2016 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
2016 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships logo.png
Host cityCardiff, United Kingdom United Kingdom
Nations participating49
Athletes participating174
Events2
Dates26 March 2016
Race length21.0975 km
(13.1 mi)

The 2016 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships took place on 26 March 2016 in Cardiff, United Kingdom.[1] It was the 22nd edition of the event and the 4th in the United Kingdom alone.[2]

In conjunction with the men's elite race, an open half marathon was held on the same course for 16,000 competitors.[3]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor (KEN) 59:10  Bedan Karoki Muchiri (KEN) 59:36  Mohamed Farah (GBR) 59:59
Women  Peres Jechirchir (KEN) 1:07:31  Cynthia Jerotich Limo (KEN) 1:07:34  Mary Wacera Ngugi (KEN) 1:07:54
Team
Men  Kenya 2:58:58  Ethiopia 3:01:16  Eritrea 3:06:18
Women  Kenya 3:22:59  Ethiopia 3:26:29  Japan 3:32:25

Race results

Results for the men's[4] and women's[5] elite races are shown below. Results for the open race are kept separately.[6]

Men

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor  Kenya 59:10 SB
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Bedan Karoki Muchiri  Kenya 59:36 SB
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Mo Farah  Great Britain 59:59 SB
4 Abayneh Ayele  Ethiopia 59:59 PB
5 Tamirat Tola  Ethiopia 1:00:06 PB
6 Simon Cheprot  Kenya 1:00:12 SB
7 Abrar Osman  Eritrea 1:00:58 SB
8 Mule Wasihun  Ethiopia 1:01:11 SB
9 Edwin Kiprop Kiptoo  Kenya 1:01:21
10 Stephen Mokoka  South Africa 1:01:27 SB
11 Teshome Mekonen  Ethiopia 1:01:39 SB
12 Edwin Kipyego  Kenya 1:01:52
13 Nguse Amlosom  Eritrea 1:01:54
14 Paul Pollock  Ireland 1:02:46 SB
15 Callum Hawkins  Great Britain 1:02:51
16 Guye Adola  Ethiopia 1:03:26
17 Hiskel Tewelde  Eritrea 1:03:26 SB
18 Ayad Lamdassem  Spain 1:03:29 SB
19 Sidi-Hassan Chahdi  France 1:03:30 SB
20 Michael Shelley  Australia 1:03:33 SB
21 Robert Chemonges  Uganda 1:03:39 PB
22 Naoki Kudo  Japan 1:03:41
23 Timothy Ritchie  United States 1:03:49 SB
24 Samsom Gebreyohannes  Eritrea 1:04:03
25 Stefano La Rosa  Italy 1:04:05 SB
26 Jared Ward  United States 1:04:05 SB
27 Dewi Griffiths  Great Britain 1:04:10 PB
