2016 Korea Master Grand Prix Gold
Tournament details
Dates6 (6) – 11 December 2016 (2016-12-11)
LevelGrand Prix Gold
Total prize moneyUS$120,000
VenueSeogwipo Olympic Memorial Civic Center
LocationSeogwipo, South Korea
Champions
Men's singlesSouth Korea Son Wan-ho
Women's singlesSouth Korea Sung Ji-hyun
Men's doublesSouth Korea Kim Jae-hwan
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
Women's doublesSouth Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
Mixed doublesSouth Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
2015 2017

The 2016 Korea Masters Grand Prix Gold was the 21st Grand Prix badminton tournament of the 2016 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held at Seogwipo Olympic Memorial Civic Center in Seogwipo in South Korea 6 – 11 December 2016 and had a total purse of $120,000.[1][2]

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. South Korea Son Wan-ho (Champion)
  2. South Korea Lee Hyun-il (Second Round)
  3. South Korea Lee Dong-keun (Quarterfinals)
  4. Chinese Taipei Wang Tzu-wei (Second Round)
  5. Malaysia Zulfadli Zulkiffli (Withdrew)
  6. South Korea Jeon Hyeok-jin (Quarterfinals)
  7. Japan Kanta Tsuneyama (Withdrew)
  8. Thailand Pannawit Thongnuam (Second Round)

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 South Korea Son Wan-ho 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Hsueh Hsuan-yi 17 15
1 South Korea Son Wan-ho 23 21
  India Parupalli Kashyap 21 16
  India Parupalli Kashyap 18 21 21
6 South Korea Jeon Hyeok-jin 21 8 16
1 South Korea Son Wan-ho 21 21
  Malaysia Liew Daren 13 16
  Malaysia Liew Daren 21 21
3 South Korea Lee Dong-keun 19 16
  Malaysia Liew Daren 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Chen Chun-wei 13 7
  Chinese Taipei Chen Chun-wei 12 21 21
  South Korea Hwang Jong-soo 21 17 16

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
1 South Korea Son W-h
  BYE
1 South Korea Son W-h 21 21
  Japan Y Onodera 16 16
  Japan Y Onodera 15 21 21
  South Korea Park T-h 21 9 10
1 South Korea Son W-h 21 21
  South Korea Kim M-j 11 11
  United States E Lee 4 3
  South Korea Kim M-j 21 21
  South Korea Kim M-j 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Yang C-h 9 18
  South Korea Kang J-w
  Chinese Taipei Yang C-h w / o

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
5 Malaysia Z Zulkiffli
  South Korea Heo K-h w / o
  South Korea Heo K-h 21 15 21
  China Guo K 18 21 13
  South Korea Choi J-h 17 10
  China Guo K 21 21
  South Korea Heo K-h 17 22 19
  Chinese Taipei Hsueh H-y 21 20 21
  Chinese Taipei Hsueh H-y 21 21
  South Korea Noh J-h 18 12
  Chinese Taipei Hsueh H-y 25 21
  South Korea Jung K-h 23 15
  South Korea Jung K-h 21 21
  Russia D Grachev 14 13

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
4 Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 22 10 21
  South Korea Park W-h 20 21 16
4 Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 15 21 19
  India P Kashayap 21 9 21
  India P Kashyap w / o
  South Korea Kang M-w
  India P Kashayap 21 13 21
  China Zhou ZQ 11 21 8
  China Zhou ZQ 21 21
  South Korea Ha Y-w 13 13
  China Zhou ZQ 25 23 21
  China Sun FX 23 25 19
  South Korea Lee H-b 10 8
  China Sun FX 21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
6 South Korea Jeon H-j 17 21 21
  South Korea Yim J-w 21 19 15
6 South Korea Jeon H-j 13 21 21
  China Zhu SY 21 14 19
  South Korea Kim M-k 9 15
  China Zhu SY 21 21
6 South Korea Jeon H-j 22 21
  Japan H Shimono 20 16
  South Korea Park J-s 21 21
  England H S Wong 13 14
  South Korea Park J-s 9 14
  Japan H Shimono 21 21
  South Korea Seo S-j 21 15 16
  Japan H Shimono 19 21 21

Bottom half

Section 5

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
  Japan K Watanabe 21 21
  South Korea Han K-h 14 17
  Japan K Watanabe 15 13
  Malaysia Liew D 21 21
  South Korea Woo S-h 15 22 14
  Malaysia Liew D 21 20 21
  Malaysia Liew D 21 19 21
  South Korea Kim D-h 8 21 14
  South Korea Rho Y-w 5r
  Japan K Naraoka 9
  Japan K Naraoka 16 21 15
  South Korea Kim D-h 21 13 21
  South Korea Kim D-h w / o
7 Japan K Tsuneyama

