2016 Southampton City Council election
← 2015 5 May 2016 2018 →

A third of seats to Southampton City Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Conservative
Seats won 12 5
Seat change Steady Decrease1
Popular vote 23,456 17,605
Percentage 41.7 31.3
Swing Decrease2.3% Decrease4.9%

  Third party
 
Party Independent
Seats won 1
Seat change Increase1
Popular vote 2,286
Percentage 4.1
Swing Increase2.7%

Southampton UK local election 2016 map.svg
Map showing the election results. Each ward represents 1 seat

Majority party before election

Labour

Majority party after election

Labour

Composition of the whole Southampton City Council after the 2016 elections. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue, Councillors Against Cuts in dark red, and Independent in grey.
Composition of the whole Southampton City Council after the 2016 elections. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue, Councillors Against Cuts in dark red, and Independent in grey.

The 2016 Southampton City Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of Southampton City Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Election result

Southampton Council is elected in thirds, which means all comparisons are to the corresponding 2012 Southampton Council election.

Southampton Local Election Result 2016
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 12 2 2 Steady 66.7 41.7 23,456 Decrease2.3
  Conservative 5 1 2 Decrease1 27.8 31.3 17,605 Decrease4.9
  Independent 1 1 0 Increase1 5.6 4.1 2,286 Increase2.7
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 7.9 4,444 Increase5.5
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 7.0 3,911 Decrease2.9
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 6.1 3,451 Increase2.2
  TUSC 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.9 1,060 Decrease0.3
Comparison to Local Election Result 2015
Party Votes % +/-
  Labour 41.7 Increase7.5
  Conservative 31.3 Decrease2.8
  Independent 4.1 Increase1.6
  UKIP 7.9 Decrease4.5
  Liberal Democrats 7.0 Decrease0.3
  Green 6.1 Decrease2.4
  TUSC 1.9 Increase0.9

Ward results

Bargate

Bargate[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Darren Paffey 1,285 46.5
Conservative Spencer Bowman 867 31.4
Independent John Easton 243 8.8
Green Joe Cox 221 8.0
Liberal Democrats Tom Gravatt 137 5.0
Majority 418 15.1
Turnout 2,765 24.8
Labour hold

Bassett

Bassett[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Hannides 1,452 47.4
Labour Matthew Renyard 710 23.2
Liberal Democrats Steven Hulbert 356 11.6
UKIP Jean Romsey 291 9.5
Green James Peploe 204 6.7
TUSC David Rawlinson 28 0.9
Majority 742 24.2
Turnout 3,063 31.2
Conservative hold

Bevois

Bevois[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Stephen Barnes-Andrews 1,866 69.2
Conservative Felix Davies 319 11.8
Green Rosie Pearce 206 7.6
UKIP Richard Lyons 151 5.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Clarke 110 4.1
TUSC Andrew Howe 30 1.1
Majority 1,547 57.4
Turnout 2,698 26.4
Labour hold

Bitterne

Bitterne[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Frances Murphy 1,150 41.2
Conservative Edward Osmond 783 28.1
UKIP Kim Rose 541 19.4
Liberal Democrats Rob Naish 132 4.7
Green Jodie Coperland 128 4.6
TUSC Dawn Strutt 42 1.5
Majority 367 13.1
Turnout 2,791 28.1
Labour hold

Bitterne Park

Bitterne Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ivan White 1,398 42.0
Labour Stephen Fenerty 1,223 36.7
Green Jennifer Barnes 342 10.3
Liberal Democrats James Read 261 7.8
TUSC Linda Boulton 80 2.4
Majority 175 5.3
Turnout 3,330 32.1
Conservative hold

Coxford

Coxford[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Tammy Thomas 1,317 38.6
Labour Sally Spicer 924 27.1
UKIP Joe Lockyer 498 14.6
Conservative Trevor Glasspool 396 11.6
Liberal Democrats Victoria Galton 113 3.3
Independent Richard McQuillan 84 2.5
Green Derek Chandler 70 2.1
Majority 393 11.5
Turnout 3,414 33.2
Independent gain from Labour

