2016 Stevenage Borough Council election[1]

← 2015 5 May 2016 2018 →

13 of the 39 seats to Stevenage Borough Council
20 seats needed for a majority
Turnout34.65%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats before 30 6 3
Seats won 10 2 1
Seats after 29 7 3
Seat change Decrease1 Increase1 Steady
Popular vote 9,155 6,776 2,706
Percentage 42.6% 31.5% 12.6%

Map showing the results of contested wards in the 2016 Stevenage Borough Council elections. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2016 Stevenage Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of Stevenage Borough Council in England.[2] This was on the same day as other local elections. One third of the council was up for election; the seats which were last contested in 2012. The Labour Party retained control of the council, which it had held continuously since 1973.

Results

Stevenage Borough Council election, 2016[3]
Party Seats Popular vote
Won Not up Total ± Votes % ±
  Labour 10 19 29 −1 9,155 42.6
  Conservative 2 5 7 +1 6,776 31.5
  Liberal Democrats 1 2 3 0 2,706 12.6
  Green 0 0 0 0 1,081 5.0
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 1,038 4.8
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 707 3.3
  Give Me Back Elmo 0 0 0 0 23 0.1
Total 13 26 39 21486
Turnout 34.65

Ward Results

Bandley Hill

Location of Bandley Hill ward
Location of Bandley Hill ward
Bandley Hill[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Michelle Gardner 783
Conservative Alexander Farquharson 603
Liberal Democrats Barbara Segadelli 98
TUSC Mark Pickersgill 96
Majority
Turnout 32.11%
Labour hold

Bedwell

Location of Bedwell ward
Location of Bedwell ward
Bedwell[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Cullen 917
Conservative David William Bundy 415
Green Victoria Louise Snelling 147
Liberal Democrats Gareth Steiner 95
TUSC Steve Glennon 68
Majority
Turnout 33.15%
Labour hold

Chells

Location of Chells ward
Location of Chells ward
Chells[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jackie Hollywell 619
Conservative Matthew Wyatt 437
Liberal Democrats Stephen Booth 515
TUSC Roger Alexander Charles 67
Green Shirley Anne Hicks 61
Give Me Back Elmo Bobby Smith 23
Majority
Turnout 34.66%
Labour hold

Longmeadow

Location of Longmeadow ward
Location of Longmeadow ward
Longmeadow[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Adam Joseph Stephen Mitchell 638
Labour Lorraine Kathleen Bell 631
Liberal Democrats Ralph Baskerville 131
Green Alex Tasker 98
TUSC Helen Dorothy Kerr 65
Majority
Turnout 35.78%
Conservative hold

Manor

Location of Manor ward
Location of Manor ward
Manor[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Graham Snell 1,224
Conservative Matthew Clarke 414
Labour Monika Elizabeth Cherney-Craw 352
Green Marcus Michael Grant Blackburn 83
Majority
Turnout 42.2%
Liberal Democrats hold

Martins Wood

Location of Martins Wood ward
Location of Martins Wood ward
Martins Wood[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Maureen McKay 717
Conservative Michael Steven Hearn 534
Green Naomi Ruth Collins 89
Liberal Democrats Andrew David Anderson 79
TUSC Mark Nathan Simon Gentleman 56
Majority
Turnout 32.56%
Labour hold

Old Town

Location of Old Town ward
Location of Old Town ward
Old Town[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jim Brown 974
Conservative Philip Kenneth Roethenbaugh 749
Green Elizabeth Sturges 143
Liberal Democrats Matthew Snell 97
Majority
Turnout 37.66%
Labour hold

Pin Green

Location of Pin Green ward
Location of Pin Green ward
Pin Green[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Simon Speller 762
Conservative Michelle Mary Frith 477
Green Vicky Lovelace 130
Liberal Democrats Patricia Washer 99
TUSC Ella Milner 58
Majority
Turnout 33.16%
Labour hold

Roebuck

Location of Roebuck ward
Location of Roebuck ward
Roebuck[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Lloyd 714
Conservative Bret Ray Facey 471
UKIP Mark Peter Williams 282
Green Martin John Malocco 86
Liberal Democrats Denise Baskerville 77
TUSC Bryan Clare 16
Majority
Turnout 34.05%
Labour hold

St Nicholas

Location of St Nicholas ward
Location of St Nicholas ward
St Nicholas[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Richard Henry 858
Conservative Kevin Orral 540
Liberal Democrats Heather Snell 148
Majority
Turnout 33.35%
Labour hold

Shephall

Location of Shephall ward
Location of Shephall ward
Shephall[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Philip Mead 708
Conservative Ian Frith 381
Green Michael Andrew Malocco 133
TUSC Barbara Clare 111
Majority
Turnout 29.57%
Labour hold

Symonds Green

Location of Symonds Green ward
Location of Symonds Green ward
Symonds Green[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Laurie Chester 733
Conservative Alex Young 457
UKIP Sean Ulick Howlett 252
Liberal Democrats Clive Hearmon 69
Green Richard David Warr 57
TUSC Trevor Michael Palmer 16
Majority
Turnout 36.35%
Labour hold

Woodfield

Location of Woodfield ward
Location of Woodfield ward
Woodfield[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Margaret Notley 660
Labour Jim Callaghan 441
Liberal Democrats Daniel Peter Charles Snell 74
Majority
Turnout 34.9%
Conservative hold

Ward results

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (May 2018)

References

  1. ^ Steven Ayres (19 May 2016). "Local elections 2016" (PDF). House of Commons Library. p. 23.
  2. ^ "Guide to May 2016 elections in Scotland, Wales, England and Northern Ireland". BBC News. Retrieved 21 April 2016.
  3. ^ "Local election: Stevenage Borough Council results". Hertfordshire Mercury. 5 May 2016. Retrieved 6 May 2016.[permanent dead link]
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Stevenage Borough Council Local Election Results". Stevenage Borough Council. 6 May 2016. Retrieved 11 May 2019.