2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup
Copa Mundial de fútbol sala de la FIFA
Colombia 2016
Tournament details
Host country Colombia
Dates10 September – 1 October
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)3 (in 3 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Argentina (1st title)
Runners-up Russia
Third place Iran
Fourth place Portugal
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored352 (6.77 per match)
Attendance139,307 (2,679 per match)
Top scorer(s)Portugal Ricardinho (12 goals)
Best player(s)Argentina Fernando Wilhelm
Best goalkeeperArgentina Nicolás Sarmiento
Fair play award Vietnam
2012
2021

The 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup was the eighth FIFA Futsal World Cup, the quadrennial international futsal championship contested by the men's national teams of the member associations of FIFA. The tournament was held in Colombia from 10 September to 1 October 2016.[1]

Brazil and Spain, the two teams that won all seven previous tournaments, were eliminated in the round of 16 and quarter-finals respectively. Their elimination makes this tournament was the first in which the champions was neither of them.

Argentina defeated Russia 5–4 in the final to win the tournament; becoming only the third country to win a FIFA Futsal World Cup title.

Host selection

Two countries bid for the tournament:

Four countries withdrew their bids:

The FIFA Executive Committee announced on 28 May 2013 that Colombia was appointed as host of the tournament.[4]

Qualified teams

A total of 24 teams qualify for the final tournament. In addition to Colombia who qualified automatically as hosts, the other 23 teams qualify from six separate continental competitions. FIFA ratified the distribution of spots at the Executive Committee meeting in March 2014.[5]

Confederation Competition Date Venue Berths Qualifier(s)
AFC
(Asia)
2016 AFC Futsal Championship[6] 10–21 February 2016  Uzbekistan 5  Australia
 Iran
Thailand
 Uzbekistan1
 Vietnam1
CAF
(Africa)
2016 Africa Futsal Cup of Nations[7] 15–24 April 2016  South Africa 3  Egypt
 Morocco
 Mozambique1
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
2016 CONCACAF Futsal Championship[8] 8–14 May 2016  Costa Rica 4  Costa Rica
 Cuba
 Guatemala
 Panama
CONMEBOL
(South America)
Host nation 1  Colombia
2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup qualification (CONMEBOL)[9] 5–13 February 2016  Paraguay 3  Argentina
 Brazil
 Paraguay
OFC
(Oceania)
2016 OFC Futsal Championship[10] 8–13 February 2016  Fiji 1  Solomon Islands
UEFA
(Europe)
2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup qualification (UEFA)[11] 22 October 2015 – 13 April 2016 Various 7  Azerbaijan1
 Italy
 Kazakhstan2
 Portugal
 Russia
 Spain
 Ukraine
Total 24
1.^ Teams that made their debut.
2.^ Kazakhstan's last appearance was when it was a member of the AFC

Venues

Colombia presented the cities of Bogotá, Villavicencio, Bucaramanga, Cúcuta, Ibagué and Neiva as the venue cities, when they bid to host the tournament.[12] After an inspection meeting in October 2014, four stadiums were confirmed, with Neiva allowed an extension to finish works,[13] before being removed as a venue later that month.[14]

Confirmation of the four host cities were presented to the Colombian Football Federation and FIFA on 11 November.[15] Medellín then replaced Villavicencio.[16] A further inspection in January 2016 saw the removal of Ibagué as a host, meaning half of the cities in the initial bids proposal are confirmed, with the three remaining cites scheduled to accommodate two groups per stadia.[17][18]

Cali Bucaramanga Medellín
Coliseo El Pueblo Coliseo Bicentenario Coliseo Iván De Beodut
Capacity: 12,000[19] Capacity: 7,600[20] Capacity: 6,000

Emblem

The official emblem was unveiled on 29 September 2015.[21]

Mascot

The official mascot, a spectacled bear, was launched on 19 April 2016.[22]

Draw

The official draw was held on 19 May 2016, 18:00 COT (UTC−5), at the Plaza Mayor Conference Centre in Medellín.[23][24][25] The teams were seeded based on their performances in previous FIFA Futsal World Cups and confederation tournaments, with the hosts Colombia automatically seeded and assigned to position A1. Moreover, for ticket sales reasons, the hosts and the top two teams (Colombia, Brazil and Spain) were spread across the three venues for the group matches: Cali (Groups A and C), Medellín (Groups B and F) and Bucaramanga (Groups D and E). Teams of the same confederation could not meet in the group stage, except that there were one group with two UEFA teams.[26]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

Match officials

The following officials were chosen for the tournament.[27]

Squads

Main article: 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup squads

Each team must name a squad of 14 players (two of whom must be goalkeepers) by the FIFA deadline.[28] The official squads were announced by FIFA on 2 September 2016.[29]

Group stage

The match schedule was officially confirmed on 5 February 2016, a week after the removal of Ibagué from the host cities.[30]

The top two teams of each group and the four best third-placed teams advance to the round of 16.