Section 6

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
  South Korea Ko G-b 21 16 14
  Chinese Taipei Shih K-c 11 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Shih K-c 21 21
  South Korea Lee H-s 11 9
  South Korea Lee H-s 16 22 21
  Indonesia Y F Mainaky 21 20 16
  Chinese Taipei Shih K-c 17 12
3 South Korea Lee D-k 21 21
  Czech Republic M Ludik 4
  South Korea Kim I-w 0r
  Czech Republic M Ludik 10 10
3 South Korea Lee D-k 21 21
  South Korea Choi Y-w 8 16
3 South Korea Lee D-k 21 21

Section 7

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
  China Zhao JP 23 21
  South Korea Jo G-y 21 13
  China Zhao JP 22 21 18
  Chinese Taipei Chu H-c 24 9 21
  Chinese Taipei Chu H-c 21 21
  South Korea Nam S-h 16 19
  Chinese Taipei Chu H-c 14 21 17
  Chinese Taipei Chen C-w 21 15 21
  South Korea Ha Y-s 11 13
  Chinese Taipei Chen C-w 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Chen C-w 22 11
8 Thailand P Thongnuam 20 4r
  South Korea Kim J-h 7 14
8 Thailand P Thongnuam 21 21

Section 8

First Round Second Round Third Round
               
  Russia S Sirant 20 10
  South Korea Hwang J-s 22 21
  South Korea Hwang J-s 21 21
  Japan Y Igarashi 14 13
  South Korea Lee S-m 16 21 12
  Japan Y Igarashi 21 18 21
  South Korea Hwang J-s 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Chang E-c 14 17
  Chinese Taipei Chang E-c 21 21
  South Korea Seo M-s 14 14
  Chinese Taipei Chang E-c 21 11
2 South Korea Lee H-i 15 4r
  BYE
2 South Korea Lee H-i

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. South Korea Sung Ji-hyun (Champion)
  2. South Korea Bae Yeon-ju (First Round)
  3. Japan Yui Hashimoto (Second Round)
  4. Japan Ayumi Mine (Quarterfinals)
  5. Japan Aya Ohori (Second Round)
  6. Chinese Taipei Hsu Ya-ching (First Round)
  7. South Korea Kim Hyo-min (Second Round)
  8. Chinese Taipei Lee Chia-hsin (Quarterfinals)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 21 21
South Korea Kim Ga-eun 13 8
1 South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 21 21
South Korea Lee Jang-mi 8 10
  South Korea Lee Jang-mi 21 21
Japan Natsuki Nidaira 14 16

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
  Japan Y Nakai 11 15
1 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
  South Korea Lee M-j 15 11
  China Zhang YM 21 15 12
  South Korea Lee M-j 18 21 21
1 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
  China Chen XX 12 15
5 Japan A Ohori 21 23
Q1 South Korea Sim Y-j 17 21
5 Japan A Ohori 19 7
  China Chen XX 21 21
  China Chen XX 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Yu C-h 12 10

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3 Japan Y Hashimoto 21 13 21
Q2 South Korea Kim Y-j 18 21 16
3 Japan Y Hashimoto 21 16 12
  South Korea Kim G-e 18 21 21
  South Korea Kim G-e 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Hu L-f 15 17
  South Korea Kim G-e 22 21
8 Chinese Taipei Lee C-h 20 18
8 Chinese Taipei Lee C-h 21 18 21
  China Cai YY 20 21 18
8 Chinese Taipei Lee C-h 21 21
  Japan A Takahashi 18 19
  Japan A Takahashi 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Hung S-h 10 17

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Q4 South Korea Ahn C-h 16 16
  Chinese Taipei Chen S-y 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Chen S-y 9 15
  South Korea Lee J-m 21 21
  South Korea Lee J-m 21 21
6 Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c 13 16
  South Korea Lee J-m 21 21
4 Japan A Mine 13 5
  Japan K Imabeppu 21 11 22
  South Korea Kim N-y 18 21 20
  Japan K Imabeppu 19 18
4 Japan A Mine 21 21
  China Han Y 21 16 20
4 Japan A Mine 19 21 22

