2016 local election results in Three Rivers
2016 local election results in Three Rivers

The 2016 Three Rivers District Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of Three Rivers District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Summary Result

Three Rivers District Council election, 2016
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 8 0 0 Steady 53.33 38.9 10,244 +10.8
  Conservative 5 0 0 Steady 33.33 35.6 9,372 -10.1
  Labour 2 0 0 Steady 13.34 16.8 4,426 +1.0
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 8.6 2,265 -1.7
  TUSC 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.1 19 +0.0

Ward Results

Abbots Langley and Bedmond

Abbots Langley and Bedmond 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Matthew Bedford* 1,037 56.5
Conservative Leigh Fleming 394 21.5
Labour Ian Holmes 224 12.2
UKIP Lee Martin Farrell 179 9.8
Majority 797 35.1
Turnout 643 36.84
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Carpenders Park

Carpenders Park 2016 (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Edward Anthony Coltman 868 46.94
Conservative Valerie Evelyn Coltman 821 44.40
Liberal Democrats Pam Hames 485 26.23
Labour Paul Gordon 335 18.12
UKIP Lee Osborne 322 17.41
Labour Christopher Green 307 16.60
Liberal Democrats Dennis Rogers 294 15.90
Majority
Turnout 3432 35.51
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Chorleywood North and Sarratt

Chorleywood North and Sarratt 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marilyn Butler* 1,349 72.80
Liberal Democrats Ashok Bhardwaj 239 12.90
UKIP Andrew Wells 145 7.82
Labour Maureen Sedlacek 120 6.48
Majority 1110 59.90
Turnout 1853 32.08
Conservative hold Swing

Chorleywood South and Maple Cross

Chorleywood South and Maple Cross 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ann Shaw* 1,418 59.06
Conservative Barbara Dickens 687 28.61
Labour Fiona Goble 171 7.12
UKIP Anne Lewis 125 5.21
Majority 731 30.45
Turnout 2401 42.01
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Dickinsons

Dickinsons 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter William Getkahn* 1,033 56.45
Conservative Jussie Kaur 511 27.92
Labour David Wynne-Jones 286 16.63
Majority 522 28.53
Turnout 1830 35.95
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Durrants

Durrants 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Lloyd* 1,412 73.24
Conservative Brian Sainsbury 334 17.32
Labour Sarah Linhart 182 9.44
Majority 1078 55.92
Turnout 1928 38.77
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Gade Valley

Gade Valley 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joy Mann* 971 61.69
Conservative Dee Ward 399 25.35
Labour Bruce Prochnik 204 12.96
Majority 572 38.34
Turnout 1574 32.02
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Leavesden

Leavesden 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Giles-Medhurst* 885 54.19
Conservative Hitesh Tailor 309 18.92
Labour Joanne Victoria Cox 233 14.27
UKIP David Bennett 187 11.45
TUSC Richard Shattock 19 1.17
Majority 576 35.27
Turnout 1633 30.93
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Moor Park and Eastbury

Moor Park and Eastbury 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Debbie Morris* 1,186 75.93
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Edmund Campion Asquith 168 10.76
Labour Pamela King 141 9.03
UKIP Cameron Finch 67 4.28
Majority 1018 65.17
Turnout 1562 34.67
Conservative hold Swing

Oxhey Hall and Hayling

Oxhey Hall and Hayling 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Scarth* 926 47.76
Conservative John Kyles 496 25.58
Labour Brendan O’Brien 339 17.48
UKIP James Stacey 178 9.18
Majority 430 22.18
Turnout 1939 38.14
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Penn and Mill End

Penn and Mill End 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Seabourne* 770 45.85
Conservative David Raw 527 31.39
UKIP Sarah Green 214 12.75
Labour James McEwan 168 10.01
Majority 243 25.54
Turnout 1679 32.93
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Rickmansworth Town

Rickmansworth Town 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Sansom* 1,031 52.82
Liberal Democrats Pat Howell 489 25.05
Labour Graham Dale 286 14.65
UKIP Francis Johnson 146 7.48
Majority 542 27.77
Turnout 1952 35.38
Conservative hold Swing

South Oxhey

South Oxhey 2016 (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan King 749 53.35
Labour Stephen Michael James King 681 48.50
UKIP Yessica Gould 354 25.21
UKIP Michael Ernest Matthewson 348 24.79
Conservative Shanti Maru 240 17.09
Conservative Elizabeth Willetts 220 15.67
Liberal Democrats Jill Marguerite Swainson 66 4.70
Liberal Democrats Ben Trevett 51 3.63
Majority
Turnout 2709 28.48
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

References

[2]

  1. ^ "District Council Statement of Persons Nominated". Three Rivers District Council. Retrieved 21 April 2016.
  2. ^ "Election Results". /www.threerivers.gov.uk. Three Rivers District Council. Retrieved 13 May 2018.