2016 Mongolian legislative election
Mongolia
← 2012 29 June 2016 2020 →

76 seats in the State Great Khural
39 seats needed for a majority
Party Leader % Seats +/–
MPP Miyeegombyn Enkhbold 45.12 65 +40
DP Zandaakhüügiin Enkhbold 33.14 9 -22
MPRP Nambaryn Enkhbayar 8.00 1 New
Independent 4.83 1 -2
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
2016 Mongolian Legislative Election.png
Constituencies won
MPP Democratic
MPRP Independent
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Chimediin Saikhanbileg
DP
Jargaltulgyn Erdenebat
MPP

Legislative elections were held in Mongolia on 29 June 2016.[1] The governing Democratic Party lost to a landslide victory of the Mongolian People's Party, retaining only 9 of 76 seats in the Great Khural.[2] While they just lost under 2% of the popular vote, a new electoral law passed by the Democratic Party itself when in Government to promote two-party politics,[3] together with a 14% rise of the MPP, ended up making them lose 25 of 34 seats. As a result, the MPP secured a supermajority with 65 of 76 seats.

Electoral system

In the 2012 elections the 76 members of the State Great Khural were elected by two methods; 48 are elected from single-member constituencies and 28 from a nationwide constituency by proportional representation. However, on 5 May 2016 the electoral law was amended to remove the proportional representation seats.[3] The changes were expected to marginalise smaller parties, and also removed the right of 150,000 Mongolians expatriates to vote, as they could not be registered in a specific constituency.[3]

The winning candidate had to receive at least 28% of the valid vote to be elected; if not, a by-election would be held. Voter turnout had to be at least 50% in a constituency for the result to be valid.[4]

Campaign

Twelve parties were approved to contest the elections. However, the Civil Will–Green Party, which won two seats in 2012 and was part of the government coalition, was barred from running due to irregularities in its paperwork.[3] The newly-formed National Labour Party was also prevented from running, with its leader Surenkhuu Borgil planning on standing as an independent instead.[3]

A total of 498 candidates registered to contest the elections, with the Democratic Party and Mongolian People's Party being the only parties to contest all 76 seats.[5]

Results

Mongolie Grand Khoural 2016.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Mongolian People's Party636,13845.1265+39
Democratic Party467,19133.149–22
Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party112,8508.001
Sovereignty and Unity35,3942.510
Mongolian Republican Party23,1181.640
Civil Movement Party12,2640.870
United Party of Patriots11,8260.840
Civil Will–Green Party6,5680.470–2
Mongolian Social Democratic Party5,3080.380
Love the People Party4,2290.300
Mongolian Conservative United Party3,2830.230
King Choice2,7940.200
Mongolian Conservative Party2,0550.150
Freedom Implementing Party1,8040.130
Democratic Movement4320.030
Independents84,6096.001–2
Total1,409,863100.00760
Valid votes1,409,86399.23
Invalid/blank votes10,9420.77
Total votes1,420,805100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,911,04774.35
Source: Reuters, General Election Commission of Mongolia

The 239 votes cast for the MPRP candidate in constituency 11 (Gobi-Altai) and the 595 votes cast for an independent candidate in constituency 58 (Khan-Uul) were annulled.[6]

References

  1. ^ Government and politics Embassy of Mongolia to the United States of America
  2. ^ "Mongolian opposition wins landslide, voters fed up with hard times". Reuters. 30 June 2016. Archived from the original on 17 August 2016. Retrieved 27 August 2016.
  3. ^ a b c d e Mongolia's new election rules handicap smaller parties, clear way for two-horse race Archived 2016-07-01 at the Wayback Machine Reuters, 20 May 2016
  4. ^ Electoral system IPU
  5. ^ GEC presented the credentials to 498 candidates for the State Great Hural election 2016 Archived 2017-05-10 at the Wayback Machine Central Elections Committee
  6. ^ State Great Khural 2016: General election results General Election Commission of Mongolia