2016 South Lakeland District Council election[1]
← 2015 5 May 2016 2018 →

17 of the 51 seats to South Lakeland District Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Conservative
Last election 32 15
Seats won 8 7
Seats after 32 16
Seat change Steady Increase1
Popular vote 7,108 5,787
Percentage 44.5% 36.3%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Labour Independent
Last election 3 1
Seats won 2 0
Seats after 2 1
Seat change Decrease1 Steady
Popular vote 1,725 0
Percentage 10.8% 0.0%

South Lakeland UK local election 2016 map.svg
Map showing the results the 2016 South Lakeland District Council elections by ward. Liberal Democrats in yellow, Conservatives in blue, Independent in light grey. Wards in dark grey were not contested in 2016.

Council control before election

Liberal Democrats

Council control after election

Liberal Democrats

The 2016 South Lakeland District Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of South Lakeland District Council in England.[2] This was on the same day as other local elections.

This result has the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council +/-
Liberal Democrats 32 32 Steady
Conservatives 15 16 Increase1
Labour 3 2 Decrease1
Independent 1 1 Steady
Green 0 0 Steady
UKIP 0 0 Steady
Total 51 51
Working majority  13   13 

Election results summary

South Lakeland Local Election Result 2016
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 8 0 0 0 47.1 44.5 7,108
  Conservative 7 1 0 +1 41.2 36.3 5,787
  Labour 2 0 1 -1 11.8 10.8 1,725
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 5.7 903
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 2.7 434

Ward results

[3]

An asterisk * indicates an incumbent seeking re-election.

Arnside & Beetham

Arnside & Beetham 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pete McSweeney 1,220 65.2 -5.3
Conservative Peter Smillie 399 21.3 -8.2
UKIP Alan Nigel Piper 93 5.0 N/A
Green Jill Abel 82 4.4 N/A
Labour Lois Katherine Sparling 77 4.1 N/A
Majority 821 43.9 +2.9
Turnout 54.5 +3.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Burton & Holme

Burton & Holme 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Kenneth Bingham* 919 65.8 +6.0
Liberal Democrats Gordon Victor Higton 308 22.0 -18.2
Labour Nigel Edward Warner 111 7.9 N/A
Green Andrew Robert Chapple 59 4.2 N/A
Majority 611 43.8 +24.2
Turnout 47.2 -7.0
Conservative hold Swing

Coniston & Crake Valley

Coniston & Crake Valley 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Hall* 391 63.9 +3.9
Liberal Democrats Val Sykes 172 28.1 -11.9
Green Mark Kidd 49 8.0 N/A
Majority 219 35.8 +15.8
Turnout 47.9 -5.6
Conservative hold Swing

Crooklands

Crooklands 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sheila Eccles* 611 64.2 -2.3
Conservative David Matthews 263 27.7 -1.9
Green Meg Hill 45 4.7 +0.8
UKIP Malcolm James Hamilton Nightingale 32 3.4 N/A
Majority 348 36.5 -0.4
Turnout 54.2 +3.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hawkshead

Hawkshead 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David William Norman Fletcher* 478 58.1 +4.7
Conservative Ann Elizabeth Myatt 240 29.2 -10.3
UKIP David Rimmer Walker 55 6.7 N/A
Green Gwen Harrison 50 6.1 -1.0
Majority 238 28.9 +15.0
Turnout 57.9 +5.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Levens

Levens 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Annie Rawlinson* 715 65.2 +9.4
Conservative Kevin Ronald Holmes 323 29.4 -10.8
UKIP Yana Doidge 21 1.9 N/A
Labour Dave Cope 19 1.7 N/A
Green Claire Wickham 19 1.7 -2.3
Majority 392 35.8 +20.2
Turnout 64.1 -3.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Lyth Valley

Lyth Valley 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Holmes* 482 59.6 -2.2
Liberal Democrats Bex Cooper 220 27.2 -6.1
UKIP Stephen Willmott 43 5.3 N/A
Labour Alison Faith Gilchrist 34 4.2 -0.7
Green Kate Barkes 30 3.7 N/A
Majority 262 32.4 +3.9
Turnout 44.7 -9.5
Conservative hold Swing

Milnthorpe

Milnthorpe 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rupert James Audland 482 58.9 -8.0
Conservative Steven Hurst 253 30.9 +3.1
UKIP Oksana Walker 40 4.9 N/A
Labour Jo Magne 33 4.0 N/A
Green Shona Kathleen Kidd 11 1.3 -4.0
Majority 229 28.0 -11.1
Turnout 49.8 -2.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale

Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nick Cotton* 1,557 61.4 +13.9
Conservative Alex Toubas 779 30.7 -14.0
Labour Nick Cross 114 4.5 +0.4
Green Daphne Mary Jackson 84 3.3 -0.4
Majority 778 30.7 +27.9
Turnout 53.5 +2.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Staveley-in-Cartmel

Staveley-in-Cartmel 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sue Sanderson* 512 62.7 +5.9
Conservative Ted Walsh 220 27.0 -16.2
UKIP Brian Donald Thornton 57 7.0 N/A
Green Ben John Barker 27 3.3 N/A
Majority 292 35.7 +22.1
Turnout 52.7 +3.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Staveley-in-Westmorland

Staveley-in-Westmorland 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stan Collins* 486 58.9 -13.2
Conservative Harry Taylor 125 15.2 -3.8
Green Fran Richardson 112 13.6 +4.7
Labour Peter Train 68 8.2 N/A
UKIP Albina Thornton 34 4.1 N/A
Majority 361 43.7 -9.4
Turnout 47.2 ±0.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ulverston Central

Ulverston Central 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman Bishop-Rowe 204 42.5 +0.6
Labour Bharath Sundara Rajan* 187 39.0 -3.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Hudson 64 13.3 +4.3
Green Christopher Loynes 25 5.2 -1.6
Majority 17 3.5 N/A
Turnout 33.3 +0.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Ulverston East

Ulverston East 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Wilson* 259 51.9 +0.1
Conservative Peter Hornby 143 28.7 +1.8
Green Judith Ann Filmore 53 10.6 +3.1
Liberal Democrats Maureen Frances Nicholson 44 8.8 +3.2
Majority 116 23.2 -1.7
Turnout 31.6 +6.5
Labour hold Swing

Ulverston North

Ulverston North 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helen Irving* 252 35.7 -3.7
Labour Judith Ann Pickthall 249 35.3 +0.4
Green Simon James Filmore 110 15.6 -0.4
Liberal Democrats Ray Beecham 95 13.5 +3.8
Majority 3 0.4 -4.1
Turnout 46.1 -0.2
Conservative hold Swing

Ulverston South

Ulverston South 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Amanda Rigg* 268 47.9 +0.2
Labour Joan Margaret Casson 144 25.7 -16.2
UKIP Peter Richards 59 10.5 N/A
Green Bob Gerry 45 8.0 +1.8
Liberal Democrats Loraine Birchall 44 7.9 +3.7
Majority 124 22.2 +16.4
Turnout 38.1 +4.6
Conservative hold Swing

Ulverston Town

Ulverston Town 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Victor Clough* 272 52.4 -1.7
Conservative Reuben Allonby 137 26.4 -3.5
Green Bill Shaw 68 13.1 +3.1
Liberal Democrats Dave Khan 42 8.1 +2.1
Majority 135 26.0 +1.8
Turnout 35.4 +1.6
Labour hold Swing

Ulverston West

Ulverston West 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janette Ethel Jenkinson* 389 60.9 -2.3
Labour Bob Brown 158 24.7 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Gordon Ellis Brown 58 9.1 +4.8
Green Robert O'Hara 34 5.3 -2.8
Majority 231 36.2 -2.6
Turnout 43.6 +3.6
Conservative hold Swing

By-Elections

Windermere Bowness North, 13 October 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Jarvis 441 60.1 +11.1
Conservative Martin Hall 256 34.9 -4.1
Green Kate Threadgold 37 5.0 -1.0
Majority 185 25.2 +15.2
Turnout 740 45.8 -28.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Ambleside & Grasmere, 4 May 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Vicky Hughes 695 50.9 -13.4
Conservative Tim Brown 502 36.7 +14.0
Labour Alison Gilchrist 87 6.4 -0.1
Green Chris Rowley 82 6.0 -0.4
Majority 193 14.2 -27.4
Turnout 1,372 46.76 +1.17
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Elise Uberoi; Chris Watson; Richard Keen (19 May 2016). "Local elections 2016". House of Commons Library. p. 23.
  2. ^ "Elections 2016". South Lakeland District Council. Archived from the original on 4 April 2016. Retrieved 19 April 2016.
  3. ^ "District Elections 2016 - Results". www.southlakeland.gov.uk. South Lakeland Council. Retrieved 4 June 2018.