2016 local election results in Tameside
2016 local election results in Tameside

The 2016 Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[1][2] This was on the same day as other local elections.

After the election, the composition of the council was:[3]

Results

Ashton Hurst ward

Ashton Hurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leigh Drennan 1,536 47.42
Conservative Liam Billington 1,412 43.59
Green Nigel Rolland 291 8.98
Majority 124 3.83
Turnout 3,239 37
Labour hold Swing

Ashton St. Michaels ward

Ashton St. Michael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Sidebottom 1,714 70.10
Conservative Christine Liley 731 29.90
Majority 983 40.20
Turnout 2,445 29
Labour hold Swing

Ashton Waterloo ward

Ashton Waterloo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Piddington 1,560 59.54
Conservative Sam Daniels 675 25.76
Green Andrew Threlfall 385 14.69
Majority 885 33.78
Turnout 2,620 31
Labour hold Swing

Audenshaw ward

Audenshaw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Teresa Smith 1,465 45.31
Conservative David Johnson 858 26.54
UKIP Maurice Jackson 725 22.42
Green Joe Henthorn 167 5.17
Community Party of Great Britain Paul Ward 18 0.56
Majority 607 18.78
Turnout 3,233 35
Labour hold Swing

Denton North East ward

Denton North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Denise Ward 1,505 55.70
UKIP Dennis Connor 755 27.94
Conservative Dawn Cobb 442 16.36
Majority 750 27.76
Turnout 2,702 32
Labour hold Swing

Denton South ward

Denton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Newton 1,559 50.11
Independent Carl Simmons 1,001 32.18
UKIP Adrienne Shaw 354 11.38
Conservative Carol White 197 6.33
Majority 558 17.94
Turnout 3,111 37
Labour hold Swing

Denton West ward

Denton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dawson Lane 1,936 59.13
UKIP Max Bennett 654 19.98
Conservative Carl Edwards 506 15.46
Green Gareth Hayes 178 5.44
Majority 1,282 39.16
Turnout 3,274 37
Labour hold Swing

Droylsden East ward

Droylsden East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Middleton 1,449 51.40
UKIP Ted Salmon 948 33.63
Conservative Scott Truter 256 9.08
Green Annie Train 166 5.89
Majority 501 17.77
Turnout 2,819 32
Labour hold Swing

Droylsden West ward

Droylsden West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gerald Cooney 1,665 81.18
Conservative Kate Harvey 241 11.75
Green Andrew Climance 145 7.07
Majority 1,424 69.43
Turnout 2,051 32
Labour hold Swing

Dukinfield ward

Dukinfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Wild 1,400 52.65
UKIP Ian Cooke 590 22.19
Conservative David Woodward 367 13.80
Green Julie Wood 162 6.09
Independent Dave Tate 140 5.27
Majority 810 30.46
Turnout 2,659 29
Labour hold Swing

Dukinfield / Stalybridge ward

Dukinfield / Stalybridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leanne Feeley 1,548 57.44
UKIP David Anderson 772 28.65
Independent Chris Caton-Greasley 375 13.91
Majority 776 28.79
Turnout 2,695 32
Labour hold Swing

Hyde Godley ward

Hyde Godley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Kitchen 1,440 54.38
UKIP Andrea Colbourne 842 31.80
Conservative Forhad Jani 366 13.82
Majority 598 22.58
Turnout 2,648 31
Labour hold Swing

Hyde Newton ward

Hyde Newton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Robinson 1,587 52.55
UKIP Philip Chadwick 1,132 37.48
Green Andrew Highton 301 9.97
Majority 455 15.07
Turnout 3,020 30
Labour hold Swing

Hyde Werneth ward

Hyde Werneth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ruth Welsh 1,771 51.23
Labour Raja Miah 1,686 48.77
Majority 85 2.46
Turnout 3,457 41
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Longdendale ward

Longdendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Buglass 1,261 48.11
Conservative David Tyler 784 29.91
UKIP Michael Booth 400 15.26
Green Irene Brierley 176 6.71
Majority 477 18.20
Turnout 2,621 34
Labour hold Swing

Mossley ward

Double election due to the resignation of Labour's Idu Miah (elected May 2015). His seat was retained for Labour by Tafheen Sharif.[4]

Mossley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jack Homer 1,140 39.34
Labour Tafheen Sharif 784 27.05
Independent Lesley Bill 765 26.40
Independent Dean Aylett 705 24.33
Independent Christine Lyness 647 22.33
Independent Claire Hardisty 408 14.08
Green Christine Clark 339 11.70
Conservative Phil Rogers 321 11.08
Green Stuart Bennett 222 7.66
Liberal Democrats Martin Kiely 134 4.62
Majority 356 6.51
Turnout 5,465 34
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St. Peters ward

St. Peters
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Warren Bray 1,878 71.49
Conservative Laura Martin 300 11.42
Green Trevor Clarke 249 9.48
BNP Bill Kitchen 200 7.61
Majority 1,578 60.07
Turnout 2,627 30
Labour hold Swing

Stalybridge North ward

Stalybridge North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jan Jackson 1,299 51.94
Conservative Colin White 795 31.79
Green Jean Smee 407 16.27
Majority 504 20.15
Turnout 2,501 27
Labour hold Swing

Stalybridge South ward

Stalybridge South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Doreen Dickinson 1,442 52.84
Labour Oliver Cross 984 36.06
Green Paul White 303 11.10
Majority 458 16.78
Turnout 2,729 33
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Guide to May 2016 elections in Scotland, Wales, England and Northern Ireland". BBC News. Retrieved 21 April 2016.
  2. ^ "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council Elections, 2016". englishelections.org.uk. Retrieved 26 August 2016.[permanent dead link]
  3. ^ "Your Councillors". Tameside Council. Archived from the original on 15 May 2017.
  4. ^ Baxter, Trevor (13 April 2016). "Shock resignation for councillor just 10 months into second term". Mossley Correspondent. Retrieved 4 January 2018.