2016 local election results in Reigate and Banstead
2016 local election results in Reigate and Banstead

The 2016 Reigate and Banstead Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of Reigate and Banstead Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Election result

The composition of the council after the election was:

Ward results

Banstead Village

Banstead Village 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eddy Humphreys* 1,205 58.16
UKIP Chris Byrne 365 17.61
Liberal Democrats James Christopher Fowler 271 13.08
Labour Pete Kermally 231 11.15
Majority 840 40.55
Turnout 2072 33.2
Conservative hold Swing

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Foreman* 1,280 60.49
UKIP Stephen David Alfred Russell 427 20.18
Labour Evan Patrick Raymond Gregory 409 19.33
Majority 853 40.31
Turnout 2116 31.8
Conservative hold Swing

Earlswood and Whitebushes

Earlswood and Whitebushes 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Edward Durrant* 715 34.39
Labour Graham Wildridge 468 22.51
UKIP Colin Brian Stiff 363 17.46
Green Sue Fenton 303 14.57
Liberal Democrats Jane Nicola Kulka 230 11.06
Majority 247 11.88
Turnout 2079 31.6
Conservative hold Swing

Horley Central

Horley Central 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Thomas Powell 803
UKIP Malcolm Roger Brighting 565
Labour Linda Jane Mabbett 483
Majority
Turnout 1851 29.3
Conservative hold Swing

Horley East

Horley East 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Schofield* 949
Independent Joanna Barnett 488
Labour Thomas James Turner 250
Majority
Turnout 1687 30.9
Conservative hold Swing

Horley West

Horley West 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liam Stephen Ascough 716
UKIP André Edward Grant 352
Labour Geoffrey Smith 321
Liberal Democrats Geoff Southall 183
Green Sarah Jane Finch 139
Majority 346
Turnout 1711 29.20
Conservative hold Swing

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Kingswood with Burgh Heath 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Parnall* 1,174
UKIP Bob Cambridge 381
Labour Isabella Lane 205
Majority 739
Turnout 1760 31.60
Conservative hold Swing

Meadvale and St John’s

Meadvale and St John’s 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anna Frances Tarrant 768
Conservative Stephen Thomas Bramhall 764
Labour Malcolm Kemp Savidge 207
UKIP Alastair Richardson 169
Green Sarah Josephine Vaci 156
Majority 4
Turnout 2064 35.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Merstham

Merstham 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Alan Brunt* 858
Labour Stewart James Dack 377
UKIP Phyl Cambridge 262
Liberal Democrats Chris Howell 155
Green Kenneth Tze Ken Yau 137
Majority 481
Turnout 31.4
Conservative hold Swing

Nork

Nork 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Nork Residents’ Association Jonathan Charles White 1545
Conservative Philip Abimbola Olanipekun 306
Labour Kimberley Marie Griffin 168
Majority 1239
Turnout 32.6
Nork Residents’ Association hold Swing

Redhill East

Redhill East 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Steve McKenna 1,160
Conservative Ben Leslie 749
Labour Toby William Brampton 271
UKIP David Leigh Jones 201
Liberal Democrats Stuart Nicholas Holmes 99
Majority 411
Turnout 33.4
Green hold Swing

Redhill West

Redhill West 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Natalie Jane Bramhall* 874
Labour Gregory Clack 422
Green Rob Jarrett 324
UKIP Tim Pearson 324
Liberal Democrats Andrew James Cressy 181
Majority 452
Turnout 35.0
Conservative hold Swing

Reigate Central

Reigate Central 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Christopher Thomas Henry Whinney* 810
Conservative Helen Jane Foreman 562
Liberal Democrats Helen Mary Samuel 262
Labour Robin Spencer 186
UKIP Gerard Martin Hever 150
Green Soo Abram 142
Majority
Turnout 2112 39.1
Independent hold Swing

Reigate Hill

Reigate Hill 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Charles Newstead* 920
Liberal Democrats Gregory Alec Edwin Ardan 231
Labour Andrew David Saunders 201
UKIP Laurence James Clack 135
Majority
Turnout 1487 34.6
Conservative hold Swing

South Park and Woodhatch

South Park and Woodhatch 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Paul King 806
Labour Mark Peter Collins 344
UKIP Joseph Brian Fox 335
Green Nicky Dodgson 167
Liberal Democrats Moray William Macleod Carey 163
Majority 462
Turnout 33.9
Conservative hold Swing

Tadworth and Walton

Tadworth and Walton 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Victor William Broad* 1,020
Independent Margaret Caroline Deirdre Walking 445
UKIP Valerie Ann Moore 269
Liberal Democrats Sonja Begley-Moore 131
Labour David Burnley 91
Green Al Morten 78
Majority 575
Turnout 36.9
Conservative hold Swing

Tattenhams

Tattenhams 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Tattenhams Residents’ Association Jill Scott Bray* 1255
Conservative Jane Illingworth 383
Labour Jacob David Thomas Bonner 141
Green Roger Baizeley Ponsford 59
Majority 872
Turnout 32.6
Tattenhams Residents’ Association hold Swing

References

[2]

  1. ^ "Borough Council Elections". Reigate and Banstead Borough Council. Retrieved 21 April 2016.
  2. ^ "Local Election Results". www.reigate-banstead.gov.uk. Reigate and Banstead Borough Council.