Tiebreakers

The rankings of teams in each group are determined as follows:[28]

  1. points obtained in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;

If two or more teams are equal on the basis of the above three criteria, their rankings are determined as follows:

  1. points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  2. goal difference in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  3. number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  4. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.

All times are local, COT (UTC−5).[31]

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal 3 2 1 0 15 2 +13 7 Knockout stage
2  Colombia (H) 3 1 2 0 8 7 +1 5
3  Panama 3 1 0 2 6 14 −8 3
4  Uzbekistan 3 0 1 2 5 11 −6 1
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host
Uzbekistan 1–3 Panama
Anorov 39' Report Castrellón 16'
De León 30'
Mena 36'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 7,352
Referee: Mohamed Hassan Hassan Ahmed Youssef (Egypt)
Colombia 1–1 Portugal
Angellot 1' Report Cardinal 40'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 10,084
Referee: Fernando Gutiérrez Lumbreras (Spain)

Panama 0–9 Portugal
Report Ricardinho 1', 8', 11', 17', 17', 22'
Cardinal 5', 10'
Miguel Ângelo 18'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 2,774
Referee: Cédric Pelissier (France)
Colombia 3–3 Uzbekistan
Abril 18'
Angellot 37', 40'
Report Anorov 5'
Irsaliev 15'
Elibaev 28'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 6,610
Referee: Ondřej Černý (Czech Republic)

Panama 3–4 Colombia
Brown 9'
Castrellón 28'
Mena 37'
Report Angellot 4'
Toro 12'
Abril 22'
C. Reyes 34'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 9,730
Referee: Saša Tomić (Croatia)
Portugal 5–1 Uzbekistan
Ricardinho 10', 14', 22'
André Coelho 26'
Djô 35'
Report Ricardinho 11' (o.g.)
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 2,032
Referee: Daniel Rodríguez (Uruguay)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 3 3 0 0 19 6 +13 9 Knockout stage
2 Thailand 3 2 0 1 14 12 +2 6
3  Egypt 3 1 0 2 9 9 0 3
4  Cuba 3 0 0 3 7 22 −15 0
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Cuba 1–7 Egypt
Marrero 31' Report El-Ashwal 1'
Eid 8', 31', 33'
Mizo 11'
Homos 18'
Nader 23'
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 750
Referee: Kamil Çetin (Turkey)
Thailand 4–6 Russia
Suphawut 19'
Jirawat 22'
Apiwat 22'
Jetsada 34'
Report Davydov 12'
Eder Lima 16', 18', 26'
Niyazov 25'
Shayakhmetov 26' (pen.)
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 1,043
Referee: Cristian Espindola (Chile)

Egypt 1–6 Russia
Mizo 36' Report Davydov 1'
Eder Lima 2', 21'
Rômulo 6', 31'
Niyazov 18'
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 457
Referee: Nurdin Bukuev (Kyrgyzstan)
Thailand 8–5 Cuba
Wiwat 14'
Jirawat 15', 24'
Suphawut 20', 33', 40'
Jetsada 26'
Kritsada 28'
Report Domínguez 6', 25'
Baquero 8'
Marrero 12'
Marino 19'
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 757
Referee: Adalbert Diouf (Senegal)

Egypt 1–2 Thailand
El-Ashwal 37' Report Eika 6' (o.g.)
Jirawat 23'
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 842
Referee: Kamil Çetin (Turkey)
Russia 7–1 Cuba
Davydov 16'
Chishkala 18'
Niyazov 18'
Shayakhmetov 20'
Lyskov 32'
Milovanov 33'
Abramovich 36'
Report Hernández 30'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 2,141
Referee: Khamis Hassan Al Shamsi (United Arab Emirates)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 3 3 0 0 11 3 +8 9 Knockout stage
2  Paraguay 3 2 0 1 17 9 +8 6
3  Vietnam 3 1 0 2 5 11 −6 3
4  Guatemala 3 0 0 3 7 17 −10 0
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Vietnam 4–2 Guatemala
Nguyễn Minh Trí 20', 29', 29'
Trần Văn Vũ 40' (pen.)
Report Wanderley 24'
Patrick 31'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 1,615
Referee: Bogdan Sorescu (Romania)
Paraguay 2–4 Italy
J. Salas 8', 19' Report Lima 16'
Romano 23'
C. dos Santos 25'
Merlim 32'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 2,220
Referee: Sergio Cabrera (Cuba)

