
Pts: Hicks 16
Rebs: King 6
Asts: Muñoz 5
Pts: Thomas 20
Rebs: Camacho 5
Asts: Ponce 5
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: José Reyes (MEX), Rodrigo Mejia (COL), Christian Wilmore (BAH)
23 June
Antigua and Barbuda  66–117  Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 15–32, 10–32, 18–23, 23–30
Pts: McCoy 16
Rebs: Burton, Sergeant 9
Asts: Achom, McCoy 4
Pts: Galindo 21
Rebs: three players 5
Asts: Abreu 14
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: José Reyes (MEX), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC), Christian Wilmore (BAH)
23 June
Cuba  71–76  Panama
Scoring by quarter: 17–20, 10–17, 21–17, 23–22
Pts: Jaca 13
Rebs: Jaca 7
Asts: Rodriguez 4
Pts: Hicks 18
Rebs: Bishop 11
Asts: Bishop 6
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), Robinson Aracena (DOM), Kendell Henry (ISV)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Dominican Republic 4 4 0 323 276 +47 8 Semifinals
2  Mexico 4 3 1 322 292 +30 7
3  Virgin Islands 4 2 2 309 308 +1 6 Fifth place match
4  Bahamas 4 1 3 317 311 +6 5 Seventh place match
5  Costa Rica 4 0 4 230 314 −84 4
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
19 June
Virgin Islands  82–74  Bahamas
Scoring by quarter: 21–10, 14–17, 26–23, 21–24
Pts: Hart 18
Rebs: Aska 8
Asts: Hodge 7
Pts: Ayton 16
Rebs: Ayton 11
Asts: Carey 5
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Jorge Vazquez (PUR), Rodrigo Mejia (COL), Michael Weiland (CAN)
19 June
Costa Rica  58–79  Dominican Republic
Scoring by quarter: 7–18, 17–16, 10–23, 24–22
Pts: Castrillo 15
Rebs: Castrillo 6
Asts: Conejo 10
Pts: Mendoza, Vargas 15
Rebs: Delgado, Vargas 9
Asts: Coronado, Rojas 4
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Jose Carrion (PUR), Adrian Fernandez (CUB), Allan Mercado (NCA)
20 June
Bahamas  82–58  Costa Rica
Scoring by quarter: 27–4, 13–21, 20–18, 22–15
Pts: Ayton 18
Rebs: Ayton 9
Asts: Joseph 7
Pts: Martinez, Simmons 13
Rebs: Wilson 6
Asts: Martinez, Wilson 3
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Jose Carrion (PUR), Allan Mercado (NCA), Rodrigo Mejia (COL)
20 June
Mexico  91–83 (OT)  Virgin Islands
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 16–17, 22–29, 19–16, Overtime: 16–8
Pts: Cruz 27
Rebs: Hernández 14
Asts: J. Gutiérrez 8
Pts: Aska 22
Rebs: Williams 8
Asts: Milligan, Rivera 4
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), Adrián Fernández (CUB), Jorge Vázquez (PUR)
21 June
Costa Rica  46–78  Mexico
Scoring by quarter: 9–11, 14–25, 11–25, 12–17
Pts: Martinez 9
Rebs: Castrillo 5
Asts: Wilson 2
Pts: Zamora 11
Rebs: Mata 8
Asts: Cruz, J. Gutiérrez 3
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Julio Anaya (PAN), Rodrigo Mejia (COL)
21 June
Dominican Republic  87–80  Bahamas
Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 20–19, 23–18, 21–26
Pts: Liz 23
Rebs: García, Liz 6
Asts: Coronado 6
Pts: Nesbitt 18
Rebs: Ayton 15
Asts: Joseph 4
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Adrian Fernandez (CUB), Jorge Vazquez (PUR)
22 June
Virgin Islands  75–68  Costa Rica
Scoring by quarter: 18–11, 14–28, 19–7, 24–22
Pts: Hodge 14
Rebs: Jones, Williams 8
Asts: Hodge 7
Pts: Martinez 16
Rebs: Simmons 10
Asts: Sanchez
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Jorge Vazquez (PUR), Adrian Fernandez (CUB), Allan Mercado (NCA)
22 June
Mexico  69–82  Dominican Republic
Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 13–16, 12–20, 24–29
Pts: J. Gutiérrez 21
Rebs: Hernández 7
Asts: Cruz 5
Pts: Vargas 20
Rebs: Delgado 8
Asts: Coronado 7
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), Julio Anaya (PAN), Jose Carrion (PUR)
23 June
Bahamas  81–84  Mexico
Scoring by quarter: 26–18, 20–18, 27–24, 8–24
Pts: Ayton 24
Rebs: Ayton 9
Asts: Cooper 6
Pts: Hernández 24
Rebs: Gutiérrez 12
Asts: Gutiérrez 10
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Jorge Vazquez (PUR), Rodrigo Mejia (COL), Allan Mercado (NCA)
23 June
Dominican Republic  75–69  Virgin Islands
Scoring by quarter: 12–14, 24–23, 27–12, 12–20
Pts: Delgado 21
Rebs: Delgado 12
Asts: Mendoza, Rojas 3
Pts: Hodge 15
Rebs: Williams 10
Asts: Hodge 5
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Jose Carrion (PUR), Julio Anaya (PAN), Adrian Fernandez (CUB)

