2016 Sheffield City Council election

← 2015 5 May 2016 2018 →

All 84 seats to Sheffield City Council
43 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 57 19
Seat change Decrease2 Increase2
Popular vote 158,009 85,422
Percentage 44.0% 23.8%
Swing Increase2.9% Increase7.3%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Green UKIP
Seats won 4 4
Seat change Steady0 Steady0
Popular vote 49,277 40,414
Percentage 13.7% 11.3%
Swing Increase1.7% Decrease5.5%

Map showing the election results. Each ward represents 3 seats, and seats with multiple parties are coloured accordingly.

Majority party before election

Labour

Majority party after election

Labour

Sheffield City Council elections took place on Thursday 5 May 2016, alongside nationwide local elections. All 84 seats were up for election, 3 per ward, after several electoral boundaries were changed. Labour, the Liberal Democrats and the Green Party contested all 84 seats. The Conservatives fielded 55 candidates, UKIP 43, TUSC 23 and Yorkshire First 1. There was also 1 independent candidate.[1] Voters in the Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough Parliamentary constituency also elected Gill Furniss MP, in a by-election triggered by the death of her husband Harry Harpham MP.[2]

Sheffield City Council Election Result 2016
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 57 1 3 Decrease2 67.9 44.0 158,009 Increase2.9
  Liberal Democrats 19 2 0 Increase2 22.6 23.8 85,422 Increase7.3
  Green 4 1 1 0 4.8 13.7 49,277 Increase1.7
  UKIP 4 0 0 0 4.8 11.3 40,414 Decrease5.5
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0.0 6.1 22,053 Decrease6.4
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.8 2,996 Decrease0.4
  Yorkshire First 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 399 Increase0.1
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 254 Increase0.1

The result has the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council +/-
Labour 59 57 Decrease2
Liberal Democrats 17 19 Increase2
Greens 4 4 Steady0
UKIP 4 4 Steady0
Total 84 84
Working majority  34   30 

Retiring councillors

Labour

Liberal Democrats

Greens

Ward results

Beauchief & Greenhill

Beauchief & Greenhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bob Pullin 2,369 42.3
Liberal Democrats Richard Shaw* 2,322 41.5
Liberal Democrats Andy Nash 2,300 41.1
Labour Julie Gledhill* 1,818 32.5
Labour Roy Munn* 1,771 31.6
Labour John Kirby 1,478 26.4
UKIP Andrew Telford 688 12.3
UKIP Jean Simpson 673 12.0
Green Catherine Hartley 393 7.0
Conservative Andy Taylor 344 6.1
Green Paul Horada-Bradnum 318 5.7
Green Rita Wilcock 284 5.1
Conservative John Scotting 268 4.8
Conservative Peter Morris 255 4.6
TUSC Terry Murphy 124 2.2
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Beighton

Beighton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Mirfin-Boukouris* 1,962 50.7
Labour Ian Saunders* 1,947 50.3
Labour Chris Rosling-Josephs* 1,704 44.0
UKIP Brett Colk 1,154 29.8
Conservative Shirley Diane Clayton 777 20.1
Liberal Democrats Sophie Thornton 253 6.5
Liberal Democrats Richard Sangar 249 6.4
Green Richard Madden 239 6.2
Green Clare Relton 239 6.2
Liberal Democrats Allan Wisbey 209 5.4
Green Kiri Smith 151 3.9
TUSC Margaret Gray 141 3.6
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Birley

Birley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bryan Lodge* 1,912 51.0
Labour Denise Fox* 1,861 49.7
Labour Karen McGowan* 1,719 45.9
UKIP Bradley Colk 960 25.6
UKIP Dennis Hobson 931 24.8
Conservative Calum Heaton 387 10.3
Liberal Democrats Jane Chapman 325 8.7
Green Anthony Naylor 310 8.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Dixon 281 7.5
Green Ruth Nicol 245 6.5
Green Alan Yearsley 231 6.2
Liberal Democrats Hilda Wisbey 185 4.9
TUSC John Voyse 83 2.2
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Broomhill & Sharrow Vale