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  Chinese Taipei Chiang M-h 21 16 13
Q3 South Korea Jun J-i 18 21 21
Q3 South Korea Jun J-i 21 21
7 South Korea Kim H-m 18 18
  Japan S Kawakami 21 21 14
7 South Korea Kim H-m 18 23 21
Q3 South Korea Jun J-i 17 9
  Japan N Nidaira 21 21
  Indonesia L A Mainaky 21 18 16
  South Korea Kim H-i 15 21 21
  South Korea Kim H-i 17 0r
  Japan N Nidaira 21 0
  Japan N Nidaira 6
2 South Korea Bae Y-j 5r

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. Chinese Taipei Lee Jhe-huei / Lee Yang (Final)
  2. Thailand Kittinupong Kedren / Dechapol Puavaranukroh (Second Round)
  3. Singapore Danny Bawa Chrisnanta / Hendra Wijaya (First Round)
  4. Japan Takuto Inoue / Yuki Kaneko (First Round)
  5. China Huang Kaixiang / Wang Yilu (Withdrew)
  6. Chinese Taipei Lu Ching-yao / Yang Po-han (Semifinals)
  7. Japan Hiroyuki Saeki / Ryota Taohata (Quarterfinals)
  8. Chinese Taipei Lin Chia-yu / Wang Chi-lin (Quarterfinals)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Chinese Taipei Lee Jhe-huei
Chinese Taipei Lee Yang
14 21 21
South Korea Chung Eui-seok
South Korea Kim Duk-young
21 10 17
1 Chinese Taipei Lee Jhe-huei
Chinese Taipei Lee Yang
19 18
South Korea Kim Jae-hwan
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
21 21
6 Chinese Taipei Lu Ching-yao
Chinese Taipei Yang Po-han
16 16
South Korea Kim Jae-hwan
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1 Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Lee Y
21 16 21
  South Korea Bae K-y
South Korea Kim D-e
17 21 12
1 Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Lee Y
11 21 21
  South Korea Kim H-t
South Korea Lim J-s
21 13 12
  Russia E Dremin
Russia D Grachev
21 19 19
  South Korea Kim H-t
South Korea Lim J-s
15 21 21
1 Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Lee Y
21 21
7 Japan H Saeki
Japan R Taohata
14 10
7 Japan H Saeki
Japan R Taohata
21 21
Q2 South Korea Kim M-j
South Korea Lee S-m
14 13
7 Japan H Saeki
Japan R Taohata
21 21
  Thailand S Jomkoh
Thailand P Kuna-Anuvit
14 16
  Thailand S Jomkoh
Thailand P Kuna-Anuvit
21 18 21
  South Korea Jeon H-j
South Korea Yun D-i
14 21 13

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3 Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore H Wijaya
17 21 19
  South Korea Lee S-w
South Korea Park K-h
21 14 21
  South Korea Lee S-w
South Korea Park K-h
21 10 14
  South Korea Chung E-s
South Korea Kim D-y
17 21 21
  South Korea Chung E-s
South Korea Kim D-y
21 15 21
Q1 South Korea Kang M-h
South Korea Kim W-h
13 21 17
  South Korea Chung E-s
South Korea Kim D-y
21 21
8 Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
17 14
8 Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
21 21
  South Korea Park S-w
South Korea Seo G-m
7 11
8 Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
21 21
  China He JT
China Tan Q
16 14
  China He JT
China Tan Q
21 21
Q3 South Korea Ahn J-a
South Korea Park M-s
14 7

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  Japan T Shimada
Japan Y Takeuchi
21 21
PFQ South Korea Jun B-c
South Korea Jung H-m
18 17
  Japan T Shimada
Japan Y Takeuchi
18 13
6 Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
21 21
  South Korea Jo C-w
South Korea Kim S-h
12 6
6 Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
21 21
6 Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
22 21
  South Korea Kang J-w
South Korea Lee S-j
20 17
  Chinese Taipei Liu W-c
Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
21 16 21
  Singapore T Hee Y K
Singapore Loh K H
17 21 14
  Chinese Taipei Liu W-c
Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
13 15
  South Korea Kang J-w
South Korea Lee S-j
21 21
  South Korea Kang J-w
South Korea Lee S-j
10 21 21
4 Japan T Inoue
Japan Y Kaneko
21 18 14

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  Chinese Taipei Po L-w
Chinese Taipei Yang M-t
16 12
  Japan K Mitsuhashi
Japan Y Watanabe
21 21
  Japan K Mitsuhashi
Japan Y Watanabe
11 21 21
PFQ South Korea Choi J-w
South Korea Jang S-h
21 11 19
  Chinese Taipei Chang E-c
Chinese Taipei Wu Y-c
9 15
PFQ South Korea Choi J-w
South Korea Jang S-h
21 21
  Japan K Mitsuhashi
Japan Y Watanabe
18 17
  South Korea Kim J-h
South Korea Ko S-h
21 21
Q4 South Korea Jin Y-h
South Korea Kim Y-s
11 18
  South Korea Kim J-h
South Korea Ko S-h
21 21
  South Korea Kim J-h
South Korea Ko S-h
21 21
2 Thailand K Kedren
Thailand D Puavaranukroh
10 19
  South Korea Lee H-b
South Korea Na S-s
15 10
2 Thailand K Kedren
Thailand D Puavaranukroh
21 21