Final round

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
24 June
 
 
 Panama52
 
25 June
 
 Mexico59
 
 Mexico83
 
24 June
 
 Puerto Rico84
 
 Dominican Republic69
 
 
 Puerto Rico74
 
Third place
 
 
25 June
 
 
 Panama48
 
 
 Dominican Republic64

Semifinals

24 June
Dominican Republic  69–74  Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 25–18, 12–13, 13–22, 19–21
Pts: Vargas 18
Rebs: Delgado, Vargas 6
Asts: Coronado, Liz 4
Pts: Vassallo 18
Rebs: Balkman, Sanchez 8
Asts: Barea 8
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Kendell Henry (ISV), Rodrigo Mejia (COL)
24 June
Panama  52–59  Mexico
Scoring by quarter: 16–18, 15–14, 11–18, 10–9
Pts: Luzcando 18
Rebs: Mitchell 9
Asts: Lloreda, Luzcando 3
Pts: Gutiérrez 15
Rebs: Mata 11
Asts: Gutiérrez, Stoll 4
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), Michael Weiland (CAN), Christian Wilmore (BAH)

Seventh place game

24 June
Nicaragua  77–120  Bahamas
Scoring by quarter: 21–32, 6–32, 22–30, 28–26
Pts: Thomas 29
Rebs: Muñoz 14
Asts: Camacho 3
Pts: Cadot 18
Rebs: Smith 8
Asts: Cooper 6
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Jose Carrion (PUR), Robinson Aracena (DOM), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC)

Fifth place game

24 June
Cuba  70–95  Virgin Islands
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 16–22, 17–28, 18–24
Pts: Rodriguez 21
Rebs: Granda 8
Asts: Rodriguez 5
Pts: Hodge 19
Rebs: Williams 6
Asts: Hodge 8
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: José Reyes (MEX), Julio Anaya (PAN), Jorge Vazquez (PUR)

Third place game

25 June
Panama  48–64  Dominican Republic
Scoring by quarter: 5–20, 16–10, 14–24, 13–10
Pts: Lloreda 11
Rebs: Lloreda 11
Asts: Oglivie 3
Pts: Rojas 11
Rebs: Delgado 7
Asts: Coronado 3
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Jorge Vazquez (PUR), Rodrigo Mejia (COL), José Reyes (MEX)

Final

25 June
Mexico  83–84  Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 22–24, 12–25, 29–16, 20–19
Pts: Hernández 20
Rebs: Hernández 10
Asts: Stoll 8
Pts: Barea 17
Rebs: Balkman, Ramos 6
Asts: Barea 9
Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), Julio Anaya (PAN), Cristiano Maranho (BRA)


 2016 Centrobasket Winners 

Puerto Rico
11th title

Final rankings

The top five teams qualified for the 2017 FIBA AmeriCup and the top seven teams qualified for both the 2018 Central American and Caribbean Games and Division A of the 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup qualification.[1]

Qualified for:

Qualified for:

Rank Team Record
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Puerto Rico 5–1
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Mexico 4–2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Dominican Republic 5–1
4  Panama 4–2
5  Virgin Islands 3–2
6  Cuba 2–3
7  Bahamas 2–3
8  Nicaragua 1–4
9  Costa Rica 0–4
10  Antigua and Barbuda 0–4

References

  1. ^ a b c "Draw results in for 2016 Centrobasket Championship". FIBA. March 29, 2016. Retrieved June 13, 2016.
  2. ^ "Panama City will host 2016 Centrobasket Championship". FIBA.com. 11 January 2016. Retrieved 19 June 2016.
  3. ^ "Puerto Rico is the 2016 Centrobasket Champion". FIBA.com. 26 June 2016. Retrieved 27 June 2016.