Broomhill & Sharrow Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michelle Cook 1,956 40.9
Green Magid Magid 1,882 39.3
Labour Kieran Harpham 1,860 38.9
Labour Saleh Alnoud 1,771 37.0
Green Aodan Marken* 1,734 36.2
Green Brian Webster* 1,657 34.6
Liberal Democrats Barbara Masters 587 12.3
Liberal Democrats Iain Prest 522 10.9
Liberal Democrats Kurtis Crossland 459 9.6
Conservative Chris Hallam 356 7.4
Conservative Toby Abbs 344 7.2
Conservative Michael Ginn 276 5.8
UKIP Pat Sullivan 213 4.5
TUSC Bridget Gilbert 120 2.5
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Green hold Swing
Labour gain from Green Swing

Burngreave

Burngreave
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jackie Drayton* 3,483 67.2
Labour Talib Hussain* 3,228 62.3
Labour Mark Jones 2,784 53.7
UKIP Ashish Bhandari 539 10.4
Green Mobeen Arshad 506 9.8
Liberal Democrats Iltaf Hussain 441 8.5
Green Stephanie Windle 417 8.0
Green Chris Sissons 399 7.7
Liberal Democrats Mubarak Ismail 377 7.3
Liberal Democrats Shelley Cockayne 322 6.2
Conservative Russell Cutts 284 5.5
Conservative Timothy Marsh 198 3.8
Conservative Alexander Taylor 181 3.5
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

City

City
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Douglas Johnson 708 48.8
Green Robert Murphy* 626 43.2
Labour Moya O'Rourke 617 42.6
Green Declan Paul Walsh 592 40.8
Labour Gareth Slater 581 40.1
Labour Amar Ilyas 547 37.7
Liberal Democrats Anders Hanson 147 10.1
Liberal Democrats David Frederick Chapman 116 8.0
Conservative Raymond Lawrence 107 7.4
Liberal Democrats Muhammad Zahur 78 5.4
TUSC Sam Morecroft 47 3.2
Majority
Green hold Swing
Green hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Crookes & Crosspool

Crookes & Crosspool
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Murphy* 2,713 41.4
Liberal Democrats Adam Patrick Hanrahan 2,573 39.2
Labour Craig Gamble-Pugh 2,180 33.2
Labour Rosemary Telfer 2,108 32.1
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Mahroof 1,986 30.3
Liberal Democrats Gail Alice Smith 1,976 30.1
Green Peter Garbutt 1,375 21.0
Green Rose Garratt 989 15.1
Green Logan Robin 809 12.3
UKIP Elizabeth Mary Brownhill 613 9.3
Conservative Joe McNeillie 480 7.3
Conservative Edward Reeves 409 6.2
Conservative Miles Waters 288 4.4
TUSC Nicholas Pater Pearson Hall 113 1.7
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Darnall

Darnall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mazher Iqbal* 2,806 65.0
Labour Mary Lea* 2,672 61.9
Labour Zahira Naz 2,423 56.2
UKIP Peter William O'Brien 690 16.0
UKIP Nigel Terence James 655 15.2
UKIP Matthew John Priest 606 14.0
Liberal Democrats Sohail Shaffaq Mohammed 285 6.6
Green Joydu Al-Mahfuz 247 5.7
Liberal Democrats Pauline Susan Memmott 216 5.0
Conservative Richard Blyth 191 4.4
Green Kathy Aston 186 4.3
Liberal Democrats Janet Frances Shaddock 186 4.3
Green Eamonn Charles Ward 116 2.7
TUSC Phil King 82 1.9
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Dore & Totley

Dore & Totley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Colin Arthur Ross* 3,875 56.2
Liberal Democrats Joe Otten* 3,547 51.4
Liberal Democrats Martin Richard Smith* 3,391 49.1
Conservative Kath Lawrence 1,320 19.1
Conservative Christopher Pitchfork 1,247 18.1
Labour David Crosby 1,072 15.5
Labour Maggie Ewan 966 14.0
Conservative Marcus Wells 846 12.3
Labour Mohamadi Fouad Al 752 10.9
UKIP Tebb Clare Wallis 619 9.0
Green David Applebaum 578 8.4
Green Gill Black 432 6.3
Green Julian Briggs 288 4.2
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

