2016 Oxford City Council election
← 2014 5 May 2016 2018 →

24 of 48 seats to Oxford City Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Green
Seats before 33 8 6
Seats after 35 8 4

Elected Leader of the Council

Susan Brown
Labour

The elections for Oxford City Council took place on 5 May 2016.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. As Oxford City Council is elected by halves, one seat in each of the 24 wards is up for election.

Overall turnout was 39.2%. The highest turnout was 53.9% for Iffley Fields, and the lowest 18.6% for Northfield Brook.

Results

Oxford Local Election Result 2016
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 18 2 0 +2 75 47.0 17965 +5.8
  Liberal Democrats 4 0 0 0 16.7 18.1 6932 -0.7
  Green 1 0 2 -2 4.2 16.9 6477 -3.2
  Independent 1 0 0 0 4.2 4.5 1707 +3.4
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0 12.7 4838 -3.1
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.6 235 -2.3
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 57 +0.1
  Monster Raving Loony 0 0 0 0 0 0.03 13 -0.07

Note: two UKIP candidates stood in this election, compared with six in 2014 and three in 2012. Three independent candidates were standing, compared with four in 2014 and one in 2012. Plus/minus percentages are calculated with respect to the 2014 Oxford City Council election.

Total number of seats on the council after the election:

Party Previous council Staying councillors Seats up for election Election result New council
Labour 33 17 16 18 35
Liberal Democrats 8 4 4 4 8
Green 6 3 3 1 4
Independent 1 0 1 1 1
Total 48 24 24 24 48

[2]

Results by ward

Map of the Oxford Wards
Map of the Oxford Wards

Barton and Sandhills

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Derek Rowley 704 49.7 -1.1
Independent Chaka Artwell 237 16.7 +16.7
Conservative Timothy Stephen Hamer 174 12.3 -1.0
Liberal Democrats Barbara Lesley Mallinder 123 8.7 +1.8
UKIP Frances Baxter 96 6.8 -12.5
Green Raymond Leslie Hitchens 82 5.8 -2.2
Turnout 1416 28.7
Labour hold

Blackbird Leys

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Kay Smith 687 73 +5.7
UKIP Joseph Lawes 139 14.8 -5.7
Conservative Vanessa Elizabeth Bhagwandin 48 5.1 -0.6
Green Matthew Ledbury 31 3.3 -1.2
TUSC Gregory Gordon William Collier 20 2.1 +2.1
Liberal Democrats Simon Andrew Blakey 16 1.7 -0.3
Turnout 941 23.1
Labour hold

Carfax

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alexander J. Hollingsworth 447 42.0 +13.4
Green Katherine Ellen Prendergast 276 25.9 -4.9
Liberal Democrats Henry Nicholas John Samuels 217 20.4 +2.8
Conservative Alexander James Curtis 111 10.4 -9.7
Monster Raving Loony Alasdair Iain de Voil (Mad Hatter) 13 1.2 -1.7
Turnout 1064 37.4
Labour hold

Churchill

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Lygo 761 67.9 +15.7
Conservative John Allan Selway 144 12.9 +2.8
Green Kevin Nicholas McGlynn 130 11.6 -2.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Charles Coggins 85 7.6 -0.6
Turnout 1120 27
Labour hold

Cowley

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Henwood 883 56.0 +15.5
Green Hazel Frances Dawe 420 26.6 +10.1
Conservative Gary William Dixon 210 13.3 +1.9
Liberal Democrats Claire Elizabeth Murray 64 4.1 -4.6
Turnout 1577 35.4
Labour hold

Cowley Marsh

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sajjad-Hussain Malik 932 54.8 +8.9
Green Steven Mark Dawe 307 18.0 -6.1
Independent Judith Anne Harley 252 14.8 +14.8
Liberal Democrats Antony Edwin St John Brett 112 6.6 -1.1
Conservative Liam Hatch 99 5.8 -16.8
Turnout 1702 38.5
Labour hold

Headington

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ruth Elaine Wilkinson 1100 59.7 +9.2
Labour Marco Pontecorvi 437 23.7 -0.7
Conservative Anthony Ian Gearing 172 9.3 -3.2
Green Ann Alice Duncan 134 7.3 -2.4
Turnout 1843 44.7
Liberal Democrats hold

Headington Hill and Northway

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nigel Chapman 776 51.7 +3.0
Conservative Mark Bhagwandin 452 30.1 +0.7
Liberal Democrats Maria Pereira Cabral de Azevedo e Bourbon 160 10.7 +3.0
Green Oliver James Fairey 112 7.5 -5.1
Turnout 1500 42.4
Labour hold

Hinksey Park

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marie Tidball 1273 67.5 +7.3
Green Benjamin Raphael Carter 273 14.5 -4.9
Conservative Siddharth Deva 199 10.6 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Nicholas John Harding 140 7.4 +1.8
Turnout 1885 45.5
Labour hold

Holywell

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Daniel P. Iley-Williamson 451 40.9 +16.3
Liberal Democrats Andy McKay 283 25.6 +14.0
Green Fiona Kelly Joines 265 24.0 -21.1
Conservative George Walker 105 9.5 -9.2
Turnout 1104 43.7
Labour gain from Green Swing +18.7