28 Minato Oishi  Japan 1:04:11
29 Keijiro Mogi  Japan 1:04:19
30 Jhordan Alonso Ccope  Peru 1:04:23 SB
31 Asbjørn Ellefsen Persen  Norway 1:04:32
32 Scott Bauhs  United States 1:04:34
33 Mariano Mastromarino  Argentina 1:04:35 PB
34 Wellington da Silva  Brazil 1:04:43 SB
35 Keisuke Nakatani  Japan 1:04:43
36 Shogo Nakamura  Japan 1:04:49
37 Mbongeni Ngxazozo  South Africa 1:04:51 SB
38 Reid Coolsaet  Canada 1:04:56 SB
39 Raverso Ramos  Peru 1:04:59 PB
40 Ricardo Ramos  Mexico 1:05:00
41 Thomas Frazer  Ireland 1:05:20 PB
42 Kevin Seaward  Ireland 1:05:23 SB
43 Denis Mayaud  France 1:05:48 SB
44 Ferdinand Pacheco  Peru 1:06:05 SB
45 Ryan McLeod  Great Britain 1:06:13 SB
46 Rob Watson  Canada 1:06:15
47 Diego Colorado  Colombia 1:06:16 SB
48 Nicolae-Alexandru Soare  Romania 1:06:18 SB
49 Lars Budolfsen  Denmark 1:06:28 SB
50 Sergiu Ciobanu  Ireland 1:06:30 SB
51 Daniel Vargas  Mexico 1:06:32 SB
52 Nelson Ito  Peru 1:06:34 SB
53 Matthew Hynes  Great Britain 1:06:37 SB
54 Gerald Giraldo  Colombia 1:06:39 PB
55 Tesama Moogas  Israel 1:06:41
56 Ben Bruce  United States 1:06:46
57 Kári Steinn Karlsson  Iceland 1:06:49 SB
58 Juraj Vitko  Slovakia 1:06:50 SB
59 Yolo Nikolov  Bulgaria 1:06:52 PB
60 Jesper Faurschou  Denmark 1:06:53 SB
61 Vuyisile Tshoba  South Africa 1:06:55
62 Romain Courcières  France 1:07:02
63 Janis Viskers  Latvia 1:07:34 SB
64 Theis Nijhuis  Denmark 1:07:49 SB
65 Danmuzhenciwang  China 1:07:52 PB
66 Rui Yong Soh  Singapore 1:07:56 SB
67 Arnar Pétursson  Iceland 1:08:02 PB
68 Djamel Bachiri  France 1:08:09
69 Dmytro Lashyn  Ukraine 1:08:49 SB
70 Daniel Daly  Croatia 1:08:51 SB
71 Paul Lalire  France 1:08:58 SB
72 Shokhrukh Davlatov  Uzbekistan 1:09:56 PB
73 Zhoodar Kochkonbaev  Kyrgyzstan 1:10:07 PB
74 Marcel Tschopp  Liechtenstein 1:10:48 SB
75 Brandon Lord  Canada 1:11:00
76 Hussein Ahmed  Egypt 1:11:21 PB
77 Belal Ahmed  Egypt 1:11:29 PB
78 Saby Luna  Mexico 1:11:32 SB
79 Gladwin Mzazi  South Africa 1:11:49 SB
80 Charlton Debono  Malta 1:12:03
81 Kuan Un Iao  Macau 1:13:55 PB
82 Modike Lucky Mohale  South Africa 1:15:28
83 Abdi Madar Amare  Somalia 1:15:53 PB
84 Elsidig Ibrahim  Sudan 1:17:07 SB
85 Armann Eydal Albertsson  Iceland 1:17:22 SB
Sean Hehir  Ireland DQ R143.11[7]
David Nilsson  Sweden DNS
Patrick Muleki  DR Congo DNS

Women

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Peres Jechirchir  Kenya 1:07:31
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Cynthia Jerotich Limo  Kenya 1:07:34
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Mary Wacera Ngugi  Kenya 1:07:54
4 Netsanet Gudeta  Ethiopia 1:08:01 SB
5 Genet Yalew  Ethiopia 1:08:15
6 Gladys Chesir Kiptagelai  Kenya 1:08:46
7 Pascalia Chepkorir Kipkoech  Kenya 1:09:44 SB
8 Dehininet Demsew  Ethiopia 1:10:13 PB
9 Gladys Tejeda  Peru 1:10:14 AR
10 Yuka Ando  Japan 1:10:34
11 Janet Cherobon-Bawcom  United States 1:10:46 SB
12 Eloise Wellings  Australia 1:10:47
13 Milly Clark  Australia 1:10:48 PB
14 Miho Shimizu  Japan 1:10:51
15 Sara Hall  United States 1:10:58
16 Veronica Inglese  Italy 1:10:59 SB
17 Mizuki Matsuda  Japan 1:11:00
18 Cassie Fien  Australia 1:11:13 PB
19 Kellys Arias  Colombia 1:11:21 PB
20 Lanni Marchant  Canada 1:11:26 SB
21 Vianey de la Rosa  Mexico 1:11:52 PB
22 Margarita Hernández  Mexico 1:11:56 PB
23 Tarah Korir  Canada 1:12:04 PB
24 Askale Alemayehu  Ethiopia 1:12:28 SB
25 Kellyn Taylor  United States 1:12:42 SB
26 Laurane Picoche  France 1:12:43 SB
27 Alyson Dixon  Great Britain 1:12:57 SB
28 Brianne Nelson  United States 1:13:01 SB
29 Sinke Dessie  Ethiopia 1:13:12 PB
30 Angie Orjuela  Colombia 1:13:16 SB
31 Souad Aït Salem  Algeria 1:13:18
32 Jovana de la Cruz  Peru 1:13:19 PB
33 Charlotte Purdue  Great Britain 1:13:20 SB
34 Laura Batterink  Canada 1:13:24 SB
35 Paula-Claudia Todoran  Romania 1:13:27 SB
36 Hisami Ishii  Japan 1:13:41
37 Nolene Conrad  South Africa 1:13:45 SB
38 Rosaria Console  Italy 1:13:45
39 Anna Incerti  Italy 1:14:00 SB
40 Kit-Ching Yiu  Hong Kong 1:14:19 SB
41 Lebogang Phalula  South Africa 1:14:21 SB
42 Cornelia Joubert  South Africa 1:14:23 SB
43 Kenza Dahmani Tifahi  Algeria 1:14:33 SB
44 Cuomu Ciren  China 1:14:37 PB
45 Valdilene Silva  Brazil 1:14:38 PB
46 Mariya Korobitskaya  Kyrgyzstan 1:14:46 PB
47 Ángela Figueroa  Colombia 1:14:46 PB
48 Laila Soufyane  Italy 1:15:05
49 Tina Muir  Great Britain 1:15:12 SB
50 Brenda Flores  Mexico 1:15:19
51 María Peralta  Argentina 1:15:21 PB
52 Lizzie Lee  Ireland 1:15:36 SB
53 Marta Galimany  Spain 1:15:37
54 Fanny Pruvost  France 1:15:37
55 Louise Langelund Batting  Denmark 1:15:41 PB
56 Carmen Patricia Martínez  Paraguay 1:15:44 NR
57 Severine Hamel  France 1:15:53 SB
58 Samira Mezeghrane  France 1:16:08 SB
59 Paula Mayobre  Spain 1:16:13
60 Luz Mery Rojas  Peru 1:16:13 PB
61 Hillary Montgomery  United States 1:16:16
62 Katarina Bérešová  Slovakia 1:16:20 SB
63 Rachel Felton  Great Britain 1:16:36
64 Marta Esteban  Spain 1:16:52
65 Militsa Mircheva  Bulgaria 1:16:54 SB
66 Andreea-Alina Pîscu  Romania 1:17:07 PB
67 Ariana Kira Hilborna  Latvia 1:17:11 SB
68 Mirai Waku  Japan 1:17:30 SB
69 Wangmu Nuzeng  China 1:17:35 SB
70 Jila Dawa  China 1:17:52 PB
71 Chien-Ho Hsieh  Chinese Taipei 1:18:00
72 Nicolasa Condori  Peru 1:18:21 SB
73 Karine Pasquier  France 1:18:24 SB
74 Tonya Nero  Trinidad and Tobago 1:19:53 SB
75 Irina Moroz  Uzbekistan 1:22:47 PB
76 Dina Lebo Phalula  South Africa 1:23:49 SB
77 Emma Montiel  Gibraltar 1:25:51 SB
78 Zintle Xiniwe  South Africa 1:26:30 SB
79 Long Hoi  Macau 1:28:37 SB
80 Allison Edwards  Gibraltar 1:32:08 SB
Jenny Spink  Great Britain DNF
Alessandra Aguilar  Spain DNF
Silvia La Barbera  Italy DNF
Amal Mohammed  Iraq DNS
Rutendo Joan Nyahora  Zimbabwe DNS
Olha Skrypak  Ukraine DNS

Team standings

The men's[8] and women's[9] team standings are shown below.

