The 2016 North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

All of the seats being contested were last contested in 2012, and these results are compared to the results of 2015.

Result

North Tyneside Council Election Result 2016
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 51 2 0 +2 85 51.6 28,387 -0.2%
  Conservative 7 0 2 -2 11.6 27.1 14,960 -0.3%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 11.7 6,458 -4%
  Liberal Democrats 2 0 0 0 3.33 4.7 2,512 +1.8%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 3.1 1,740 +3.1%
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 287 0
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 268 -1.8%

Council Composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

49 9 2
Labour Conservative Lib
Dem

After the election the composition of the council was:

51 7 2
Labour Conservative Lib
Dem

Candidates by party

20 / 20
16 / 20
3 / 20
1 / 20
20 / 20
4 / 20
3 / 20

There are a total of 67 candidates standing across the 20 seats - an average of 3.35 in each ward. The Labour Party and Conservative Party are both fielding a full slate of 20 candidates. The United Kingdom Independence Party are fielding 16 candidates. There are 4 candidates representing the Liberal Democrats and 3 representing the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition and standing as Independent candidates respectively. 1 candidate is representing the Green Party.

Since the last local election in 2015, the number of candidates representing Labour, the Conservatives, and the TUSC was unchanged. Independent candidates increased by 3, the Liberal Democrats had an increase of 1 candidate, and the Green Party and United Kingdom Independence Party both had a decrease of 4 candidates.

Results by ward

Battle Hill

Battle Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carl Johnson 1,914 73.9 +13.5
Conservative Jessica Bushbye 507 19.6 +5.1
TUSC John Hoare 169 6.5 +6.5
Majority 1,407 54.3 +18.9
Turnout 2,590 32 -28.5
Labour hold Swing +4.2

Benton

Benton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Oliver 1,849 60.7 +5.4
Conservative George Partis 530 17.3 -9.7
Independent David Arthur 380 12.4 +12.4
UKIP Maureen Gallon 304 9.9 +0.2
Majority 1,319 43.1 +14.8
Turnout 3,063 39.7 -28.1
Labour hold Swing +7.6

Camperdown

Camperdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Allan 1,457 58.6 -5.5
Independent Paul Bunyan 790 31.8 +31.8
Conservative David Sarin 240 9.7 -7.7
Majority 667 26.8 -18
Turnout 2,487 31.8 -25.4
Labour hold Swing -18.7

Chirton

Chirton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Stirling 1,270 61.5 -2.4
UKIP Norman Morse 581 28.1 +6.5
Conservative Yasmin West 213 10.3 -4.2
Majority 689 33.4 -8.9
Turnout 2,064 26.1 -3.5
Labour hold Swing -4.5

Collingwood

Collingwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Debbie Cox 1,463 51.6 +2.8
Conservative Lewis Austin 779 27.5 -1.9
UKIP Sylvia Simpson 546 19.2 +0.9
TUSC David Taws 49 1.7 -0.2
Majority 684 24.1 +4.7
Turnout 2,837 34.5 -27.8
Labour hold Swing +2.4

Cullercoats

Cullercoats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karen Lee-Duffy 1,897 49.9 +10.2
Conservative George Westwater 1,526 40.2 +0.9
UKIP Phyl Masters 375 9.9 -3.1
Majority 371 9.8 +9.4
Turnout 3,798 50.5 -23.2
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +4.7

Howdon

Howdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Hunter 1,562 70.1 +2.8
UKIP Robert Mather 446 20 -0.3
Conservative David Griffith-Owen 155 6.9 -3.2
TUSC Timothy Wall 69 3.1 +3.1
Majority 1,119 50.1 +3.1
Turnout 2,232 28.4 -24.4
Labour hold Swing +1.6

Killingworth

Killingworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gary Bell 1,791 66.6 +9
UKIP Brian Needham 459 17.1 -9.9
Conservative Karen Johnston 441 16.4 +1
Majority 1,332 49.4 +18.8
Turnout 2,691 32.8 -29.1
Labour hold Swing +9.5

