2016 Peterborough City Council election

← 2015 5 May 2016 2018 →

All 60 seats to Peterborough City Council
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 31 14 7
Seat change Increase4 Increase2 Increase3
Popular vote 46,030 37,970 7,882
Percentage 38.8 32.0 6.6
Swing Increase1.5 Increase2.5 Increase3.5

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Werrington First Liberal UKIP
Seats won 3 3 2
Seat change Increase3 Steady Decrease2
Popular vote 4,731 3,341 12,193
Percentage 4.0 2.8 10.3
Swing Increase4.0 Decrease6.0 Decrease4.8

Council control before election

No Overall Control

Council control after election

Conservative Party (UK)

The 2016 Peterborough City Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect all members of Peterborough City Council in Cambridgeshire.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Following a boundary review, all Peterborough City Council seats were up for election. The number of wards reduced from 24 to 22 but the number of seats increased from 57 to 60.

The Conservatives gained overall control of Peterborough City Council after taking 31 of the 60 seats.[2][3]

Results Summary

Peterborough City Council election, 2016
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 31 3 1 Increase 4 38.8 46,030 +1.5
  Labour 14 2 2 Increase 2 32.0 37,970 +2.5
  Liberal Democrats 7 0 0 Increase 3 6.6 7,882 +3.5
  Werrington First 3 3 0 Increase 3 4.0 4,731 New
  Liberal 3 0 0 Steady 2.8 3,341 +0.7
  UKIP 2 0 0 Decrease 2 10.3 12,193 -4.8
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 4.1 4,888 -2.4
  Independent 0 0 2 Decrease 7 1.5 1,729 -4.2

Gain/loss column only indicates direct changes in seats that were contested at the last election and does not include seats picked up from newly created wards (new seat wins).

Ward Results

Barnack

Barnack (One Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Edward Over 731 81.31
Labour Peter Adrian Stephen Heinrich 168 18.69
Majority 563 62.63
Turnout 899 36
Conservative win

Bretton

Bretton (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angus Alexander Ellis 916 42.6
Labour Stuart Martin 901 41.9
Labour Ann Sylvester 747 34.7
Conservative Jason Marc Merrill 669 31.1
Conservative Scott Edward Warren 656 30.5
UKIP Jay Beecher 652 30.3
Conservative Marcus Graeme Horrell 636 29.6
Green Wendy Hirst 252 11.7
Liberal Democrats Anthony Graeme Church 177 8.2
Majority 78 3.6
Turnout 2,155 33
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Central

Central (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Amjad Iqbal 1,814 55.6
Labour Mohammad Jamil 1,547 47.4
Labour Mahboob Hussain 1,480 45.3
Conservative Ishfaq Hussain 978 30.0
Conservative Muhammad Ikram 835 25.6
Conservative Stewart Edward Poole 720 22.1
Green Col Tingle 387 11.9
UKIP Jeff Lipscomb 359 11.0
Majority 502 15.3
Turnout 3,301 46
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Dogsthorpe

Dogsthorpe (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Chris Ash 1,139 49.9
Liberal Bella Saltmarsh 1,084 47.5
Liberal Keith Fredrick Sharp 955 41.8
Labour Jibran Khan 660 28.9
Labour Shaz Nawaz 633 27.7
Labour Haggai Odep 623 27.3
UKIP Peter O'Dell 362 15.9
Conservative Toby Ingham Abbs 203 8.9
Conservative Georgina Ellen Hughes 178 7.8
Conservative Harry James Gartside 152 6.7
Green Carolyn English 133 5.8
Majority 295 12.9
Turnout 2,293 36
Liberal hold Swing
Liberal hold Swing
Liberal hold Swing

East

East (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Azher Iqbal 959 40.1
Conservative Marcus Neil Sims 879 36.7
Labour Jo Johnson 829 34.7
Conservative Shahnawaz Lal 820 34.3
Labour Nabil Ahmed Shabbir 743 31.1
Labour Bernadetta Mary Anyango Omondi 692 28.9
UKIP Graham McMillan 513 21.4
UKIP Massimo Antonio Pinto 374 15.6
UKIP Rossana Adelina Pinto 348 14.5
Liberal Sandra Ringler 163 6.8
Majority 9 0.4
Turnout 2,406 35
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Eye, Thorney & Newborough

Eye, Thorney & Newborough (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Andrew Sanders 1,299 48.9
Conservative Steve Allen 1,000 37.6
Conservative Richard Andrew Brown 869 32.7
UKIP Mary Herdman 812 30.5
Independent David Neil Harrington 764 28.7
UKIP Layton Mark Mills 667 25.1
Labour Carl Matthew Harper 496 18.7
Green Michael Alexander 356 13.4
Labour Scott Johnson 299 11.2
Labour Mohammed Yasin 217 8.2
Majority 57 2.2
Turnout 2,664 39
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fletton & Stanground