East Ecclesfield

East Ecclesfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andy Bainbridge 1,919 40.8
Labour Steve Wilson* 1,558 33.1
UKIP Pauline Andrews* 1,531 32.5
Labour Sioned-Mair Richards* 1,493 31.7
UKIP Anthea Brownrigg 1,388 29.5
UKIP John Brownrigg 1,383 29.4
Liberal Democrats Kate Guest 811 17.2
Liberal Democrats John Housley 801 17.0
Liberal Democrats Alan Hooper 635 13.5
Conservative Adam James Allcroft 506 10.8
Green Louise Amanda Dunk 286 6.1
Green Kaye Horsfield 269 5.7
Green David Dike 164 3.5
TUSC Steven Paul Hible 86 1.8
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
UKIP hold Swing

Ecclesall

Ecclesall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Noel Davison* 3,439 44.6
Liberal Democrats Paul James Scriven 3,164 41.0
Liberal Democrats Shaffaq Mohammed* 2,787 36.1
Labour Alison Freeman 2,369 30.7
Labour Kevan Rushton 1,849 24.0
Labour Chris Olewicz 1,794 23.2
Green Stewart John Clifford Kemp 1,517 19.7
Green Emily Forster 1,171 15.2
Green Jason Leman 821 10.6
Conservative Roger Barnsley 791 10.2
Conservative John Westley Chapman 720 9.3
Conservative Daniel Johnson 574 7.4
UKIP John Douglas Lowcock 514 6.7
TUSC Roan Alexander James 108 1.4
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Firth Park

Firth Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Law* 2,424 59.1
Labour Abdul Khayum 1,916 46.7
Labour Abtisam Mohamed 1,844 45.0
UKIP Anis Abdullah 752 18.3
UKIP Ishleen Oberoi 622 15.2
UKIP Muzafar Rahman 577 14.1
Green Amy Catherine Mack 443 10.8
Green Sara-Jayne Hill 305 7.4
Conservative Judith R Burkinshaw 302 7.4
Liberal Democrats Fiona Clayton 269 6.6
Green Chris Pyke 246 6.0
Conservative George Roy Ledbury 239 5.8
Liberal Democrats Jack Weston 229 5.6
Conservative June Beryl Ledbury 198 4.8
Liberal Democrats Clare Green 190 4.6
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Fulwood

Fulwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sue Alston* 3,388 56.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Paul Sangar* 3,112 51.6
Liberal Democrats Cliff Woodcraft* 3,063 50.8
Labour Lizzie Ellen 1,390 23.0
Labour Hafeas Rehman 1,121 18.6
Labour Abbas Shah 1,033 17.1
Green Judith Fiona Rutnam 711 11.8
Green Jon Ashe 691 11.5
Conservative Pat Barnsley 642 10.6
Conservative Tom Williams 578 9.6
Green Bev Cross 531 8.8
Conservative Philippa Bartlett 528 8.8
UKIP Granville Dronfield 384 6.4
TUSC Christopher Patrick McAndrew 65 1.1
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Gleadless Valley

Gleadless Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lewis Dagnall* 2,348 56.7
Labour Chris Peace* 2,347 56.7
Labour Cate McDonald* 2,235 54.0
Green Jo Eckersley 1,074 25.9
Green Clare Jones 865 20.9
UKIP Mitchell Seymour 697 16.8
Green Ben Manovitch 665 16.1
Liberal Democrats Simon William Clement-Jones 591 14.3
Liberal Democrats John Dryden 523 12.6
Liberal Democrats Philip Arthur Shaddock 507 12.2
Conservative James Clark 350 8.5
TUSC Elizabeth Joan Morton 257 6.2
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Graves Park

