2016 Singapore Super Series
Tournament details
Dates12–17 April 2016
LevelSuper Series
Total prize moneyUS$350,000
VenueSingapore Indoor Stadium
LocationSingapore
Champions
Men's singlesIndonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro
Women's singlesThailand Ratchanok Intanon
Men's doublesChina Fu Haifeng
China Zhang Nan
Women's doublesIndonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
Indonesia Greysia Polii
Mixed doublesSouth Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
2015 2017

The 2016 Singapore Super Series was the fourth Super Series tournament of the 2016 BWF Super Series. The tournament takes place in Singapore from April 12–17, 2016 with a total purse of $350,000.[1]

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. China Chen Long (Quarterfinals)
  2. China Lin Dan (Semifinals)
  3. Japan Kento Momota (Withdrew)
  4. Denmark Viktor Axelsen (Second Round)
  5. Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen (First Round)
  6. China Tian Houwei (Quarterfinals)
  7. Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen (First Round)
  8. Indonesia Tommy Sugiarto (Quarterfinals)

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Chen L 18 21 21
India H.S. Prannoy 21 18 19 1 China Chen L 17 21 21
Thailand B Ponsana 22 21 Thailand B Ponsana 21 18 9
Q4 Chinese Taipei Lin Y-h 20 15 1 China Chen L 14 18
7 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 9 19 Hong Kong Ng K L 21 21
Hong Kong Ng K L 21 21 Hong Kong Ng K L 21 23
India A Jayaram 17 16 Germany M Zwiebler 15 21
Germany M Zwiebler 21 21 Hong Kong Ng K L 20 16
4 Denmark V Axelsen 21 21 South Korea Son W-h 22 21
Hong Kong Wei N 13 11 4 Denmark V Axelsen 21 12 7
South Korea Son W-h 24 21 South Korea Son W-h 14 21 21
PFQ Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 22 17 South Korea Son W-h 11 21 21
6 China Tian HW 21 21 6 China Tian HW 21 15 19
Japan T Ueda 15 10 6 China Tian HW 21 19 21
India S Kidambi 21 18 18 Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 18 21 9
Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 11 21 21

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Indonesia A Ginting 21 11 17
Q2 Indonesia S D Kuncoro 9 21 21 Q2 Indonesia S D Kuncoro 11 21 21
Japan S Sasaki 21 22 Japan S Sasaki 21 14 4
5 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 16 20 Q2 Indonesia S D Kuncoro 24 12 21
South Korea Lee D-k 21 23 China Wang ZM 22 21 16
Hong Kong Hu Y 13 21 South Korea Lee D-k 21 11 16
China Wang ZM 21 21 China Wang ZM 16 21 21
PFQ France B Leverdez 16 13 Q2 Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 17 22
Hong Kong Wong W K 18 21 17 2 China Lin D 10 21 20
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 21 17 21 Denmark H-K Vittinghus 14 16
Q3 Japan K Nishimoto 12 18 8 Indonesia T Sugiarto 21 21
8 Indonesia T Sugiarto 21 21 8 Indonesia T Sugiarto 18 14
Q1 Malaysia Z Zulkiffli 14 16 2 China Lin D 21 21
PFQ Indonesia J Christie 21 21 PFQ Indonesia J Christie 13 7
Indonesia I M Mustofa 16 19 2 China Lin D 21 21
2 China Lin D 21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
  Hong Kong Ng Ka Long 20 16
South Korea Son Wan-ho 22 21
South Korea Son Wan-ho 16 21 14
Q2 Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro 21 13 21
Q2 Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro 21 17 22
2 China Lin Dan 10 21 20

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. Spain Carolina Marín (Quarterfinals)
  2. Japan Nozomi Okuhara (Second Round)
  3. Thailand Ratchanok Intanon (Champion)
  4. India Saina Nehwal (Withdrew)
  5. China Wang Yihan (Second Round)
  6. South Korea Sung Ji-hyun (Quarterfinals)
  7. Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying (First Round)
  8. Japan Akane Yamaguchi (Semifinals)