Iffley Fields

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen John Curran 1015 47.5 +0.2
Green Elise Danielle Benjamin 961 45.0 +1.6
Conservative Simon James Bazley 94 4.4 -0.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Patrick Bergamin 66 3.1 -1.1
Turnout 2136 53.9
Labour gain from Green Swing +0.9

Jericho and Osney

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin Cook 1007 52.6 -7.8
Green Lois Knight Muddiman 508 26.5 +8.1
Liberal Democrats Conor McKenzie 217 11.3 +0.2
Conservative Jason John Richard Fiddaman 183 9.6 -0.6
Turnout 1915 43.2
Labour hold

Littlemore

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Stuart Tanner 830 59.5 -5.9
Conservative Daniel Stafford 284 20.4 -1.9
Green Lucy Irene Fitchett Ayrton 205 14.7 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Charles James Bidwell 75 5.4 +0.6
Turnout 1394 30
Labour hold

Lye Valley

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Kennedy 924 65.2 -13.4
Conservative Johnson Mackline Kyeswa 216 15.2 -3.5
Green Tim Peter Pizey 177 12.5 -9.6
Liberal Democrats Mandy Machado 101 7.1 -0.2
Turnout 1418 29.4
Labour hold

Marston

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Christopher Haines 1140 48.7 +48.7
Labour Nicholas P. Walker 826 35.3 -18.3
Green Miranda Shaw 112 4.8 -8.0
Conservative Timothy Douglas Patmore 112 4.8 -10.2
Independent Charles Michael Haynes 78 3.3 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Alasdair James Murray 71 3.0 -5.5
Turnout 2339 51.8
Independent hold

North

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Fry 796 51.3 +16.5
Liberal Democrats Louis Joseph Simborowski Gill 403 26.0 -5.6
Conservative Robert Vernon Porter 179 11.5 -3.8
Green Claire Margaret El Mouden 174 11.2 -7.0
Turnout 1552 46.1
Labour hold

Northfield Brook

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sian Taylor 573 70.1 -1.5
Conservative Patricia Gwendoline Mary Jones 89 10.9 -0.6
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Anne Beatrice Morlin 66 8.1 +2.5
Green Robert James Henry Paynter 52 6.4 +4.9
TUSC James Daniel Paul Morbin 37 4.5 +4.5
Turnout 817 18.6
Labour hold

Quarry and Risinghurst

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chewe Edgar Munkonge 1003 44.7 +1.1
Liberal Democrats Rosalind Claire Rogers 863 38.4 +13.0
Conservative William Geoffrey Clare 230 10.2 -9.0
Green Elizabeth Leonora Taylor 149 6.6 -5.1
Turnout 2245 47.8
Labour hold

Rose Hill and Iffley

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Owen Turner 1187 69.3 +19.6
Conservative Lilian Julia Sherwood 233 13.6 +5.6
Green Janet Mary Wallis Hall 202 11.8 -2.3
Liberal Democrats Ruven Ziegler 90 5.3 -7.4
Turnout 1712 37.3
Labour hold

St Clement's

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jamila Begum Azad 726 50.3 -1.0
Green Timothy John Robert Eden 413 28.6 -2.6
Liberal Democrats Graham Roderick Jones 183 12.7 +4.0
Conservative Charles Edward Daniel Gee 122 8.4 +1.2
Turnout 1444 37
Labour hold

St Margaret's

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Thomas Landell Mills 592 37.8 +4.2
Labour Catrin Roberts 396 25.3 -1.8
Conservative Penelope Anne Lenon 338 21.6 -0.9
Green Alastair James Johnnie Wilson 240 15.3 -1.5
Turnout 1566 46.3
Liberal Democrats hold

St Mary's

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Craig Simmons 739 52.2 +3.2
Labour Mohammed Azad 547 38.6 +2.2
Conservative Dominic Heaney 71 5.0 -2.8
Liberal Democrats Michael Harker Tait 59 4.2 -1.7
Turnout 1416 41.5
Green hold

Summertown

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Gant 902 44.5 +2.9
Labour Jane Marilyn Stockton 546 26.9 +9.9
Conservative Graham Stanton Jones 350 17.2 -4.6
Green Larry Sanders 231 11.4 -9.0
Turnout 2029 44.7
Liberal Democrats hold

Wolvercote

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Angela Goff 944 45.2 +0.5
Conservative Rosemary Newton Hilliard 623 29.8 -1.4
Green Sarah Janet Edwards 284 13.6 +0.9
Labour Hugh Michael Tappin 238 11.4 -0.1
Turnout 2089 47.5
Liberal Democrats hold

Source: "Election of City Councillors for the Wards of Summary of Results", Oxfordshire County Council, 28 June 2016.

Party share of vote map

Oxford City Council election 2016.png

References

  1. ^ "Guide to May 2016 elections in Scotland, Wales, England and Northern Ireland". BBC News. Retrieved 21 April 2016.
  2. ^ "Election Results - 5 May 2016". Oxford City Council. Retrieved 6 May 2016.