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. South Korea Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan (Champion)
  2. South Korea Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee (Quarterfinals)
  3. Thailand Puttita Supajirakul / Sapsiree Taerattanachai (First Round)
  4. Japan Yuki Fukushima / Sayaka Hirota (First Round)
  5. China Bao Yixin / Yu Xiaohan (Withdrew)
  6. South Korea Chae Yoo-jung / Kim So-yeong (Final)
  7. South Korea Kim Hye-rin / Yoo Hae-won (Semifinals)
  8. Japan Mayu Matsumoto / Wakana Nagahara (Quarterfinals)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
21 21
Japan Ayako Sakuramoto
Japan Yukiko Takahata
12 17
1 South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
21 21
6 South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
South Korea Kim So-yeong
14 14
7 South Korea Kim Hye-rin
South Korea Yoo Hae-won
16 15
6 South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
South Korea Kim So-yeong
21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21
Q2 South Korea Lee S-m
South Korea Park S-r
19 11
1 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21
Q4 Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
13 17
Q4 Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
21 22
  Chinese Taipei Chiang K-h
Chinese Taipei Hung S-h
18 20
1 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21
  Japan S Tanaka
Japan K Yonemoto
13 15
PFQ Chinese Taipei Chang C-h
Chinese Taipei Yu C-h
24 10 6
  Japan S Tanaka
Japan K Yonemoto
22 21 21
  Japan S Tanaka
Japan K Yonemoto
21 21
  Thailand N Saengchote
Thailand K Sukklad
6 11
  Thailand N Saengchote
Thailand K Sukklad
10 21 21
  Japan M Maeda
Japan N Ono
21 16 17

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3 Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
17 21 15
  Japan A Sakuramoto
Japan Y Takahata
21 12 21
  Japan A Sakuramoto
Japan Y Takahata
18 21 21
  South Korea Park K-h
South Korea Seong S-y
21 16 12
  South Korea Park K-h
South Korea Seong S-y
21 15 22
  Chinese Taipei Lin X-m
Chinese Taipei Wu F-c
16 21 20
  Japan A Sakuramoto
Japan Y Takahata
22 21
8 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
20 18
8 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
21 21
  South Korea Hwang Y-m
South Korea Kang C-h
17 17
8 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
21 21
Q3 South Korea Baek H-n
South Korea Song H-j
15 13
  South Korea Kim M-j
South Korea Kim S-e
12 10
Q3 South Korea Baek H-n
South Korea Song H-j
21 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  Chinese Taipei Chen H-h
Chinese Taipei Liang T-y
9 17
  China Du Y
China Xu Y
21 21
  China Du Y
China Xu Y
12 21 8
7 South Korea Kim H-r
South Korea Yoo H-w
21 19 21
Q1 South Korea Kim Y-r
South Korea Lee Y-r
10 10
7 South Korea Kim H-r
South Korea Yoo H-w
21 21
7 South Korea Kim H-r
South Korea Yoo H-w
21 21
  South Korea Go A-r
South Korea Kong H-y
19 7
  Thailand N Chatupornkarnchana
Thailand S Chumnibannakarn
17 13
  Chinese Taipei Cheng Y-c
Chinese Taipei Hu L-f
21 21
  Chinese Taipei Cheng Y-c
Chinese Taipei Hu L-f
11 14
  South Korea Go A-r
South Korea Kong H-y
21 21
  South Korea Go A-r
South Korea Kong H-y
11 21 21
4 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
21 19 19

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  South Korea Kim C-m
South Korea Kim H-j
21 21
  Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Muenwong
15 10
  South Korea Kim C-m
South Korea Kim H-j
18 19
6 South Korea Chae Y-j
South Korea Kim S-y
21 21
  Chinese Taipei Chen S-y
Chinese Taipei Kuo Y-w
15 8
6 South Korea Chae Y-j
South Korea Kim S-y
21 21
6 South Korea Chae Y-j
South Korea Kim S-y
20 21 24
2 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Lee S-h
22 13 22
  South Korea Eom H-w
South Korea Kim M-k
22 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
24 17 16
  South Korea Eom H-w
South Korea Kim M-k
17 15
2 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Lee S-h
21 21
  Japan M Kashihara
Japan M Kato
17 21 10
2 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Lee S-h
21 19 21