Guatemala 1–5 Italy
Romano 8' (o.g.) Report Fortino 3', 19', 32'
Leggiero 4', 34'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 1,048
Referee: Daniel Rodriguez (Uruguay)
Paraguay 7–1 Vietnam
F. Martínez 3'
J. Salas 11'
E. Ayala 12'
Trần Long Vũ 13' (o.g.)
Villalba 18'
Rejala 34'
Pedrozo 39'
Report Trần Văn Vũ 40'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 2,193
Referee: Saša Tomić (Croatia)

Guatemala 4–8 Paraguay
Arévalo 2'
Enríquez 3'
Mansilla 34'
González 39'
Report E. Ayala 17', 18', 24'
Rejala 19'
Pedrozo 27'
Morel 35'
H. Martínez 36'
Franco 40'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 4,123
Referee: Pascal Lemal (Belgium)
Italy 2–0 Vietnam
Lima 5'
Murilo 27'
Report
Coliseo Bicentenario, Bucaramanga
Attendance: 1,374
Referee: José Francisco Katemo Katchingavisa (Angola)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 3 3 0 0 29 5 +24 9 Knockout stage
2  Ukraine 3 2 0 1 8 6 +2 6
3  Australia 3 1 0 2 5 16 −11 3
4  Mozambique 3 0 0 3 7 22 −15 0
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Mozambique 2–3 Australia
Calo 32'
Dino 35'
Report Barrientos 11'
Cooper 18'
G. Giovenali 19'
Coliseo Bicentenario, Bucaramanga
Attendance: 2,014
Referee: Carlos Gonzalez (Guatemala)
Ukraine 1–3 Brazil
Mykh. Grytsyna 26' Report Rodrigo 7'
Falcão 10'
Sorokin 35' (o.g.)
Coliseo Bicentenario, Bucaramanga
Attendance: 4,443
Referee: Nurdin Bukuev (Kyrgyzstan)

Australia 1–11 Brazil
G. Giovenali 4' Report Rodrigo 2'
Fernandinho 8', 26'
Falcão 12', 23', 39'
Bateria 19'
Dieguinho 25', 40'
28'
Lockhart 39' (o.g.)
Coliseo Bicentenario, Bucaramanga
Attendance: 2,678
Referee: Marc Birkett (England)
Ukraine 4–2 Mozambique
Sorokin 1'
Mykh. Grytsyna 8'
Ovsyannikov 25'
Koval 37'
Report Dino 19'
Calo 19'
Coliseo Bicentenario, Bucaramanga
Attendance: 3,464
Referee: Rex Kamusu (Solomon Islands)

Australia 1–3 Ukraine
Zeballos 38' Report Zhurba 7'
Bondar 35'
Ovsyannikov 40'
Coliseo Bicentenario, Bucaramanga
Attendance: 876
Referee: Francisco Rivera (Mexico)
Brazil 15–3 Mozambique
Rodrigo 1', 7'
Xuxa 2', 12'
Dieguinho 13', 14'
Jackson 16'
Fernandinho 19', 30'
Bateria 29'
Ari 29', 32'
Falcão 35' (pen.), 37', 38'
Report Mário 16' (pen.)
Magu 30'
Dino 38'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 3,567
Referee: Rex Kamusu (Solomon Islands)

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 2 1 0 10 5 +5 7 Knockout stage
2  Kazakhstan 3 2 0 1 13 2 +11 6
3  Costa Rica 3 1 1 1 7 7 0 4
4  Solomon Islands 3 0 0 3 5 21 −16 0
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Solomon Islands 2–4 Costa Rica
Ragomo 36' (pen.)
Bule 39'
Report Paniagua 19', 33' (pen.)
Chavés 24'
Brenes 37'
Coliseo Bicentenario, Bucaramanga
Attendance: 752
Referee: Elvis Peña (Paraguay)
Argentina 1–0 Kazakhstan
A. Vaporaki 20' Report
Coliseo Bicentenario, Bucaramanga
Attendance: 1,794
Referee: Chris Colley (Australia)