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Spain C Marín 21 21
Indonesia L Fanetri 12 9 1 Spain C Marín 21 21
Thailand N Jindapol 21 21 Thailand N Jindapol 19 15
Malaysia Tee J Y 8 14 1 Spain C Marín 21 18 18
8 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 21 8 Japan A Yamaguchi 13 21 21
Indonesia M F Kusumastuti 15 11 8 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 19 21
Canada M Li 21 21 Canada M Li 12 21 8
Q3 Indonesia L Al Mainaky 14 11 8 Japan A Yamaguchi 12 20
3 Thailand R Intanon 21 21 3 Thailand R Intanon 21 22
Hong Kong Cheung N Y 14 10 3 Thailand R Intanon 21 21
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c 21 21 Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c 19 17
Japan M Mitani 16 19 3 Thailand R Intanon 21 21
5 China Wang YH 21 21 Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 12 18
South Korea Bae Y-j 15 15 5 China Wang YH 21 22 17
Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 21 21 Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 9 24 21
Japan Y Hashimoto 17 14

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
India P.V. Sindhu 9 21 21
Thailand B Ongbumrungpan 21 17 11 India P.V. Sindhu 21 14 14
China He BJ 19 21 21 China He BJ 11 21 21
7 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 17 17 China He BJ 21 21
Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p 17 21 17 United States Zhang BW 16 15
Hong Kong Yip P Y 21 11 21 Hong Kong Yip P Y 25 16 14
United States Zhang BW 21 21 United States Zhang BW 23 21 21
PFQ Japan A Ohori 18 17 China He BJ 10 16
Japan S Sato 21 21 China Sun Y 21 21
Q1 Singapore Grace Chua H Z 11 11 Japan S Sato 19 13
Q2 Chinese Taipei Hu L-f 16 13 6 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
6 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21 6 South Korea Sung J-h 15 21 19
Singapore Liang XY 18 4 China Sun Y 21 19 21
China Sun Y 21 21 China Sun Y 21 21
Q4 Indonesia Y Y Susanto 5 9 2 Japan N Okuhara 16 11
2 Japan N Okuhara 21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
8 Japan Akane Yamaguchi 12 20
3 Thailand Ratchanok Intanon 21 22
3 Thailand Ratchanok Intanon 18 21 21
China Sun Yu 21 11 14
  China He Bingjiao 10 16
China Sun Yu 21 21

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. South Korea Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong (Semifinals)
  2. Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan (Quarterfinals)
  3. China Chai Biao / Hong Wei (Quarterfinals)
  4. China Fu Haifeng / Zhang Nan (Champion)
  5. Japan Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi Hayakawa (Second Round)
  6. South Korea Kim Gi-jung / Kim Sa-rang (First Round)
  7. South Korea Ko Sung-hyun / Shin Baek-cheol (Second Round)
  8. China Liu Xiaolong / Qiu Zihan (Withdrew)

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 22
Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Lee Y
12 20 1 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21
Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
23 21 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
14 13
Q1 Philippines P G Magnaye
Philippines A Morada
21 5 1 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21
PFQ Hong Kong Chan Y L
Hong Kong Lee C H
14 15 Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R K Suwardi
17 16
Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand K Kedren
21 21 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand K Kedren
11 14
PFQ Malaysia Hoon T H
Malaysia Teo K S
20 15 Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R K Suwardi
21 21
Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R K Suwardi
22 21 1 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
16 21
4 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
21 21 4 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
21 23
PFQ Hong Kong Or C C
Hong Kong Tang C M
11 19 4 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
21 21
Thailand B Issara
Thailand N Puangpuapech
Q3 Chinese Taipei Liao K-h
Chinese Taipei Lu C-p
16 10
Q3 Chinese Taipei Liao K-h
Chinese Taipei Lu C-p
w / o 4 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
21 21
7 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
21 21 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
15 19
China Wang YL
China Zhang W
14 19 7 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
19 21 14
Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
21 19 21 'Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
21 16 21
Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Tsai C-h
17 21 14

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Q2 Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore H Wijaya
21 21
Q4 Malaysia Tai A K
Malaysia Yew H K
18 19 Q2 Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore H Wijaya
10 10
Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
22 21 21 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21
6 South Korea Kim G-j
South Korea Kim S-r
24 16 14 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21
Indonesia B Angriawan
Indonesia R A Saputra
21 21 3 China Chai B
China Hong W
15 8
PFQ Egypt A A E Khateeb
Egypt A Kashkal
11 10 Indonesia B Angriawan
Indonesia R A Saputra
21 14 11
Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
13 15 3 China Chai B
China Hong W
19 21 21
3 China Chai B
China Hong W
21 21 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21
China Li JH
China Liu YC
22 21 China Li JH
China Liu YC
16 17
Indonesia H A Gunawan
Indonesia M Kido
20 18 China Li JH
China Liu YC
22 18 21
Germany M Fuchs
Germany J Schöttler
21 15 23 5 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
20 21 18
5 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
17 21 25 China Li JH
China Liu YC
21 21
China Liu C
China Lu K
17 21 20 2 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
11 11
India P J Chopra
India A Dewalkar
21 16 22 India P J Chopra
India A Dewalkar
12 12
Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
16 21 17 2 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
21 21
2 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
21 17 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
16 21
4 China Fu Haifeng
China Zhang Nan
21 23
4 China Fu Haifeng
China Zhang Nan
21 22
Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
11 20
  Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
21 21
China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen
16 17

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi (Final)
  2. Indonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii (Champion)
  3. South Korea Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan (Semifinals)
  4. China Tian Qing / Zhao Yunlei (Semifinals)
  5. South Korea Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee (Second Round)
  6. China Tang Yuanting / Yu Yang (Withdrew)
  7. Netherlands Eefje Muskens / Selena Piek (Withdrew)
  8. Japan Naoko Fukuman / Kurumi Yonao (Quarterfinals)

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
Singapore Elaine Chua Y L
Singapore C D Sari
10 14 1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
Bulgaria G Stoeva
Bulgaria S Stoeva
w / o Bulgaria G Stoeva
Bulgaria S Stoeva
16 16
Chinese Taipei Cheng C-y
Chinese Taipei Cheng Y-c
1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
PFQ Chinese Taipei Chang H-t
Chinese Taipei Hu L-f
21 21 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
15 11
Q4 Singapore Jin YJ
Singapore Crystal Wong J Y
16 19 PFQ Chinese Taipei Chang H-t
Chinese Taipei Hu L-f
12 14
Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
21 21 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
21 21
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
India N S Reddy
7 6 1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 20 21
4 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
21 21 4 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
17 22 16
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p
15 8 4 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
21 21
Q1 BYE Q3 Indonesia T R Nuraidah
Indonesia R A Pradipta
17 11
Q3 Indonesia T R Nuraidah
Indonesia R A Pradipta
4 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
18 21 21
PFQ Malaysia Payee Lim P Y
Malaysia Lim P Z
14 11 Indonesia D D Haris
Indonesia R E Putri Sari
21 16 12
Chinese Taipei Hsieh P-c
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
21 21 Chinese Taipei Hsieh P-c
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
12 10
Indonesia D D Haris
Indonesia R E Putri Sari
21 25 Indonesia D D Haris
Indonesia R E Putri Sari
21 21
Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
19 23

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Q2 Indonesia N Herloardjo
Indonesia R S Putri
3 3r
Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
21 11 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
23 15
Indonesia A Rahayu
Indonesia J F Sugiarto
7 17 8 Japan N Fukuman
Japan K Yonao
25 21
8 Japan N Fukuman
Japan K Yonao
21 21 8 Japan N Fukuman
Japan K Yonao
12 21 19
China Huang YQ
China Tang JH
21 21 3 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Shin S-c
21 8 21
Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Muenwong
10 10 China Huang YQ
China Tang JH
21 16 16
Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
3 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Shin S-c
14 21 21
3 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Shin S-c
w / o 3 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Shin S-c
18 13
China Chen QC
China Jia YF
21 21 2 Indonesia N K Maheswari
Indonesia G Polii
21 21
Indonesia K N Hanadia
Indonesia D T Permatasari
11 6 China Chen QC
China Jia YF
21 21
Germany I Herttrich
Germany B Michels
12 16 5 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Lee S-h
19 11
5 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Lee S-h
21 21 China Chen QC
China Jia YF
19 22 12
India J Gutta
India A Ponnappa
18 16 2 Indonesia N K Maheswari
Indonesia G Polii
21 20 21
South Korea Go A-r
South Korea Yoo H-w
21 21 South Korea Go A-r
South Korea Yoo H-w
14 14
Egypt N Ashraf
Egypt M Eltanany
5 4 2 Indonesia N K Maheswari
Indonesia G Polii
21 21
2 Indonesia N K Maheswari
Indonesia G Polii
21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
21 20 21
4 China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
17 22 16
1 Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
2 Indonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
Indonesia Greysia Polii
w / o
3 South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
18 13
2 Indonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
Indonesia Greysia Polii
21 21

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir (Semifinals)
  2. China Liu Cheng / Bao Yixin (Second Round)
  3. South Korea Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na (Champion)
  4. China Xu Chen / Ma Jin (Final)
  5. Indonesia Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto (Quarterfinals)
  6. England Chris Adcock / Gabrielle Adcock (Quarterfinals)
  7. Hong Kong Lee Chun Hei / Chau Hoi Wah (First Round)
  8. China Lu Kai / Huang Yaqiong (First Round)

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
Japan K Sonoda
Japan N Fukuman
14 13 1 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
16 21 19 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Lee S-h
17 12
South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Lee S-h
21 15 21 1 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
6 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
21 21 6 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
15 15
Q3 Chinese Taipei Chang K-c
Chinese Taipei Chang H-t
13 18 6 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
21 21
India A Vishnu
India A Balan
11 17 South Korea Shin B-c
South Korea Chae Y-j
17 9
South Korea Shin B-c
South Korea Chae Y-j
21 21 1 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
14 16
3 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
w / o 3 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21
Thailand B Issara
Thailand S Amitrapai
3 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21
PFQ Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
16 10 Indonesia E Subaktiar
Indonesia G E Widjaja
18 15
Indonesia E Subaktiar
Indonesia G E Widjaja
21 21 3 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
21 12 24
8 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
15 22 8 Q2 China Liu YC
China Tang JH
13 21 22
Q2 China Liu YC
China Tang JH
21 20 21 Q2 China Liu YC
China Tang JH
21 22
Singapore Terry Hee Y K
Singapore Tan W T
21 21 Singapore Terry Hee Y K
Singapore Tan W T
16 20
South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Eom H-w
19 17

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
South Korea Kim G-j
South Korea Shin S-c
17 17
Q4 South Korea Yoo Y-s
South Korea Chang Y-n
21 21 Q4 South Korea Yoo Y-s
South Korea Chang Y-n
21 18 20
Germany M Fuchs
Germany B Michels
17 16 5 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
17 21 22
5 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
21 21 5 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
17 18
Q1 India P J Chopra
India N S Reddy
21 21 4 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21
Indonesia I Fadhilah
Indonesia W Anggraini
15 17 Q1 India P J Chopra
India N S Reddy
15 19
Hong Kong Chan Y L
Hong Kong Tse Y S
16 16 4 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21
4 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21 4 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 23
Netherlands J Arends
Netherlands S Piek
21 21 China Wang YL
China Chen QC
13 21
Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore Vanessa Neo Y Y
12 13 Netherlands J Arends
Netherlands S Piek
15 23 15
China Wang YL
China Chen QC
23 21 China Wang YL
China Chen QC
21 21 21
7 Hong Kong Lee C H
Hong Kong Chau H W
21 13 China Wang YL
China Chen QC
20 21 21
Japan K Kazuno
Japan A Kurihara
19 21 21 Japan K Kazuno
Japan A Kurihara
22 7 14
Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
21 7 12 Japan K Kazuno
Japan A Kurihara
19 21 21
Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Chen H-h
12 22 19 2 China Liu C
China Bao YX
21 16 18
2 China Liu C
China Bao YX
21 20 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
14 16
3 South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
21 21
3 South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
21 21
4 China Xu Chen
China Ma Jin
17 14
4 China Xu Chen
China Ma Jin
21 23
China Wang Yilu
China Chen Qingchen
13 21

References

Preceded by2015 Singapore Super Series Singapore Open Succeeded by2017 Singapore Super Series Preceded by2016 Malaysia Super Series Premier BWF Super Series 2016 BWF Season Succeeded by2016 Indonesia Super Series Premier