Graves Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Auckland* 2,889 53.2
Liberal Democrats Susan Elaine Auckland 2,627 48.4
Liberal Democrats Steve Ayris* 2,374 43.7
Labour Mary Bishop 1,730 31.9
Labour Andy Belfield 1,520 28.0
Labour Steven Surgeon 1,153 21.2
Green David Maurice Hayes 684 12.6
Conservative Trevor Henry Grant 448 8.3
Green Bongai Fumhanda 391 7.2
Green Soo Vinnicombe 343 6.3
TUSC Keith Raymond Endean 235 4.3
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hillsborough

Hillsborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bob Johnson* 2,998 53.3
Labour George Lindars-Hammond* 2,328 41.4
Labour Josie Paszek* 2,312 41.1
UKIP Chris Bennett 1,216 21.6
Green Margaret Anne Evans 929 16.5
Green Christine Gilligan Kubo 707 12.6
Green Alex Fenton-Thomas 705 12.5
Liberal Democrats Mary Perpetua Aston 654 11.6
Liberal Democrats John Simon Knight 615 10.9
Liberal Democrats Eilidh Pattie 515 9.2
Conservative Natalie Challanger 445 7.9
Conservative David John Harrison 400 7.1
Conservative Paul Anthony Wallace 297 5.3
TUSC Victoria Judith Wainwright 190 3.4
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Manor Castle

Manor Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Midgley* 1,778 58.0
Labour Lisa Banes 1,593 52.0
Labour Terry Fox* 1,523 49.7
Green Graham Stephen Wroe 591 19.3
Green Susi Liles 436 14.2
Yorkshire First Jack Carrington 399 13.0
Green Malcolm Liles 382 12.5
Liberal Democrats Kyle Crossland 302 9.9
Conservative Kane Holden 240 7.8
TUSC Alistair Tice 227 7.4
Liberal Democrats Philip Richard Jarvest 197 6.4
Liberal Democrats Tim Urry 167 5.4
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Mosborough

Mosborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Downing* 1,992 49.0
Labour David Barker* 1,833 45.1
Labour Isobel Bowler* 1,661 40.8
UKIP Joanne Elizabeth Parkin 1,022 25.1
UKIP Adrian Simpson 831 20.4
Conservative Alexandra Boman-Flavell 646 15.9
Liberal Democrats Chris Brown 636 15.6
Liberal Democrats Denise Reaney 586 14.4
Liberal Democrats Rachael Anne Brown 532 13.1
TUSC Matthew Zion Green 159 3.9
Green Julie Anne White 142 3.5
Green David Mathews Smith 138 3.4
Green Anwen Fryer 122 3.0
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Nether Edge & Sharrow

Nether Edge & Sharrow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nasima Akther* 2,850 41.7
Labour Mohammad Maroof* 2,646 38.7
Green Alison Clare Teal 2,563 37.5
Labour Rosie Carter-Rich 2,555 37.4
Green Rob Cole 2,403 35.1
Green Steve Barnard 2,231 32.6
Liberal Democrats Shahid Ali 1,091 16.0
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Azim 904 13.2
Liberal Democrats Patricia Ann White 796 11.6
Conservative Laurence Smith 294 4.3
UKIP Jeffrey Stephen Shaw 274 4.0
Independent Calvin Mark Payne 254 3.7
TUSC James Peter Robert Williams 146 2.1
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Green gain from Labour Swing

Park & Arbourthorne

Park & Arbourthorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Dore* 1,962 56.5
Labour Ben Miskell 1,639 47.2
Labour Jack Scott* 1,497 43.1
UKIP Dennise Ann Dawson 993 28.6
Green Jen Barnard 449 12.9
Conservative Francis Henry Woodger 385 11.1
Liberal Democrats Ann Patricia Kingdom 355 10.2
Green Lyuba Ilieva Herbert 316 9.1
Liberal Democrats Mike Reynolds 308 8.9
Liberal Democrats Susan Elizabeth Ross 268 7.7
Green Edward Gordon Squires 253 7.3
TUSC Kristopher Connor Barker 220 6.3
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Richmond