Costa Rica 1–3 Kazakhstan
Paniagua 15' Report Douglas 1'
Taku 16'
Leo 21'
Coliseo Bicentenario, Bucaramanga
Attendance: 903
Referee: Cristian Espindola (Chile)
Argentina 7–3 Solomon Islands
Brandi 3'
Basile 9'
Borruto 11', 20', 28'
Taborda 14'
A. Vaporaki 31'
Report Bule 6'
Makau 12'
Ragomo 23'
Coliseo Bicentenario, Bucaramanga
Attendance: 2,111
Referee: Lance Vanhaitsma (United States)

Costa Rica 2–2 Argentina
Cordero 19'
Cubillo 30'
Report Basile 31'
Wilhelm 35'
Coliseo Bicentenario, Bucaramanga
Attendance: 1,959
Referee: Eduardo Fernandes (Portugal)
Kazakhstan 10–0 Solomon Islands
Dovgan 4'
Knaub 9', 22'
Douglas 16', 29'
Leo 18'
Taku 28', 30'
Mun 29'
Pengrin 38'
Report
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 727
Referee: Tomohiro Kozaki (Japan)

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 13 6 +7 9 Knockout stage
2  Azerbaijan 3 1 1 1 10 7 +3 4
3  Iran 3 1 1 1 9 11 −2 4
4  Morocco 3 0 0 3 6 14 −8 0
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Morocco 0–5 Azerbaijan
Report Vassoura 15', 18', 33'
Gallo 29'
Bolinha 31'
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 1,016
Referee: José Francisco Katemo Katchingavisa (Angola)
Iran 1–5 Spain
Hassanzadeh 28' (pen.) Report Lozano 1'
José Ruiz 7'
Aicardo 17' (pen.), 33'
Miguelín 27'
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 1,980
Referee: Cesar Malaga (Peru)

Azerbaijan 2–4 Spain
Vassoura 3'
Bolinha 40'
Report Vassoura 5' (o.g.), 14' (o.g.)
Fernandão 27'
Miguelín 36'
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 1,221
Referee: Alessandro Malfer (Italy)
Iran 5–3 Morocco
Tayyebi 10'
Javid 15'
Hassanzadeh 16', 24'
Tavakoli 18'
Report Jouad 16'
Adil Habil 19' (pen.), 33'
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 1,509
Referee: Sergio Cabrera (Cuba)

Azerbaijan 3–3 Iran
Bolinha 2'
Gallo 22', 32'
Report Esmaeilpour 1'
Tavakoli 21'
Tayyebi 36'
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 1,108
Referee: Cesar Malaga (Peru)
Spain 4–3 Morocco
Lozano 8', 33'
Aicardo 17'
Raúl Campos 19'
Report Adil Habil 14', 34'
El Mazray 24'
Coliseo Bicentenario, Bucaramanga
Attendance: 2,696
Referee: Yuri García (Colombia)

Ranking of third-placed teams

The four best teams among those ranked third are determined as follows:[28]

  1. points obtained in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;
  4. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.
Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 E  Costa Rica 3 1 1 1 7 7 0 4 Knockout stage
2 F  Iran 3 1 1 1 9 11 −2 4
3 B  Egypt 3 1 0 2 9 9 0 3
4 C  Vietnam 3 1 0 2 5 11 −6 3
5 A  Panama 3 1 0 2 6 14 −8 3
6 D  Australia 3 1 0 2 5 16 −11 3
Source: FIFA

Knockout stage

In the knockout stages, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, extra time shall be played (two periods of five minutes each) and followed, if necessary, by kicks from the penalty mark to determine the winner. However, for the third place match, no extra time shall be played and the winner shall be determined by kicks from the penalty mark.[28]

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
20 September — Cali
 
 
 Colombia0 (2)
 
24 September — Bucaramanga
 
 Paraguay (p)0 (3)
 
 Paraguay3
 
21 September — Bucaramanga
 
 Iran (a.e.t.)4
 
 Brazil4 (2)
 
27 September — Medellín
 
 Iran (p) 4 (3)
 
 Iran3
 
20 September — Medellín
 
 Russia4
 
 Russia7
 
24 September — Cali
 
 Vietnam0
 
 Russia6
 
21 September — Medellín
 
 Spain2
 
 Spain5
 
1 October — Cali
 
 Kazakhstan2
 
 Russia4
 
22 September — Bucaramanga
 
 Argentina5
 
 Argentina (a.e.t.)1
 
25 September — Medellín
 
 Ukraine0
 
 Argentina5
 
22 September — Cali
 
 Egypt0
 
 Italy3
 
28 September — Cali
 
 Egypt (a.e.t.)4
 
 Argentina5
 
22 September — Medellín
 
 Portugal2 Third place
 
Thailand8
 
25 September — Cali1 October — Cali
 
 Azerbaijan (a.e.t.)13
 
 Azerbaijan2 Iran (p)2 (4)
 
21 September — Cali
 
 Portugal3  Portugal2 (3)
 
 Portugal4
 
 
 Costa Rica0
 
Combinations of matches in the Round of 16

The specific match-ups involving the third-placed teams depend on which four third-placed teams qualified for the round of 16:[28]

  Combination according to the four qualified teams

Round of 16

Russia 7–0 Vietnam
Chishkala 3'
Abramovich 10', 13'
Abramov 18'
Niyazov 22'
Rômulo 30'
Milovanov 37'
Report
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 643
Referee: Jorge Flores (El Salvador)

Colombia 0–0 (a.e.t.) Paraguay
Report
Penalties
Toro

Zúñiga soccer ball with check mark
Duque soccer ball with check mark
Otero
2–3
E. Ayala
soccer ball with check mark J. Salas
soccer ball with check mark A. Salas
soccer ball with check mark G. Ayala
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 5,988
Referee: Bogdan Sorescu (Romania)

Brazil 4–4 (a.e.t.) Iran
Falcão 9', 13', 48'
Dieguinho 29'
Report Tayyebi 14'
Kazemi 31'
Hassanzadeh 37'
Keshavarz 48'
Penalties
Rodrigo soccer ball with check mark
Ari

Falcão soccer ball with check mark
2–3 soccer ball with check mark Hassanzadeh
soccer ball with check mark Sangsefidi
soccer ball with check mark Esmaeilpour
Coliseo Bicentenario, Bucaramanga
Attendance: 1,576
Referee: Ondřej Černý (Czech Republic)

Spain 5–2 Kazakhstan
Lozano 3'
Bebe 23'
Nurgozhin 32' (o.g.)
Raúl Campos 39'
Miguelín 40'
Report Yesenamanov 5'
Nurgozhin 31'
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 985
Referee: Vahid Arzpeyma Mohammreh (Iran)

Portugal 4–0 Costa Rica
Ricardinho 5', 22'
A. Coelho 26'
Brito 27'
Report
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 1,072
Referee: Khalid Hnich (Morocco)

Argentina 1–0 (a.e.t.) Ukraine
Cuzzolino 49' (pen.) Report
Coliseo Bicentenario, Bucaramanga
Attendance: 866
Referee: Nurdin Bukuev (Kyrgyzstan)

Thailand 8–13 (a.e.t.) Azerbaijan
Suphawut 9', 13'
Kritsada 18', 19', 26'
Jirawat 22'
Jetsada 37', 45' (pen.)
Report Vassoura 4', 44'
Fineo 6', 13', 44', 48', 49'
Borisov 14'
Bolinha 28', 29', 41'
Poletto 31'
Huseynli 49'
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 838
Referee: Fernando Gutiérrez (Spain)

Italy 3–4 (a.e.t.) Egypt
Murilo 7', 35'
Ercolessi 20'
Report El-Ashwal 7', 19', 48'
Essam 34'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 1,125
Referee: Carlos González (Guatemala)

Quarter-finals

Paraguay 3–4 (a.e.t.) Iran
F. Martínez 13'
J. Salas 20'
Villalba 39'
Report Esmaeilpour 16', 50'
Javid 23', 36'
Coliseo Bicentenario, Bucaramanga
Attendance: 2,155
Referee: Marc Birkett (England)

Russia 6–2 Spain
Chishkala 3', 15'
Eder Lima 19', 31'
Fernandão 27' (o.g.)
Gustavo 39'
Report Rivillos 3'
Miguelín 6'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 3,009
Referee: Gean Telles (Brazil)