Men

Rank Country Athletes Time
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Kenya Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor
Bedan Karoki Muchiri
Simon Cheprot
2:58:58
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Ethiopia Abayneh Ayele
Tamirat Tola
Mule Wasihun
3:01:16
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Eritrea Abrar Osman
Nguse Amlosom
Hiskel Tewelde
3:06:18
4  Great Britain Mohamed Farah
Callum Hawkins
Dewi Griffiths
3:07:00
5  Japan Naoki Kudo
Minato Oishi
Keijiro Mogi
3:12:11
6  United States Timothy Ritchie
Jared Ward
Scott Bauhs
3:12:28
7  South Africa Stephen Mokoka
Mbongeni Ngxazozo
Vuyisile Tshoba
3:13:13
8  Ireland Paul Pollock
Thomas Frazer
Kevin Seaward
3:13:29
9  Peru Jhordan Alonso Ccope
Raverso Ramos
Ferdinand Pacheco
3:15:27
10  France Sidi-Hassan Chahdi
Denis Mayaud
Romain Courcières
3:16:20
11  Denmark Lars Budolfsen
Jesper Faurschou
Theis Nijhuis
3:21:10
12  Canada Reid Coolsaet
Rob Watson
Brandon Lord
3:22:11
13  Mexico Ricardo Ramos
Daniel Vargas
Saby Luna
3:23:04
14  Iceland Kári Steinn Karlsson
Arnar Pétursson
Armann Eydal Albertsson
3:32:13

Women

Rank Country Athletes Time
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Kenya Peres Jechirchir
Cynthia Jerotich Limo
Mary Wacera Ngugi
3:22:59
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Ethiopia Netsanet Gudeta
Genet Yalew
Dehininet Demsew
3:26:29
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Japan Yuka Ando
Miho Shimizu
Mizuki Matsuda
3:32:25
4  Australia Eloise Wellings
Milly Clark
Cassie Fien
3:32:48
5  United States Janet Cherobon-Bawcom
Sara Hall
Kellyn Taylor
3:34:26
6  Canada Lanni Marchant
Tarah Korir
Laura Batterink
3:36:54
7  Italy Veronica Inglese
Rosaria Console
Anna Incerti
3:38:44
8  Mexico Vianey de la Rosa
Margarita Hernández
Brenda Flores
3:39:07
9  Colombia Kellys Arias
Angie Orjuela
Ángela Figueroa
3:39:23
10  Peru Gladys Tejeda
Jovana de la Cruz
Luz Mery Rojas
3:39:46
11  Great Britain Alyson Dixon
Charlotte Purdue
Tina Muir
3:41:29
12  South Africa Nolene Conrad
Lebogang Phalula
Cornelia Joubert
3:42:29
13  France Laurane Picoche
Fanny Pruvost
Severine Hamel
3:44:13
14  Spain Marta Galimany
Paula Mayobre
Marta Esteban
3:48:42
15  China Cuomu Ciren
Wangmu Nuzeng
Jila Dawa
3:50:04

Medal table (unofficial)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Kenya4217
2 Ethiopia0202
3 Eritrea0011
 Great Britain0011
 Japan0011
Totals (5 nations)44412

Participation

An unofficial count yields the participation of 174 athletes from 49 countries. Although announced,[10] the athletes from  Djibouti and  Sri Lanka did not show.

See also

References

  1. ^ "IAAF World Half Marathon Championships, Cardiff 2016: How to get a place in this prestigious race". Wales Online. 2015-02-25. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  2. ^ "Cardiff to host 2016 World Half Marathon Championships". Cardiff Half Marathon. 2014-03-29. Archived from the original on 2016-04-05. Retrieved 2016-03-23.
  3. ^ "An incredible day for all at the IAAF/Cardiff University World Half Marathon Championships 2016". Cardiff World Marathon 2016. 2016-03-26. Archived from the original on 2016-03-31. Retrieved 2016-03-28.
  4. ^ "RESULTS - Half Marathon Men" (PDF). IAAF. 2016-03-26. Retrieved 2016-03-28.
  5. ^ "RESULTS - Half Marathon Women" (PDF). IAAF. 2016-03-26. Retrieved 2016-03-28.
  6. ^ "Cardiff 2016 race results". Cardiff World Marathon 2016. 2016-03-26. Archived from the original on 2016-08-02. Retrieved 2016-03-28.
  7. ^ Athlete removed transponder
  8. ^ "Team Standings - Half Marathon Men" (PDF). IAAF. 2016-03-26. Retrieved 2016-03-28.
  9. ^ "Team Standings - Half Marathon Women" (PDF). IAAF. 2016-03-26. Retrieved 2016-03-28.
  10. ^ "ATHLETES by COUNTRY" (PDF). IAAF. 2016-03-23. Retrieved 2016-03-28.