Longbenton

Longbenton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eddie Darke 2,087 81.7 +19.6
Conservative Robin Underwood 468 18.3 +2.4
Majority 1,619 63.4 +18.3
Turnout 2,555 31.1 -27.2
Labour hold Swing +8.6

Monkseaton North

Monkseaton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alison Austin 1,507 46.1 +3.4
Labour Willie Samuel 1,313 40.2 +5.2
UKIP Stephen Borlos 245 7.5 -1.1
Liberal Democrats David Nisbet 205 6.2 +0.8
Majority 194 5.9 -1.8
Turnout 3,270 47.4 -28.4
Conservative hold Swing -0.9

Monkseaton South

Monkseaton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Naomi Craven 1,351 40 -2
Conservative Sean Brockbank 1,317 39 +2.9
UKIP Gary Legg 444 13.1 -2
Green Julia Erskine 268 7.9 +1.2
Majority 34 1 -4.9
Turnout 3,380 45.1 -26.1
Labour hold Swing -2.5

Northumberland

Northumberland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Huscroft 1,217 52 +22
Labour Joe Kirwin 988 42.2 -2.7
Conservative Miriam Smith 137 5.8 -2
Majority 229 9.8 -5.3
Turnout 2,342 35.5 -23.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +12.4

Preston

Preston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Davis 1,402 49.5 +1.1
Conservative Glynis Barrie 1,085 38.3 +0.2
UKIP Sheena Patterson 347 12.2 -1.4
Majority 317 11.2 +0.9
Turnout 2,834 42.8 -26.7
Labour hold Swing +0.5

Riverside

Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank Lott 1,411 66.5 +3.2
UKIP Neil Mather 470 22.2 +1.6
Conservative Maureen Jeffrey 240 11.3 -4.6
Majority 941 44.4 +1.7
Turnout 2,121 26.2 -25.4
Labour hold Swing +0.8

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judith Wallace 2,383 65.7 +7.3
Labour Theresa Maltman 904 24.9 -4.2
UKIP Hugh Jackson 339 9.3 +3.2
Majority 1,479 40.8 +11.5
Turnout 3,626 52.7 -26.6
Conservative hold Swing +5.8

Tynemouth

Tynemouth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frances Weetman 1,563 40.8 -6.2
Conservative David Lilly 1,402 36.5 -5.8
Independent Jean McLaughlin 570 14.9 +14.9
UKIP Henry Marshall 301 7.8 -2.9
Majority 161 4.2 -0.5
Turnout 3,835 45.7 -26.1
Labour gain from Conservative Swing -0.2

Valley

Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tommy Mulvenna 1,501 63.8 +4.1
UKIP Elizabeth Borlos 476 20.2 +1.9
Conservative Joseph Furness 376 16 -6.1
Majority 1,025 43.6 +6
Turnout 2,353 27.8 -31.5
Labour hold Swing +1.1

Wallsend

Wallsend
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gary Madden 1,144 46.3 -1.8
Liberal Democrats Margaret Finlay 950 38.4 +7.1
UKIP Jean McEachan 275 11.1 -2.5
Conservative Claire Griffith-Owen 101 4.1 -2.9
Majority 194 7.9 -9
Turnout 2,470 31.5 -25.7
Labour hold Swing -8.9

Weetslade

Weetslade
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony McMullen 1,577 54.1 +0.4
Conservative Andrew Elliott 731 25.1 -0.8
UKIP Irene Davidson 608 20.9 -0.5
Majority 846 29 +11.2
Turnout 2,916 37.3 -27.4
Labour hold Swing +0.6

Whitley Bay

Whitley Bay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Graham 1,792 59.8 +2.9
Conservative Frank Austin 822 27.4 -5.6
UKIP David Cory 242 8.1 -2
Liberal Democrats Colin Finlay 140 4.7 +4.7
Majority 970 32.4 +8.5
Turnout 2,996 41.2 -27.1
Labour hold Swing +4.3

References

  1. ^ "Guide to May 2016 elections in Scotland, Wales, England and Northern Ireland". BBC News. Retrieved 21 April 2016.