Argentina 5–0 Egypt
Taborda 12'
Stazzone 14'
Basile 28'
Cuzzolino 29'
Battistoni 34'
Report
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 2,529
Referee: Alessandro Malfer (Italy)

Azerbaijan 2–3 Portugal
Bolinha 13'
Eduardo 35'
Report Djô 8'
João Matos 18'
Ricardinho 28'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 2,974
Referee: Sergio Cabrera (Cuba)

Semi-finals

Iran 3–4 Russia
Esmaeilpour 17'
Hassanzadeh 30'
Javid 40'
Report Lyskov 14'
Abramov 23'
Shayakhmetov 30'
Chishkala 40'
Coliseo Iván de Bedout, Medellín
Attendance: 3,510
Referee: Nurdin Bukuev (Kyrgyzstan)

Argentina 5–2 Portugal
Borruto 5'
Stazzone 11'
A. Vaporaki 12'
Brandi 13'
Cuzzolino 36'
Report 9'
Tiago Brito 37'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 7,610
Referee: Ondřej Černý (Czech Republic)

Third place match

Iran 2–2 Portugal
Kazemi 26'
Javid 36' (pen.)
Report Cardinal 21', 21'
Penalties
Hassanzadeh soccer ball with check mark
Taheri

Tayyebi soccer ball with check mark
Kazemi soccer ball with check mark
Ahmadi

Javid soccer ball with check mark
4–3 Cardinal soccer ball with check mark
Tiago Brito

Ricardinho soccer ball with check mark
Bruno Coelho soccer ball with check mark
André Coelho

João Matos
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 4,018
Referee: Alessandro Malfer (Italy)

Final

Russia 4–5 Argentina
Eder Lima 16', 22', 40' (pen.)
Lyskov 39'
Report A. Vaporaki 16'
Cuzzolino 20' (pen.)
Brandi 22', 23'
C. Vaporaki 39'
Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali
Attendance: 8,559
Referee: Fernando Gutiérrez Lumbreras (Spain)
Russia
Argentina

Champions

 FIFA Futsal World Cup
2016 Winners 

Argentina
First title

Awards

The following awards were given for the tournament:[32][33]

Golden Shoe winner Golden Ball winner Golden Glove winner
Portugal Ricardinho Argentina Fernando Wilhelm Argentina Nicolás Sarmiento
Silver Shoe winner Silver Ball winner FIFA Fair Play Trophy
Russia Eder Lima Russia Eder Lima  Vietnam
Bronze Shoe winner Bronze Ball winner Goal of the Tournament
Brazil Falcão Iran Ahmad Esmaeilpour Thailand Suphawut Thueanklang

Goalscorers

12 goals
10 goals
7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Own goals
2 goals
1 goal

Tournament ranking

Per statistical convention in football, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-out are counted as draws.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1  Argentina 7 6 1 0 26 11 +15 19 Champions
2  Russia 7 6 0 1 40 16 +24 18 Runners-up
3  Iran 7 2 3 2 22 24 −2 9 Third place
4  Portugal 7 4 2 1 26 11 +15 14 Fourth place
5  Spain 5 4 0 1 20 14 +6 12 Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
6  Azerbaijan 5 2 1 2 25 18 +7 7
7  Paraguay 5 2 1 2 20 13 +7 7
8  Egypt 5 2 0 3 13 17 −4 6
9  Brazil 4 3 1 0 33 9 +24 10 Eliminated in
Round of 16
10  Italy 4 3 0 1 14 7 +7 9
11  Kazakhstan 4 2 0 2 15 7 +8 6
12  Colombia 4 1 3 0 8 7 +1 6
13  Ukraine 4 2 0 2 8 7 +1 6
14 Thailand 4 2 0 2 22 25 −3 6
15  Costa Rica 4 1 1 2 7 11 −4 4
16  Vietnam 4 1 0 3 5 18 −13 3
17  Panama 3 1 0 2 6 14 −8 3 Eliminated in
Group stage
18  Australia 3 1 0 2 5 16 −11 3
19  Uzbekistan 3 0 1 2 5 11 −6 1
20  Morocco 3 0 0 3 6 14 −8 0
21  Guatemala 3 0 0 3 7 17 −10 0
22  Cuba 3 0 0 3 7 22 −15 0
23  Mozambique 3 0 0 3 7 22 −15 0
24  Solomon Islands 3 0 0 3 5 21 −16 0
Source: FIFA.com[34]

Broadcasting rights