Fletton & Stanground (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Edward Lillis 722 34.3
UKIP John Whitby 691 32.8
Labour Alan John Clark 627 29.8
UKIP Andrew Monk 623 29.6
Labour Margaret Thulbourn 529 25.1
Labour Nicholas John Thulbourn 522 24.8
Conservative Emily Fisher 434 20.6
Conservative Janet Elizabeth Wilkinson 406 19.3
Conservative Mohammed Osaman 384 18.2
Independent Peter Huxley Slinger 261 12.4
Green Fiona Radic 237 11.3
Majority 4 0.2
Turnout 2,113 31
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
UKIP win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Fletton & Woodston

Fletton & Woodston (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Coles 731 36.8
Conservative Lucia Serluca 701 35.3
Labour Alan Grant Dowson 682 34.3
Labour John Nicholas Thulbourn 635 32.0
Conservative Pedro Faustino 619 31.2
Labour Jonathan Wilde-Lyonnes 535 26.9
Independent Les Wheeler 369 18.6
Independent Dusan Obradovic 335 16.9
Green Richard Horton 316 15.9
TUSC Jon Lloyd 108 5.4
Majority 47 2.3
Turnout 1,994 28
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Glinton & Castor

Glinton & Castor (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Holdich 1,363 65.5
Conservative Peter John Hiller 1,286 61.8
Liberal Democrats Claire Biggam Bysshe 318 15.3
Green Gregor Guthrie 251 12.1
Labour David Hodgson 230 11.1
Labour Anthea Jane Sully 176 8.5
Majority 968 46.5
Turnout 2,096 41
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Gunthorpe

Gunthorpe (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Darren Fower 942 40.0
Liberal Democrats Julia Elizabeth Davidson 789 33.5
Liberal Democrats Andrew William Frederick Bond 769 32.7
Conservative Hayley Jayne Shelton 603 25.6
Conservative Francis Paul Murphy 575 24.4
Conservative Bryan Andrew Tyler 558 23.7
UKIP Chris Bacon 499 21.2
UKIP Marc Boylan-Taylor 464 19.7
UKIP Philip Meeds 428 18.2
Labour Roz Jones 364 15.5
Labour Joanne Louise Palmer 332 14.1
Labour George Welch 317 13.5
Majority 166 7.1
Turnout 2,364 38
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Hampton Vale

Hampton Vale (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Antony Seaton 375 40.9
Conservative Dave King 338 36.9
Conservative Marco Cereste 296 32.3
Labour Ewan Robert Sully Cox 258 28.1
Labour Lynne Christine O'Brien 246 26.8
Labour Robert Stephen Thomas Walker 214 23.3
UKIP Teresa Josephine Linskey 195 21.3
Green Nick Senior 174 19.0
Green Jon Phillipson Brown 170 18.5
Green Alex Bailey 132 14.4
Majority 38 4.2
Turnout 920 22
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hargate & Hempsted

Hargate & Hempsted (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Violet Goodwin 301 36.6
Conservative Howard Anthony Fuller 289 35.1
Conservative Irene Walsh 255 31.0
Liberal Democrats Chris Wiggin 222 27.0
Labour George Alastair Cox 203 24.7
Labour Catherine Mary Weaver 193 23.5
Labour Ronald Clifford Graves 177 21.5
UKIP John Linskey 173 21.0
UKIP Matthew Jon Bliszczak 157 19.1
Liberal Democrats Daniel David Gibbs 143 17.4
Liberal Democrats Christian Druery Hogg 133 16.2
UKIP Jad Mustafa 102 12.4
Majority 33 4.0
Turnout 826 20
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

North

North (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mohammed Nadeem 1,482 42.4
Labour Ansar Ali 1,463 41.8
Labour Nazim Khan 1,413 40.4
Conservative Shazia Bashir 1,366 39.1
Conservative Gafoor Rehman 1,321 37.8
Labour Mohammed Sabir 1,211 34.6
UKIP Claire Alison Barks 502 14.4
Green Steve Wilson 332 9.5
Liberal Democrats Phillip Robin Whitley 279 8.0
Majority 47 1.3
Turnout 3,521 51
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing
Labour win (new seat)

Orton Longueville

Orton Longueville (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Peter Casey 894 38.9
Conservative June Mary Bull 859 37.4
UKIP John Okonkowski 846 36.8
Labour Evelina Sidlauskiene 658 28.7
Labour Dennis Peter Jones 581 25.3
Conservative Nigel Victor North 581 25.3
Labour Christopher Robert York 497 21.6
Green Alex Airey 421 18.3
Liberal Democrats Vincent Richard Carroll 268 11.7
Majority 188 8.1
Turnout 2,309 31
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
UKIP hold Swing