Richmond
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Drabble* 2,177 56.3
Labour Dianne Hurst* 1,963 50.7
Labour Peter Rippon* 1,667 43.1
UKIP Mike Simpson 1,106 28.6
Conservative Harry Knowles 420 10.9
Conservative Andrew James Sneddon 407 10.5
Liberal Democrats Fiona Alison Bailey-Smith 314 8.1
Liberal Democrats Angela Margaret Hill 285 7.4
Green Amy Vanessa Benson 279 7.2
Liberal Democrats Jenifer Frances Yeoman Pennell 256 6.6
Green Rachel Hope 213 5.5
TUSC Rosie Kathleen Mayes 209 5.4
Green Nick Nuttgens 179 4.6
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Shiregreen & Brightside

Shiregreen & Brightside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Price* 2,273 56.3
Labour Dawn Dale 2,203 54.6
Labour Garry Weatherall* 1,746 43.3
UKIP Richard John Matthewman 1,080 26.8
UKIP Steven Dominic Winstone 915 22.7
Conservative David Colton 324 8.0
Green Deborah Jane Chadbourn 275 6.8
Liberal Democrats Chris Tosseano 196 4.9
Liberal Democrats Joe Harris 194 4.8
Green Katherine Rosemary Myles 185 4.6
Conservative Daniel James Harrison 168 4.2
Liberal Democrats Laura Elizabeth Pope 164 4.1
Conservative Edward Davey 163 4.0
Green Milton John Pennefather 130 3.2
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Southey

Southey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Damms* 2,014 52.0
Labour Leigh Bramall* 1,926 49.8
Labour Jayne Dunn* 1,834 47.4
UKIP Adele Paula Andrews 1,173 30.3
UKIP Yvonne Sheila Sykes 908 23.5
UKIP Marina Round 820 21.2
Liberal Democrats Mavis Butler 204 5.3
Green Andrew Philip Hards 192 5.0
Conservative James Edward Gould 191 4.9
Conservative Jason Southcott 176 4.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Frank Butler 171 4.4
Green David Paul Fox-Meakin 167 4.3
Conservative Carl McHugh 158 4.1
Liberal Democrats Jan White 143 3.7
Green Heather Jane Rostron 121 3.1
TUSC William Hornett 61 1.6
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Stannington

Stannington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Walton Baker* 2,665 47.1
Liberal Democrats Penny Baker* 2,524 44.6
Liberal Democrats Vickie Priestley* 2,332 41.2
Labour James Bangert 1,446 25.6
Labour Jayne Hawley 1,434 25.3
Labour Max Telfer 1,281 22.6
UKIP Shane Harper 1,047 18.5
Green Martin Keith Bradshaw 500 8.8
Green Melanie Kay 394 7.0
Conservative Lesley Blyth 351 6.2
Conservative Mark Thomas Finney 345 6.1
Green Christine Kellond 338 6.0
Conservative Alex Christakou 249 4.4
TUSC Jeremy John Short 117 2.1
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Stocksbridge & Upper Don

Stocksbridge & Upper Don
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Jack Clarkson* 2,097 41.7
UKIP Keith Davis* 1,952 38.8
Labour Richard Crowther* 1,688 33.5
UKIP Graeme Boyd Waddicar 1,685 33.5
Labour Julie Grocutt 1,668 33.1
Labour Phil Wood 1,534 30.5
Conservative Nigel John Geoffrey Owen 699 13.9
Liberal Democrats Katie Condliffe* 574 11.4
Green Angela Roberts 448 8.9
Green Dan Lyons 430 8.5
Liberal Democrats Julie Alexandra Wright 376 7.5
Liberal Democrats Shoshana Howard 355 7.1
Green Columba Elizabeth Timmins 197 3.9
TUSC Joseph Addy Dawes 59 1.2
Majority
UKIP hold Swing
UKIP hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Walkley

Walkley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Olivia Blake* 2,686 49.5
Labour Ben Curran* 2,459 45.3
Labour Neale Gibson* 2,213 40.8
Green Sue Morton 1,877 34.6
Green Liam Hardy 1,218 22.5
Green Chris McMahon 1,164 21.5
Liberal Democrats Diane Wainwright Leek 837 15.4
UKIP Richard John Ratcliffe 681 12.6
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Graham Harston 657 12.1
Liberal Democrats Clare Brown 565 10.4
Conservative Alastair Geddes 346 6.4
TUSC Avram Misha Warren Benjamin 166 3.1
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Ecclesfield

West Ecclesfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adam Hurst* 1,675 35.1
UKIP John Charles Booker* 1,651 34.6
Labour Zoe Sykes* 1,507** 31.5
UKIP David Ogle 1,506 31.5
UKIP Jonathan Ogle 1,390 29.1
Labour Jared O'Mara 1,218 25.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Levery 1,020 21.3
Liberal Democrats Victoria Margaret Bowden 1,000 20.9
Liberal Democrats John Cyril Bowden 998 20.9
Conservative Grace Margaret Atkinson 526 11.0
Green Jonathan Patrick Scaife 308 6.4
Green Jemima Perry 244 5.1
Green Gemma Lock 176 3.7
Majority
Labour hold Swing
UKIP hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodhouse

Woodhouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Rooney* 2,041 54.2
Labour Jackie Satur* 1,790 47.5
Labour Paul Wood 1,696 45.0
UKIP Dennis Hobson 1,022 27.1
UKIP John-Daniel Marshall 856 22.7
Green John Francis Grant 415 11.0
Conservative Andrew George Farkas 389 10.3
Liberal Democrats Clare Acton 302 8.0
Green Victoria Jayne Horrocks 205 5.4
Liberal Democrats Sara Charlotte Sivan-Whitehouse 202 5.4
Liberal Democrats Alan Edward Whitehouse 185 4.9
Green James Robert Baynton Starky 180 4.8
TUSC Ian Whitehouse 94 2.5
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 2016 and 2018

Mosborough

Death of Labour Cllr Isobel Bowler.

Mosborough by-election, 8 September 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gail Smith 1,711 45.6 +30.0
Labour Julie Grocutt 1,279 34.1 -6.7
UKIP Joanne Parkin 466 12.4 -12.7
Conservative Andrew Taylor 229 6.1 -9.8
Green Julie White 67 1.8 -1.7
Majority 432 11.5
Turnout 3,752 27.2 -2.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Southey

Resignation of Labour Cllr Leigh Bramall.

Southey by-election, 4 May 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Chaplin 1,594 46.0 -3.8
Liberal Democrats Philip Brown 706 20.4 +15.1
UKIP Dave Ogle 593 17.1 -13.2
Conservative Jason Southcott 388 11.2 +6.7
Green Andrew Hards 97 2.8 -2.2
Yorkshire Jim Warrender 46 1.3 N/A
Women's Equality Carol Keen 40 1.2 N/A
Majority 888 25.6
Turnout 3,464 24.8 -3.2
Labour hold Swing

Nether Edge and Sharrow

Resignation of Labour Cllr Nasima Akther.

Nether Edge and Sharrow by-election, 22 June 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Steinke 2,641 45.0 +3.3
Green Rob Unwin 2,509 42.7 +7.6
Liberal Democrats Shahid Ali 722 12.3 -3.7
Majority 132 2.3
Turnout 5,872 37.26
Labour hold Swing

Beighton

Resignation of Labour Cllr Helen Mirfin-Boukouris.

Beighton by-election, 12 October 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sophie Wilson 1,640 48.6 -2.1
Liberal Democrats Bob McCann 899 26.6 +20.1
Conservative Laurence Smith 552 16.3 -3.8
UKIP Shane Harper 212 6.3 -23.5
Green Richard Naylor 74 2.2 -4.0
Majority 741 22.0
Turnout 3,377 23.8 -4.2
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election Results". Sheffield City Council. Retrieved 2 May 2017.
  2. ^ "May 5 date confirmed for Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough by-election". The Star. Retrieved 15 April 2016.
  3. ^ Standing as the Labour candidate in the Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough by-election.