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. South Korea Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na (Champion)
  2. Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh / Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Final)
  3. Singapore Terry Hee Yong Kai / Tan Wei Han (Semifinals)
  4. Russia Evgenij Dremin / Evgenia Dimova (First Round)
  5. Japan Yuta Watanabe / Arisa Higashino (Second Round)
  6. China Wang Yilu / Du Yue (Withdrew)
  7. Chinese Taipei Lee Jhe-huei / Wu Ti-jung (First Round)
  8. China He Jiting / Xu Ya (Quarterfinals)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
21 17 21
3 Singapore Terry Hee Yong Kai
Singapore Tan Wei Han
14 21 7
1 South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
21 21
2 Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
19 16
South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
14 14
2 Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
21 22
  Chinese Taipei Lee Y
Chinese Taipei Kuo Y-w
13 20
1 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
21 19 21
  South Korea Kim J-h
South Korea Kim S-y
9 21 16
  Indonesia Y F Mainaky
Indonesia L A Mainaky
9 11
  South Korea Kim J-h
South Korea Kim S-y
21 21
1 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
15 21 21
  South Korea Kang J-y
South Korea Eom H-w
21 19 18
5 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 21
  South Korea Bae K-y
South Korea Kong H-y
12 10
5 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
17 17
  South Korea Kang J-y
South Korea Eom H-w
21 21
  South Korea Kang J-y
South Korea Eom H-w
21 21
  Chinese Taipei Liu W-c
Chinese Taipei Chen H-h
11 17

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3 Singapore Terry Hee Y K
Singapore Tan W H
20 21 21
  Thailand S Jomkoh
Thailand P Supajirakul
22 19 8
3 Singapore Terry Hee Y K
Singapore Tan W H
21 24
  Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Chiang K-h
15 22
Q2 Japan K Mitsuhashi
Japan M Kato
17 21 12
  Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Chiang K-h
21 18 21
3 Singapore Terry Hee Y K
Singapore Tan W H
21 21
8 China He JT
China Xu Y
15 16
8 China He JT
China Xu Y
21 21
  Chinese Taipei Chen C-w
Chinese Taipei Chen S-y
11 6
8 China He JT
China Xu Y
13 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Lin c-y
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
21 14 6
  Chinese Taipei Lin c-y
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
21 21
  Thailand P Thongnuam
Thailand N Saengchote
11 10

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Q1 South Korea Han T-s
South Korea Han G-h
16 19
  South Korea Chung E-s
South Korea Yoo H-w
21 21
  South Korea Chung E-s
South Korea Yoo H-w
21 21
  Japan T Takashina
Japan R Etoh
13 12
  Japan T Takashina
Japan R Etoh
21 21
7 Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
18 11
  South Korea Chung E-s
South Korea Yoo H-w
17 18
  South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Chae Y-j
21 21
  South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Chae Y-j
21 17 21
  Japan R Taohata
Japan K Yonemoto
16 21 12
  South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Chae Y-j
21 23
Q3 South Korea Lee S-j
South Korea Kim H-j
12 21
Q3 South Korea Lee S-j
South Korea Kim H-j
21 10 14
4 Russia E Dremin
Russia E Dimova
13 21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  South Korea Kim D-e
South Korea Go A-r
21 21
  Chinese Taipei Wu Y-c
Chinese Taipei Peng L-t
18 12
  South Korea Kim D-e
South Korea Go A-r
21 18 21
PFQ Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
Chinese Taipei Hu L-f
12 21 8
  Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsumoto
21 16
PFQ Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
Chinese Taipei Hu L-f
23 21
  South Korea Kim D-e
South Korea Go A-r
10 21 14
2 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 15 21
Q4 South Korea Kim W-h
South Korea Lee Y-r
21 21
  South Korea Kim D-y
South Korea Kim H-r
18 19
Q4 South Korea Kim W-h
South Korea Lee Y-r
21 17
2 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
23 21
  Chinese Taipei Yang M-t
Chinese Taipei Yu C-h
13 12
2 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21

References

  1. ^ "2016 제주 빅터 코리아마스터즈국제배드민턴선수권대회". www.bka.kr (in Korean). Archived from the original on 16 December 2020. Retrieved 16 December 2020.
  2. ^ "JEJU VICTOR 2016 KOREA MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 23 October 2016.
Preceded by2016 Macau Open Grand Prix Gold BWF Grand Prix and Grand Prix Gold 2016 BWF Season Succeeded by2017 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold