2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup qualification (CONMEBOL)
Eliminatorias Sudamericanas de Futsal
Paraguay 2016
Tournament details
Host country Paraguay
CityAsunción
Dates5–13 February 2016
Teams10 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)1 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Brazil (1st title)
Runners-up Argentina
Third place Paraguay
Fourth place Uruguay
Tournament statistics
Matches played27
Goals scored154 (5.7 per match)
Top scorer(s)Brazil Dione Veroneze
Colombia Jonathan Giraldo
(6 goals each)
2012
2020

The 2016 South American Futsal World Cup qualifiers was a men's futsal tournament that was used as the South American qualifying tournament to determine three of the four CONMEBOL teams in the 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup final tournament in Colombia.[1] The tournament was held in Asunción, Paraguay between 5–13 February 2016.[2]

Champions Brazil, runners-up Argentina and third-placed Paraguay qualified for the 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup as the CONMEBOL representatives, besides Colombia who qualified automatically as hosts.[3]

Teams

All ten CONMEBOL member national teams participated in the tournament.[4]

Team Previous best top-4 performance
 Argentina (holders) Champions (2012)
 Bolivia None
 Brazil Third place (2012)
 Chile None
 Colombia Fourth place (2012)
 Ecuador None
 Paraguay (hosts) Runners-up (2012)
 Peru None
 Uruguay None
 Venezuela None

Note: Statistics start from 2012 when a separate qualifying tournament was held. Prior to 2012, the Copa América de Futsal was used as the CONMEBOL qualifying tournament for the FIFA Futsal World Cup.

Venues

The matches were played at the Polideportivo del Club Sol de América in Asunción.[2]

Group stage

The draw of the tournament was held on 23 October 2015 during the CONMEBOL Futsal Committee meeting at the CONMEBOL headquarters in Luque, Paraguay.[4] The ten teams were drawn into two groups of five teams. Each group contained one team from each of the five "pairing pots": Argentina–Paraguay, Brazil–Colombia, Chile–Venezuela, Peru–Uruguay, Bolivia–Ecuador. The schedule of the tournament was announced on 8 January 2016.[5]

The top two teams of each group advanced to the semi-finals, while the remaining teams proceeded to the classification play-offs for fifth to tenth place. The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers were applied in the following order:[6]

  1. Head-to-head result in games between tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in all games;
  3. Goals scored in all games;
  4. Drawing of lots.

All times local, PYST (UTC−3).[7]

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 4 4 0 0 23 1 +22 12 Knockout stage
2  Paraguay (H) 4 2 1 1 11 6 +5 7
3  Venezuela 4 2 0 2 11 13 −2 6 Fifth place play-off
4  Ecuador 4 1 0 3 7 22 −15 3 Seventh place play-off
5  Peru 4 0 1 3 5 15 −10 1 Ninth place play-off
Source: CONMEBOL
(H) Host
Paraguay 2–2 Peru
Richard Rejala Goal Goal Report Martín Herrera Goal
Milton Saldarriaga Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Daniel Rodríguez, Federico Cardozo, Dario Santamaria
Brazil 2–1 Venezuela
Jean Pierre Guisel (Pito) Goal
Diego Fonseca Goal
Report Rafael Morillo Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Cristian Espindola, Herry Gutierrez, Yuri Garcia

Venezuela 2–6 Paraguay
Wilfredo Figueroa Goal
Teran Greydelvid Goal
Report Javier Salas Goal Goal
Richard Rejala Goal
Francisco Martínez Goal
Fabio Alcaraz Goal
Rodrígo Ayala Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Dario Santamaria, Marcelo Bais, Christian Espindola
Peru 1–3 Ecuador
Martín Herrera Goal Report Erick Miranda Goal
Paul Santamaria Goal
Jorge Portocarrero Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Oswaldo Gómez, Yuri García, Federico Cardozo

Ecuador 3–4 Venezuela
Jorge Portocarrero Goal Goal
Carlos Galarza Goal
Report Jorge Preciado Goal Goal
Carlos Méndez Goal Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Cristian Espindola, Daniel Rodríguez, Henry Gutiérrez
Paraguay 0–1 Brazil
Report Daniel Rollemberg Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Yuri Garcia, Oswaldo Gomez, Marcelo Bais

Brazil 14–0 Ecuador
Dione Veroneze Goal Goal Goal Goal
Luis Jeferson Goal Goal
Fernando Nascimiento Goal Goal
Jean Pierre Guisel (Pito) Goal Goal
Rodrígo Hardy Goal Goal
Diego Fonseca Goal
Ari Santos Goal
Report
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Federico Cardozo, Dario Santamaria, Daniel Rodríguez
Venezuela 4–2 Peru
Alfredo Vidal Goal
Carlos Méndez Goal
Rafael Morillo Goal
Wilfredo Figueroa Goal
Report Luis Ramos Goal
Martín Herrera Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Marcelo Bais, Henry Gutiérrez, Oswaldo Gómez

Peru 0–6 Brazil
Report Ari Santos Goal Goal
Daniel Rollemberg Goal Goal
Diego Fonseca Goal
Jean Pierre Guisel (Pito) Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Oswaldo Gomez, Cristian Espinola, Federico Cardozo
Ecuador 1–3 Paraguay
Carlos Galarza Goal Report Juan Salas Goal
Francisco Martínez Goal
Fabio Alcaraz Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Daniel Rodriguez, Yuri García, Dario Santamaria

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 4 4 0 0 20 2 +18 12 Knockout stage
2  Uruguay 4 2 1 1 13 6 +7 7
3  Colombia 4 2 0 2 10 10 0 6 Fifth place play-off
4  Bolivia 4 0 2 2 6 20 −14 2 Seventh place play-off
5  Chile 4 0 1 3 6 17 −11 1 Ninth place play-off
Source: CONMEBOL
Colombia 6–3 Chile
Wilmar Ramírez Goal
Jonathan Giraldo Goal Goal Goal
Yeison Fornera Goal
Julián Díaz Goal
Report Juan Carrasco Goal Goal Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Cesar Malga, Mario Espichan, José Hernández
Argentina 4–2 Uruguay
Leandro Cuzzolino Goal Goal
Cristian Borruto Goal
Maximiliano Rescia Goal
Report Nicolás Ordoqui Goal Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Gean Telles, Flavio Marques, Elvis Peña

Uruguay 2–2 Bolivia
Federico Fedele Goal
Nicolás Ordoqui Goal
Report Donald Montero Goal
Iván Quisbert Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Manuel Benítez, José Hernandez, Mario Espichan
Chile 0–3 Argentina
Report Maximiliano Rescia Goal
Cristian Borruto Goal
Leandro Cuzzolino Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Elvis Peña, Jorge Galeano, Flavio Marques

Bolivia 3–3 Chile
Diego Montero Goal
Ivan Quisbert Goal
Carlos Fernández Goal
Report Bernardo Araya Goal
Nilson Concha Goal
Carlos Arriola Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Mario Espichan, Gear Telles, Manuel Benítez
Argentina 2–0 Colombia
Constantino Vaporaki Goal
Taffarel Mauro Goal
Report
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Flavio Marques, Cesar Malaga, Jorge Galeano

Colombia 4–1 Bolivia
Jonathan Giraldo Goal Goal
Luis Poveda Goal
Angellot Caro Goal
Report Ivan Quisbert Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: José Hernández, Manuel Benítez, Cesar Malga
Chile 0–5 Uruguay
Report Sebastián Castro Goal
Leandro Ataides Goal Goal
Ignacio Buggiano Goal
Gabriel Palleiro Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Jorge Galeano, Elvis Peña, Gean Telles

Bolivia 0–11 Argentina
Report Almiro Vaporaki Goal Goal Goal
Lucas Volo Goal Goal
Leandro Cuzzolino Goal Goal
Pablo Taborda Goal
Maximiliano Rescia Goal
Santiago Basile Goal
Alan Brandi Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Elvis Peña, Flavio Marques, Jorge Galeano
Uruguay 4–0 Colombia
Federico Fedele Goal Goal
Gabriel Palleiro Goal
Ignacio Salgues Goal
Report
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Gean Telles, Mario Espichan, José Hernandez

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, extra time and penalty shoot-out were used to decide the winner if necessary (no extra time was used in the classification play-offs for fifth to tenth place).[6]

Bracket

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
 Brazil4
 
 
 
 Uruguay1
 
 Brazil4
 
 
 
 Argentina0
 
 Argentina (p)3 (3)
 
 
 Paraguay3 (2)
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
 Uruguay2
 
 
 Paraguay7
 
Fifth Place
 
  
 
 
 
 
 Venezuela6
 
 
 Colombia4
 
 
Seventh Place
 
  
 
 
 
 
 Ecuador1
 
 
 Bolivia3
 
 
Ninth Place
 
  
 
 
 
 
 Peru2 (1)
 
 
 Chile (p)2 (2)
 

Ninth place play-off

Peru 2–2 Chile
Martín Herrera Goal
Milton Saldarriaga Goal
Carlos Arriola Goal
Yerko García Goal
Penalties
Renzo Ramírez Penalty scored
Xavier Tavera Penalty missed
Luis Salerno Penalty missed
1–2 Penalty scored Juan Carrasco
Penalty scored Gasaldy Pavez
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción

Seventh place play-off

Ecuador 1–3 Bolivia
Milton Nazate Goal Iber Paz Goal
Mauricio Portocarrero Goal
Robin Galvis Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción

Fifth place play-off

Venezuela 6–4 Colombia
Wilmer Cabarcas Goal
Carlos Méndez Goal
Lully Parada Goal
Rafael Morillo Goal
Greydelvid Terán Goal
Johan Quintero Goal
Richard Gutiérrez Goal
James Castillo Goal
Wilmar Ramírez Goal
Jonathan Giraldo Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción

Semi-finals

Winners qualified for 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup.

Brazil 4–1 Uruguay
Rafael Bezerra Goal
Fernando Nascimiento Goal
Dione Veroneze Goal
Marcenio Ribeiro Goal
Report Nicolás Ordoqui Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Cristian Espinola, Jose Hernández, Manuel Benítez

Argentina 3–3 (a.e.t.) Paraguay
Alamiro Vaporaki Goal
Maximiliano Rescia Goal
Cristian Borruto Goal
Report José Luis Santander Goal
Richard Rejala Goal
Rene Villalba Goal
Penalties
Santiago Basile Penalty scored
Pablo Taborda Penalty missed
Leandro Cuzzolino Penalty scored
Maximiliano Rescia Penalty missed
Alan Brandi Penalty scored
3–2 Penalty missed René Villalba
Penalty scored Javier Salas
Penalty scored Juan Salas
Penalty missed Francisco Martínez
Penalty missed Richard Rejala
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Yuri García, Cesar Malaga, Henry Gutiérrez

Third place play-off

Winner qualified for 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup.

Uruguay 2–7 Paraguay
Sebatián Castro Goal Goal Report Juan Salas Goal Goal Goal Goal
Richard Rejala Goal
Francisco Martínez Goal
René Villalba Goal
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Dario Santamaria, Gean Telles, Marcelos Bais

Final

Brazil 4–0 Argentina
Luis Jeferson Goal
Fernando Nascimiento Goal
Rodrigo Hardy Goal
Dione Veroneze Goal
Report
Polideportivo del Club Sol de América, Asunción
Referee: Daniel Rodríguez, Elvis Peña, Mario Espichan

Final ranking

Teams qualified for the 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup
Rank Team
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Brazil
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Argentina
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Paraguay
4  Uruguay
5  Venezuela
6  Colombia
7  Bolivia
8  Ecuador
9  Chile
10  Peru

Qualified teams for FIFA Futsal World Cup

The following four teams from CONMEBOL qualified for the FIFA Futsal World Cup.

Team Qualified on Previous appearances in tournament1
 Colombia 28 May 2013 1 (2012)
 Brazil 12 February 2016 7 (1989, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012)
 Argentina 12 February 2016 7 (1989, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012)
 Paraguay 14 February 2016 5 (1989, 1992, 2004, 2008, 2012)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.

References

  1. ^ "La FIFA ratificó la distribución de plazas que corresponden a cada confederación" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 4 April 2014.
  2. ^ a b "Confirmación de fecha para las Eliminatorias Sudamericanas de Futsal" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 5 January 2016.
  3. ^ "Paraguay progress to Colombia". FIFA.com. 14 February 2016. Archived from the original on February 15, 2016.
  4. ^ a b "Se sortearon los grupos de las Eliminatorias Futsal y Futsal Femenino" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 23 October 2015.
  5. ^ "Se presentó el fixture de las Eliminatorias Sudamericanas de Futsal". CONMEBOL.com. 8 January 2016.
  6. ^ a b "Reglamento – Eliminatorias Futsal Paraguay 2016" (PDF). CONMEBOL.com.
  7. ^ "Fixture Eliminatorias de Futsal" (PDF). CONMEBOL.com.