Orton Waterville

Orton Waterville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kim Lesley Aitken 1,338 54.5
Conservative June Stokes 1,191 48.5
Conservative Gavin Anthony Elsey 1,169 47.6
UKIP Iain Peter McLaughlan 607 24.7
Green Julie Howell 565 23.0
Labour David Stanley Weaver 445 18.1
Labour Christopher James Whitworth 378 15.4
Labour Kim Audrey Whitworth 373 15.2
Liberal Democrats Rachel Ann Speed 323 13.2
Majority 562 22.9
Turnout 2,459 35
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Park

Park (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Francis Shearman 1,618 44.8
Labour Richard Ferris 1,569 43.5
Conservative John Philip Peach 1,546 42.8
Conservative Arfan Khan 1,536 42.6
Labour Sabra Yasin 1,343 37.2
Conservative Mohammad Yousaf 1,203 33.3
Green Ali Shah 355 9.8
UKIP Graham John Whitehead 348 9.6
Liberal Democrats Beki Sellick 163 4.5
Majority 10 0.2
Turnout 3,623 54
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Paston & Walton

Paston & Walton (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nick Sandford 907 40.1
Liberal Democrats Simon Frederick Barkham 819 36.2
Liberal Democrats Asif Shaheed 808 35.7
Labour Christian DeFeo 537 23.7
Labour Bonita Rosalind Yonga 514 22.7
Labour Jonas Ambroise Hopogap Yonga 502 22.2
Conservative David Day 449 19.8
UKIP Terry Palmer 432 19.1
Conservative Elizabeth Jane Law 379 16.7
UKIP George Konstantinidis 347 15.3
Conservative Paul Richard McGregor 306 13.5
Majority 271 12.0
Turnout 2,273 31
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Ravensthorpe

Ravensthorpe (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gul Nawaz 1,392 47.3
Conservative Samantha Jane Smith 1,218 41.4
Labour Edward Murphy 1,158 39.3
Conservative Mohammed Rangzeb 1,132 38.5
Labour Sue Johnson 1,057 35.9
Labour Matthew Mahabadi 898 30.5
UKIP Roger Hughes 598 20.3
Majority 26 0.8
Turnout 2,955 40
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour hold Swing

Stanground South

Stanground South (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Harper 822 49.1
Conservative Brian Rish 777 46.4
Conservative Ray Bisby 762 45.5
UKIP Christopher Edward Mercieca 439 26.2
Labour Tony Otley 433 25.9
Labour Carole Anne Griffiths 408 24.4
UKIP Lisa Jane Mercieca 400 23.9
Labour Peter Michael Ward 355 21.2
Majority 323 19.3
Turnout 1,680 28
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Werrington

Werrington (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Werrington First John Raymond Fox 1,747 59.0
Werrington First Judy Fox 1,710 57.8
Werrington First Steve Lane 1,274 43.1
UKIP Steve Fox 565 19.1
Conservative Paula Vivien Thacker 452 15.3
Conservative Sue Day 441 14.9
Conservative Darren Morley 382 12.9
Green Roger Proudfoot 302 10.2
Labour Vince Moon 285 9.6
Labour Chris Jones 283 9.6
Labour Aaron Speechley 243 8.2
Green Cherry Beeby 238 8.0
Green Joseph Wells 134 4.5
Majority 709 24.0
Turnout 2,971 38
Werrington First win (new seat)
Werrington First win (new seat)
Werrington First win (new seat)

West

West (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynne Ayres 908 53.8
Conservative Wayne Fitzgerald 855 50.7
Labour Alan Gasparutti 339 20.1
Labour Drury Helen Thompson 304 18.0
UKIP John Whitson Myles 298 17.7
UKIP Roger Spicer 241 14.3
Green Debbie Goldsmith 153 9.1
Majority 516 30.6
Turnout 1,695 40
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Wittering

Wittering (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diane Lamb 453 81.92
Labour Mahebub Juma Ladha 100 18.08
Majority 353 63.83
Turnout 553 25
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Guide to May 2016 elections in Scotland, Wales, England and Northern Ireland". BBC News. Retrieved 21 April 2016.
  2. ^ "Elections 2016: Peterborough City Council results". Peterborough Today. 6 May 2016. Retrieved 9 September 2016.
  3. ^ "Local Elections 2016 - Results". Peterborough City Council. Archived from the original on 6 August 2016. Retrieved 9 September 2016.