This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2016 Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (April 2016) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

2016 local election results in Kirklees
2016 local election results in Kirklees

The 2016 Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council in West Yorkshire, England.[1] This was on the same day as other 2016 United Kingdom local elections.

Ward results

[2]

Almondbury ward

Almondbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bernard McGuin 1,328 27.22
Liberal Democrats Phil Scott 1,268 25.99
Labour Ken Lowe 1,259 25.80
UKIP Joshua Michael Stephen Pearce 525 10.76
Green Derek John Hardcastle 464 9.51
TUSC Aaron Thomas Bailey 35 0.72
Majority 60 1.23
Turnout 4,879 36
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Ashbrow ward

Ashbrow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Richard Homewood 2,307 58.32
Conservative Homma Abid 1,024 25.88
Green Joan Brenda Smithson 475 12.01
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Ramzan 150 3.79
Majority 1,283 32.43
Turnout 3,956 29
Labour hold Swing

Batley East ward

Batley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fazila Fadia 3,487 69.78
Conservative Derrick Yates 594 11.89
Independent Abdul Ghaffar 512 10.25
Liberal Democrats Richard Allan Farnhill 248 4.96
Green Char Stoyles 156 3.12
Majority 2,893 57.89
Turnout 4,997 40
Labour hold Swing

Batley West ward

Batley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Shabir Pandor 2,833 62.50
UKIP James Samuel Laugharne Griffith-Jones 698 15.40
Conservative Lyndsey Hall 648 14.30
Green Garry Mervyn Kitchin 198 4.37
Liberal Democrats Christopher Martin Kane 156 3.44
Majority 2,135 47.10
Turnout 4,533 35
Labour hold Swing

Birstall and Birkenshaw ward

Birstall and Birkenshaw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Palfreeman 1,987 47.32
Labour Khalid Ahmed Patel 939 22.36
UKIP Joyce Avril Holbrook 851 20.27
Liberal Democrats Clare Elisabeth Kane 232 5.53
Green Jasmine Paris Kennedy 190 4.52
Majority 1,048 24.96
Turnout 4,199 34
Conservative hold Swing

Cleckheaton ward

Cleckheaton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Mary Pinnock 2,592 55.61
UKIP Colin Walshaw 707 15.17
Conservative Andrew Lyndon Gray 677 14.52
Labour Aafaq Noor Butt 571 12.25
Green Catherine Helen Whittingham 114 2.45
Majority 1,885 40.44
Turnout 4,661 36
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Colne Valley ward

Colne Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rob Walker 1,624 32.42
Liberal Democrats David Ridgway 1,558 31.10
Conservative Mathew Noble 902 18.01
UKIP Melanie Roberts 579 11.56
Green Liz Byrd 346 6.91
Majority 66 1.32
Turnout 5,009
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Crosland Moor and Netherton ward

Crosland Moor and Netherton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Manisha Roma Kaushik 2,582 53.24
Conservative Robert Anthony Young 888 18.31
UKIP Paul George 486 10.02
Green Chas Ball 367 7.57
Liberal Democrats Robert Christopher Iredale 278 5.73
Independent Steve Bradbury 137 2.82
TUSC Jason Edward Bowen 112 2.31
Majority 1,694 34.93
Turnout 4,850 38
Labour hold Swing

Dalton ward

Dalton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Naheed Mather 1,537 43.52
UKIP Tom Wise 688 19.48
Conservative Maria Ackroyd 578 16.36
Liberal Democrats Roger David Battye 548 15.52
Green Simon James Duffy 181 5.12
Majority 849 24.04
Turnout 3,532 29
Labour hold Swing

Denby Dale ward

Denby Dale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Turner 2,631 48.41
Conservative Paula Kemp 2,484 45.70
Liberal Democrats Andrew Hartley Wilkinson 320 5.89
Majority 147 2.70
Turnout 5,435 43
Labour hold Swing

Dewsbury East ward

Dewsbury East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Kane 2,285 52.95
Conservative Mark Simon Eastwood 970 22.48
UKIP Greg Burrows 758 17.57
Liberal Democrats Dennis Hullock 191 4.43
Green Tony Kelsall 111 2.57
Majority 1,315 30.48
Turnout 4,315 33
Labour hold Swing

Dewsbury South ward

Dewsbury South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gulfam Asif 2,626 54
Conservative Imtiaz Ali Ameen 1,406 29
Green Adrian Hugh Cruden 525 11
Liberal Democrats Bernard Thomas Disken 339 7
Majority
Turnout 4,896 38
Labour hold Swing

Dewsbury West ward

Dewsbury West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mussarat Pervaiz 3,164 62
Liberal Democrats Shehzad Hussain 992 20
Conservative John David Nottingham 474 9
Green Simon John Cope 450 9
Majority
Turnout 5,080 40
Labour hold Swing

Golcar ward

Golcar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christine Mary Iredale 1,726 38
Labour Stephen Georg Jungnitz 1,495 33
UKIP Susan Laird 670 15
Conservative Robert Peter Daniel 443 10
Green Daniel Edward Greenwood 217 5
Majority
Turnout 4,551 34
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Greenhead ward

Greenhead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheikh Noor Ullah 3,024 63
Conservative Anthony Robert William McGuin 780 16
Green John Lydon Phillips 545 11
Liberal Democrats Manjit Singh 344 7
TUSC David James Waight 140 3
Majority
Turnout 4,833 37
Labour hold Swing

Heckmondwike ward

Heckmondwike
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Hall 2,281 56
UKIP Aleks Lukic 836 20
Conservative Robert James Michael Thornton 701 17
Green Sofia Yusuf Layton 142 3
Liberal Democrats Josie Pugsley 119 3
Majority
Turnout 4,079 31
Labour hold Swing

Holme Valley North ward

Holme Valley North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Charles Roger Greaves 2,142 44
Conservative Trevor Bellamy 994 20
Labour Keiron Leith Dunn 899 18
UKIP Joshua Ben Dalton 574 12
Liberal Democrats Kingsley Hill 289 6
Majority
Turnout 4,898 38
Independent hold Swing

Holme Valley South ward

Holme Valley South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Donald Malcolm Firth 2,381 43
Labour Thelma Walker 1,680 30
UKIP Alan Schofield 650 12
Green Sue Macklin 451 8
Liberal Democrats Arthur George Willman Pritchard 381 7
Majority
Turnout 5,543 38
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkburton ward

Kirkburton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Richard Smith 1,867 39
Green Robert William Barraclough 1,731 36
Labour Sarah Jane Cook 634 13
UKIP Jon Hudson 501 10
Liberal Democrats Alison Louise Munro 107 2
Majority
Turnout 4,840 41
Conservative gain from Green Swing

Lindley ward

Lindley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Anthony Eastwood 2,137 40
Conservative Mark Hemingway 1,851 34
Labour Mohammed Fayoom 1,051 20
Green Richard Daniel Rathod 221 4
TUSC Cormac Joseph Gerard Kelly 117 2
Majority
Turnout 5,377 37
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Liversedge and Gomersal ward

Liversedge and Gomersal
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michelle Lisa Grainger-Mead 1,803 40
Labour Mohammed Jawad Afzal Khan 1,243 27
UKIP Simon Holbrook 1,151 25
Liberal Democrats David Peter Snee 200 4
Green Nicholas Eugene Whittingham 148 3
Majority
Turnout 4,545 32
Conservative hold Swing

Mirfield ward

Mirfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Martyn Bolt 3,434 64
Labour Karen Louise Rowling 1,442 27
Green Isabel Clare Walters 358 7
Liberal Democrats John Allen Dobson 172 3
Majority
Turnout 5,406 37
Conservative hold Swing

Newsome ward

Newsome
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Andrew Varah Cooper 2,428 52
Labour Nadeem Iqbal 1,822 39
Conservative Pauline McGleenan 312 7
Liberal Democrats Stephen John Bird 113 2
Majority
Turnout 4,675 39
Green hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Council and Democracy: Voting and Elections". Kirklees Council. Retrieved 10 April 2016.
  2. ^ "Election results by wards, 5 May 2016". democracy.kirklees.gov.uk. 5 May 2016.