Freemantle

Freemantle[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Dave Shields 1,623 47.3
Conservative Chris Grace 1,063 31.0
UKIP Colin Hingston 306 8.9
Green Jonathan Martin 256 7.5
Liberal Democrats Amy Greenwood 178 5.2
Majority 560 16.3
Turnout 3,433 33.1
Labour hold

Harefield

Harefield (2)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Baillie 1,525 46.5
Conservative Valerie Laurent 1,362
Labour Mary Lloyd 1,054 32.1
Labour Daniel Lucas 883
Green Chris Bluemel 246 7.5
Liberal Democrats Carol Lloyd 204 6.2
Liberal Democrats John Dennis 189
TUSC Carole Fletcher 171 5.2
Green Michael Mawle 165
TUSC Graham O'Reilly 133
Turnout 3,280 32.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Millbrook

Millbrook[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sarah Taggart 1,517 41.4
Conservative Steven Galton 1,332 36.4
UKIP Pearline Hingston 442 12.1
Liberal Democrats Graham Galton 167 4.6
Green Jonathan Bean 152 4.2
TUSC Peter Wyatt 31 0.8
Majority 185 5.0
Turnout 3,660 34.0
Labour gain from Conservative

Peartree

Peartree[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Eamonn Keogh 1,655 45.0
Conservative Marley Guthrie 1,178 32.0
UKIP Vincent Avellino 468 12.7
Liberal Democrats Eileen Bowers 180 4.9
Green Gemma Mathieson 160 4.4
TUSC Mike Marx 21 0.6
Majority 477 13.0
Turnout 3,677 35.8
Labour hold

Portswood

Portswood[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Savage 1,106 33.3
Conservative Linda Norris 851 25.6
Liberal Democrats Adrian Ford 823 24.8
Green Kieren Brown 313 9.4
UKIP Molly Chandler 180 5.4
TUSC Nick Chaffey 34 1.0
Majority 255 7.7
Turnout 3,318 32.5
Labour gain from Conservative

Redbridge

Redbridge[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Lee Whitbread 1,412 46.4
UKIP Stephen McKinnon 590 19.4
Conservative Preshan Jeevaratnam 437 14.4
Independent Denise Wyatt 413 13.6
Liberal Democrats Simon Stokes 101 3.3
Green Chris James 76 2.5
Majority 822 27.0
Turnout 3,044 29.0
Labour hold

Shirley

Shirley[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mark Chaloner 1,931 46.2
Conservative Matthew Turpin 1,142 27.3
UKIP Nick Ray 421 10.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Galton 253 6.0
Independent David Fletcher 229 5.5
Green John Spottiswoode 198 4.7
Majority 789 18.9
Turnout 4,182 41.2
Labour hold

Sholing

Sholing[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative James Baillie 1,445 40.3
Labour Dan Jeffery 1,286 35.9
UKIP Derek Humber 556 15.5
Green Nick Ford 120 3.3
Liberal Democrats Ken Darke 110 3.1
TUSC Declan Clune 50 1.4
Majority 159 4.4
Turnout 3,584 34.0
Conservative gain from Labour

Swaythling

Swaythling[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sharon Mintoff 1,145 47.6
Conservative Harmeet Singh Brar 693 28.8
Green Angela Cotton 241 10.0
Liberal Democrats Jules Poulain 205 8.5
TUSC Kevin Kayes 102 4.2
Majority 452 18.8
Turnout 2,405 28.7
Labour hold

Woolston

Woolston (2)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sue Blatchford 1,407 49.6
Labour Chris Hammond 1,279
Conservative Alex Fiuza 695 24.5
Conservative Joe Spencer 667
Liberal Democrats Colin Bleach 269 9.5
TUSC Sue Atkins 213 7.5
Green Katherine Barbour 213 7.5
Green Ronald Meldrum 140
TUSC Graham Henry 125
Liberal Democrats Keith Reed 123
Turnout 2,834 28.3
Labour hold
Labour hold

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "Declaration of Results" (PDF). Southampton City Council. 6 May 2016. Retrieved 6 May 2016.
Preceded by
2015 Southampton City Council election
Southampton City Council elections Succeeded by
2018 Southampton City Council election